Page 8 of 10 FirstFirst ... 6 7 8 9 10 LastLast
Results 71 to 80 of 96
  1. #71
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array Brighttail PC Specs
    Brighttail PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Asus G751JT
    MotherboardAsus x299 Rampage VI Extreme
    ProcessorIntel i9-7900x
    Memory (part number)Corsair Dominator Platinum SE 3200Mhz 4x8
    Graphics Card #1MSI GTX 1080TI
    MonitorAcer XB321HK (4k,IPS,G-sync)
    Storage #1Intel 900p (Boot) 2xSM961 (RAID 0) Games
    Storage #2Samsung 850 Pro 512GB - WD Black 4TB
    CPU CoolerCustom Water Cool
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Elite
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 1200i
    Keyboard Corsair Platinum 95
    Mouse Asus SPATHA
    Mouse Pad Corsair MM800
    Headset/Speakers Kanyo Y5
    OS Windows 10 64 bit
    Accessory #1 2 x Alphacool Full Copper Radiator 420mm/280mm
    Accessory #2 Monsoon MMRS reservoir w/ 2 x D5 Vario Pump
    Accessory #3 Monsoon Free Center Compression Fittings

    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Reputation
    33
    Posts
    1,332

    Aura software is so buggy right now it isn't even worth installing, due to the fact that if it does go wrong (and chances are it will) you can lose all the RGB on the board, having to go through sometimes very extreme measures to get it back.
    Panteks Enthoo Elite / Asus x299 Rampage VI Extreme / Intel I9-7900X / Corsair Dominator Platinum SE 4x8 3200MHz
    MSI GTX 1080 TI / 2x Intel 900p in a bootable VROC RAID 0 / Samsung 960 Pro 512GB
    Samsung 850 PRO 512GB / Western Digital Gold 8TB HD
    Corsair AX 1200i / Corsair Platinum K95 / Asus Spatha
    Acer XB321HK 4k, IPS, G-sync Monitor / Water Cooled / Asus G571JT Laptop

  2. #72
    Banned Array JustinThyme PC Specs
    JustinThyme PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)G752VY-DH72
    MotherboardRampage VI Extreme
    ProcessorI9 9940X
    Memory (part number)64GB DDR4 8x8 Corsair Dominator Platinum 3800 MHz @ C17
    Graphics Card #1ASUS Strix 2080Ti O11G @ 2.1GHz
    Graphics Card #2ASUS Strix 2080Ti O11G @ 2.1Ghz
    Graphics Card #3ROG Nvlink
    Graphics Card #4Have to feed animals
    Sound CardExternal Audioengine D1 24 bit 192kbps DAC
    MonitorASUS PG348Q @ 100Hz
    Storage #1Intel 905P 480GB U2 flavor
    Storage #2Samsung 850 EVO 1TB X2 in RAID 0, 960 PRO 1TB DIMM.2_1
    CPU CoolerHeatKiller IV PRO and VRM blocks ,Dual D5 PWM serial, 2X 480, 1X 360 RADS
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Elite 8X LL120 PWM, 3X LL140 PWM, 12 SP120 PWM 1x AF140 PWM
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 1500i
    Keyboard ASUS Claymore
    Mouse ASUS Spatha, Logitech MX Master
    Headset Sennheiser HD 700
    Mouse Pad ASUS ROG Sheath
    Headset/Speakers Audioengine A5+ with SVS SB-1000 Sub
    OS Win10 Pro 1809
    Network RouterNetGear NightHawk X10
    Accessory #1 NetGear Prosafe 10GBe Switch
    Accessory #2 Qnap TVS-682 NAS modded with I7 CPU

    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    144
    Posts
    3,858

    Quote Originally Posted by GEEKCPA View Post
    My 1080 Ti's each have a 4-pin connector that I think can be used for the Aura RGB, wouldn't it work just as well to attach the bridge cable there? If I can shorten wire paths I hope to be able to minimize cable clutter. The cards themselves don't need to be connected to the MB RGB header to be controlled by Aura (so to speak) do they? Seems Aura should detect the cards through the PCIe slots.

    I'm still about 2 weeks away from getting serious about my R6E build as I'm waiting on custom cables from Mod-One. I have to run the Sata data cables and the 24-pin MB power connector under the MB before I mount it to the case as the board covers the grommets completely. Removed the data cable grommet altogether and enlarged the 24-pin hole, but I still need more room. I wish when case mfgr's designed their cases and advertise they accommodate E-ATX boards the case would actually fit an E-ATX. My Corsair 760T fits the R5E board easily, the new Thermaltake View 71TG--not so much,
    Other than what Brighttail pointed out....
    The RGB connecitons on the graphics cards are very different. Cant just connect standard RGB connections and while the GPU RGBs can be controlled by AURA Im not so sure the output is 12V, pretty sure the RGB on the cards is 5V.

  3. #73
    New ROGer Array GEEKCPA PC Specs
    GEEKCPA PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage VI Extreme
    Processori9 7900X
    Memory (part number)Corsair Vengeance RGB 64 GB
    Graphics Card #1Strix 1080Ti OC
    Graphics Card #2Strix 1080Ti OC
    Storage #1Intel PCIe X4 Optane 900P
    Storage #2Samsung 960 Pro X2
    CPU CoolerEKWB Mono block
    CaseTT View 71TG
    Power SupplyEVGA 1300 G2
    OS Windows 10 64-bit
    GEEKCPA's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    44

    12V vs 5V

    Quote Originally Posted by JustinThyme View Post
    Other than what Brighttail pointed out....
    The RGB connecitons on the graphics cards are very different. Cant just connect standard RGB connections and while the GPU RGBs can be controlled by AURA Im not so sure the output is 12V, pretty sure the RGB on the cards is 5V.
    I just checked my cards. The RGB header has red blocks and are clearly labelled 12V, G, R, B. I plan to connect the Phanteks water block's RGB lead there and and then use the splitter on that connector to go to one of the RGB connectors on the MB. I have a 1 into 4 RGB splitter cable--I may need to get another one for the other MB RGB. Hope it all works.

  4. #74
    New ROGer Array Skunkfoo PC Specs
    Skunkfoo PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS ROG Rampage VI Extreme
    Processori9 7940x
    Memory (part number)64 GB G.Skill 3733 RGB
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Monitor3x ASUS PG278QR
    CPU CoolerEK Monoblock
    CaseThermaltake Tower 900 Snow
    Power SupplyThermaltake Toughpower iRGB Plus 1250W
    Keyboard ASUS ROG Claymore
    Mouse ASUS ROG Galdius II
    Headset Apple Airpods
    Mouse Pad ASUS ROG Sheath
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Network RouterASUS ROG

    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    74

    Phantek GPU Blocks with R6E

    Quote Originally Posted by GEEKCPA View Post
    I just checked my cards. The RGB header has red blocks and are clearly labelled 12V, G, R, B. I plan to connect the Phanteks water block's RGB lead there and and then use the splitter on that connector to go to one of the RGB connectors on the MB. I have a 1 into 4 RGB splitter cable--I may need to get another one for the other MB RGB. Hope it all works.
    GEEKCPA, The Phantek RGB leads do work with R6E. I have 2 blocks on my build. I use the Phantek supplied 4 PIN (12v R G B) Mobo lead and connect it directly to Mobo. Fortunately the Phantek leads have a split so that you can chain 2 leads together and connect both blocks to 1 RGB header on the Mobo. RGB headers are a rare commodity when you have as many RGB components as I do on my build.

  5. #75
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array AkaNe0 PC Specs
    AkaNe0 PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus X Formula
    Processori7-8700K
    Memory (part number)G.skill Trident-Z RGB
    Graphics Card #1Strix GTX 1080 Ti
    CaseOpenBenchtable
    Power SupplySeasonic PRIME Platinum 1000W
    Keyboard ROG Claymore
    Mouse ROG Pugio
    AkaNe0's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Reputation
    19
    Posts
    566

    Quote Originally Posted by Skunkfoo View Post
    AkaNe, where are you getting your info about versions? The ROG Website says 1.02.23 is the current version as of 11/03/17, not 1.02.22.
    I have a suggestion for the ASUS software teams. They should name their versions using industry practice where any version less than 1 is beta/alpha and not ready for prime time release. Aura and Armory in my opinion should be version 0.8.X (alpha) and not 1.X or even 0.9 (beta).
    I'm resisting the urge to install the latest Aura and Armory because I don't like the RGB that my board is currently stuck on (before I rebuilt my system). I cant get the RGB gradient back. As for Armory I cannot install because as soon as I do my ROG Claymore Keyboard bricks itself until I can rebuild and reinstall windows. I currently have a $300 paper weight that is trying to pass itself off as a working keyboard. I know I'm not alone in this Claymore and Aura and Armory issue. I made AuraSync the centerpiece of a now $14,000+ build and it is currently the only thing not working.
    I have edited to 1.02.23. Always best to check out the support page to be sure of what's the latest version!

    Quote Originally Posted by GEEKCPA View Post
    I just checked my cards. The RGB header has red blocks and are clearly labelled 12V, G, R, B. I plan to connect the Phanteks water block's RGB lead there and and then use the splitter on that connector to go to one of the RGB connectors on the MB. I have a 1 into 4 RGB splitter cable--I may need to get another one for the other MB RGB. Hope it all works.
    You can use the additional RGB headers that are located on the graphics card for the SLI Bridge. Please note that those headers are 12V - 2A G / R / B.
    And don't forget, Keep pushing it !

  6. #76
    Banned Array JustinThyme PC Specs
    JustinThyme PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)G752VY-DH72
    MotherboardRampage VI Extreme
    ProcessorI9 9940X
    Memory (part number)64GB DDR4 8x8 Corsair Dominator Platinum 3800 MHz @ C17
    Graphics Card #1ASUS Strix 2080Ti O11G @ 2.1GHz
    Graphics Card #2ASUS Strix 2080Ti O11G @ 2.1Ghz
    Graphics Card #3ROG Nvlink
    Graphics Card #4Have to feed animals
    Sound CardExternal Audioengine D1 24 bit 192kbps DAC
    MonitorASUS PG348Q @ 100Hz
    Storage #1Intel 905P 480GB U2 flavor
    Storage #2Samsung 850 EVO 1TB X2 in RAID 0, 960 PRO 1TB DIMM.2_1
    CPU CoolerHeatKiller IV PRO and VRM blocks ,Dual D5 PWM serial, 2X 480, 1X 360 RADS
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Elite 8X LL120 PWM, 3X LL140 PWM, 12 SP120 PWM 1x AF140 PWM
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 1500i
    Keyboard ASUS Claymore
    Mouse ASUS Spatha, Logitech MX Master
    Headset Sennheiser HD 700
    Mouse Pad ASUS ROG Sheath
    Headset/Speakers Audioengine A5+ with SVS SB-1000 Sub
    OS Win10 Pro 1809
    Network RouterNetGear NightHawk X10
    Accessory #1 NetGear Prosafe 10GBe Switch
    Accessory #2 Qnap TVS-682 NAS modded with I7 CPU

    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    144
    Posts
    3,858

    Quote Originally Posted by GEEKCPA View Post
    I just checked my cards. The RGB header has red blocks and are clearly labelled 12V, G, R, B. I plan to connect the Phanteks water block's RGB lead there and and then use the splitter on that connector to go to one of the RGB connectors on the MB. I have a 1 into 4 RGB splitter cable--I may need to get another one for the other MB RGB. Hope it all works.
    Which cards are you using out of curiousity. My Strix 1080Ti OC cards have tiny keyed RGB connectors that a normal RGB connector wont fit on.

  7. #77
    ROG Enthusiast Array Georgia PC Specs
    Georgia PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Microsoft New Surface Pro
    MotherboardASUS Rampage vi Extreme
    ProcessorI9 7900X
    Memory (part number)Corsair Dominator Plattinum 3466c16 128gb
    Graphics Card #1Asus Strix Gtx1080ti -oc
    Graphics Card #2Asus Strix Gtx1080ti -oc
    Sound CardOnboard
    MonitorAsus PG29Q-Dell U3011Ultrasharp-Dell U2713H
    Storage #13xSamsung 960 pro nvme 512GB
    Storage #2Intel ssd dc s3520-240Gb x 4 raid 0 / Intel ssd 730 x 2 raid 0
    CPU CoolerDual Custom Loop
    CaseCaselabes STH10 Fully Optioned
    Power Supply2 X Corsair Ax 1200i Titainium
    Keyboard Asus Rog Claymore
    Mouse Asus Rog Gladius 2
    Headset Astro-A40 Gen3 MixAmp TR pro
    Mouse Pad Asus Rog Sheath
    Headset/Speakers Audioengine B2
    OS Win 10 Professional x64
    Network RouterASUS Dsl AC-3100 ASUS RAPTURE AC5300
    Accessory #1 Cyberpower Ups
    Accessory #2 Saitek x55
    Accessory #3 Logitech g29

    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    73

    I run the EK R6E monoblock off my Strix 1080ti's.works great if that helps anyone.

  8. #78
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array AkaNe0 PC Specs
    AkaNe0 PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus X Formula
    Processori7-8700K
    Memory (part number)G.skill Trident-Z RGB
    Graphics Card #1Strix GTX 1080 Ti
    CaseOpenBenchtable
    Power SupplySeasonic PRIME Platinum 1000W
    Keyboard ROG Claymore
    Mouse ROG Pugio
    AkaNe0's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Reputation
    19
    Posts
    566

    Quote Originally Posted by JustinThyme View Post
    Which cards are you using out of curiousity. My Strix 1080Ti OC cards have tiny keyed RGB connectors that a normal RGB connector wont fit on.
    I am using the ROG Strix GTX 1080Ti O11G.

    I also tried out to plug a RGB Strip, and it works fine and I am able to control with AURA software.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	GTX1080 Ti GRB headear .jpg 
Views:	4 
Size:	272.3 KB 
ID:	69338
    And don't forget, Keep pushing it !

  9. #79
    ROG Member Array zoobzone PC Specs
    zoobzone PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)MacBook Pro 15" Touchbar 2017
    MotherboardASUS ROG Rampage VI Apex
    ProcessorIntel Core i9 7900X
    Memory (part number)GSKILL F4-3200C14-8GTZR
    Graphics Card #1GTX1080
    Graphics Card #2GTX1080
    MonitorAcer Predator X34
    Storage #1Samsung 960 EVO
    Storage #2Western Digital 2TB Green
    CPU CoolerEKWB Customloop with EKWB RVIE Monoblock
    CaseEVGA DG-87
    Power SupplyEVGA P2 1200W
    Keyboard ASUS ROG Claymore RGB Cherry-MX Blue
    Mouse Mionix Naos 7000
    OS Windows 10 Pro x64
    zoobzone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    21

    I don't know why but I can't open the AURA app anymore. It would just crash on start up with a error message about ASUS X99, even though I'm using Rampage VI Apex.

    Here is the dump after the crash.
    https://drdump.com/UploadedReport.as...&SecondVisit=1

  10. #80
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array AkaNe0 PC Specs
    AkaNe0 PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus X Formula
    Processori7-8700K
    Memory (part number)G.skill Trident-Z RGB
    Graphics Card #1Strix GTX 1080 Ti
    CaseOpenBenchtable
    Power SupplySeasonic PRIME Platinum 1000W
    Keyboard ROG Claymore
    Mouse ROG Pugio
    AkaNe0's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Reputation
    19
    Posts
    566

    Quote Originally Posted by zoobzone View Post
    I don't know why but I can't open the AURA app anymore. It would just crash on start up with a error message about ASUS X99, even though I'm using Rampage VI Apex.

    Here is the dump after the crash.
    https://drdump.com/UploadedReport.as...&SecondVisit=1
    Do you have the latest BIOS installed on your motherboard?

    Also, can you try to:
    1. Uninstall Aura through the control panel and reboot your system
    2. Download the latest version of Aura available (1.05.27) on your motherboard support page
    3. Unzip the zip file, right click on the “Setup” and “Run as administrator”
    4. Follow the installation instructions
    5. Reboot your computer and launch Aura


    If you are still having problem, please provide your system spec, including your BIOS and OS version.
    And don't forget, Keep pushing it !

Page 8 of 10 FirstFirst ... 6 7 8 9 10 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •