Page 4 of 10 FirstFirst ... 2 3 4 5 6 ... LastLast
Results 31 to 40 of 96
  1. #31
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array mpoffo PC Specs
    mpoffo PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage VI Extreme
    ProcessorIntel 7900x
    Memory (part number)G.Skill F4-3200C16Q-32GTZR = 32 GB 3200 Kit
    Graphics Card #1Nvidia Geforce 1080 FE
    Graphics Card #2Nvidia Geforce 1080 FE
    Sound CardSound Blaster Z
    MonitorNvidia Surround (5960 x 1080)
    Storage #1Samsung 840 Pro256 GB/850 Evo 500 GB
    Storage #2WD 2 TB & 4TB Black Hard Drives
    CPU CoolerCorsair H115i
    CaseCorsair 900D
    Power SupplyCorsair 1200i
    Keyboard Corsair K95 - RGB
    Mouse Corsair Glaive
    Headset Turtle Beach Surround
    Mouse Pad Corsair MM800 RGB Polaris
    Headset/Speakers Logitech 5.1 Surround THX Speakers
    OS Windows 10 Pro - 64 Bit
    Network RouterNetgear Nighthawk x10 R9000 w/ Plex
    Accessory #1 Corsair Comm. w/ Corsair HD Fans - NZXT Hue +
    Accessory #2 DX Racer King Series Chair
    Accessory #3 3D Printer/HTC VIVE
    mpoffo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Reputation
    17
    Posts
    254

    Quote Originally Posted by AkaNe@Asus View Post
    With the Rampage VI Extreme, I have detected the problem listed in this thread. For other issues with AURA, they are listed in the issues report thread for the 1.05.25. A new version of AURA will be soon available. Once it will be, if you are still having issue, I will need some additional details for your case on the effects you use, and when this issue happen. Please make sure that the brightness and saturation are at the highest if you use by area.
    Thanks for the reply. When I install the latest version the one zone (the one along the underside of the board on one edge) cannot be controlled on the RE6 at all. Hopefully the updated version corrects it.
    RVIE X299 System:
    Windows 10 Prof 64-bit | Intel Core i9 7900x | ASUS Rampage VI Extreme | Corsair AX 1200i PSU
    Corsair 900D | 32 GB 3200 G.SKILL Trident RGB Series | EVGA GTX 1080 in SLI (x2) | Nvidia 2D Surround Set-up
    Samsung 840 PRO 256 GB | Samsung 850 EVO 500 GB | Intel 520 SATA SSD 240GB HD | 2 & 4 TB WD Black Hard Drive
    Creative Sound Blaster Z | Logitech THX 5.1 speaker setup

  2. #32
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array mpoffo PC Specs
    mpoffo PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage VI Extreme
    ProcessorIntel 7900x
    Memory (part number)G.Skill F4-3200C16Q-32GTZR = 32 GB 3200 Kit
    Graphics Card #1Nvidia Geforce 1080 FE
    Graphics Card #2Nvidia Geforce 1080 FE
    Sound CardSound Blaster Z
    MonitorNvidia Surround (5960 x 1080)
    Storage #1Samsung 840 Pro256 GB/850 Evo 500 GB
    Storage #2WD 2 TB & 4TB Black Hard Drives
    CPU CoolerCorsair H115i
    CaseCorsair 900D
    Power SupplyCorsair 1200i
    Keyboard Corsair K95 - RGB
    Mouse Corsair Glaive
    Headset Turtle Beach Surround
    Mouse Pad Corsair MM800 RGB Polaris
    Headset/Speakers Logitech 5.1 Surround THX Speakers
    OS Windows 10 Pro - 64 Bit
    Network RouterNetgear Nighthawk x10 R9000 w/ Plex
    Accessory #1 Corsair Comm. w/ Corsair HD Fans - NZXT Hue +
    Accessory #2 DX Racer King Series Chair
    Accessory #3 3D Printer/HTC VIVE
    mpoffo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Reputation
    17
    Posts
    254

    Quote Originally Posted by Brighttail View Post
    It actually does help to know it CAN work. I'm finding that the less you add to Aura (syncing things up to it) the better chance you have that it will work. I'm hoping to get my build going this weekend and I'll be using the AUra software that comes with the flash drive, no sense uploading one that so many people are having issues with unless I can't get the original to work.

    I have a new Commander Pro 2, so if I bought one 2 pack and got the lighting node and then 4 other single fans, all 6 should work on the commander pro or the fan node that comes with it. My concern is I also have NZXT Hue+ for my lights and I really like being able to program everything out of it. Of course NZXT does NOT like Corsair so if i get the fans, I have to get rgb strips from corsair and another lighting node. A lot of cables it seems and i'm not sure I'm interested in THAT much rgb, heh. I may just keep my 8 ML fans, 3 of which have Red leds.
    I have been using 12 HD 140 and 120 mm fans on my build with a corsair commander. Also using the NZXT USB port hub expander (newer one). All seems to work ok. I would ideally like to have one program to control them all but that is probably a dream. There is also an alternative piece of software you can use instead of link that is suppose to work better in some respects. It was developed by a user that is now banned from there site. Cable management can be interesting but workable , particularly in the larger case you have. Mine build is fairly clean I think despite the excess amount of fan cables.
    RVIE X299 System:
    Windows 10 Prof 64-bit | Intel Core i9 7900x | ASUS Rampage VI Extreme | Corsair AX 1200i PSU
    Corsair 900D | 32 GB 3200 G.SKILL Trident RGB Series | EVGA GTX 1080 in SLI (x2) | Nvidia 2D Surround Set-up
    Samsung 840 PRO 256 GB | Samsung 850 EVO 500 GB | Intel 520 SATA SSD 240GB HD | 2 & 4 TB WD Black Hard Drive
    Creative Sound Blaster Z | Logitech THX 5.1 speaker setup

  3. #33
    Banned Array JustinThyme PC Specs
    JustinThyme PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)G752VY-DH72
    MotherboardRampage VI Extreme
    ProcessorI9 9940X
    Memory (part number)64GB DDR4 8x8 Corsair Dominator Platinum 3800 MHz @ C17
    Graphics Card #1ASUS Strix 2080Ti O11G @ 2.1GHz
    Graphics Card #2ASUS Strix 2080Ti O11G @ 2.1Ghz
    Graphics Card #3ROG Nvlink
    Graphics Card #4Have to feed animals
    Sound CardExternal Audioengine D1 24 bit 192kbps DAC
    MonitorASUS PG348Q @ 100Hz
    Storage #1Intel 905P 480GB U2 flavor
    Storage #2Samsung 850 EVO 1TB X2 in RAID 0, 960 PRO 1TB DIMM.2_1
    CPU CoolerHeatKiller IV PRO and VRM blocks ,Dual D5 PWM serial, 2X 480, 1X 360 RADS
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Elite 8X LL120 PWM, 3X LL140 PWM, 12 SP120 PWM 1x AF140 PWM
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 1500i
    Keyboard ASUS Claymore
    Mouse ASUS Spatha, Logitech MX Master
    Headset Sennheiser HD 700
    Mouse Pad ASUS ROG Sheath
    Headset/Speakers Audioengine A5+ with SVS SB-1000 Sub
    OS Win10 Pro 1809
    Network RouterNetGear NightHawk X10
    Accessory #1 NetGear Prosafe 10GBe Switch
    Accessory #2 Qnap TVS-682 NAS modded with I7 CPU

    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    144
    Posts
    3,858

    Quote Originally Posted by Brighttail View Post
    It actually does help to know it CAN work. I'm finding that the less you add to Aura (syncing things up to it) the better chance you have that it will work. I'm hoping to get my build going this weekend and I'll be using the AUra software that comes with the flash drive, no sense uploading one that so many people are having issues with unless I can't get the original to work.

    I have a new Commander Pro 2, so if I bought one 2 pack and got the lighting node and then 4 other single fans, all 6 should work on the commander pro or the fan node that comes with it. My concern is I also have NZXT Hue+ for my lights and I really like being able to program everything out of it. Of course NZXT does NOT like Corsair so if i get the fans, I have to get rgb strips from corsair and another lighting node. A lot of cables it seems and i'm not sure I'm interested in THAT much rgb, heh. I may just keep my 8 ML fans, 3 of which have Red leds.

    Fan hub wise I have one from the original Phanteks, two from the new Phanteks, 2 extender Asus ones, tho only room for one on this board and the Corsair commander pro 2 and original pro mini. So with 18 fans I have to figure this all out. Right now I'm thinking the Asus one can handle my bottom four fans, the two phanteks can handle the 12 fans from two radiators and use one fan splitter for the two fans in front and the header on the board for the one in back.

    All that is left is to figure out where I'll be putting my fan pumps. In the past I put it on the CPU fan header so i can actually get a tone and/or turn the machine drops under 300RPM. I know it has like 2 water pump headers but I have heard these have had issues lowering the pump to anything below 100% Lots of experimenting to do in order to find the best optimization. Then I gotta figure out whether to let Asus fan suite handle it or another program. In the past I would set general guide lines in BIOS and let Asus Fan service handle it and it has gone well.

    Corsair RGB fans leds are 6volt as are NZXT strips. Aura is 12V, dont even try or something is gonna fry. If you are lucky it will be the RGB leds and not the MOBO.

    Ive added Bitfenix 60CM RGB strips without any issue and pulled one out just because its too bright.

    So for now after some tinkering the default profile, which was my favorite anyhow as it shows off the board nicely, Is working perfectly on the board, EKWB monoblock, ASUS HB SLI bridge and 1 of the aforementioned Bitfenix 12V strips.

    For fans and pumps my recommendation for the Aquaero still stands. mine has the display so you can control it without the PC even booted and run pumps and fans (comes in handy for filling and leak testing) or ther is the model that has no display and is about the size of the ASUS Fan EXT card and can be hidden. This thing offers so much more than anything on the market in the realms of fan and pump control and monitoring. Im running 15 fans on 3 channels and 2 pumps on the 4th channel. RGB led that changes colors with liquid temp, water temp sensor that is in the loop, 3 air temps sensors and a decent flowmeter that actually works without adding restrictions like the bitspower POS.
    Last edited by JustinThyme; 11-03-2017 at 04:51 AM.

  4. #34
    New ROGer Array [GT3]RSR PC Specs
    [GT3]RSR PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)NA
    MotherboardAsus R6E - BIOS 1002
    Processori9-7900X @ 4.7Ghz 1.178v
    Memory (part number)F4-3600C16Q-32GTZR
    Graphics Card #1EVGA 1080Ti FTW3
    Sound CardSchiit Audio Modi MB
    MonitorAsus ROG Swift PG279Q x2
    Storage #1Intel 750 800GB
    Storage #2Samsung EVO 850 1TB x2
    CPU CoolerEK Supremacy Evo
    CaseCaselabs Merlin SM8
    Power SupplySeasonic Prime Platinium 1200w
    Keyboard Corsair K95 Platinium RGB
    Mouse Corsair M65 Pro
    Headset Corsair Void Pro
    Mouse Pad OCUK XL Mouse Pad
    Headset/Speakers Monitor Audio Bronze 100
    OS Windows 10
    Network RouterUbiquiti Networks - UniFi Security Gateway
    Accessory #1 Steam Deck

    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    24

    I've now managed to fix my motherboard, which is a huge relief now I can send the replacement board I ordered back.

    1. Flashed 802 BIOS and performed loaded optimized default settings once the BIOS updated had completed.
    2. Removed CPU, RAM, DIMM.2 & GPU from the board
    2. Removed all plastic covers from the board.
    3. Disconnect Battery and All LED light connections
    4. Wait 30 mins or delid a CPU while awaiting...
    5. Reconnect battery and all LED connection and re-assemble the MB
    6. Plug in power to the board and press Start and all the LED's all came to life
    7. Install CPU, RAM, DIMM.2 & GPU
    8. Check BIOS, which now shows EC1 firmware which was missing before.
    9 Boot in the Windows and load Aura (1.05.25) which now shows the MB.
    10. Enable Happy mode because its all working.


    I tried the following steps without any luck to correct the problem.

    1. Perform a BIOS recovery (Using 0702, 0802 and 1002)
    2. Perform a BIOS recovery, load optimized defaults and remove the CMOS battery
    3. Unplug LEDs and Plug them back in
    4. Also tried Win8.1 / Win 10 (1604) and the current version none of which worked.

    I'm very happy now, so I am thinking I may do a fresh install of Windows tomorrow so its a nice clean build.
    Last edited by [GT3]RSR; 11-05-2017 at 01:35 AM.

  5. #35
    New ROGer Array Skunkfoo PC Specs
    Skunkfoo PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS ROG Rampage VI Extreme
    Processori9 7940x
    Memory (part number)64 GB G.Skill 3733 RGB
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Monitor3x ASUS PG278QR
    CPU CoolerEK Monoblock
    CaseThermaltake Tower 900 Snow
    Power SupplyThermaltake Toughpower iRGB Plus 1250W
    Keyboard ASUS ROG Claymore
    Mouse ASUS ROG Galdius II
    Headset Apple Airpods
    Mouse Pad ASUS ROG Sheath
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Network RouterASUS ROG

    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    74

    Aura 1.05.25 Addressable LEDs

    In a previous version of Aura I could set LEDs to 75. Now I can only set 60 (default) or 0-9. The new software doesn't allow more than 2 digits to be entered in the calibration of the addressable RGB header.

    Please fix.

  6. #36
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array LiveOrDie PC Specs
    LiveOrDie PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS RAMPAGE VI EXTREME OMEGA
    ProcessorIntel Core i9 7980XE Custom IHS @ 4.6Ghz 1.23v
    Memory (part number)G.Skill Trident Z RGB F4-3000C14D 64GB
    Graphics Card #1AORUS GeForce RTX™ 2080 Ti XTREME WATERFORCE WB 11G
    MonitorLG 4k 43inch
    Storage #1Samsung 960 Pro NVME 512gb
    Storage #2Samsung 850 Evo 1TB x 2
    CPU CoolerEK-Velocity , EK-CoolStream PE 360, XSPC TX240 Ultrathin, EK X-RES 140 Revo D5 RGB PWM
    CaseCorsair Obsidian 500D SE ATX-E Modded
    Power SupplyCooler Master Vanguard Series 1000W
    Keyboard Logitech G910
    Mouse Logitech G900
    Headset Razer Tiamat 2.2 v2
    OS Windows 10 x64
    Network RouterNetGear
    LiveOrDie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    41
    Posts
    1,680

    Whats the default called? because every time i start windows it sets it to rainbow even know i set it back to default, I've also had them stuck on purple i had to force restart my system as it wouldn't turn off.

  7. #37
    ROG Enthusiast Array thr23 PC Specs
    thr23 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus ROG Rampage VI Extreme
    ProcessorIntel Core i7-7820X
    Memory (part number)G.Skill Trident Z RGB DDR4, 4x16GB, 3600MHz (F4-3600C17Q-64GTZR)
    Graphics Card #1Asus ROG Strix GeForce GTX 1080 Ti OC
    Storage #1Samsung SSD 960 PRO 1TB
    Storage #2WD Red 10TB
    CPU CoolerNoctua NH-D9L
    CaseIn-Win 805 Red
    Power SupplyThermaltake Toughpower iRGB PLUS 1250W Titanium

    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Reputation
    28
    Posts
    30

    Quote Originally Posted by LiveOrDie View Post
    Whats the default called? because every time i start windows it sets it to rainbow even know i set it back to default, I've also had them stuck on purple i had to force restart my system as it wouldn't turn off.
    Restarting your system is a bit of an overkill. Just kill 'LightingService' from the task manager.
    As for your question, it seems the only way to set the default effect is by clicking the 'default' button in Aura.

  8. #38
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array AkaNe0 PC Specs
    AkaNe0 PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus X Formula
    Processori7-8700K
    Memory (part number)G.skill Trident-Z RGB
    Graphics Card #1Strix GTX 1080 Ti
    CaseOpenBenchtable
    Power SupplySeasonic PRIME Platinum 1000W
    Keyboard ROG Claymore
    Mouse ROG Pugio
    AkaNe0's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Reputation
    19
    Posts
    566

    Quote Originally Posted by [GT3]RSR View Post
    I've now managed to fix my motherboard, which is a huge relief now I can send the replacement board I ordered back.

    1. Flashed 802 BIOS and performed loaded optimized default settings once the BIOS updated had completed.
    2. Removed CPU, RAM, DIMM.2 & GPU from the board
    2. Removed all plastic covers from the board.
    3. Disconnect Battery and All LED light connections
    4. Wait 30 mins or delid a CPU while awaiting...
    5. Reconnect battery and all LED connection and re-assemble the MB
    6. Plug in power to the board and press Start and all the LED's all came to life
    7. Install CPU, RAM, DIMM.2 & GPU
    8. Check BIOS, which now shows EC1 firmware which was missing before.
    9 Boot in the Windows and load Aura (1.05.25) which now shows the MB.
    10. Enable Happy mode because its all working.


    I tried the following steps without any luck to correct the problem.

    1. Perform a BIOS recovery (Using 0702, 0802 and 1002)
    2. Perform a BIOS recovery, load optimized defaults and remove the CMOS battery
    3. Unplug LEDs and Plug them back in
    4. Also tried Win8.1 / Win 10 (1604) and the current version none of which worked.

    I'm very happy now, so I am thinking I may do a fresh install of Windows tomorrow so its a nice clean build.
    Thanks for providing your fix on the thread.
    And don't forget, Keep pushing it !

  9. #39
    Banned Array JustinThyme PC Specs
    JustinThyme PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)G752VY-DH72
    MotherboardRampage VI Extreme
    ProcessorI9 9940X
    Memory (part number)64GB DDR4 8x8 Corsair Dominator Platinum 3800 MHz @ C17
    Graphics Card #1ASUS Strix 2080Ti O11G @ 2.1GHz
    Graphics Card #2ASUS Strix 2080Ti O11G @ 2.1Ghz
    Graphics Card #3ROG Nvlink
    Graphics Card #4Have to feed animals
    Sound CardExternal Audioengine D1 24 bit 192kbps DAC
    MonitorASUS PG348Q @ 100Hz
    Storage #1Intel 905P 480GB U2 flavor
    Storage #2Samsung 850 EVO 1TB X2 in RAID 0, 960 PRO 1TB DIMM.2_1
    CPU CoolerHeatKiller IV PRO and VRM blocks ,Dual D5 PWM serial, 2X 480, 1X 360 RADS
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Elite 8X LL120 PWM, 3X LL140 PWM, 12 SP120 PWM 1x AF140 PWM
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 1500i
    Keyboard ASUS Claymore
    Mouse ASUS Spatha, Logitech MX Master
    Headset Sennheiser HD 700
    Mouse Pad ASUS ROG Sheath
    Headset/Speakers Audioengine A5+ with SVS SB-1000 Sub
    OS Win10 Pro 1809
    Network RouterNetGear NightHawk X10
    Accessory #1 NetGear Prosafe 10GBe Switch
    Accessory #2 Qnap TVS-682 NAS modded with I7 CPU

    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    144
    Posts
    3,858

    Well Im in somewhat of the same boat just by looking. Its still running the same profile Ive had it on for some time but now I dont have a MOBO!!
    Im not jumping though the hoops of totally disassembling my rig to make Aura work like [GT3]RSR did. Do you realize how much this would take for someone running a Custom loop with a monoblock installed and WC GPUs? Uhhh Not no but HAIL NO!!

    Ill go in the dark and just curse ASUS software developers first. If it takes going that far all that is left is the MOBO so may as well yank that too and put a Gigabyte or MSI in its place.

    Here is my fix
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	K1CQq.jpg 
Views:	5 
Size:	102.7 KB 
ID:	68732



    Seriously though this is where Im sitting, as stated my original Profile is working, the MOBO is just out of the loop and cant be changed. BIOS 1002, Win 10 FC update.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	dead aura.png 
Views:	1 
Size:	349.1 KB 
ID:	68733

  10. #40
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array AkaNe0 PC Specs
    AkaNe0 PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus X Formula
    Processori7-8700K
    Memory (part number)G.skill Trident-Z RGB
    Graphics Card #1Strix GTX 1080 Ti
    CaseOpenBenchtable
    Power SupplySeasonic PRIME Platinum 1000W
    Keyboard ROG Claymore
    Mouse ROG Pugio
    AkaNe0's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Reputation
    19
    Posts
    566

    Quote Originally Posted by JustinThyme View Post
    Well Im in somewhat of the same boat just by looking. Its still running the same profile Ive had it on for some time but now I dont have a MOBO!!
    Im not jumping though the hoops of totally disassembling my rig to make Aura work like [GT3]RSR did. Do you realize how much this would take for someone running a Custom loop with a monoblock installed and WC GPUs? Uhhh Not no but HAIL NO!!
    Ill go in the dark and just curse ASUS software developers first. If it takes going that far all that is left is the MOBO so may as well yank that too and put a Gigabyte or MSI in its place.
    Here is my fix
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	K1CQq.jpg 
Views:	5 
Size:	102.7 KB 
ID:	68732
    Seriously though this is where Im sitting, as stated my original Profile is working, the MOBO is just out of the loop and cant be changed. BIOS 1002, Win 10 FC update.
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	dead aura.png 
Views:	1 
Size:	349.1 KB 
ID:	68733
    Did this happen just after the BIOS update AND / OR Windows 10 FC update?
    Also can you confirm which version of AURA you are using?

    Please can you take a screenshot of your BIOS to check the LED EC1.

    For now you can try to:
    -> Uninstall AURA.
    -> Shut down your computer and your power supply. Make sure the board is not under tension anymore and wait 5 minutes.
    -> Turn on your computer and do a clean install of AURA.
    And don't forget, Keep pushing it !

Page 4 of 10 FirstFirst ... 2 3 4 5 6 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •