Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    ASUS ROG Crosshair VI Extreme Socket-AM4 Problems

    Hello. I've just got new parts for my computer:

    ASUS ROG Crosshair VI Extreme Socket-AM4
    AMD Ryzen 7 1800X Prosessor
    Corsair Dominator DDR4 3200MHz 16GB
    Corsair Hydro Series H80i v2
    Samsung 960 EVO 250GB M.2 PCIe SSD

    My problem is that it randomly shuts down, and gives the q-code 8. When this happens, it get's stuck in a restart loop where it try to boot for 2 seconds and then fails, and restarts again. I must click the psu off and wait for some time, and then i starts normally again. To begin with at first, I did not even get in the bios. But when i updated the bios it got better, and I could use it for some time, before it randomly shuts down again. Any suggestions to what is causing this?

    A second question, where do I find the xmp profile for my ram in bios?

  2. #2
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    21

    This sounds to me like RAM instability.

    What is the exact model of your RAM? Can you also post your BIOS settings? The extreme tweaker section please.

  3. #3
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    After hours of troubleshooting, it seems to be the gpu card that is causing this. And in a very strange way.
    If I drop using the thumb screws for holding it in place to the cabinet, the computer works fine. If I use the screws, the computer randomly starts shutting down again
    ending up in a restart loop, before I cut the power. My thoughts are maby the pci-e port are faulty? (I used the same gpu card in my old computer for over a year).
    Or is it really something with the gpu card causing this? Also, when the screws are in use and i give the cabinet a little kick, or tramping with my foot on the floor
    making vibrations, the computer shuts down...

    What are your thoughts?

  4. #4
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    RAM: http://www.corsair.com/en-gb/dominat...6gx4m2b3200c16

    image of tweaker section is attached.

    Quote Originally Posted by [OJR] View Post
    This sounds to me like RAM instability.

    What is the exact model of your RAM? Can you also post your BIOS settings? The extreme tweaker section please.
    Miniatura de Adjuntos Miniatura de Adjuntos DSC_0502.jpg  


  5. #5
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    21

    That looks like it's all at stock/default.

    Do you have a spare GPU to test with?

  6. #6
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    Found the problem, there was a screw on the cabinet that I did not see touching the motherboard. So when tightening the gpu, that made it touch the screw.
    Removed the screw, and now everything works fine

    But I'm still wanting some advice with the ram settings, so I get the right mhz...?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •