Page 13 of 24 FirstFirst ... 3 11 12 13 14 15 23 ... LastLast
Results 121 to 130 of 231
  1. #121
    New ROGer Array [GT3]RSR PC Specs
    [GT3]RSR PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)NA
    MotherboardAsus R6E - BIOS 1002
    Processori9-7900X @ 4.7Ghz 1.178v
    Memory (part number)F4-3600C16Q-32GTZR
    Graphics Card #1EVGA 1080Ti FTW3
    Sound CardSchiit Audio Modi MB
    MonitorAsus ROG Swift PG279Q x2
    Storage #1Intel 750 800GB
    Storage #2Samsung EVO 850 1TB x2
    CPU CoolerEK Supremacy Evo
    CaseCaselabs Merlin SM8
    Power SupplySeasonic Prime Platinium 1200w
    Keyboard Corsair K95 Platinium RGB
    Mouse Corsair M65 Pro
    Headset Corsair Void Pro
    Mouse Pad OCUK XL Mouse Pad
    Headset/Speakers Monitor Audio Bronze 100
    OS Windows 10
    Network RouterUbiquiti Networks - UniFi Security Gateway
    Accessory #1 Steam Deck

    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    24

    As per my update on the other thread.

    I've just taken my whole system apart, removed the battery (This is a complete mission to get to the batter as you need to tear down the board R6E) for 5 minutes. Refreshed BIOS 802 from the flash back feature, loaded defaults and still nothing.

    I did spot something interesting on first boot though, it seems to do a additional BIOS update and then power off and then restart on the OLED screen. However, it displays the following:

    Code:70
    Updating EC1 Code

    This is the same for 802 / 10021 BIOS images.

    As I am not sure of this board needs to be RMA'ed or not?


    Is there any updates from the ASUS rep?

  2. #122
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    35

    Quote Originally Posted by DimakSerpg View Post
    Hello, i want to ask, can i use addressable(5V or 12V) RGB LED strip on ASUS Z270F? Or only 12V SMD5050?
    Manual says:

    "The Aura RGB-strip header supports standard 5050 RGB LED strips with a maximum power rating of 2A (12V). For maximum brightness, strip length should not exceed 2m. "

    I have a Z270F as well. It does NOT support either 5V strips or addressable strips. 5050 type only.

  3. #123
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array Brighttail PC Specs
    Brighttail PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Asus G751JT
    MotherboardAsus x299 Rampage VI Extreme
    ProcessorIntel i9-7900x
    Memory (part number)Corsair Dominator Platinum SE 3200Mhz 4x8
    Graphics Card #1MSI GTX 1080TI
    MonitorAcer XB321HK (4k,IPS,G-sync)
    Storage #1Intel 900p (Boot) 2xSM961 (RAID 0) Games
    Storage #2Samsung 850 Pro 512GB - WD Black 4TB
    CPU CoolerCustom Water Cool
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Elite
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 1200i
    Keyboard Corsair Platinum 95
    Mouse Asus SPATHA
    Mouse Pad Corsair MM800
    Headset/Speakers Kanyo Y5
    OS Windows 10 64 bit
    Accessory #1 2 x Alphacool Full Copper Radiator 420mm/280mm
    Accessory #2 Monsoon MMRS reservoir w/ 2 x D5 Vario Pump
    Accessory #3 Monsoon Free Center Compression Fittings

    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Reputation
    33
    Posts
    1,336

    Quote Originally Posted by [GT3]RSR View Post
    As per my update on the other thread.

    I've just taken my whole system apart, removed the battery (This is a complete mission to get to the batter as you need to tear down the board R6E) for 5 minutes. Refreshed BIOS 802 from the flash back feature, loaded defaults and still nothing.

    I did spot something interesting on first boot though, it seems to do a additional BIOS update and then power off and then restart on the OLED screen. However, it displays the following:

    Code:70
    Updating EC1 Code

    This is the same for 802 / 10021 BIOS images.

    As I am not sure of this board needs to be RMA'ed or not?


    Is there any updates from the ASUS rep?
    Sorry if I missed this, but have you tried the second BIOS? If so or if not and it doesn't fix then yeah looking RMA.
    Panteks Enthoo Elite / Asus x299 Rampage VI Extreme / Intel I9-7900X / Corsair Dominator RGB 3200MHz
    MSI GTX 1080 TI / 2x Intel 900p / Samsung 970 Pro 512GB
    Samsung 850 PRO 512GB / Western Digital Gold 8TB HD
    Corsair AX 1200i / Corsair Platinum K95 / Asus Chakram
    Acer XB321HK 4k, IPS, G-sync Monitor / Water Cooled / Asus G571JT Laptop

  4. #124
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array AkaNe0 PC Specs
    AkaNe0 PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus X Formula
    Processori7-8700K
    Memory (part number)G.skill Trident-Z RGB
    Graphics Card #1Strix GTX 1080 Ti
    CaseOpenBenchtable
    Power SupplySeasonic PRIME Platinum 1000W
    Keyboard ROG Claymore
    Mouse ROG Pugio
    AkaNe0's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Reputation
    19
    Posts
    566

    Quote Originally Posted by Four20 View Post
    Hey guys I'm having the same problem as namAehT

    Specs:
    CPU: i9-7900X
    GPU: GTX 1080Ti x2 SLI
    RAM: 32GB Corsair VENGEANCE RGB DDR4 3000MHz
    MoBo: ROG STRIX X299-E GAMING

    I got a 144 LED strip but can only enter upto 60 on Asus Aura
    I have added this point to be checked by our software team.

    Quote Originally Posted by DJMikeM View Post
    Hi,

    running a TUF Z370-Plus Gaming with a kit of Corsair Vengeance RGB Memory. The kit has the number: CMR16GX4M2A2666C16,2x8GB

    I've seen another thread where a .26 beta version is available. Using the beta version I can change the settings of the memory, too. It shows up at the top and can be managed but still suffers from the problems described in the other thread. With the current .25 version management is not possible.

    Just wanted to let you know so that you can add the support for the above kit into the next release.

    KR,

    DJMike
    Thanks. We are already working on this in the dedicated thread. If you have any feedbacks with the .26 version, please add them here.

    Quote Originally Posted by wonejo View Post
    Have watched you video and seems like you are taking the video when your motherboard is booting. You need to wait the OS is launched, and then control the LED with the AURA software.

    Quote Originally Posted by seburul View Post
    After installing the Windows fall creator update and installing the last version of Aura, I have an error message after launching the app :
    Unable to obtain the AURA-enabled device information.

    I just have a ROG Strix H270F motherboard and i wanted to test it before purchase other compatible devices.

    The bios is up to dateand Aura enabled in it.

    Any idea of what can be my problem?

    Thanks
    Please try a clean install of AURA, following those steps:
    -> Uninstall previous version of AURA through the Control Panel and reboot your system.
    -> Run "setup" as Administrator (Right click on "Setup" and "Run as Administrator")
    -> Reboot your computer before starting the new AURA
    -> If you are still having problem with installing AURA, please run the AURACleaner once you've uninstall and reboot your computer and before launching the "Setup" file.

    Quote Originally Posted by [GT3]RSR View Post
    As per my update on the other thread.

    I've just taken my whole system apart, removed the battery (This is a complete mission to get to the batter as you need to tear down the board R6E) for 5 minutes. Refreshed BIOS 802 from the flash back feature, loaded defaults and still nothing.

    I did spot something interesting on first boot though, it seems to do a additional BIOS update and then power off and then restart on the OLED screen. However, it displays the following:

    Code:70
    Updating EC1 Code

    This is the same for 802 / 10021 BIOS images.

    As I am not sure of this board needs to be RMA'ed or not?

    Is there any updates from the ASUS rep?
    I have replied on the other thread.
    And don't forget, Keep pushing it !

  5. #125
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    27

    Quote Originally Posted by AkaNe@Asus View Post
    I have added this point to be checked by our software team.
    Thank you, if the limit is simply being raised I would prefer it to be 288 rather than 144 as I have two strips of 144/m that I wish to use. If the limit is to be removed, even better

  6. #126
    ROG Member Array Mapantz PC Specs
    Mapantz PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS ROG Maximus X Hero (Wi-Fi AC)
    ProcessorIntel Core i7-8700
    Memory (part number)Thermaltake TOUGHRAM RGB 32GB (2x8GB) DDR4 3600MHz C18
    Graphics Card #1Asus ROG Strix GeForce® STRIX GTX1080 A8G
    MonitorSamsung 4K 43"
    Storage #1Samsung 970 Evo NVMe PCIe M.2 500GB
    Storage #2Corsair Force MP500 NVMe PCIe M.2 240GB
    CPU CoolerDeepcool Castle 360EX RGB
    CaseLian-Li O11D XL ROG
    Power SupplyCorsair RMi Series RM850i
    Keyboard Asus Strix Flare
    Mouse Corsair Sabre RGB
    OS Windows 10 Pro 64-bit (10.0, Build 17134)
    Mapantz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    12

    Hi

    I have a Strix Z270E MB. Today I installed G.Skill Trident Z RGB 16GB DDR4 PC4-28800C17 3600MHz RAM, this is alongside the Strix 1060 GPU, 1 x Phantek Halo Lux and the Deepcool Gammaxx GT CPU cooler (All Aura compatible)
    Everything sort of works fine. However, I do have a slight issue with the modes: flash & dash, comet and glowing yoyo. The RAM for instance .. it'll miss the flashing in random DIMMS, and the GPU will miss random flashes too. In fact, on glowing yoyo, the GPU LED might flash once in 10 flashes. I don't particularly use the flashing modes often, unless i'm giving a demonstration. But, it does look pretty awful when only one or two RAM DIMMS light up - very inconsistant. It's almost like there's a lag effect that Aura can't keep up with.

    I apologise if this has been mentioned before - first post & all that.

  7. #127
    New ROGer Array [GT3]RSR PC Specs
    [GT3]RSR PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)NA
    MotherboardAsus R6E - BIOS 1002
    Processori9-7900X @ 4.7Ghz 1.178v
    Memory (part number)F4-3600C16Q-32GTZR
    Graphics Card #1EVGA 1080Ti FTW3
    Sound CardSchiit Audio Modi MB
    MonitorAsus ROG Swift PG279Q x2
    Storage #1Intel 750 800GB
    Storage #2Samsung EVO 850 1TB x2
    CPU CoolerEK Supremacy Evo
    CaseCaselabs Merlin SM8
    Power SupplySeasonic Prime Platinium 1200w
    Keyboard Corsair K95 Platinium RGB
    Mouse Corsair M65 Pro
    Headset Corsair Void Pro
    Mouse Pad OCUK XL Mouse Pad
    Headset/Speakers Monitor Audio Bronze 100
    OS Windows 10
    Network RouterUbiquiti Networks - UniFi Security Gateway
    Accessory #1 Steam Deck

    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    24

    Quote Originally Posted by Brighttail View Post
    Sorry if I missed this, but have you tried the second BIOS? If so or if not and it doesn't fix then yeah looking RMA.
    Yup. I've swapped to the other BIOS and its still missing the LED EC1 Version in the BIOS.

    I've been told I may have to wait up to 28 days from the retailer which I am not too happy about at the moment.

  8. #128
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    45

    still any news?

    any update?please asus need...an update

  9. #129
    New ROGer Array wonejo PC Specs
    wonejo PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus IX Formula
    ProcessorIntel i7 7700K
    Memory (part number)Gskill Trident Z RGB (2x8Gb) 3200MHz
    Graphics Card #1Asus Strix 1070
    Monitorx3 1080p
    Storage #1Samsung 950 Evo 250
    Storage #2OCZ 150 (250g)
    CPU CoolerCooler Master HYPER EVO 212
    CaseCooler Master Haf 932 (Mooding)
    Power SupplyCorsair RM850X
    Keyboard Razer Blackwidows Chroma
    Mouse Razer Mamba Tornament Edition + WOW Cataclism
    Headset Razer Leviathan
    Mouse Pad Razer Firefly
    Headset/Speakers Razer Tiamat V2
    OS Windows 10 Fall Creator
    Network RouterThechnicolor
    Accessory #1 Razer Orbweaver
    Accessory #2 Xbox Controler
    Accessory #3 NZXT HUB+

    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    the driver does not detect the motherboard.
    Look at this image

    http://prntscr.com/h4mqlb

  10. #130
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array MrAgapiGC PC Specs
    MrAgapiGC PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus XI Code
    Processor9900K
    Memory (part number)CMK32GX4M4B3600C18
    Graphics Card #1STRIX-GTX1080ti-O8G-GAMING
    MonitorAOC AGON AG2701QX (2)
    Storage #1Samsung 960 EVO 256GB
    Storage #2Kingston Savage 500GB
    CPU CoolerNzxt X74 360mm AIO
    CaseNzxt H700
    Power SupplyEVGA 850 G2
    Keyboard Logitech G810
    Mouse Asus Spartha
    Headset Hyper X Cloud Revolver S
    Mouse Pad Hyper X Fury S 900mx420mm
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z337
    OS Windows 10 64btis
    Network RouterTpLink Archer C9
    Accessory #1 EKWB FANs all of them
    MrAgapiGC's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Reputation
    17
    Posts
    1,717

    Quote Originally Posted by wonejo View Post
    the driver does not detect the motherboard.
    Look at this image

    http://prntscr.com/h4mqlb
    Read post #124. i follow the instruction but the letter. it happens s to me also. and fix my problem. There is a link to get the aura remover. But sure that you are running the latest bios and drivers.

Page 13 of 24 FirstFirst ... 3 11 12 13 14 15 23 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •