Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array masterac's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    150

    hyperlink take 1 MINUTE 34 SECOND TO OPEN !!!!!

    what in the world is this ?

    this new rig is suppose to be more powerfull than my previous one, and right now its failling the most basic task, opening an hyperlink.

    its not an issue of my internet connection, i have optic fiber directly to me, and my speed are :



    what i dont get is, using the same link in the a internet browser ( any of them) if fine, for exemple, same link in steam app and website of steam, the website take less than a second to open, while the app take again close to 1:20 minute.

    i didnt know ehre this was coming at first, when i benchmark and the result on a webpage took forever to appear i thought...o thats odd.

    but know i know its an issue, i am still trying to figure it out if its a windows issue ( legit copy, no crack) or something else, since my previous computer didnt have anything remotely close has this ( and runing windows 10 too)

    can anyone help or know something ?

    oh yes even if it doesnt have any impact on the performance here is my build.

    1950x
    64 go quad chanel 3600 mhz
    m.2 960 pro 2 to
    gtx 1080 ti aorus wb

    and in another post i also cant oc my ram to 3600, i dont know why since its specified for that frequency and the board is too.

    thx for the help, i look already 10 hours online and couldnt find anything

  2. #2
    ROG Enthusiast Array leyabe PC Specs
    leyabe PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS ROG Zenith Extreme
    ProcessorAMD Threadripper 1950X
    Memory (part number)Team Dark Pro 16GB (4 x 8GB)
    Graphics Card #1AMD RX Vega 64 Liquid-cooled
    Sound CardOn-board
    MonitorAcer XR341CK
    Storage #1250 GB M.2 Samsung 960 EVO
    Storage #21 TB SSD Samsung 850 EVO
    CPU CoolerEnermax Liqtech TR4 360 AIO
    CaseCougar Panzer Max
    Power SupplyCorsair HX1000
    Keyboard G.Skill 780 MX
    Mouse Logitech G900 Chaos Spectrum
    Headset Logitech G330
    Mouse Pad Corsair keyboard + mouse mat
    Headset/Speakers Logitech 2.0 + Logitech 5.1
    OS Win10 X64
    Network RouterTP Link Archer C2600

    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    51

    Did you upgrade to Windows 10 Fall Creators Update (1709)?

    If so, this is a known issue, read here
    https://www.tenforums.com/installati...y-service.html
    and here
    https://forums.guru3d.com/threads/is...update.417413/
    and here
    https://www.pcspecialist.co.uk/forum...s-Upgrade-fail

  3. #3
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array masterac's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    150

    Quote Originally Posted by leyabe View Post
    Did you upgrade to Windows 10 Fall Creators Update (1709)?

    If so, this is a known issue, read here
    https://www.tenforums.com/installati...y-service.html
    and here
    https://forums.guru3d.com/threads/is...update.417413/
    and here
    https://www.pcspecialist.co.uk/forum...s-Upgrade-fail

    this command found on one of the page was the solution

    Press Windows Key + R on your keyboard.
    Key in PowerShell and hit Enter.
    Right click on the PowerShell icon on the taskbar and select Run as Administrator.
    Now paste the following command in the Administrator: Windows PowerShell window and press Enter key:Get-AppXPackage -AllUsers | Foreach {Add-AppxPackage -DisableDevelopmentMode -Register "$($_.InstallLocation)\AppXManifest.xml"}

    thx again to tip int, its now working anylink charge in chrome

  4. #4
    ROG Enthusiast Array leyabe PC Specs
    leyabe PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS ROG Zenith Extreme
    ProcessorAMD Threadripper 1950X
    Memory (part number)Team Dark Pro 16GB (4 x 8GB)
    Graphics Card #1AMD RX Vega 64 Liquid-cooled
    Sound CardOn-board
    MonitorAcer XR341CK
    Storage #1250 GB M.2 Samsung 960 EVO
    Storage #21 TB SSD Samsung 850 EVO
    CPU CoolerEnermax Liqtech TR4 360 AIO
    CaseCougar Panzer Max
    Power SupplyCorsair HX1000
    Keyboard G.Skill 780 MX
    Mouse Logitech G900 Chaos Spectrum
    Headset Logitech G330
    Mouse Pad Corsair keyboard + mouse mat
    Headset/Speakers Logitech 2.0 + Logitech 5.1
    OS Win10 X64
    Network RouterTP Link Archer C2600

    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    51

    Quote Originally Posted by masterac View Post
    this command found on one of the page was the solution

    Press Windows Key + R on your keyboard.
    Key in PowerShell and hit Enter.
    Right click on the PowerShell icon on the taskbar and select Run as Administrator.
    Now paste the following command in the Administrator: Windows PowerShell window and press Enter key:Get-AppXPackage -AllUsers | Foreach {Add-AppxPackage -DisableDevelopmentMode -Register "$($_.InstallLocation)\AppXManifest.xml"}

    thx again to tip int, its now working anylink charge in chrome

    Great, glad it worked for you. for me it doesn't work anymore (I'm the one who posted on TenForums saying the command worked the first time, byt not after reformatting/reinstalling Windows.
    Anyways, for me this is a Windows defect and not specific to our hardware. It happens with Windows 10 1709 only, not 1703 (I've been reformatting and switching between the two all weekend for comparison.)
    Last edited by leyabe; 10-23-2017 at 09:40 PM.

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array masterac's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    150

    Quote Originally Posted by leyabe View Post
    Great, glad it worked for you. for me it doesn't work anymore (I'm the one who posted on TenForums saying the command worked the first time, byt not after reformatting/reinstalling Windows.
    Anyways, for me this is a Windows defect and not specific to our hardware. It happens with Windows 10 1709 only, not 1703 (I've been reformatting and switching between the two all weekend for comparison.
    yeah i get you nothing suck more than putting out new component and having a rig that bug more than the previous one, you would think it would be better

    now i just have to find out :
    why one of the port of the mobo seem to be usb 2.0
    why my logitech brio can only do 30 fps at 1080 when it used to be 60 at 1080p ( also seem to be a windows issue)
    how to oc my ram that i bought specifiquely for that reason

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •