Page 4 of 24 FirstFirst ... 2 3 4 5 6 14 ... LastLast
Results 31 to 40 of 231
  1. #31
    ROG Member Array ressonantia PC Specs
    ressonantia PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus ROG CROSSHAIR VI HERO
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen R5 1600X
    Memory (part number)G.skill Flare X 3200MHz 14-14-14-34
    Graphics Card #1MSI GTX 1080 Ti Gaming X
    CPU CoolerAlphacool Eisbaer 240

    Join Date
    May 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    15

    The "wave" effect does not seem to be working anymore. Furthermore the speed functionality of the effects also seems to be broken. There is little to no difference between slow/medium/fast.

  2. #32
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    35

    Quote Originally Posted by ressonantia View Post
    The "wave" effect does not seem to be working anymore. Furthermore the speed functionality of the effects also seems to be broken. There is little to no difference between slow/medium/fast.
    I confirm Wave not working in Aura 1.05.25.

    Strix Z270F Gaming
    32 GB Ram
    Windows 10

    No other ASUS software installed.

  3. #33
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array AkaNe0 PC Specs
    AkaNe0 PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus X Formula
    Processori7-8700K
    Memory (part number)G.skill Trident-Z RGB
    Graphics Card #1Strix GTX 1080 Ti
    CaseOpenBenchtable
    Power SupplySeasonic PRIME Platinum 1000W
    Keyboard ROG Claymore
    Mouse ROG Pugio
    AkaNe0's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Reputation
    19
    Posts
    566

    Quote Originally Posted by cookiejarmonsta View Post
    VGA: Means GPU right? haha I have AORUS X GeForce GTX 1080 Ti Xtreme Edition
    Mouse: Razer Mamba tournament edition
    Keyboard: razer ornata
    AOI if you have: is that the cpu cooler? if so, I have a corsair h100i v2
    OS: Windows 10 Pro

    My mate built a desktop with the same build as me, besides the GPU and he got his aura software to work at the start. I must have a defect on my mobo?
    Can you try to do a clean install of AURA and by using the following tool before installing AURA again. Run the AURACleaner before launching the "Setup" file.

    Another thing, do you have Razer Synapse installed? If so, please try to install and run AURA without Synapse launched.

    Quote Originally Posted by heyepic View Post
    I am on the most recent BIOS - I always flash the latest. All I run in addition to this is NZXT Cam and SIdebar Diagnostics. I can uninstall those and this problem still exists.

    It's a hard BSOD on windows reboot when the animation swirl is happening on Windows 10. When I power off, I'll be able to get into Windows. If I manually reboot, again, BSOD during windows start animation.

    All drivers and BIOS updated. Has occurred since day one with Deluxe II. I've reported this before and always grab the latest Aura in hopes it'll be fixed. Others also have reported this issue.
    Can you try the AURA tool cleaner before installed a fresh version of AURA software.

    Quote Originally Posted by dude456 View Post
    Hello, I finally finished my full water cooled build but am having some major issues with the aura software any time I go to to run it a message pops up saying an error accrued and it brings me to a website. The one thing i noticed was that the site states the error hasn't been fixed for x99 boards but I have a Maximus ix formula which is a Z270 chipset. I have uninstalled it the easy way and the hard way (deleting everything asus I could find) due to it not wanting to uninstall. And every time i reinstall it, it has the same issue. i have a fresh install of windows 10 which i even and wiped and reinstalled it just to try it. i updated the bios to the newest version (1009) and couple of other things.
    Same dudu456, can you try the AURA tool cleaner


    Quote Originally Posted by Krusnic View Post
    I have the same problem. I just built a new PC with the Maximus Formula 9. I really like the flash and dash effect (MB with trident RGB RAM). Works for at most 30 minutes and then the LightingService process starts using a lot of CPU, the flashing stops and if I open Aura it crashes.
    How many AURA devices do you have connected?
    Also what is your processor specs?

    Quote Originally Posted by namAehT View Post
    There doesn't seem to be a way to link all the areas to the same color in the Shutdown tab of the new version. I'd like to have all the zones of my motherboard set to the same color, but I don't want to do them all manually.


    Separate issue (or request):
    I have several high LED count (144/m) addressable strips that I wish to use with my board, the problem is Aura Sync will not let me enter a number higher than 60. Is this a software imposed or hardware limitation? I was planning on powering the strip(s) off of a SATA or Molex power connector, rather than the board, so overloading the board shouldn't be a problem.

    EDIT: Won't let me enter higher than 60, previous version allowed up to 120.
    60 LED for the addressable header is the optimum for best effects

    Quote Originally Posted by ressonantia View Post
    The "wave" effect does not seem to be working anymore. Furthermore the speed functionality of the effects also seems to be broken. There is little to no difference between slow/medium/fast.
    I also confirmed here that the wave effect isn't smooth enough and the difference between slow/medium/fast can be increased. We will implement this fix in the next version. Thanks for reporting.
    And don't forget, Keep pushing it !

  4. #34
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array AkaNe0 PC Specs
    AkaNe0 PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus X Formula
    Processori7-8700K
    Memory (part number)G.skill Trident-Z RGB
    Graphics Card #1Strix GTX 1080 Ti
    CaseOpenBenchtable
    Power SupplySeasonic PRIME Platinum 1000W
    Keyboard ROG Claymore
    Mouse ROG Pugio
    AkaNe0's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Reputation
    19
    Posts
    566

    Quote Originally Posted by eviqine View Post
    any answer?any fix?!! i find it.....IF anyone dont find his motherboard on aura....is the new style in driver section...that u must push See All Downloads
    cause i never saw the chipset driver was down of
    Management Engine Interface
    Management Engine Interface V11.7.0.1032 for Windows 10 64-bit---(WHQL)
    i install chipset and buala...aura sync now all....thanks..!
    Can you give more details on how you fixed it?
    And don't forget, Keep pushing it !

  5. #35
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    27

    Quote Originally Posted by AkaNe@Asus View Post
    60 LED for the addressable header is the optimum for best effects
    Could this limit be removed and a warning be placed whenever >60 LEDs is entered?
    If the hardware controller can handle it, I don't see why it should be restricted in software.

  6. #36
    ROG Enthusiast Array AliAPCMR PC Specs
    AliAPCMR PC Specs
    MotherboardZ390 E
    Processori5 9600k
    Memory (part number)Corsair RGB Vengeance (Corsair CMR16GX4M2A2666C16)
    Graphics Card #1GTX 1070 EVGA FTW
    Sound CardAsus SupremeFX
    MonitorSamsung 1080p 40inch 3D Tv
    Storage #1Samsung Evo 500gb SSD
    Storage #23TB & 2TB &500GB HDD
    CPU CoolerNoctua U12S
    CaseNZXT Noctis 450
    Power Supply850 wats EVGA SUPERNOVA
    Keyboard Corsair Raptor K30
    Mouse Logitec M305
    Headset Creative Sound Blasters Rage V2 Wireless (RGB)
    OS Windows 10 (Latest Update)
    Accessory #1 NZXT GRID V2
    Accessory #2 NZXT HUE PLUS
    AliAPCMR's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    51

    Whats gradient?

    Quote Originally Posted by Krogsager View Post
    Comet with a gradient works fine?

    I'm not having any issues with it.

    Vid:

    https://drive.google.com/file/d/1qZy...ew?usp=sharing
    Sorry whats gradient? I just applied the setting comet and it just shows red

  7. #37
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    Quote Originally Posted by AkaNe@Asus View Post
    How many AURA devices do you have connected?
    Also what is your processor specs?
    I have the Maximus IX Formula and 4 sticks of Trident Z RGB RAM, processor is 7700K.

  8. #38
    ROG Junior Member Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    Asus aura freezing after some time

    Hi,

    After trying several different solutions, I must report that my asus aura software (v1.05.25) is freezing every 10-15 minuts, which has this effect :

    • RGB Lights get stuck on their current color (ie : no more color cycle effect)
    • The process "LightingService (32 bit)" goes from 2-3% (which seems already quite high to my opinion) to 30% CPU usage ! (cfr. Screenshot attached ...)
    • A workaround i've found is to end the process and restart the aura software


    Here are my SPECS :

    - Motherboard : ASUS Z270i
    - CPU : Intel Core i5 7600k
    - RAM : 2x 16Gb G.Skill Trident Z RGB
    - GPU : Asus Strix GTX 1060 06G
    - CPU Cooler : Deepcool Captain 240 EX RGB + Led strip bundle
    - CASE : Phanteks ShiftX (I didn't plug the rgb led of the case to the motherboard, as it is not compatible with AURA)
    - OS : Win 10 PRO

    I've done the latest BIOS updates, and I even tried older versions of Aura, just in case, but it turned out the latest is still the most stable version.

    Could you please give me a solution as it is very frustrating to have made great efforts to aquire 100% compatible AURA hardware and find out that the software is messing the whole thing up :-/

    Thanks in advance for your help !
    Miniatura de Adjuntos Miniatura de Adjuntos Untitled-1.jpg  

    Last edited by DimitriSafarikas; 10-19-2017 at 09:52 AM.

  9. #39
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    With the Aura clean up file, I installed the newest version and now it won't even open as it seems like im back to square one.

  10. #40
    ROG Junior Member Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    I just tried the "AURA Cleaner" tool to reinstall everything properly and now, when I launch Aura software, I immediatly get an error message : "AURA has stopped working" and it opens up a "Doctor Dump" website which states the following :

    Report information
    Report information
    Manufacturer Manufacturer01
    Application name AURA for X99 series
    Application version 0.0.0.0
    Problem state Bug unassigned
    Problem 329916
    Dump group 920069
    Dump 17342116

    Stack :

    WARNING: Following frames may be wrong.
    aura+0x187ec
    aura+0x8b3c4
    aura+0x847f1
    aura+0x361f4
    aura+0x3a7da
    aura+0x34a7f
    aura+0xaf484
    aura+0xc4c11

    Problem state
    The problem is new and has not yet been fixed in AURA for X99 series.

Page 4 of 24 FirstFirst ... 2 3 4 5 6 14 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •