Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 25
  1. #11
    ROG Member Array Karimento PC Specs
    Karimento PC Specs
    MotherboardCrosshair VI Hero
    ProcessorRyzen 7 1700X @3,8
    Memory (part number)G.Skill Flare X 3200 16Gb
    Graphics Card #1Radeon RX480 8gb
    Sound CardRog Phoebus Solo
    Storage #1Kingston 120 GB ssd
    Storage #23TB hard drives
    CPU CoolerThermalright Macho Rev B
    CaseCorsair Carbide 500R white
    Power SupplySuperFlower 1000W 80+ gold
    Keyboard Steelseries Apex M800
    Mouse Steelseries Sensei
    Headset Steelseries H wireless
    Mouse Pad Roccat Kanga
    Headset/Speakers Scythe KroCraft speakers + amp
    OS Windows 10

    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    21

    I have had issues with bios version 1501 and 1601 and most stable version so far has been 1403. But this version actually worked for me well enough for me to use it.
    I have only OC'd my 1700X to 3,8 ghz and it has been stable only with bios version 1403 before this. I couldn't get my system to stay stable at other versions, except with new 1701.
    Major issue i had with other bios versions were, that had very high stock voltages for my cpu and they were way off 1,45 volts, over 1,5 voltages and in few occasions it went up a lot more. Also had major issues with cpu heat getting way higher than it should.
    I do however have voltage to go over 1,45 volts at stock with bios 1701, just slightly, but if i adjust core multiplier and voltages my system still stays working and won't crash.

    So all i can say, that this bios version works on my system. Not perfectly but i will be using this for now.

  2. #12
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array unknownmiscreant PC Specs
    unknownmiscreant PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Dell E430s (i7)
    MotherboardCrosshair VI Hero
    ProcessorRyzen 7 1700X
    Memory (part number)F4-3200C14D-16GFX (Currently clocked 3466MHz)
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GTX1070 FTW
    Sound CardAsus Strix Soar
    Monitor2x Dell U2412M
    Storage #1Intel 540s
    Storage #2Intel 520
    CPU CoolerEK Supremacy Evo
    CaseCorsair 460x
    Power SupplyEVGA 850 G2
    Keyboard Logitech G610 Cherry MX Brown
    Mouse Logitech G502
    Mouse Pad Logitech G640
    Headset/Speakers Custom built sound system
    OS Win 10
    Network RouterNetgear Nighthawk

    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    180

    Quote Originally Posted by g.tse View Post
    Maybe I'm looking at the wrong list but I don't see your ram (F4-3200C14D-16GFX) listed in Asus's latest DRAM QVL for AMD Ryzen. Does it work for you just out of the box? I would grab the 32GB kit tommorrow if someone told me it did especially with the 4 dimms. I just want a hassle free experience.

    R u running at 4GHz? what voltage - load line, etc.
    I have a 2K Gsync monitor that forgives the frame rate dips. I think I can go 3.9, I had done it in the past but dropped it cause of temps during summer months, just have to remember my damn settings.
    My RAM wasn't on the QVL when I bought it, but it was the best I could find. I only have 2 DIMMs. The 2 worked out of the box, but I have no idea about 4. I persoanlly am justing waiting for the issues to be resolved before nrushing out and buying another 16gb kit (can't buy 32gb kits.)

    There is this thread about overclocking the exact same memory, but it only covers 2 DIMMs. Its what I have followed to get mine running 3466MHz.

    https://rog.asus.com/forum/showthrea...ance-amp-Guide

    Also check out the RAM OC data gathered by elmor (its a spreadsheet in one of the pinned threads.)

    As for CPU overclock:
    Base clock: 100
    Multiplier: Auto
    p-state 0 FID: A0 (gives 3999.2 to 4000.5MHz core clock under load in CPU-Z)
    Core offset voltage: 0.075 (1.417v under load)
    LLC: Level 4
    VRM phase: extreme
    CPU power limit: 130%
    I might have to drop it as we go into summer, but I have mine custom loop water cooled, so full load temps sit around 62C.

    If you do buy the same memory as me, let me know if it works, as I will probably get another 2 DIMMs next time its on sale.

  3. #13
    New ROGer Array MacG32 PC Specs
    MacG32 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus - CROSSHAIR VI HERO ATX AM4 Motherboard
    ProcessorAMD - Ryzen 7 1800X 3.6GHz 8-Core Processor
    Memory (part number)G.Skill - Flare X Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-3200 F4-3200C14D-16GFX Memory
    Graphics Card #1Gigabyte - GeForce GTX 1080 Ti 11GB Founders Edition Video Card
    Monitor2 x Acer - G247HYL bmidx 23.8" 1920x1080 60Hz Monitor
    Storage #1Samsung - 850 Pro Series 512GB 2.5" Solid State Drive
    Storage #2Western Digital - Black 6TB 3.5" 7200RPM Internal Hard Drive
    CPU CoolerCorsair - H115i 104.7 CFM Liquid CPU Cooler
    CaseCorsair - Vengeance C70 (Black) ATX Mid Tower Case
    Power SupplyEVGA - SuperNOVA P2 650W 80+ Platinum Fully-Modular ATX Power Supply
    Keyboard Ducky - Shine 4 Wired Gaming Keyboard
    Mouse Cooler Master - CM Storm Xornet Wired Optical Mouse
    Headset Sennheiser - G4ME ZERO Black Headset
    Mouse Pad Fellowes Mouse Pad with Microban, Black (5933901)
    Headset/Speakers Cyber Acoustics - CA3550RB 68W 2.1ch Speakers
    OS Microsoft - Windows 10 Pro OEM 64-bit
    Network RouterASUS RT-AC86U Wireless-AC2900 Dual Band Gigabit Router
    Accessory #1 ASUS USB-AC56 Dual-band Wireless-AC1300 USB 3.0 Wi-Fi Adapter
    Accessory #2 Logitech Pro 9000 Webcam 2 Megapixels and Carl Zeiss Lens
    Accessory #3 Canon PIXM​A MG3120 W​ireless In​kjet Photo​ All-In-On​e
    MacG32's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    Crosshair VI Hero: UEFI Build 1701

    Since this thread's title is for BIOS 1701, I decided to post this here and not start a new thread.

    I have a cold boot issue. I turn my computer on, it waits for a few seconds, turns off, and then turns back on again. It continues booting normally after that.

    Why isn't there a setting to be able to select the XMP/EMP of my RAM? Why do I have to manually enter 14+ settings? The board doesn't boot at the default speed of my RAM. It boots up from a BIOS update at 1866 MHz and not 2400 MHz.

    I've never had any trouble running my 32GB of RAM at it's XMP/EMP of 3200 MHz, even before SummitPI-AM4 1.0.0.6. I did have to run AIDA64 | Menu | Motherboard | SPD to get the proper BIOS settings from the XMP/EMP profile. Also, my previous motherboard allowed the selection of the XMP/EMP in the BIOS.

    I would also like to be able to disable all of the motherboard's lighting.

    Can you and your team please fix and add these features to a new BIOS release? Thank you very much for your time.
    Last edited by MacG32; 10-08-2017 at 10:06 PM.

  4. #14
    ROG Member Array Trylen PC Specs
    Trylen PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Asus G50VT
    MotherboardAsus Crosshair VI Hero Wifi-AC (upgraded wifi)
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 7 2700X
    Memory (part number)F4-3600C18D-16GTZN
    Graphics Card #1Asus GTX 1070FE
    Sound Cardonboard
    MonitorVS278Q-P (replaced Caps)
    Storage #1Samsung 950 Pro 256GB
    Storage #2WD 1TB Blue (apps) WD 2 TB Enterprise (steam drive) WD 2 TB Green (Storage)
    CPU CoolerCorsair H115i Pro
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Luxe (with aura sync cables)
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNOVA 850 G2
    Keyboard Corsair Vengeance K95 RGB
    Mouse Corsair Vengeance M65 RGB
    Headset Corsair VOID Wireless RGB
    Mouse Pad Linux Penguin Cityscape Mousepad (Epicpants)
    Headset/Speakers Logitech X-540
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Network RouterPFSense build
    Accessory #1 Intel® Dual Band Wireless-AX200NGW (upgraded the wifi-go)
    Accessory #2 NZXT IU01
    Trylen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    21

    so good so far

    well so far I'm running with the same settings as on 1403 and no crashing in games like 1501 had, or anything demanding. keeping fingers crossed here.

  5. #15
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    68

    still cold boot issues....

  6. #16
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array FoxTech PC Specs
    FoxTech PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Crosshair VIII Hero
    ProcessorRyzen 9 3900x @ 4,4Ghz
    Memory (part number)32GB Trident Z F4 @3600Mhz
    Graphics Card #1Palit Super Jetstream GTX 1080 @2000Mhz-Boost clock 2138Mhz
    Sound CardSoundblaster Z
    MonitorSamsung 34"curved S34E790C
    Storage #1Samsung 960 Evo
    Storage #2Samsung 850 Pro
    CPU CoolerCustom water cooled
    CaseThermaltake Core X9 (modified)
    Power Supplybe quiet! DARK POWER PRO 11 850W
    Keyboard Steelseries Apex 500 Gaming
    Mouse GoErgo
    Headset HyperX Cloud Gaming
    Headset/Speakers Kingston Cloud Gaming B/W
    OS Error Amplifier (Windows 10 Pro 64 Build 2004)
    FoxTech's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    80

    Its really wiered, what I'm reading here. I haven't had problems with 14xx and any between till 17xx Bios with Ram or CPU
    Running my 1800x @ 4,0Ghz (1,370v) and 4x8 GB HyperX Fury 2666 @ 2933 with nearly the same timings at stock (16-17-17-35-66 1T 60Ohn)
    I must have some golden samples in Ram and the Board itself.

    I really hope, Asus will fix the issues soon, you all have.

  7. #17
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    why does my board show the white VGA led and QR COde 0C whenever i try certain OC?

  8. #18
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array FoxTech PC Specs
    FoxTech PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Crosshair VIII Hero
    ProcessorRyzen 9 3900x @ 4,4Ghz
    Memory (part number)32GB Trident Z F4 @3600Mhz
    Graphics Card #1Palit Super Jetstream GTX 1080 @2000Mhz-Boost clock 2138Mhz
    Sound CardSoundblaster Z
    MonitorSamsung 34"curved S34E790C
    Storage #1Samsung 960 Evo
    Storage #2Samsung 850 Pro
    CPU CoolerCustom water cooled
    CaseThermaltake Core X9 (modified)
    Power Supplybe quiet! DARK POWER PRO 11 850W
    Keyboard Steelseries Apex 500 Gaming
    Mouse GoErgo
    Headset HyperX Cloud Gaming
    Headset/Speakers Kingston Cloud Gaming B/W
    OS Error Amplifier (Windows 10 Pro 64 Build 2004)
    FoxTech's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    80

    Does your computer boot with your OC settings?

    Just searched the internet and found this:
    Originally Posted by dorbot View Post

    Hi folks,
    I am pretty sure this is a related bug in all bios but I will detail the behaviour her

    I try all, the error only can be memory, mobo or BIOS, I installed CH6 en old case with same power and nothing more, and qcode 0d repeat in this sequency 8, 14,15, C0, 63, 0d and so it remains.


    C0 for me was a dodgy cpu.
    Maby your CPU is a very worse overclocker =/
    Without OC, your computer works like it should?
    Last edited by FoxTech; 10-13-2017 at 11:22 AM.

  9. #19
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    Quote Originally Posted by MacG32 View Post
    Since this thread's title is for BIOS 1701, I decided to post this here and not start a new thread.

    I have a cold boot issue. I turn my computer on, it waits for a few seconds, turns off, and then turns back on again. It continues booting normally after that.

    Why isn't there a setting to be able to select the XMP/EMP of my RAM? Why do I have to manually enter 14+ settings? The board doesn't boot at the default speed of my RAM. It boots up from a BIOS update at 1866 MHz and not 2400 MHz.

    I've never had any trouble running my 32GB of RAM at it's XMP/EMP of 3200 MHz, even before SummitPI-AM4 1.0.0.6. I did have to run AIDA64 | Menu | Motherboard | SPD to get the proper BIOS settings from the XMP/EMP profile. Also, my previous motherboard allowed the selection of the XMP/EMP in the BIOS.

    I would also like to be able to disable all of the motherboard's lighting.

    Can you and your team please fix and add these features to a new BIOS release? Thank you very much for your time.
    There is an AMP option to select your profile in the extreme tweaking section. You got default/auto/standard/manual settings each with a clear explanation of what target speeds they aim for. These profiles work pretty well.
    And also there's an option to disable all ROG led effects, I always turn them off, I don't remember exactly where, but it's there. Let me enter BIOS and take some pics.
    Last edited by afecelis; 10-18-2017 at 08:03 PM.

  10. #20
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array FoxTech PC Specs
    FoxTech PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Crosshair VIII Hero
    ProcessorRyzen 9 3900x @ 4,4Ghz
    Memory (part number)32GB Trident Z F4 @3600Mhz
    Graphics Card #1Palit Super Jetstream GTX 1080 @2000Mhz-Boost clock 2138Mhz
    Sound CardSoundblaster Z
    MonitorSamsung 34"curved S34E790C
    Storage #1Samsung 960 Evo
    Storage #2Samsung 850 Pro
    CPU CoolerCustom water cooled
    CaseThermaltake Core X9 (modified)
    Power Supplybe quiet! DARK POWER PRO 11 850W
    Keyboard Steelseries Apex 500 Gaming
    Mouse GoErgo
    Headset HyperX Cloud Gaming
    Headset/Speakers Kingston Cloud Gaming B/W
    OS Error Amplifier (Windows 10 Pro 64 Build 2004)
    FoxTech's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    80

    Guess, I've found a strange bug with this BIOS 1701
    Or I have done something wrong.

    Till the last Win-Update (17.10.2017), my computer does, what he wants.
    Cores go up to nearly 4,2 ghz and vcore rises up to 1,417 volt!
    Bios settings are totaly different.
    My settings are multi 40 adn vcore 1,3250v with an offset of +0,05v

    I tested with a bclk of 102, just to see, what will happen.
    System was stable but after going back to previous settings, the cpu will still go above 4,0 ghz and vcore is nearly 1,4v
    Did a Bios flash, no changes.

    Is this a bios problem? Currently, I've no clue
    Sorry for my simple english (again)
    cheers mates!
    Miniatura de Adjuntos Miniatura de Adjuntos HW-Mon-1.PNG  


Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •