Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    17

    Bad motherboard? - RAM Slots

    Hey everyone,

    Ever since Ryzen released I complained to the ends of the earth about how my memory would not run at it's designed speed (3200mhz). I just accepted that it was because of a new platform and it would resolve over time with bios updates. A few months ago i started testing something to see if i could get this things to work at intended since other people were having luck. II found something interesting then. I noticed if i put 1 stick in slot A1 i could get a post at 3200mhz and boot to windows but if i put both sticks in a dual channel config. I could not get the system to post anything above 2933. Someone mention that the 2 stick for whatever reason were super picky or didnt like each other that much.

    Today i decided to take another stab at it and found that if i put my memory in either a1 or a2 i can post at 3200 but if i put my memory in b1 or b2 i cant get past that 2933mhz mark. Even with both stick in a1 a2 i can post at higher speeds. This make me assume a bad mobo but could it be the memory controller on the cpu? I pretty sure its mobo. What do you guy/gals think?

    Silly question - for the time being is running @ 3200mhz in none dual config. Better than running @ 2933 in a dual channel configuration? Im pretty sure i know the answer but i like to know what you think.

    The list below is to help anyone understand exactly the issue I'm running into.

    Memory Configurations
    1 x 8Gb - Slot A1 - POST @ 3200mhz 1.35v
    1 x 8Gb - Solt A2 - POST @ 3200mhz 1.35v
    1 x 8Gb - Slot B1 - POST @ 2933mhz 1.35v - nothing higher
    1 x 8Gb - Slot B2 - POST @ 2933mhz 1.35V - nothing higher

    2 x 8Gb - Solt A1 & A2 - POST @ 3200mhz 1.35v
    2 x 8Gb - Solt B1 & B2 - POST @ 2933mhz 1.35v - nothing higher
    2 x 8Gb - Solt A1 & B1 - POST @ 2933mhz 1.35v - nothing higher
    2 x 8Gb - Solt A2 & B2 - POST @ 2933mhz 1.35v - nothing higher
    Last edited by Upgrade01; 10-12-2017 at 09:18 PM.

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Black Belt Array Korth PC Specs
    Korth PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS X99 R5E (BIOS2101/1902)
    ProcessorHaswell-EP E5-1680-3 SR20H/R2 (4.4GHz)
    Memory (part number)Vengeance LPX 4x8GB SS DDR4-3000 (CMK32GX4M4C3000C15)
    Graphics Card #1NVIDIA Quadro GP100GL/16GB, 16xPCIe3, NVLink1 (SLI-HB)
    Graphics Card #2NVIDIA Quadro GP100GL/16GB, 16xPCIe3, NVLink1 (SLI-HB)
    Sound CardJDS Labs O2+ODAC (RevB), USB2 UAC1
    MonitorASUS PG278Q
    Storage #1Samsung 850 PRO 512GB SSDs, 4xSATA3 RAID0
    Storage #2Comay BladeDrive E28 3200GB SSD, 8xPCIe2
    CPU CoolerRaijintek NEMESIS/TISIS, AS5, 2xNH-A14
    CaseObsidian 750D (original), 6xNH-A14
    Power SupplyZalman/FSP ZM1250 Platinum
    Headset Pilot P51 PTT *modded*
    OS Arch, Gentoo, Win7x64, Win10x64
    Network RouterActiontec T3200M VDSL2 Gateway
    Accessory #1 TP-Link AC1900 Archer T9E, 1xPCIe
    Accessory #2 ASUS/Infineon SLB9635 TPM (TT1.2/FW3.19)
    Accessory #3 ASUS OC Panel I (FW0501)
    Korth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Location
    Vancouver, Canada
    Reputation
    105
    Posts
    2,243

    What are your system specs? Motherboard model and BIOS version, Ryzen CPU model, DDR4 model/part number, operating system?

    Ryzen platforms are notoriously finicky about memory compatibility, and fairly tricky to overclock at maximum potentials.

    Ryzen CPUs all natively support two single-rank DDR4-2666 DIMMs, two dual-rank DDR4-2400 DIMMs, four single-rank DDR4-2133 DIMMs, or four dual-rank DDR4-1866 DIMMs. Anything which exceeds these parameters is a form of overclocking, and anything overclocked is not guaranteed.

    High-bin DDR4 kits are still built with JEDEC-compliant silicon, DDR4 memories (and DDR4 motherboards) are marketed and priced far too aggressively - your Crosshair VI motherboard and your DDR4 kit might be OEM-rated up to DDR4-3200 but this is somewhat misleading, their top specs are not truly representative of their real/normal capacities. Even the motherboard memory/compatibility QVLs are misleading because they usually only list pass/fail component compatibility at stock (JEDEC-rated) speeds.

    2933 is not bad, certainly faster than 2666 and certainly better if it can POST and run stable. But knowing the specifics about your system would let the Ryzen overclockers advise you on specific settings.
    Last edited by Korth; 10-07-2017 at 08:30 AM.
    "All opinions are not equal. Some are a very great deal more robust, sophisticated and well supported in logic and argument than others." - Douglas Adams

    [/Korth]

  3. #3
    New ROGer Array Sigtran PC Specs
    Sigtran PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Crosshair VI Hero
    ProcessorRyzen 7 1700 @ 4GHz
    Memory (part number)F4-3200C14D-16GVK @ 3466MHz
    Graphics Card #1Asus ROG Strix GTX1080 OC
    Monitor24" Dell Ultrasharp 2407WFP-HC
    Storage #1Samsung 960 EVO 500GB
    Storage #23TB HDD 7200rpm
    CPU CoolerNoctua NH-D14
    CaseCoolerMaster 690
    Power SupplyCorsair HX750
    Mouse Logitech M705
    Headset/Speakers Logitech X-540
    OS Win10 X64 Home
    Sigtran's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Location
    Serbia
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    30

    Please let us know the exact type of memory modules and existing BIOS version.

    Also, as a general advice, when experimenting with memory OC, for beginning keep the CPU on default, i.e. not OC-ed, to be sure that any instability you might encounter is caused by memory and not cpu or mobo...

  4. #4
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    17

    Quote Originally Posted by Sigtran View Post
    Please let us know the exact type of memory modules and existing BIOS version.

    Also, as a general advice, when experimenting with memory OC, for beginning keep the CPU on default, i.e. not OC-ed, to be sure that any instability you might encounter is caused by memory and not cpu or mobo...
    Slots A1 and A2 can post at 3200mhz and boot into to windows while B1 and B2 can only post at 2933mhz. if you need to know the memory module they are CMD16GX4M2B3200C16
    Last edited by Upgrade01; 10-07-2017 at 07:18 PM.

  5. #5
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    58

    Quote Originally Posted by Upgrade01 View Post
    Slots A1 and A2 can post at 3200mhz and boot into to windows while B1 and B2 can only post at 2933mhz. if you need to know the memory module they are CMD16GX4M2B3200C16
    this is wrong
    must be such

    If there are 2 rams, a2 b2 should be plugged in. If there are 4 rams, there are already 4 slots full

    asus is wrong A1 and A2 can post at 3200mhz and boot

    This is the correct one

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	POk1Xv.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	74.7 KB 
ID:	68015
    Last edited by mito1172; 10-10-2017 at 12:11 AM.
    AMD Ryzen 7 1800X 3.6 GHZ (NOCTUA NH-U12S SE) ASUS ROG CROSSHAIR VI HERO Sapphire Amd Radeon R7 250X Vapor-X 2GB 128Bit GDDR5 (DX12) PCI-E 3.0 G.SKILL Flare X DDR4-3200Mhz C14 16GB (2x8GB) Samsung 850 PRO 512GB 550MB-520MB/s Sata3 SSD

  6. #6
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    17

    Quote Originally Posted by mito1172 View Post
    this is wrong
    must be such

    If there are 2 rams, a2 b2 should be plugged in. If there are 4 rams, there are already 4 slots full

    asus is wrong A1 and A2 can post at 3200mhz and boot

    This is the correct one

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	POk1Xv.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	74.7 KB 
ID:	68015
    Thank you for the images but you are missing the point/question. I am not new to building computers but this is the first time I have ran into a problem like this. The images you provided are the "recommend configuration" for dual-channel. I am stating when my RAM is in that config. I cannot post past 2933mhz.

    The list below is to help anyone understand exactly the issue I'm running into.

    Memory Configurations
    1 x 8Gb - Slot A1 - POST @ 3200mhz 1.35v
    1 x 8Gb - Solt A2 - POST @ 3200mhz 1.35v
    1 x 8Gb - Slot B1 - POST @ 2933mhz 1.35v - nothing higher
    1 x 8Gb - Slot B2 - POST @ 2933mhz 1.35V - nothing higher

    2 x 8Gb - Solt A1 & A2 - POST @ 3200mhz 1.35v
    2 x 8Gb - Solt B1 & B2 - POST @ 2933mhz 1.35v - nothing higher
    2 x 8Gb - Solt A1 & B1 - POST @ 2933mhz 1.35v - nothing higher
    2 x 8Gb - Solt A2 & B2 - POST @ 2933mhz 1.35v - nothing higher

    As you can see I can only post at my memory's rated speed if they are only occupying A1 and/or A2. Any other configurations will not go any higher 2933.

    My question is - do you think I have a bad board, bios issues, or some soft of weird grounding issue?
    Last edited by Upgrade01; 10-12-2017 at 10:50 AM.

  7. #7
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    43

    CMD16GX4M2B3200C16 <- this is your problem

    2933 is pretty standard max for Hynix
    I'm not saying 3066 or 3200 is not possible but it requires serious tweaks in BIOS.
    You can check "ROG Crosshair VI overclocking thread" on OCN forum - there are few people fighting with hynix based chips to get 3200.

  8. #8
    New ROGer Array Sigtran PC Specs
    Sigtran PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Crosshair VI Hero
    ProcessorRyzen 7 1700 @ 4GHz
    Memory (part number)F4-3200C14D-16GVK @ 3466MHz
    Graphics Card #1Asus ROG Strix GTX1080 OC
    Monitor24" Dell Ultrasharp 2407WFP-HC
    Storage #1Samsung 960 EVO 500GB
    Storage #23TB HDD 7200rpm
    CPU CoolerNoctua NH-D14
    CaseCoolerMaster 690
    Power SupplyCorsair HX750
    Mouse Logitech M705
    Headset/Speakers Logitech X-540
    OS Win10 X64 Home
    Sigtran's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Location
    Serbia
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    30

    Quote Originally Posted by BlackBishop View Post
    CMD16GX4M2B3200C16 <- this is your problem

    2933 is pretty standard max for Hynix
    I'm not saying 3066 or 3200 is not possible but it requires serious tweaks in BIOS.
    You can check "ROG Crosshair VI overclocking thread" on OCN forum - there are few people fighting with hynix based chips to get 3200.
    To be sure, you would have to try with some other, non-hynix memory... I don't think it is Board issue, but maybe a BIOS with different AGESA might be worth trying. Also, just try to relax all timing and subtimings by some small value and see if it helps, again easy to try.

  9. #9
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    17

    Quote Originally Posted by Sigtran View Post
    To be sure, you would have to try with some other, non-hynix memory... I don't think it is Board issue, but maybe a BIOS with different AGESA might be worth trying. Also, just try to relax all timing and subtimings by some small value and see if it helps, again easy to try.
    It is just strange that the system will work at 3200mhz if I put the memory in slots the "A" but not "B". Anyways, what timings do you suggest I try? Current, is 16-18-18-36.

    Thanks

  10. #10
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    43

    It is not strange - A is closer to CPU so less noise on signal lines.
    Leave primary timings as they are. Not sure about secondary and tertiary settings - best to check other people working settings.
    Check different SOC, DRAM (and DRAM boot V), procODT and VDDP and for the beginning.
    At 3200 there may be memory hole too - CLDO_VDDP may help.

    Stilt's Hynix timings
    http://www.overclock.net/t/1624603/r...#post_26242714
    Last edited by BlackBishop; 10-12-2017 at 09:43 PM.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •