Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3
Results 21 to 26 of 26
  1. #21
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    The BIOS won't recognize more than one drive on my ASUS Hyper M.2 x16

    Interesting that you got it to work. I set up the ASUS Hyper M.2 x16 card up with two Samsung 960 Pro 512MB M.2 drives and it is only recognizing one of them. The LEDs light up on the card for both drives, but only the first one is recognized by the BIOS.

    I also have Samsung 960 PROs on the two motherboard slots and they work fine. But I can't get the BIOS to see more than one of the M.2 drive on the x16 card.

    I'm using the Prime X299 Deluxe motherboard.

    Can you share your BIOS configuration?


    Quote Originally Posted by G75rog View Post
    I set my X16 up with 4 960 Pro 2TB drives as individuals so each is running X4 and 8TB on the card.
    One 960 Pro 1TB is on a Dimm2 card as boot OS.
    All sata drives have been removed with one removable drive bay still connected for odd jobs and secondary OS.
    I'm happy with the X16 as it is.

  2. #22
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array Brighttail PC Specs
    Brighttail PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Asus G751JT
    MotherboardAsus x299 Rampage VI Extreme
    ProcessorIntel i9-7900x
    Memory (part number)Corsair Dominator Platinum SE 3200Mhz 4x8
    Graphics Card #1MSI GTX 1080TI
    MonitorAcer XB321HK (4k,IPS,G-sync)
    Storage #1Intel 900p (Boot) 2xSM961 (RAID 0) Games
    Storage #2Samsung 850 Pro 512GB - WD Black 4TB
    CPU CoolerCustom Water Cool
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Elite
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 1200i
    Keyboard Corsair Platinum 95
    Mouse Asus SPATHA
    Mouse Pad Corsair MM800
    Headset/Speakers Kanyo Y5
    OS Windows 10 64 bit
    Accessory #1 2 x Alphacool Full Copper Radiator 420mm/280mm
    Accessory #2 Monsoon MMRS reservoir w/ 2 x D5 Vario Pump
    Accessory #3 Monsoon Free Center Compression Fittings

    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Reputation
    33
    Posts
    1,332

    Quote Originally Posted by AbrahamK View Post
    Interesting that you got it to work. I set up the ASUS Hyper M.2 x16 card up with two Samsung 960 Pro 512MB M.2 drives and it is only recognizing one of them. The LEDs light up on the card for both drives, but only the first one is recognized by the BIOS.

    I also have Samsung 960 PROs on the two motherboard slots and they work fine. But I can't get the BIOS to see more than one of the M.2 drive on the x16 card.

    I'm using the Prime X299 Deluxe motherboard.

    Can you share your BIOS configuration?
    There is a single setting in BIOS under ADVANCED. I don't remember the exact name of it but it is 1/2 down the list. It will show you all four of your PCI-e slots. You have to set the slot your Hyper is in to "Hyper x16 (DATA)" Then that PCI-e slot will be able to use all four drives.
    Panteks Enthoo Elite / Asus x299 Rampage VI Extreme / Intel I9-7900X / Corsair Dominator Platinum SE 4x8 3200MHz
    MSI GTX 1080 TI / 2x Intel 900p in a bootable VROC RAID 0 / Samsung 960 Pro 512GB
    Samsung 850 PRO 512GB / Western Digital Gold 8TB HD
    Corsair AX 1200i / Corsair Platinum K95 / Asus Spatha
    Acer XB321HK 4k, IPS, G-sync Monitor / Water Cooled / Asus G571JT Laptop

  3. #23
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array G75rog PC Specs
    G75rog PC Specs
    MotherboardR VI Apex
    ProcessorI9-7900X
    Memory (part number)64GB Gskill Trident Z
    Graphics Card #1AMD Radeon VII EKWB water block
    Graphics Card #2Waste of PCI lanes in NVME environment
    Sound CardStock
    MonitorLG 34" Ultra Wide3440x1440
    Storage #14ea 960 Pro 2TB, 2ea 970 Evo 2TB
    Storage #21ea 960 Pro 1 TB, 1ea 970 Pro 1TB
    CPU CoolerEKWB CPU, Swiftech Res/pump, 400mm Rad
    CaseThermaltake View 91
    Power SupplyNZXT Hale 90 1200W
    Keyboard Logitech G910
    Mouse Razer Ouroboros
    OS W10 64 1809, 1903, Ubuntu Linux
    Network RouterNetgear R9000 + 4ea R9000 AP's, 10 Gb Switch
    Accessory #1 Hyper M.2 X16 V2
    Accessory #2 10GB network via Intel 550 Nic
    Accessory #3 2 10GB Asustor NAS 7000 series

    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Reputation
    12
    Posts
    248

    The setting is CPU Storage for the #3 PCIE slot under Advanced.
    A 28 lane CPU will activate the first 2 slots on the X16 while a 44 lane CPU is needed to use all 4 slots.

  4. #24
    New ROGer Array ByteKnight99 PC Specs
    ByteKnight99 PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Rampage VI Extreme
    ProcessorIntel Core i9-7980XE X-Series Extreme Edition 2.6 GHz 18-Core LGA 2066
    Memory (part number)G.SKILL TridentZ RGB Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) 288-Pin DDR4 SDRAM DDR4 4133 (PC4 33000)
    Graphics Card #1PNY GeForce RTX 2080 Ti 11GB XLR8
    MonitorDell Alienware 1900R 34.1", LED-Lit, WQHD 3440 x 1440p Resolution, 4ms 120Hz NVIDIA G-Sync
    Storage #1Asus Hyper M.2 x16 Card Expansion NVMe M.2 Drives 2x Samsung 970 EVO 2T
    Storage #22x Samsung 860 EVO 2TB 2.5 Inch SATA III Internal SSD (RAID 0)
    CPU CoolerThermaltake Floe Triple Riing RGB 360 TT Premium Edition
    CaseThermaltake View 71 RGB 4-Sided Tempered Glass
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1000 G3, 80 Plus Gold 1000W
    Keyboard Corsair K70 RGB MK.2 Backlit Mechanical Keyboard
    Mouse Logitech G502 Proteus Spectrum Gaming Mouse
    Headset Logitech G Pro Gaming Headset
    Headset/Speakers Klipsch ProMedia 2.1 THX Certified Computer Speaker System (Black)
    OS Windows 10 64bit
    ByteKnight99's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    I have it set but I only see 3 of my 4 Intel M.2 Sticks!? Help!

    I have been going down the parts list to make my bootable VRoC RAID to work!

    On some board, I saw you needed an ASUS Hyper x16 card and an Intel Key to see my two 2TB Samsung 970 EVO Sticks - No Luck

    Got the Intel Key ($110.00) PN: ROCSTANMOD since I wanted just RAID 0 for Boot - and it does see three sticks but not 4

    I think I see 3 now because I saw on another board they said to change m.2 from CPU to PCH but I now need one more change to see all 4 Sticks

    I worry that if it is this complicated and that I don't have all the settings just right I will blow up my system and not get back to the drives.

    One post stated that I needed to set the x16/8_3 slot to 4X4X4X4x however I do not see that under the CPU Storage Configuration!

  5. #25
    ROG Member Array Deepbluee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    24

    Quote Originally Posted by ByteKnight99 View Post
    I have been going down the parts list to make my bootable VRoC RAID to work!

    On some board, I saw you needed an ASUS Hyper x16 card and an Intel Key to see my two 2TB Samsung 970 EVO Sticks - No Luck

    Got the Intel Key ($110.00) PN: ROCSTANMOD since I wanted just RAID 0 for Boot - and it does see three sticks but not 4

    I think I see 3 now because I saw on another board they said to change m.2 from CPU to PCH but I now need one more change to see all 4 Sticks

    I worry that if it is this complicated and that I don't have all the settings just right I will blow up my system and not get back to the drives.

    One post stated that I needed to set the x16/8_3 slot to 4X4X4X4x however I do not see that under the CPU Storage Configuration!
    I have 2 Samsung 960 pro drives, Asus R6E Board, intel i9 7900x CPU and Hyper M.2 card, if i get ROCSTANMOD key do you think i can make bootable Raid 0 drive?

    As i see you are trying to do it with 4 drives, what i am wondering have you tried with 2 drives and what is the result? According this i am going to buy a key or not.

    Thanks.
    Last edited by Deepbluee; 12-14-2018 at 06:52 PM.

  6. #26
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array G75rog PC Specs
    G75rog PC Specs
    MotherboardR VI Apex
    ProcessorI9-7900X
    Memory (part number)64GB Gskill Trident Z
    Graphics Card #1AMD Radeon VII EKWB water block
    Graphics Card #2Waste of PCI lanes in NVME environment
    Sound CardStock
    MonitorLG 34" Ultra Wide3440x1440
    Storage #14ea 960 Pro 2TB, 2ea 970 Evo 2TB
    Storage #21ea 960 Pro 1 TB, 1ea 970 Pro 1TB
    CPU CoolerEKWB CPU, Swiftech Res/pump, 400mm Rad
    CaseThermaltake View 91
    Power SupplyNZXT Hale 90 1200W
    Keyboard Logitech G910
    Mouse Razer Ouroboros
    OS W10 64 1809, 1903, Ubuntu Linux
    Network RouterNetgear R9000 + 4ea R9000 AP's, 10 Gb Switch
    Accessory #1 Hyper M.2 X16 V2
    Accessory #2 10GB network via Intel 550 Nic
    Accessory #3 2 10GB Asustor NAS 7000 series

    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Reputation
    12
    Posts
    248

    This has been discussed to death in earlier posts. As the manual states, you need Intel brand drives to make a bootable VROC Raid.

Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •