Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 16 of 16
  1. #11
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    8

    So stupid question, to disable it is to disable the fast boot right? If so, I did that long ago.

    I even Googled the command prompt version too but I get an error because it's not enabled.

    I even skimmed through the Power Settings for any hibernation settings.

  2. #12
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4025MHz 17-17-17-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600w Titanium
    Keyboard Cyberpower Skorpion K2
    Mouse Razer Basilisk
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX / Modmic 5
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,357

    Would you have another keyboard to test with ?

  3. #13
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    8

    I do not have another keyboard to test with.

  4. #14
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4025MHz 17-17-17-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600w Titanium
    Keyboard Cyberpower Skorpion K2
    Mouse Razer Basilisk
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX / Modmic 5
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,357

    All right

    I'm not sure what could be causing this but if you've updated the bios and cleared the cmos then it is likely a windows problem or a hardware problem. Without other components to test with, it kind of leaves us in the dark.

    Double check the boot order ?

  5. #15
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    8

    Checked the boot order, which is my M.2 first then my HDD.
    M.2 has my OS on it.
    It does say that its the Windows Boot Manager also if that makes any difference.

    To add, my computer today when I turned it on had almost a BSOD, I guess. It loaded after I had to cycle power and got almost to the part where I would type my password to log into windows, but it was just a blue screen, with my mouse cursor in the middle, and I couldn't move the mouse.

    Would you imagine that it would be the Power Supply, though?

  6. #16
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    17

    1. Do you have XMP enabled? Try toggling it.

    2. Try using the other 2 memory slots.

    3. What Q-Code do you get when the system is stuck with a black screen?

    I have a similar cold boot problem that I haven't resolved yet.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •