Page 7 of 24 FirstFirst ... 5 6 7 8 9 17 ... LastLast
Results 61 to 70 of 231
  1. #61
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    Can't Open Aura Sync. Help.

    i keep receiving this error and being redirect to doc dump. This Is the error that keep showing.
    When i authorize as administrator it's the same thing, immediately stop working and redirect to Doctor dumb and show the erro number: 255990


    Miniatura de Adjuntos Miniatura de Adjuntos Sem título.jpg  


  2. #62
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    27

    Could the limit on addressable LEDs be removed? I understand that over 60 LEDs may not have the best effect (likely due to power constraints), but many addressable strips have more than 60 LEDs in a single meter.

  3. #63
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Reputation
    19
    Posts
    81

    Quote Originally Posted by eviqine View Post
    i just bought i7 8700k with asus z370f..i had z270f...and aura works perfect...now with the new motherboard...i install aura...and motherboard dont detect...so the rgb headers are not working to...only dram..and gpu..... how can i fix this..i tried everything
    This ^^^




    No option for mobo and RGB strip won't change effect/colour?

    MB: Hero X (Non Wi-Fi)
    Processor: 8700K
    OS: Win 10 Pro 64
    Memory: 4x8GB G.Skill Tridentz RGB
    VGA: 2x 1080Ti
    Cooler: Water/Custom
    Mouse: Rival 700
    Keyboard: Corsair RGB
    Last edited by Doug2507; 10-24-2017 at 08:21 PM.

  4. #64
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    45

    same thing

    Quote Originally Posted by Doug2507 View Post
    This ^^^




    No option for mobo and RGB strip won't change effect/colour?

    MB: Hero X (Non Wi-Fi)
    Processor: 8700K
    OS: Win 10 Pro 64
    Memory: 4x8GB G.Skill Tridentz RGB
    VGA: 2x 1080Ti
    Cooler: Water/Custom
    Mouse: Rival 700
    Keyboard: Corsair RGB
    same thing every day bro...try to reinstall aura..working for 1 hour..and again

  5. #65
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Reputation
    19
    Posts
    81

    Been there, done it, no change. Might try one of the older versions for now!

  6. #66
    ROG Enthusiast Array AliAPCMR PC Specs
    AliAPCMR PC Specs
    MotherboardZ390 E
    Processori5 9600k
    Memory (part number)Corsair RGB Vengeance (Corsair CMR16GX4M2A2666C16)
    Graphics Card #1GTX 1070 EVGA FTW
    Sound CardAsus SupremeFX
    MonitorSamsung 1080p 40inch 3D Tv
    Storage #1Samsung Evo 500gb SSD
    Storage #23TB & 2TB &500GB HDD
    CPU CoolerNoctua U12S
    CaseNZXT Noctis 450
    Power Supply850 wats EVGA SUPERNOVA
    Keyboard Corsair Raptor K30
    Mouse Logitec M305
    Headset Creative Sound Blasters Rage V2 Wireless (RGB)
    OS Windows 10 (Latest Update)
    Accessory #1 NZXT GRID V2
    Accessory #2 NZXT HUE PLUS
    AliAPCMR's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    51

    Windows 10, version 1709 Aura Broken

    Windows 10, version 1709 installed Aura does not work upon restart no LEDS on my motherboard have to manually turn them on. Seems like its a bug I have a asus z270f mobo, Cant even uninstall Aura :/
    Last edited by AliAPCMR; 10-24-2017 at 11:31 PM.

  7. #67
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array AkaNe0 PC Specs
    AkaNe0 PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus X Formula
    Processori7-8700K
    Memory (part number)G.skill Trident-Z RGB
    Graphics Card #1Strix GTX 1080 Ti
    CaseOpenBenchtable
    Power SupplySeasonic PRIME Platinum 1000W
    Keyboard ROG Claymore
    Mouse ROG Pugio
    AkaNe0's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Reputation
    19
    Posts
    566

    Quote Originally Posted by JohnJohn0 View Post
    i keep receiving this error and being redirect to doc dump. This Is the error that keep showing.
    When i authorize as administrator it's the same thing, immediately stop working and redirect to Doctor dumb and show the erro number: 255990
    Quote Originally Posted by AliAPCMR View Post
    Windows 10, version 1709 installed Aura does not work upon restart no LEDS on my motherboard have to manually turn them on. Seems like its a bug I have a asus z270f mobo, Cant even uninstall Aura :/
    Can you try to do a clean install of AURA following those steps.
    -> Uninstall previous version of AURA through the Control Panel "add or remove programs"
    -> Download the latest available AURA software (25/10/2017 it is 1.05.25)
    -> Run "setup" as Administrator (Right click on "Setup" and "Run as Administrator")
    -> Reboot your computer before starting the new AURA

    Quote Originally Posted by Doug2507 View Post
    This ^^^



    No option for mobo and RGB strip won't change effect/colour?

    MB: Hero X (Non Wi-Fi)
    Processor: 8700K
    OS: Win 10 Pro 64
    Memory: 4x8GB G.Skill Tridentz RGB
    VGA: 2x 1080Ti
    Cooler: Water/Custom
    Mouse: Rival 700
    Keyboard: Corsair RGB
    For you and @eviqine, can you try the following steps:

    1. Can you hit the refresh button on the top right of AURA software
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	AURA-refresh.JPG 
Views:	14 
Size:	33.1 KB 
ID:	68364
    2. Does your LED light on, on your motherboard?
    3. Can you check in the BIOS, the LED EC version and take a screenshot or report the serial number.
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	aura-led ec.jpg 
Views:	14 
Size:	47.2 KB 
ID:	68365

    Quote Originally Posted by namAehT View Post
    Could the limit on addressable LEDs be removed? I understand that over 60 LEDs may not have the best effect (likely due to power constraints), but many addressable strips have more than 60 LEDs in a single meter.
    Can you try to set exactly how many LED you have on your strips. It should be working as long as you put the correct number of LEDs.
    And don't forget, Keep pushing it !

  8. #68
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    Quite a problem

    Hello guys, Im having this problem for quite a few versions of Aura now. I need some help because I don't know what to do or try anymore.

    This is how my Aura software looks like past version 1.05.11
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	scree.jpg 
Views:	5 
Size:	34.6 KB 
ID:	68366
    I did all type of clean installs but nothing seems to work, and I can't use the software like this

    My system specs:
    *Z170 Pro Gaming Aura
    *Strix 1060 OC
    *i7 6700k
    *16GB RAM (Corsair 2x8GB non RGB)

    Thanks in advance.

  9. #69
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array MrAgapiGC PC Specs
    MrAgapiGC PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus XI Code
    Processor9900K
    Memory (part number)CMK32GX4M4B3600C18
    Graphics Card #1STRIX-GTX1080ti-O8G-GAMING
    MonitorAOC AGON AG2701QX (2)
    Storage #1Samsung 960 EVO 256GB
    Storage #2Kingston Savage 500GB
    CPU CoolerNzxt X74 360mm AIO
    CaseNzxt H700
    Power SupplyEVGA 850 G2
    Keyboard Logitech G810
    Mouse Asus Spartha
    Headset Hyper X Cloud Revolver S
    Mouse Pad Hyper X Fury S 900mx420mm
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z337
    OS Windows 10 64btis
    Network RouterTpLink Archer C9
    Accessory #1 EKWB FANs all of them
    MrAgapiGC's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Reputation
    17
    Posts
    1,717

    got the same no way to control leds from the board. I install the app run it and then Can't open AsIO.sys !! (2)_ it was working perfect before. i make a clean install cause a program that make a corruption in my os. no AURA for me. Any tips please let me know...

    MS CREATOR UPDATE
    Intel Chipset Driver Version 10.1.1.44
    Management Engine Interface Version 11.7.0.1014
    BIOS 1009 2017/08/04,
    AUDIO Version 6.0.1.8158,
    LAN Version 22.4.16.0

    Windows new update VEr 1709, BUILD 16299.19

    The GPUtweak the new one fix a issues that i am testing.

    Car

  10. #70
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array AkaNe0 PC Specs
    AkaNe0 PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus X Formula
    Processori7-8700K
    Memory (part number)G.skill Trident-Z RGB
    Graphics Card #1Strix GTX 1080 Ti
    CaseOpenBenchtable
    Power SupplySeasonic PRIME Platinum 1000W
    Keyboard ROG Claymore
    Mouse ROG Pugio
    AkaNe0's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Reputation
    19
    Posts
    566

    Quote Originally Posted by Flancito View Post
    Hello guys, Im having this problem for quite a few versions of Aura now. I need some help because I don't know what to do or try anymore.

    This is how my Aura software looks like past version 1.05.11
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	scree.jpg 
Views:	5 
Size:	34.6 KB 
ID:	68366
    I did all type of clean installs but nothing seems to work, and I can't use the software like this

    My system specs:
    *Z170 Pro Gaming Aura
    *Strix 1060 OC
    *i7 6700k
    *16GB RAM (Corsair 2x8GB non RGB)

    Thanks in advance.
    Try to:
    1. Install the latest MB BIOS for the Z170 Pro Gaming AURA
    2. Do a clean download and install of AURA

    If still not working, please provide:
    OS version:
    BIOS version:

    Quote Originally Posted by Itzycharles View Post
    got the same no way to control leds from the board. I install the app run it and then Can't open AsIO.sys !! (2)_ it was working perfect before. i make a clean install cause a program that make a corruption in my os. no AURA for me. Any tips please let me know...

    MS CREATOR UPDATE
    Intel Chipset Driver Version 10.1.1.44
    Management Engine Interface Version 11.7.0.1014
    BIOS 1009 2017/08/04,
    AUDIO Version 6.0.1.8158,
    LAN Version 22.4.16.0

    Windows new update VEr 1709, BUILD 16299.19

    The GPUtweak the new one fix a issues that i am testing.

    Car
    We are aware of this issue. We are working on a fix for the next version.
    And don't forget, Keep pushing it !

Page 7 of 24 FirstFirst ... 5 6 7 8 9 17 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •