Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    New ROGer Array JHughes PC Specs
    JHughes PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus VIII Gene
    Processori7 6700k delidded and undervolted to 1.165 Volts LLC 5
    Memory (part number)Corsair LPX 32GB (2x16GB) 3200MHz C16 DDR4 (CMK32GX4M2B3200C16) 64GB Total
    MonitorSamsung Syncmaster S22A300B 22" LED 1920x1080
    Storage #1Samsung 950 PRO 512GB PCIe NVMe M.2
    Storage #2HGST Deskstar NAS 3.5" 4TB 7200 RPM 64MB Cache
    CPU CoolerNoctua NH-D15
    CaseAeroCool DS-Cube
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNOVA 850 P2
    Keyboard Corsair K70 Cherry MX Blue
    Mouse Logitech M100
    Headset Sennheiser HD600
    Headset/Speakers Equator D5's, Avantone Active Mix Cube
    OS Windows 10 Pro x64
    Network RouterASUS RT-N12
    Accessory #1 4x Noctua NF-A14 iPPC-24V-2000 Fans
    Accessory #2 Radial J+4 Balanced Signal Driver

    Join Date
    May 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    17

    Exclamation DRAM Voltage Bug

    Hello, I have a Maximus VIII Gene with BIOS 3504, i7 6700k and 64GB of RAM.
    I set my RAM to 1.35 Volt and it runs at 1.44 V instead.

    My RAM, at rated speed, is specced for 1.35 volts. So I set the Ai Overclock Tuner to the XMP setting, which shows
    XMP DDR4 3200 16-18-18-36 1.35V. This is correct per the label on the RAM.

    Scrolling down to the DRAM Voltage setting shows that it has been set to the nearest voltage in BIOS which is 1.353. So far, so good.

    I reboot to implement my new settings, and DRAM Voltage setting is still correctly set to 1.353. Excellent.
    BUT, actual DRAM voltage shows 1.440, in BIOS and in Windows. Yikes, that's almost a .09V difference! 1.35 is not 1.44.

    After some testing I see that any voltage lower or higher than 1.35 tracks like it should. e.g. the next lowest voltage setting, 1.3464, produces 1.344, and the next highest, 1.3596 produces 1.360.

    It's weird that the one and only one exact voltage specified by XMP is bugged. I don't know that 1.44 volts will fry your RAM but I'd hate to unknowingly have it happen. And 1.35 is an extremely common RAM voltage, esp. for people using ROG motherboards.

    I've never seen this before, does anyone have an idea? Is it only with the M8G mobo?

    64GB RAM 2X Corsair LPX 32GB (2x16GB) 3200MHz C16 DDR4 DRAM Memory Kit, Black (CMK32GX4M2B3200C16)
    https://www.amazon.com/Corsair-2x16G.../dp/B016ORTNI2
    Last edited by JHughes; 10-07-2017 at 11:04 PM. Reason: Changed decimal place

  2. #2
    New ROGer Array z1n0x PC Specs
    z1n0x PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus VIII Gene
    Processori7-6700K
    Memory (part number)Kingston HX430C15SBK2/16
    Graphics Card #1GTX 750Ti
    MonitorDell U2410
    Storage #1Samsung SSD 850 PRO 256GB
    CPU CoolerNoctua NH-D15S
    CaseThermaltake Core X2
    Power SupplySeasonic SS-760XP2
    Keyboard Logitech G15
    Mouse Razer Naga
    OS Windows 10 x64

    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    Hi JHughes, i'm in the same situation as you.

    Setting XMP crank up the voltages

    DRAM Voltage is 1.440 while 1.3530 is actually set per XMP profile
    VCCIO Voltage went from 1.160V to 1.336V
    System Agent Voltage went from 1.144V to 1.320V
    Standby Voltage went from 1.168V to 1.343V

    I noticed from the MEI thread that you've updated to 11.7.4.3314 aswell.

    From what i can tell it appears to be issue with Intel MEI firmware 11.7.4.3314 and Bios 3504, whether from bug in the MEI firmware or incompatibility between the both, who knows.
    With the previous firmware version 11.7.0.3290 and Bios 3504 voltages were in the normal.

    I guess it's what we get for applying those unofficial updates in desire to be on all the latest stuff, thinking somehow it will works better, with fixes for bugs we don't experience or performance improvements we won't notice.

    I don't know where else to report that issue, so Intel is notified about it and hopefully fix it.

    For now i'll turn off XMP, to get the voltages back to normal.

  3. #3
    New ROGer Array z1n0x PC Specs
    z1n0x PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus VIII Gene
    Processori7-6700K
    Memory (part number)Kingston HX430C15SBK2/16
    Graphics Card #1GTX 750Ti
    MonitorDell U2410
    Storage #1Samsung SSD 850 PRO 256GB
    CPU CoolerNoctua NH-D15S
    CaseThermaltake Core X2
    Power SupplySeasonic SS-760XP2
    Keyboard Logitech G15
    Mouse Razer Naga
    OS Windows 10 x64

    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    I noticed something about the voltages under XMP and MEI 11.7.4.3314 / Bios 3504.

    So, my Kingston HX430C15SBK2/16 has 2 XMP profiles.

    - 2666 14-14-14-36 1.35V
    - 3000 15-16-16-39 1.35V

    Under 2666 voltages are as they always were.

    DRAM Voltage - 1.3530V
    VCCIO Voltage - 1.160V
    System Agent Voltage - 1.144V
    Standby Voltage - 1.168V

    Under 3000 however, voltages go ballistic

    DRAM Voltage - 1.440
    VCCIO Voltage - 1.336V
    System Agent Voltage - 1.320V
    Standby Voltage - 1.343V

    Prior to MEI firmware 11.7.4.3314, XMP 3000 used to have the 2666 voltages.

    Whether, it's MEI frimware bug, incompatibility with Skylake's 3504, some issue with XMP3000+, or specific Maximus VIII Gene, i don't know.

    I had this machine for 20 months now, i've updated the MEI firmware multiple times, never had an issue until now.
    Last edited by z1n0x; 10-12-2017 at 07:09 AM.

  4. #4
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    absolute high dram xmp voltage

    Hej guys

    I have the same problem, too. I use my one xmp profil with a corsair vengeance lpx 2x8gb 3200 cl16 rams and the bios writes that it set to 1.3530 (with yellow) but at little left is 1.4400 ?(its the real voltage). Without xmp it is 1.2.
    Now what I can do, I use the ai suit 3 and there I made a profil with 1.3530. Now Its fine but every time (after boot) I have to set my profil in Windows to use this normal xmp voltage. By aida64 now its 1.344.
    Under the bios I don't know how can I solve it. I want to use the xmp of course.

    The bigger problem that I'm useing this config. 1,5 years ago. And just now I realised that my rams run on 1.444 V. However I don't know which bios update after started this high value.

    "Asus please do something!"

    i7 6700k
    maximus viii gene (latest bios)
    lpx ddr4 3200 cl16
    Last edited by bochi_mode; 05-06-2018 at 07:43 PM.

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: Black Belt Array Korth PC Specs
    Korth PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS X99 R5E (BIOS2101/1902)
    ProcessorHaswell-EP E5-1680-3 SR20H/R2 (4.4GHz)
    Memory (part number)Vengeance LPX 4x8GB SS DDR4-3000 (CMK32GX4M4C3000C15)
    Graphics Card #1NVIDIA Quadro GP100GL/16GB, 16xPCIe3, NVLink1 (SLI-HB)
    Graphics Card #2NVIDIA Quadro GP100GL/16GB, 16xPCIe3, NVLink1 (SLI-HB)
    Sound CardJDS Labs O2+ODAC (RevB), USB2 UAC1
    MonitorASUS PG278Q
    Storage #1Samsung 850 PRO 512GB SSDs, 4xSATA3 RAID0
    Storage #2Comay BladeDrive E28 3200GB SSD, 8xPCIe2
    CPU CoolerRaijintek NEMESIS/TISIS, AS5, 2xNH-A14
    CaseObsidian 750D (original), 6xNH-A14
    Power SupplyZalman/FSP ZM1250 Platinum
    Headset Pilot P51 PTT *modded*
    OS Arch, Gentoo, Win7x64, Win10x64
    Network RouterActiontec T3200M VDSL2 Gateway
    Accessory #1 TP-Link AC1900 Archer T9E, 1xPCIe
    Accessory #2 ASUS/Infineon SLB9635 TPM (TT1.2/FW3.19)
    Accessory #3 ASUS OC Panel I (FW0501)
    Korth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Reputation
    152
    Posts
    2,719

    1.44V is unlikely to damage your RAM, unless it's making it run too hot. Hot RAM can be cooled with better chassis airflow or a dedicated RAM cooler.

    JEDEC-2133, JEDEC-2400, and JEDEC-2666 DDR4 standards specify DDR4 voltages from 1.20V to 1.35V.
    DDR4 silicons are designed to comply with JEDEC. DDR4 memory controllers (like those built into CPUs) are designed to comply with JEDEC (or to advance JEDEC, lol, since Intel is such a mighty member of the group).

    But Intel XMP implicitly permits frequency overclocking and increased voltages, even though Intel's technical literature does not explicitly define upper XMP voltage parameters. Several sources claim that Intel has "unofficially" stated maximum DDR4 XMP voltage is 1.50V.
    I've seen DDR4 kits rated 1.55V, 1.6V, and 1.65V (at least in the early days of DDR4, circa 2014-2015). Some people report pushing their DDR4 as high as 1.85V (as if it were primitive DDR3!) - while using memory waterblocks, often also using motherboard volt-mods - but let reckless fools be reckless fools if they stubbornly insist on breaking their own hardware, lol.

    I've never pushed the upper limits, but I believe I read somewhere on these forums that ASUS BIOS settings won't accept values which exceed preset "safe" thresholds. I might be wrong about this.

    The values marked on your RAM parts (and even your motherboard) are really more marketing specs than technical specs. The most extreme DDR4-4266+ kit available today is still built from (binned) DDR4-2666 silicon and, technically, your processor guarantees nothing over its rated (DDR4-2666) performance because XMP is a form of overclocking. (Although it's still fairly realistic to expect stable 2933MTps~3200MTps performances with high-quality ASUS motherboards and high-bin DDR4 kits.)
    Last edited by Korth; 10-12-2017 at 09:14 AM.
    "All opinions are not equal. Some are a very great deal more robust, sophisticated and well supported in logic and argument than others." - Douglas Adams

    [/Korth]

  6. #6
    New ROGer Array JHughes PC Specs
    JHughes PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus VIII Gene
    Processori7 6700k delidded and undervolted to 1.165 Volts LLC 5
    Memory (part number)Corsair LPX 32GB (2x16GB) 3200MHz C16 DDR4 (CMK32GX4M2B3200C16) 64GB Total
    MonitorSamsung Syncmaster S22A300B 22" LED 1920x1080
    Storage #1Samsung 950 PRO 512GB PCIe NVMe M.2
    Storage #2HGST Deskstar NAS 3.5" 4TB 7200 RPM 64MB Cache
    CPU CoolerNoctua NH-D15
    CaseAeroCool DS-Cube
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNOVA 850 P2
    Keyboard Corsair K70 Cherry MX Blue
    Mouse Logitech M100
    Headset Sennheiser HD600
    Headset/Speakers Equator D5's, Avantone Active Mix Cube
    OS Windows 10 Pro x64
    Network RouterASUS RT-N12
    Accessory #1 4x Noctua NF-A14 iPPC-24V-2000 Fans
    Accessory #2 Radial J+4 Balanced Signal Driver

    Join Date
    May 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    17

    The bug persists

    Thanks Korth. BTW, what would one use to check RAM temperature? One of those handheld infrared thermometers?

    Quote Originally Posted by z1n0x View Post
    Under 3000 however, voltages go ballistic

    DRAM Voltage - 1.440
    VCCIO Voltage - 1.336V
    System Agent Voltage - 1.320V
    Standby Voltage - 1.343V

    Prior to MEI firmware 11.7.4.3314, XMP 3000 used to have the 2666 voltages.

    Whether, it's MEI frimware bug, incompatibility with Skylake's 3504, some issue with XMP3000+, or specific Maximus VIII Gene, i don't know.

    I had this machine for 20 months now, i've updated the MEI firmware multiple times, never had an issue until now.
    z1n0x is it coincidental that both of us have the Maximus VIII Gene? And I'm afraid the latest MEI update hasn't helped.
    https://rog.asus.com/forum/showthrea...l=1#post685524
    Last edited by JHughes; 11-11-2017 at 09:00 PM.

  7. #7
    ROG Guru: Black Belt Array Korth PC Specs
    Korth PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS X99 R5E (BIOS2101/1902)
    ProcessorHaswell-EP E5-1680-3 SR20H/R2 (4.4GHz)
    Memory (part number)Vengeance LPX 4x8GB SS DDR4-3000 (CMK32GX4M4C3000C15)
    Graphics Card #1NVIDIA Quadro GP100GL/16GB, 16xPCIe3, NVLink1 (SLI-HB)
    Graphics Card #2NVIDIA Quadro GP100GL/16GB, 16xPCIe3, NVLink1 (SLI-HB)
    Sound CardJDS Labs O2+ODAC (RevB), USB2 UAC1
    MonitorASUS PG278Q
    Storage #1Samsung 850 PRO 512GB SSDs, 4xSATA3 RAID0
    Storage #2Comay BladeDrive E28 3200GB SSD, 8xPCIe2
    CPU CoolerRaijintek NEMESIS/TISIS, AS5, 2xNH-A14
    CaseObsidian 750D (original), 6xNH-A14
    Power SupplyZalman/FSP ZM1250 Platinum
    Headset Pilot P51 PTT *modded*
    OS Arch, Gentoo, Win7x64, Win10x64
    Network RouterActiontec T3200M VDSL2 Gateway
    Accessory #1 TP-Link AC1900 Archer T9E, 1xPCIe
    Accessory #2 ASUS/Infineon SLB9635 TPM (TT1.2/FW3.19)
    Accessory #3 ASUS OC Panel I (FW0501)
    Korth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Reputation
    152
    Posts
    2,719

    Quote Originally Posted by JHughes View Post
    Thanks Korth. BTW, what would one use to check RAM temperature? One of those handheld infrared thermometers?
    You could use a non-contact IR thermometer. Not the most accurate instrument for every possible application, some shiny IR-reflective stuff on your parts or IR-opaque glass barriers or incorrect emissivity will skew all your temp measures.

    You could use thermal probes - plugged into the motherboard or into any compatible instrument like a DMM.

    I often use a cheap indoor/outdoor "household" thermometer for this sort of stuff - it's accurate enough (±0.5°C/1°F or so) for general electronic work and it has a handful of handy wired/wireless remote temp probes which let me monitor/log real-time temps "in situ" without leaving the chassis open.

    And we're just talking about RAM. It doesn't (shouldn't) get terribly hot anyhow. If it does then put a heatspreader on it and/or fan airflow across it.
    "All opinions are not equal. Some are a very great deal more robust, sophisticated and well supported in logic and argument than others." - Douglas Adams

    [/Korth]

  8. #8
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array MMikhail PC Specs
    MMikhail PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)ASUS N76V
    MotherboardASUS Z170-A
    Processor6700K
    Memory (part number)Crucial Ballistix DDR4 32GB
    Graphics Card #1STRIX GTX 1070 OC
    MonitorAMVA3+ LCD 24 FHD
    Storage #1Crucial SSD
    Storage #2WD HDDs, stack
    CPU CoolerEVO 212
    CaseFractal Define R5
    Power SupplyHX750i
    Keyboard Razer Deathstalker
    Mouse Razer Deathadder
    Mouse Pad Func Ultra
    Headset/Speakers Creative T30
    OS Win10 x64
    Network RouterZyxel Ultra

    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Reputation
    13
    Posts
    88

    Here I have no problems with voltages and ram is at good temps

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	asus-temps.png 
Views:	68 
Size:	29.9 KB 
ID:	68882

  9. #9
    New ROGer Array JHughes PC Specs
    JHughes PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus VIII Gene
    Processori7 6700k delidded and undervolted to 1.165 Volts LLC 5
    Memory (part number)Corsair LPX 32GB (2x16GB) 3200MHz C16 DDR4 (CMK32GX4M2B3200C16) 64GB Total
    MonitorSamsung Syncmaster S22A300B 22" LED 1920x1080
    Storage #1Samsung 950 PRO 512GB PCIe NVMe M.2
    Storage #2HGST Deskstar NAS 3.5" 4TB 7200 RPM 64MB Cache
    CPU CoolerNoctua NH-D15
    CaseAeroCool DS-Cube
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNOVA 850 P2
    Keyboard Corsair K70 Cherry MX Blue
    Mouse Logitech M100
    Headset Sennheiser HD600
    Headset/Speakers Equator D5's, Avantone Active Mix Cube
    OS Windows 10 Pro x64
    Network RouterASUS RT-N12
    Accessory #1 4x Noctua NF-A14 iPPC-24V-2000 Fans
    Accessory #2 Radial J+4 Balanced Signal Driver

    Join Date
    May 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    17

    Have you selected the XMP profile in BIOS?

  10. #10
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    I had no Ram voltage issues with this build until I just updated like everyone else. Now it is almost at 1.5v I guess I'll manually bring it down some that seems too high. I ran aida64 and there were no ram speed changes with the update or voltage changes.

    before update after update
    ram 1.344v 1.488v
    vccio 1.272v 1.208v
    agent 1.272v 1.208v

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •