Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    12

    Uncore ratio artificially capped?

    Motherboard: Asus Strix z270-e
    Bios Ver: 1009
    CPU: i7-7700k

    I set a core multiplier of 50x (for 5GHz) and also the "Max CPU Cache Ratio" to 50x as well. However in software the Uncore Ratio, as well as the LLC Ring/Clock will always show a maximum of 47.

    Setting core multiplier to 49x displays a similar behaviour of capping the uncore ratio at 46x (even though it was set to 49x in BIOS). Is it normal for the motherboard to cap the uncore ratio (maxUncoreRatio = coreRatio - 3) like this? CMOS was reset prior to testing.

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array CODE MAXIMUS PC Specs
    CODE MAXIMUS PC Specs
    MotherboardMAXIMUS IX CODE • BIOS 1009
    Processor7700K • 4.5GHz
    Memory (part number)Corsair Vengeance LPX • CMK16GX4M2B3600C18 ver4.31 • 3866MHz • 15-15-15-36-2CR
    Graphics Card #1ASUS STRIX 1080Ti OC
    Sound CardOnboard • SupremeFX S1220
    MonitorASUS ROG SWIFT PG279Q
    Storage #1Intel Optane 900P 480GB
    CPU Cooler2016 EKWB Supremacy EVO • Acetal + Nickel • Straight Distilled Water
    CaseCORSAIR AIR 540
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 850W P2
    Keyboard HyperX FPS Alloy TKL
    Mouse SteelSeries SENSEI 310
    Headset Coolermaster Masterpulse
    Mouse Pad SteelSeries QCK Limited
    Headset/Speakers 100W BLACKWEB ZULU 2.1 • Soundbar + 8" Sub • TOSLINK
    OS WIN 10 64bit
    Network RouterNETGEAR X4S • Gigabit fiber optic connection
    Accessory #1 3X Corsair Magnetic Levitation 140mm PWM case fans
    Accessory #2 2X Corsair Magnetic Levitation 120mm PWM radiator fans
    Accessory #3 APC XS 1000 • Backup
    CODE MAXIMUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    42
    Posts
    123

    What software is showing this?

  3. #3
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    12

    Quote Originally Posted by CODE MAXIMUS View Post
    What software is showing this?
    HWInfo64, as well as AIDA64 (the item "North Bridge Clock").

    I should note that I am able to manually force/set the cache multiplier properly beyond the (CoreMultiplier - 3) cap via AI Suite's TPU section (stability issues & Clock-WatchDog blue screens of death aside ).
    Last edited by samsiuca; 10-08-2017 at 06:35 AM.

  4. #4
    ROG Member Array redone13 PC Specs
    redone13 PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus Apex
    Processor7700k @ 5.2GHz
    Memory (part number)G. Skill Trident Z 16GB @ 4000MHz
    Graphics Card #1GTX 970 @ 1531/2000
    Sound CardPrism Orpheus
    MonitorDell U2410
    Storage #1Samsung 950 Pro 256GB
    Storage #2Samung Evo 1TB
    CPU CoolerNoctua NH-D15
    CaseCorsair 750D
    Power SupplySeasonic Prime Titanium 850
    Keyboard Ducky DSX
    Mouse Zowie ZA13
    Headset E-MU Teak
    Headset/Speakers Adam A7X + Sub10
    OS Windows 10 x64
    redone13's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    13

    It's a BIOS bug. Try alternating between the higher value and a lower one like 42. If you want to save yourself the trouble of resetting your computer a million times to get it to stick, try setting the minimum to say 50 and the maximum to 50 as well. It seems the success rate for it sticking is higher perhaps due to a more limited range. This will let you know if you have a shot at even running such a high cache frequency if you are able to post let alone boot into Windows. Also, cutting the power to the motherboard was recommended to me by done12many2 on OC.net.
    Last edited by redone13; 10-08-2017 at 01:27 PM.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •