Page 14 of 24 FirstFirst ... 4 12 13 14 15 16 ... LastLast
Results 131 to 140 of 231
  1. #131
    ROG Member Array Mapantz PC Specs
    Mapantz PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS ROG Maximus X Hero (Wi-Fi AC)
    ProcessorIntel Core i7-8700
    Memory (part number)Thermaltake TOUGHRAM RGB 32GB (2x8GB) DDR4 3600MHz C18
    Graphics Card #1Asus ROG Strix GeForce® STRIX GTX1080 A8G
    MonitorSamsung 4K 43"
    Storage #1Samsung 970 Evo NVMe PCIe M.2 500GB
    Storage #2Corsair Force MP500 NVMe PCIe M.2 240GB
    CPU CoolerDeepcool Castle 360EX RGB
    CaseLian-Li O11D XL ROG
    Power SupplyCorsair RMi Series RM850i
    Keyboard Asus Strix Flare
    Mouse Corsair Sabre RGB
    OS Windows 10 Pro 64-bit (10.0, Build 17134)
    Mapantz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    12

    The other problem I keep getting is that the LightingService process keeps using absurd amounts of CPU. I keep stopping the process and then open Aura again, but it keeps happening. It's extremely wasteful.

  2. #132
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array MrAgapiGC PC Specs
    MrAgapiGC PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus XI Code
    Processor9900K
    Memory (part number)CMK32GX4M4B3600C18
    Graphics Card #1STRIX-GTX1080ti-O8G-GAMING
    MonitorAOC AGON AG2701QX (2)
    Storage #1Samsung 960 EVO 256GB
    Storage #2Kingston Savage 500GB
    CPU CoolerNzxt X74 360mm AIO
    CaseNzxt H700
    Power SupplyEVGA 850 G2
    Keyboard Logitech G810
    Mouse Asus Spartha
    Headset Hyper X Cloud Revolver S
    Mouse Pad Hyper X Fury S 900mx420mm
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z337
    OS Windows 10 64btis
    Network RouterTpLink Archer C9
    Accessory #1 EKWB FANs all of them
    MrAgapiGC's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Reputation
    28
    Posts
    1,820

    Quote Originally Posted by Mapantz View Post
    The other problem I keep getting is that the LightingService process keeps using absurd amounts of CPU. I keep stopping the process and then open Aura again, but it keeps happening. It's extremely wasteful.
    I have between 2.8% and 1.8% (bounce on those % and is not loaded. memory is 16.5mb (sound ok to me) If I load the program all asus software load monitor gputweak monitor bound up and down on aura use 26.7mb memory. i can see that it should be normal I think.

    But know, I check 2 times before updating these, i can confirm it is on top of list of my CPU more than Service hots diagnostic and google chrome . as soon i termate the process cpu 8 drop use like a fly. I can CONFIRM you findings.

    ***Update!. it not happens always. mmm. interesting.**** let me dig more see what is going on

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	asdasdfasdf.png 
Views:	7 
Size:	828.5 KB 
ID:	68540
    Last edited by MrAgapiGC; 11-01-2017 at 07:41 PM.

  3. #133
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    45

    last 2 days

    last two days..my motherboard..is lost from aura....

  4. #134
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array Brighttail PC Specs
    Brighttail PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Asus G751JT
    MotherboardAsus x299 Rampage VI Extreme
    ProcessorIntel i9-7900x
    Memory (part number)Corsair Dominator Platinum SE 3200Mhz 4x8
    Graphics Card #1MSI GTX 1080TI
    MonitorAcer XB321HK (4k,IPS,G-sync)
    Storage #1Intel 900p (Boot) 2xSM961 (RAID 0) Games
    Storage #2Samsung 850 Pro 512GB - WD Black 4TB
    CPU CoolerCustom Water Cool
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Elite
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 1200i
    Keyboard Corsair Platinum 95
    Mouse Asus SPATHA
    Mouse Pad Corsair MM800
    Headset/Speakers Kanyo Y5
    OS Windows 10 64 bit
    Accessory #1 2 x Alphacool Full Copper Radiator 420mm/280mm
    Accessory #2 Monsoon MMRS reservoir w/ 2 x D5 Vario Pump
    Accessory #3 Monsoon Free Center Compression Fittings

    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Reputation
    33
    Posts
    1,345

    Quote Originally Posted by Itzycharles View Post
    I have between 2.8% and 1.8% (bounce on those % and is not loaded. memory is 16.5mb (sound ok to me) If I load the program all asus software load monitor gputweak monitor bound up and down on aura use 26.7mb memory. i can see that it should be normal I think.

    But know, I check 2 times before updating these, i can confirm it is on top of list of my CPU more than Service hots diagnostic and google chrome . as soon i termate the process cpu 8 drop use like a fly. I can CONFIRM you findings.

    ***Update!. it not happens always. mmm. interesting.**** let me dig more see what is going on

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	asdasdfasdf.png 
Views:	7 
Size:	828.5 KB 
ID:	68540
    In previous versions of Aura I was having this issue where it could take up over 40% of my CPU. Reboot, it was all good for a few days, then suddenly it would creep back up. They fixed it back then with a patch.
    Panteks Enthoo Elite / Asus x299 Rampage VI Extreme / Intel I9-7900X / Corsair Dominator RGB 3200MHz
    MSI GTX 1080 TI / 2x Intel 900p / Samsung 970 Pro 512GB
    Samsung 850 PRO 512GB / Western Digital Gold 8TB HD
    Corsair AX 1200i / Corsair Platinum K95 / Asus Chakram
    Acer XB321HK 4k, IPS, G-sync Monitor / Water Cooled / Asus G571JT Laptop

  5. #135
    ROG Member Array Mapantz PC Specs
    Mapantz PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS ROG Maximus X Hero (Wi-Fi AC)
    ProcessorIntel Core i7-8700
    Memory (part number)Thermaltake TOUGHRAM RGB 32GB (2x8GB) DDR4 3600MHz C18
    Graphics Card #1Asus ROG Strix GeForce® STRIX GTX1080 A8G
    MonitorSamsung 4K 43"
    Storage #1Samsung 970 Evo NVMe PCIe M.2 500GB
    Storage #2Corsair Force MP500 NVMe PCIe M.2 240GB
    CPU CoolerDeepcool Castle 360EX RGB
    CaseLian-Li O11D XL ROG
    Power SupplyCorsair RMi Series RM850i
    Keyboard Asus Strix Flare
    Mouse Corsair Sabre RGB
    OS Windows 10 Pro 64-bit (10.0, Build 17134)
    Mapantz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    12

    Quote Originally Posted by Brighttail View Post
    In previous versions of Aura I was having this issue where it could take up over 40% of my CPU. Reboot, it was all good for a few days, then suddenly it would creep back up. They fixed it back then with a patch.
    This is what is happening with me, but it isn't lasting a few days, more like hours. From what I can see, it's occurring if a profile that has flashing in it, causes the high CPU load. I can't say for certain, as I've only just put it to the static profile - I'll keep an eye on it.

    re they fixed it with a patch; I'm using the latest version, so it hasn't fixed my issue lol

  6. #136
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array AkaNe0 PC Specs
    AkaNe0 PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus X Formula
    Processori7-8700K
    Memory (part number)G.skill Trident-Z RGB
    Graphics Card #1Strix GTX 1080 Ti
    CaseOpenBenchtable
    Power SupplySeasonic PRIME Platinum 1000W
    Keyboard ROG Claymore
    Mouse ROG Pugio
    AkaNe0's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Reputation
    19
    Posts
    566

    Quote Originally Posted by Mapantz View Post
    This is what is happening with me, but it isn't lasting a few days, more like hours. From what I can see, it's occurring if a profile that has flashing in it, causes the high CPU load. I can't say for certain, as I've only just put it to the static profile - I'll keep an eye on it.

    re they fixed it with a patch; I'm using the latest version, so it hasn't fixed my issue lol
    Mapantz,

    I will report your case, along with others that have the same CPU load issue. Could you provide the additional information:
    BIOS:
    OS: Please specify the exact version
    And don't forget, Keep pushing it !

  7. #137
    ROG Member Array Fanskap PC Specs
    Fanskap PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus X Hero Wifi
    ProcessorIntel Core i9 9900K
    Memory (part number)Corsair Dominator Platinum RGB 3600CL16 @4000CL17
    Graphics Card #1Asus Geforce RTX 2080Ti Strix OC
    MonitorACER XB270HU
    Storage #1Samsung 960 Pro 512GB, 960 Evo 500GB
    Storage #2Samsung EVO 850 1TB x2
    CPU CoolerCorsair H115i Platinum
    CasePhanteks Eclipse P600S TG
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1200i
    Keyboard Logitech G910 v2
    Mouse Logitech G903
    Headset Logitech G935
    Mouse Pad Logitech Powerplay
    OS Windows 10 Pro x64
    Network RouterAsus AC68U
    Accessory #1 Commander Pro W/ 6 HD RGB Fans
    Accessory #2 Lightning Node Pro W/ 4 RGB Strips
    Fanskap's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Hello,

    Aura stopped working for me yesterday. I noticed it was no longer cycling through colors and when i try to run it the program crashes.
    I have tried reinstalling it a few times, running aura cleaner and manually removing the files before installing again.
    I also have corsair link but i have tried with corsair link app and service not running and it didnt make a difference.

    I am running Maximus X Hero (wifi) with bios 0505. Windows 10 Pro Version 1709 Build 16299.19 (fall creators update)
    Aura version is 1.05.25.

    When aura crashes i get this:
    WARNING: Following frames may be wrong.
    aura+0x187ec
    aura+0x8b3c4
    aura+0x847f1
    aura+0x361f4
    aura+0x3a7da
    aura+0x34a7f
    aura+0xaf484
    aura+0xc4c11

    Report information
    Manufacturer Manufacturer01
    Application name AURA for X99 series
    Application version 0.0.0.0
    Problem state Bug unassigned
    Problem 329916
    Dump group 920069
    Dump 17712452

    Anything i can try to get it running again? I have no idea what those aura+ things mean at all

  8. #138
    ROG Member Array Mapantz PC Specs
    Mapantz PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS ROG Maximus X Hero (Wi-Fi AC)
    ProcessorIntel Core i7-8700
    Memory (part number)Thermaltake TOUGHRAM RGB 32GB (2x8GB) DDR4 3600MHz C18
    Graphics Card #1Asus ROG Strix GeForce® STRIX GTX1080 A8G
    MonitorSamsung 4K 43"
    Storage #1Samsung 970 Evo NVMe PCIe M.2 500GB
    Storage #2Corsair Force MP500 NVMe PCIe M.2 240GB
    CPU CoolerDeepcool Castle 360EX RGB
    CaseLian-Li O11D XL ROG
    Power SupplyCorsair RMi Series RM850i
    Keyboard Asus Strix Flare
    Mouse Corsair Sabre RGB
    OS Windows 10 Pro 64-bit (10.0, Build 17134)
    Mapantz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    12

    Quote Originally Posted by AkaNe@Asus View Post
    Mapantz,

    I will report your case, along with others that have the same CPU load issue. Could you provide the additional information:
    BIOS:
    OS: Please specify the exact version
    Hi
    • - OS: Windows 10 Pro 64-bit (10.0, Build 16299) Creators Fall
    • - Mobo: Asus STRIX Z270E GAMING
    • - BIOS: American Megatrends Inc. 1009 (07/23/2017)


    After doing some testing, it is modes that make the LED's flash that cause the high CPU load. Comet, Flash and Dash, Glowing YoYo do not work properly either. For example, on Glowing YoYo, not all of the DIMMS on the RAM light up (just randomly) sometimes they don't light up at all. The same goes for the LED's on the mobo and the VGA card - they miss flashes randomly. I've created some GIF's to try and illustrate the issue.

    Glowing YoYo:

    https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-...HlOODNDbkxQSUU

    You'll see the VGA card miss the flash, and some of the RAM DIMM's miss too.

    Flash and Dash:

    https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-...HA0OXBoMDItTDg

    Comet:

    https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-...nB0eHZCc0t2QjQ

    It starts to stutter as well, as if there's a latency issue.

    I like the flashing modes, but I tend to keep it on static now, as friends point out that it misses certain effects.
    Last edited by Mapantz; 11-02-2017 at 02:03 PM.

  9. #139
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    27

    Where does one get the Aura cleaner?

    Quote Originally Posted by Fanskap View Post
    Hello,

    Aura stopped working for me yesterday. I noticed it was no longer cycling through colors and when i try to run it the program crashes.
    I have tried reinstalling it a few times, running aura cleaner and manually removing the files before installing again.
    I also have corsair link but i have tried with corsair link app and service not running and it didnt make a difference.

    I am running Maximus X Hero (wifi) with bios 0505. Windows 10 Pro Version 1709 Build 16299.19 (fall creators update)
    Aura version is 1.05.25.

    When aura crashes i get this:
    WARNING: Following frames may be wrong.
    aura+0x187ec
    aura+0x8b3c4
    aura+0x847f1
    aura+0x361f4
    aura+0x3a7da
    aura+0x34a7f
    aura+0xaf484
    aura+0xc4c11

    Report information
    Manufacturer Manufacturer01
    Application name AURA for X99 series
    Application version 0.0.0.0
    Problem state Bug unassigned
    Problem 329916
    Dump group 920069
    Dump 17712452

    Anything i can try to get it running again? I have no idea what those aura+ things mean at all

  10. #140
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array MrAgapiGC PC Specs
    MrAgapiGC PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus XI Code
    Processor9900K
    Memory (part number)CMK32GX4M4B3600C18
    Graphics Card #1STRIX-GTX1080ti-O8G-GAMING
    MonitorAOC AGON AG2701QX (2)
    Storage #1Samsung 960 EVO 256GB
    Storage #2Kingston Savage 500GB
    CPU CoolerNzxt X74 360mm AIO
    CaseNzxt H700
    Power SupplyEVGA 850 G2
    Keyboard Logitech G810
    Mouse Asus Spartha
    Headset Hyper X Cloud Revolver S
    Mouse Pad Hyper X Fury S 900mx420mm
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z337
    OS Windows 10 64btis
    Network RouterTpLink Archer C9
    Accessory #1 EKWB FANs all of them
    MrAgapiGC's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Reputation
    28
    Posts
    1,820

    Quote Originally Posted by dud54759 View Post
    Where does one get the Aura cleaner?
    These same threat, page 8, #80. read my response you will see, "...please run auracleaner..." will highlight to a address.

    Before doing these read very carefully how to do it. since then aura as work perfect.

Page 14 of 24 FirstFirst ... 4 12 13 14 15 16 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •