Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array Deran PC Specs
    Deran PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus ROG Zenith Extreme
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen Threadripper 1950X
    Memory (part number)G.Skill Ripjaws 4 F4-2800C15Q2-128GRKD
    Graphics Card #1Gigabyte AORUS GeForce GTX 1080 Ti Waterforce WB Xtreme Edition 11G
    Storage #12 x 512GB Samsung 960 Pro M.2 2280 NVMe
    CPU CoolerEK Water Blocks EK-Supremacy EVO Threadripper Edition - Full Nickel
    CaseThermaltake Kandalf
    Power SupplyBe quiet BQT P9 Pro 750W

    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    Strange issue with memory

    Hello,

    I have a strange issue with my memory.
    I build a system with the Asus Zenith Extreme, Ryzen Threadripper 1950X and
    this 128GB Kit from G.Skill: Ripjaws 4 F4-2800C15Q2-128GRKD.
    This memory is listed in the QVL.
    With cleared CMOS I can boot the system with 4 modules in the dark grey slots (A1, B1, C1, D1).
    The memory clock is set to 2133MHz and I see 64GB of RAM.

    If I put in 1 more module the system won't boot. It beeps 3 times and turns off.
    If I boot with 4 modules I can get into the BIOS. There I changed the following setting:
    Advance\AMD CBS\DDR4 Common Options\DRAM Timing Configuration\Overclock from Enabled to Auto.

    Then I put 1 more module in slot A2 and the system boots, but with a total memory of 48GB.
    If I put another module in slot C2 the system boots again, but with a total memory of 32GB.
    And with the 7th module in slot B2 the system boots with a total memory of 16GB.
    I can see all 7 modules in the BIOS under Tool\ASUS SPD Information.
    With 8 modules it didn't boot.

    Maybe it's something very simple and someone can help me.

    So far I tried the following:
    I checked all 8 memory modules with MemTest86. They seem to be ok.
    Reseated the CPU.
    Manually upped the Voltage for RAM to 1.4V.
    Manually upped the CPU SOC Voltage to 1.3V.
    Manually entered the settings for memory Clock and timings.
    Gear Down Mode Enabled/Disabled.
    Power Down Enable Enabled/Disabled.
    Cmd2T 1T/2T.
    Changed DRAM Current Capability to 130%.
    Changed DRAM VBoot Voltage to 1.4V.
    Tested with BIOS 0503, 0603 and 0803.

    I can't remember what else I have tried.

    Any ideas?
    Can someone explain me, why I can change memory settings under Extreme Tweaker and under Advanced\CBS?

    Today I have tested it with a second board and CPU. Same results.

    Another thing is the CPU_Ready/CPU_Status LED.
    On both Mainboards it does nothing. Is this LED working for someone?

    Edit: Sorry, tested with BIOS 0801, not 0803.
    Last edited by Deran; 10-03-2017 at 09:29 AM.

  2. #2
    ROG Enthusiast Array leyabe PC Specs
    leyabe PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS ROG Zenith Extreme
    ProcessorAMD Threadripper 1950X
    Memory (part number)Team Dark Pro 16GB (4 x 8GB)
    Graphics Card #1AMD RX Vega 64 Liquid-cooled
    Sound CardOn-board
    MonitorAcer XR341CK
    Storage #1250 GB M.2 Samsung 960 EVO
    Storage #21 TB SSD Samsung 850 EVO
    CPU CoolerEnermax Liqtech TR4 360 AIO
    CaseCougar Panzer Max
    Power SupplyCorsair HX1000
    Keyboard G.Skill 780 MX
    Mouse Logitech G900 Chaos Spectrum
    Headset Logitech G330
    Mouse Pad Corsair keyboard + mouse mat
    Headset/Speakers Logitech 2.0 + Logitech 5.1
    OS Win10 X64
    Network RouterTP Link Archer C2600

    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    51

    Quote Originally Posted by Deran View Post
    Hello,
    Another thing is the CPU_Ready/CPU_Status LED.
    On both Mainboards it does nothing. Is this LED working for someone?
    I am seeing the exact same thing and I was about to post my issue as a new thread (couldn't find anything else in the forum about this):
    My CPU_READY LED does nothing, like there is no power to it. It just never worked, from day one. My computer boots just fine though, even though the CPU_READY LED never comes on, whether the power is on, off, computer powered off, sleeping or active. Not red, not green, nothing at all.

    Should I, and the OP as he's seeing the same problem, be worried that something else or something bigger may not be working as it should?

    (Also note the manual refers to it as "CPU_READY" but on the motherboard it is labeled "CPU_STATUS".)
    Last edited by leyabe; 10-02-2017 at 08:59 PM.

  3. #3
    New ROGer Array Deran PC Specs
    Deran PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus ROG Zenith Extreme
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen Threadripper 1950X
    Memory (part number)G.Skill Ripjaws 4 F4-2800C15Q2-128GRKD
    Graphics Card #1Gigabyte AORUS GeForce GTX 1080 Ti Waterforce WB Xtreme Edition 11G
    Storage #12 x 512GB Samsung 960 Pro M.2 2280 NVMe
    CPU CoolerEK Water Blocks EK-Supremacy EVO Threadripper Edition - Full Nickel
    CaseThermaltake Kandalf
    Power SupplyBe quiet BQT P9 Pro 750W

    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    Quote Originally Posted by leyabe View Post
    My CPU_READY LED does nothing, like there is no power to it. It just never worked, from day one. My computer boots just fine though, even though the CPU_READY LED never comes on, whether the power is on, off, computer powered off, sleeping or active.
    I can't believe that this is a hardware related issue, because I have 2 boards and 2 CPUs here.
    On both boards the LED does nothing. How big is the chance to get 2 boards with the same symptoms?

    Has no one an idea what can cause my memory issues?
    Yesterday I got it working with 96gb for a short moment. I rebooted and gone was my RAM.
    I didn't do anything special.

  4. #4
    ROG Enthusiast Array leyabe PC Specs
    leyabe PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS ROG Zenith Extreme
    ProcessorAMD Threadripper 1950X
    Memory (part number)Team Dark Pro 16GB (4 x 8GB)
    Graphics Card #1AMD RX Vega 64 Liquid-cooled
    Sound CardOn-board
    MonitorAcer XR341CK
    Storage #1250 GB M.2 Samsung 960 EVO
    Storage #21 TB SSD Samsung 850 EVO
    CPU CoolerEnermax Liqtech TR4 360 AIO
    CaseCougar Panzer Max
    Power SupplyCorsair HX1000
    Keyboard G.Skill 780 MX
    Mouse Logitech G900 Chaos Spectrum
    Headset Logitech G330
    Mouse Pad Corsair keyboard + mouse mat
    Headset/Speakers Logitech 2.0 + Logitech 5.1
    OS Win10 X64
    Network RouterTP Link Archer C2600

    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    51

    Quote Originally Posted by Deran View Post
    I can't believe that this is a hardware related issue, because I have 2 boards and 2 CPUs here.
    On both boards the LED does nothing. How big is the chance to get 2 boards with the same symptoms?
    Thanks for this, it really helps. Agree with you, unlikely to have two boards with exact same issue so it might be by design and only an oversight in the manual (as I stated before the manual even has the name wrong too); actually three boards if you count mine, but two boards owned by the same person and showing the same behavior is highly unlikely I would think.

    Thanks again.

  5. #5
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    for thrradripper you need

    min 750w power with 2*8 cpu special connector(normal pc have 1*8)
    example
    coolermaster full mudular 750W

    you need E ATX case , bigger than ATX
    example
    cougar ponzer case

    important = 2 single channel ram NOT dual ,,,, 4*dual channel ram NOT quad so you must use real 4 quad channel ram(4 ram in 1 box writen quadchannel on it ) , not 4* dual channell*
    in ryzen you must use only *dual channel , never never use 1*single channel ram , your system cant start , even start will give you tiny freeze

    example true ram for threadripper
    gskill ripjaws4 2800 4*4*

    example true ram for ryzen and all other amd
    geil evo x 3200 2*8
    or
    gskill RGB 3200 2*8

    *

  6. #6
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    Guys follow the link about Mem issues

    https://community.amd.com/message/28...omment-2826804

    Please open a ticket to Asus suport and also to AMD...

    @ramin_rostami you are wrong

    min 750w power with 2*8 cpu special connector(normal pc have 1*8)
    example
    coolermaster full mudular 750W

    NO, min power is 650w depending on your Workstation workload, if haven't a hungry game card yo don't need 750w, some x399 have 1*8+ 1*4 connectors

    you need E ATX case , bigger than ATX
    example
    cougar ponzer case

    NO! there are x399 MB with ATX form factor

    important = 2 single channel ram NOT dual ,,,, 4*dual channel ram NOT quad so you must use real 4 quad channel ram(4 ram in 1 box writen quadchannel on it ) , not 4* dual channell*
    in ryzen you must use only *dual channel , never never use 1*single channel ram , your system cant start , even start will give you tiny freeze

    NO!!!! RAM is RAM! RAM have specifications like other parts, you can have IC,pcb, Mhz, CL difference into Single, Dual, Quad kit but dimms are not aware about memory channels! CPU are responsible for drive channels!
    Some kits are validated under QA and stop!
    Last edited by BenjaAS; 10-05-2017 at 10:16 AM.

  7. #7
    New ROGer Array Deran PC Specs
    Deran PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus ROG Zenith Extreme
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen Threadripper 1950X
    Memory (part number)G.Skill Ripjaws 4 F4-2800C15Q2-128GRKD
    Graphics Card #1Gigabyte AORUS GeForce GTX 1080 Ti Waterforce WB Xtreme Edition 11G
    Storage #12 x 512GB Samsung 960 Pro M.2 2280 NVMe
    CPU CoolerEK Water Blocks EK-Supremacy EVO Threadripper Edition - Full Nickel
    CaseThermaltake Kandalf
    Power SupplyBe quiet BQT P9 Pro 750W

    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    I updated my profile with more details

    Quote Originally Posted by ramin_rostami View Post
    for thrradripper you need

    min 750w power with 2*8 cpu special connector(normal pc have 1*8)
    example
    coolermaster full mudular 750W
    I have this PSU:
    Be quiet BQT P9 Pro 750W
    It is a few years old, but it has two P8 connectors (1 x 8 Pin, 2 x 4 Pin) for the Motherboard.
    I measured the power during Startup. The maximum peak is 233W. I know there could be a very short peak which I can't measure.
    When running the system needs 130W-190W without any load.

    you need E ATX case , bigger than ATX
    example
    cougar ponzer case
    I use a Thermaltake Kandalf, 10 years old, but it's E-ATX.

    important = 2 single channel ram NOT dual ,,,, 4*dual channel ram NOT quad so you must use real 4 quad channel ram(4 ram in 1 box writen quadchannel on it ) , not 4* dual channell*
    in ryzen you must use only *dual channel , never never use 1*single channel ram , your system cant start , even start will give you tiny freeze

    example true ram for threadripper
    gskill ripjaws4 2800 4*4*

    example true ram for ryzen and all other amd
    geil evo x 3200 2*8
    or
    gskill RGB 3200 2*8

    *
    It is not explicit printed on the box, but this RAM is listed in the QVL.
    And on the G.Skill Page you can see under specifications, that it is Quad Channel:
    https://www.gskill.com/en/product/f4-2800c15q2-128grkd

    Quote Originally Posted by BenjaAS View Post
    Guys follow the link about Mem issues

    https://community.amd.com/message/28...omment-2826804

    Please open a ticket to Asus suport and also to AMD...
    Already done that to Asus.
    Not very succesfully until now. I'm awaiting a second Response.

    NO!!!! RAM is RAM! RAM have specifications
    I agree, this is something I will never understand.
    There is a so called DDR4 "Standard", but maybe it runs, maybe not.
    My car needs diesel, maybe it runs, maybe not.

  8. #8
    ROG Enthusiast Array leyabe PC Specs
    leyabe PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS ROG Zenith Extreme
    ProcessorAMD Threadripper 1950X
    Memory (part number)Team Dark Pro 16GB (4 x 8GB)
    Graphics Card #1AMD RX Vega 64 Liquid-cooled
    Sound CardOn-board
    MonitorAcer XR341CK
    Storage #1250 GB M.2 Samsung 960 EVO
    Storage #21 TB SSD Samsung 850 EVO
    CPU CoolerEnermax Liqtech TR4 360 AIO
    CaseCougar Panzer Max
    Power SupplyCorsair HX1000
    Keyboard G.Skill 780 MX
    Mouse Logitech G900 Chaos Spectrum
    Headset Logitech G330
    Mouse Pad Corsair keyboard + mouse mat
    Headset/Speakers Logitech 2.0 + Logitech 5.1
    OS Win10 X64
    Network RouterTP Link Archer C2600

    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    51

    Quote Originally Posted by leyabe View Post
    My CPU_READY LED does nothing, like there is no power to it. It just never worked, from day one. My computer boots just fine though, even though the CPU_READY LED never comes on, whether the power is on, off, computer powered off, sleeping or active. Not red, not green, nothing at all.
    Anyone from ASUS can confirm whether this is normal or not that the CPU_READY LED never lights up on this board?
    (Also note the manual refers to it as "CPU_READY" but on the motherboard it is labeled "CPU_STATUS".)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •