Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Need Some help with RAM

    Hello Guys,

    having problems to get my Ram, D416GB 3000-15 Dominator Platinum K4 COR, running at more then 2133 Mhz. When i run the bios it shows me after a reset that the ram is running at 2933 mhz but as soon as i enter windows 10 and run CpuZ it shows me 2133 mhz.. Dose someon know how to fix this issue? I allready tryd some tips postet her in the forum but non is working for me.

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array syldon PC Specs
    syldon PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus crosshair VII
    Processor2700X
    Memory (part number)G.Skill Trident Z 32GB DDR4 F4-4000C18Q-32GTZKW running at 3466 14-14-14-28
    Graphics Card #1MSI 1080
    Graphics Card #2MSI 1080
    Sound Cardon board
    MonitorAsus PB287Q X 2
    Storage #1480gb M2 samsung m961
    Storage #21tb 850 evo and 2tb 850 evo
    CPU Coolercorsair hydro 110i
    Casegeneric
    Power Supplytitanium 1600w platinum
    Keyboard corsair strafe
    Mouse logitech g700
    Headset logitech g930
    Mouse Pad corsair duo
    OS Windows 10 po
    Network RouterVirgin media super hub 2
    Accessory #1 https://imgur.com/KRQSu70
    syldon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    12
    Posts
    198

    Quote Originally Posted by Jemandem View Post
    Hello Guys,

    having problems to get my Ram, D416GB 3000-15 Dominator Platinum K4 COR, running at more then 2133 Mhz. When i run the bios it shows me after a reset that the ram is running at 2933 mhz but as soon as i enter windows 10 and run CpuZ it shows me 2133 mhz.. Dose someon know how to fix this issue? I allready tryd some tips postet her in the forum but non is working for me.
    It is showing as 2133 because you are using a bclk ratio at 137.5. The standard multiplier is x100. You are achieving the 2933 speed because you are set to 137.5 X 21.33. It is only the 2133 that is showing up in your windows programme because it expects a bclk of 100. You will have done this through using the D.C.O.P. profile option.

    Using Dram in this way is not the best. The PCI bus will only run at 100mhz. So when you set the Dram to base clock of 137.5, it is having to wait for the base clock to tick back to 100 before the PCI bus can accept the information supplied.

    The only fix is to configure your Dram manually. For that you need to retrieve some settings. I use Aida64 for that. I made a video for this a while back. Add your settings here and I will give you a list to add into your Dram timings.

    You will also need to adjust your voltages back to standard. As well as fill in your hardware information.
    Last edited by syldon; 10-08-2017 at 03:38 PM.

  3. #3
    ROG Enthusiast Array Sigtran PC Specs
    Sigtran PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Crosshair VI Hero
    ProcessorRyzen 9 3900x
    Memory (part number)F4-3200C14D-16GVK @ 3466MHz
    Graphics Card #1Gigabyte GTX1080ti Gaming OC
    Monitor24" Dell Ultrasharp 2407WFP-HC
    Storage #1Samsung 960 EVO 500GB
    Storage #2Samsung 860 EVO 1TB
    CPU CoolerNoctua NH-D14
    CaseCoolerMaster 690
    Power SupplyCorsair HX1000i
    Keyboard Dell SK-8115
    Mouse Logitech M705
    Headset/Speakers Logitech X-540
    OS Win10 X64 Home
    Network RouterAC2600
    Accessory #1 Logitech C930e webcam
    Sigtran's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Reputation
    28
    Posts
    64

    Try manual, to set ddr voltage to 1.35v, SoC voltage to 1.10v and memory to rated speed (actually 2933) and timings 16-17-17-35, rest leave on auto. Blck on standard 100MHz and CPU on default of course.

  4. #4
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Thx for the video

    i got
    @ 666 MHz 9-9-10-22 (CL-RCD-RP-RAS) / 31-174-107-74-4-3-4-14 (RC-RFC1-RFC2-RFC4-RRDL-RRDS-CCDL-FAW)
    @ 1500 MHz 20-17-17-35 (CL-RCD-RP-RAS) / 52-390-240-165-9-6-33 (RC-RFC1-RFC2-RFC4-RRDL-RRDS-FAW)

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array syldon PC Specs
    syldon PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus crosshair VII
    Processor2700X
    Memory (part number)G.Skill Trident Z 32GB DDR4 F4-4000C18Q-32GTZKW running at 3466 14-14-14-28
    Graphics Card #1MSI 1080
    Graphics Card #2MSI 1080
    Sound Cardon board
    MonitorAsus PB287Q X 2
    Storage #1480gb M2 samsung m961
    Storage #21tb 850 evo and 2tb 850 evo
    CPU Coolercorsair hydro 110i
    Casegeneric
    Power Supplytitanium 1600w platinum
    Keyboard corsair strafe
    Mouse logitech g700
    Headset logitech g930
    Mouse Pad corsair duo
    OS Windows 10 po
    Network RouterVirgin media super hub 2
    Accessory #1 https://imgur.com/KRQSu70
    syldon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    12
    Posts
    198

    Quote Originally Posted by Jemandem View Post
    Thx for the video

    i got
    @ 666 MHz 9-9-10-22 (CL-RCD-RP-RAS) / 31-174-107-74-4-3-4-14 (RC-RFC1-RFC2-RFC4-RRDL-RRDS-CCDL-FAW)
    @ 1500 MHz 20-17-17-35 (CL-RCD-RP-RAS) / 52-390-240-165-9-6-33 (RC-RFC1-RFC2-RFC4-RRDL-RRDS-FAW)
    Under Extreme settings

    Change DCOP to manual
    Set bclk to 100
    Change memory to 2400 as a start
    Change Dram voltage to 1.35

    Then under Dram timings

    CAS# LATENCY 20
    RAS# TO CAS# READ DELAY 17
    RAS# TO CAS# WRITE DELAY 17
    RAS# PRE TIME 17
    RAS# ACT TIME 35
    TRC 52
    TRRDS 6
    TRRDL 9
    TFAW 33
    TRFC, TRFC2 and TRFC4
    390, 240 and 165
    add all these timings then you need to work out your procODT setting. Start at 96ohm and then work backwards to 40ohm. Save and reboot on each ProcODT change. If you get a successful attempt then increase the memory by one strap and then readjust the ProcODT again. This will give you your best chance at getting the highest speed.


    Once your memory speed is set up, you could try TFAW on 24 and
    TRFC, TRFC2 and TRFC4 on 322, 240 and 147

    And finally you could try gear down disabled. I think this will probably crash your system because you are using a Hynix chip.
    Last edited by syldon; 10-09-2017 at 03:57 PM.

  6. #6
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    First of thx a lot for the help syldon,

    unfortunaly non of the setings workt.. as soon as i enter Windows 10 the Ram gets set back to 2133 MHZ.
    For some reason the DRAM Voltage is always 1.33 as soon as Windows is loaded even set the Boot DRAMV to 1.35 no changes.. When in Bios everything is ok as soon as the OS boots everything falls apart.. Maybe that has to do with the 1701 Bios i use..
    Last edited by Jemandem; 10-10-2017 at 08:04 AM.

  7. #7
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array syldon PC Specs
    syldon PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus crosshair VII
    Processor2700X
    Memory (part number)G.Skill Trident Z 32GB DDR4 F4-4000C18Q-32GTZKW running at 3466 14-14-14-28
    Graphics Card #1MSI 1080
    Graphics Card #2MSI 1080
    Sound Cardon board
    MonitorAsus PB287Q X 2
    Storage #1480gb M2 samsung m961
    Storage #21tb 850 evo and 2tb 850 evo
    CPU Coolercorsair hydro 110i
    Casegeneric
    Power Supplytitanium 1600w platinum
    Keyboard corsair strafe
    Mouse logitech g700
    Headset logitech g930
    Mouse Pad corsair duo
    OS Windows 10 po
    Network RouterVirgin media super hub 2
    Accessory #1 https://imgur.com/KRQSu70
    syldon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    12
    Posts
    198

    Quote Originally Posted by Jemandem View Post
    First of thx a lot for the help syldon,

    unfortunaly non of the setings workt.. as soon as i enter Windows 10 the Ram gets set back to 2133 MHZ.
    For some reason the DRAM Voltage is always 1.33 as soon as Windows is loaded even set the Boot DRAMV to 1.35 no changes.. When in Bios everything is ok as soon as the OS boots everything falls apart.. Maybe that has to do with the 1701 Bios i use..
    1701 revision gets a bad press mostly. I gave up on it very quickly as it comes out as unstable. There is a 0.05v increase on a p state voltage. It is not going down well on the overclocker forum. I would recommend using 1403, 1501 or 1602. There is also a beta revision 9920, which some like to use. I have copies of all the revisions if you want it sent over. I am using 1602. 1602 is similar to 1501 but the temps come back as slightly lower.


    I am busy until Saturday but if you want to set up a comms, then give me a PM. I don't mind spending and hour sorting it out.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •