Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 16 of 16
  1. #11
    Administrator Array Silent Scone@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Reputation
    124
    Posts
    1,799

    Quote Originally Posted by Nate152 View Post
    Hi Nerror

    Welcome to the ROG forum.

    Yeah 4000MHz is hit or miss and you'll need a good cpu, I'd suggest going with 16GB as you'll have a much better chance of hitting 4000MHz, if it can't do it you can always run it at a lower speed.

    If you want to play it safe and you're stuck on 32GB go with 3200MHz - 3400MHz.

    Where did you find this information regarding what (Coffeelake) CPU can do 4000Mhz?

  2. #12
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4025MHz 17-17-17-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600w Titanium
    Keyboard Cyberpower Skorpion K2
    Mouse Razer Basilisk
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX / Modmic 5
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,357

    Quote Originally Posted by Silent Scone View Post
    Where did you find this information regarding what (Coffeelake) CPU can do 4000Mhz?
    What makes you think coffeelake can't run ram at 4000MHz ?

    He's using the i7-8700k which the i7's (usually) have a stronger IMC than the i3's - i5's.
    The Maximus X Hero supports up to 4133MHz.

    G.Skill is producing up to 4600MHz kits for coffeelake and in this article they have an i5 (which I imagine is the 8600k) running 32GB at 4000MHz with the Maximus X Hero, this should settle any doubts you may have.

    http://wccftech.com/gskill-ddr4-trid...fee-lake-z370/

    According to the article, what I posted was actually conservative.

    Nerror - Do you have your 32GB kit running at 4000MHz ?

  3. #13
    Tech Marketing Manager HQ Array Raja@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Reputation
    161
    Posts
    7,454

    On the CPUs I have tested, the IMCs were variable. As a result, I do not expect that all will manage DDR4-4000 unconditionally stable on a four-slot board. Even on a two-slot board, I had one doing over 4300, while the other barely managed 4133.

  4. #14
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    21

    On the Hero X I tried to run this kit on two different 8700k's https://www.gskill.com/en/product/f4-4000c18d-16gtzr at the XMP speeds and neither would boot. Post code error 55 'Memory not installed'. Same at 3866, but booted at 3733 and 3600. Have adjusted timings at 3600 to match the C16-3600 G.Skill kit and has passed memtest86 overnight. Tried tweaking VCCIO, VSA, 'Maximus Tweak' mode, and DRAM voltage, with no success at 4000.
    Unsurprisingly for this kit no Z370 boards are listed under QVL on the G.Skill site.

  5. #15
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4025MHz 17-17-17-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600w Titanium
    Keyboard Cyberpower Skorpion K2
    Mouse Razer Basilisk
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX / Modmic 5
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,357

    Intel should come up with a way to make their cpu's more consistent so the i7's can run at least 16GB of what the board is rated. As it stands you're more or less taking a chance with (the more expensive) high speed ram. I know it's based on the silicon lottery but we the people should feel more secure about purchasing high speed ram. Sure we can bin cpu's but that gets expensive fast and in the end you can only use one cpu.

    So what would Intel need, new more accurate machines that makes the cpu's ? It's not like they're starving for money and I feel it could be done.

    Intel rates coffee lake for up to 64GB at 2666MHz, that covers their butt pretty good. But when the motherboard supports up to 4133MHz the cpu shouldn't be the limiting factor.

  6. #16
    Tech Marketing Manager HQ Array Raja@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Reputation
    161
    Posts
    7,454

    Quote Originally Posted by Nate152 View Post
    Intel should come up with a way to make their cpu's more consistent so the i7's can run at least 16GB of what the board is rated. As it stands you're more or less taking a chance with (the more expensive) high speed ram. I know it's based on the silicon lottery but we the people should feel more secure about purchasing high speed ram. Sure we can bin cpu's but that gets expensive fast and in the end you can only use one cpu.

    So what would Intel need, new more accurate machines that makes the cpu's ? It's not like they're starving for money and I feel it could be done.

    Intel rates coffee lake for up to 64GB at 2666MHz, that covers their butt pretty good. But when the motherboard supports up to 4133MHz the cpu shouldn't be the limiting factor.

    Intel does not validate speeds beyond stock. That's up to the board vendor. This isn't going to change on either side no matter how much we debate ideals. So, for the masses, the safe rule of thumb is always to remove at least two ratios from the board-validated speed.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •