Page 18 of 24 FirstFirst ... 8 16 17 18 19 20 ... LastLast
Results 171 to 180 of 231
  1. #171
    ROG Member Array Mapantz PC Specs
    Mapantz PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS ROG Maximus X Hero (Wi-Fi AC)
    ProcessorIntel Core i7-8700
    Memory (part number)Corsair Vengeance® RGB Pro 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4 DRAM 3600MHz C18
    Graphics Card #1Asus ROG Strix GeForce® STRIX GTX1080 A8G
    MonitorSamsung 4K 43"
    Storage #1Samsung 970 Evo NVMe PCIe M.2 500GB
    Storage #2Corsair Force MP500 NVMe PCIe M.2 240GB
    CPU CoolerCorsair Hydro H115i PRO RGB
    CaseObsidian Series 500D RGB SE
    Power SupplyCorsair RMi Series RM850i
    Keyboard Corsair K95 Platinum
    Mouse Corsair Sabre RGB
    OS Windows 10 Pro 64-bit (10.0, Build 17134)
    Mapantz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    Quote Originally Posted by sethiol View Post
    I just finsished my new build. Ryzen 5 1600x on Asus Strix B350-F, ROG STRIX-GTX1070-O8G-GAMING, Corsair CMR16GX4M2C3000C15, Phanteks Eclipse P400s

    I have updated all BIOS, software, windows 10 updates, etc..
    Aura 1.05.26 crashes everytime I try to run it. Version 1.05.25 works but it doesnt detect the case or RAM.

    [
    There's an Aura 1.05.26?

  2. #172
    ROG Member Array sethiol PC Specs
    sethiol PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus RoG Strix B350-F Gaming
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 5 1600X
    Memory (part number)CMR16GX4M2C3000C15
    Graphics Card #1Asus RoG Strix GTX1070O8G
    MonitorAsus 24" LCD
    Storage #1SK hynix HFS250G32TND-N1A2A
    Storage #2Samsung MZ-7PC256D/AM
    CPU CoolerNZXT Kraken x52
    CasePhanteks P400s TG
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNOVA 750
    Keyboard Logitech G510s
    Mouse Steelseries Rival
    Headset ATH M40x w/Modmic 5 and HM5 pads
    OS Win10
    Network RouterNetgear R7000
    Accessory #1 WD RE4 2 TB HDD

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    Quote Originally Posted by Mapantz View Post
    There's an Aura 1.05.26?
    Why, yes, yes there is a .26. Its a beta version trial fix for Corsair 2x8GB memory RGB sets. Aura, for whatever reason, works on almost all other Corsair sets but the 16GB sets. Seems oddly odd, but ehh.

    I did discover a semi fix. Shut down the PC, total power off shut down not just "shut down" from windows. Let the PC sit for a few minutes, and then restart. It "works" when it decides to work. I just had the system shut off for just over an hour, powered on, and WAA WAA WAA, Aura crashed.

  3. #173
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array AkaNe0 PC Specs
    AkaNe0 PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus X Formula
    Processori7-8700K
    Memory (part number)G.skill Trident-Z RGB
    Graphics Card #1Strix GTX 1080 Ti
    CaseOpenBenchtable
    Power SupplySeasonic PRIME Platinum 1000W
    Keyboard ROG Claymore
    Mouse ROG Pugio
    AkaNe0's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Reputation
    19
    Posts
    566

    Quote Originally Posted by Nikolajk View Post
    WOW Finally it worked.. But the two screws you are talking about.. I cant find them to loose the cover.. I ended up loosen the heatshink. But the time i had the power off was enough to it start lightning when i put back power on. Uninstall AURA and reinstall and FINALLY it found it in AURA. THANK YOU SO MUCH.
    Glad it worked out!

    Here is where are located the screws to remove the I/O cover as well as a picture of the connector to look at for reference. For both Z370-E and Z370-F, screws location is the same.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Screws to remove io for Z370-E.jpg 
Views:	19 
Size:	113.9 KB 
ID:	68912
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Conenctor.JPG 
Views:	17 
Size:	161.8 KB 
ID:	68913

    Quote Originally Posted by sethiol View Post
    I just finsished my new build. Ryzen 5 1600x on Asus Strix B350-F, ROG STRIX-GTX1070-O8G-GAMING, Corsair CMR16GX4M2C3000C15, Phanteks Eclipse P400s

    I have updated all BIOS, software, windows 10 updates, etc..
    Aura 1.05.26 crashes everytime I try to run it. Version 1.05.25 works but it doesnt detect the case or RAM.
    Please note that the 1.05.26 is a beta version. A new version will come up soon and will fix the Corsair issue. For now, please use the 1.05.25 version.

    Quote Originally Posted by adamm01111995 View Post
    FIXED. Two things contributed.
    - the rgb LED on the motherboard wasn't actually plugged in
    - the bios update fixed the issue with aura not detecting the rgb lighting

    Thanks for all the help. I really appreciate it
    Great it works now!
    And don't forget, Keep pushing it !

  4. #174
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    14

    Unhappy aura problems ?

    very annoying

    what is the problem ?please help me,


    I am using asus aura lighting control but an old version.


    there was no such problem before

  5. #175
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array Brighttail PC Specs
    Brighttail PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Asus G751JT
    MotherboardAsus x299 Rampage VI Extreme
    ProcessorIntel i9-7900x
    Memory (part number)Corsair Dominator Platinum SE 3200Mhz 4x8
    Graphics Card #1MSI GTX 1080TI
    MonitorAcer XB321HK (4k,IPS,G-sync)
    Storage #1Intel 900p (Boot) 2xSM961 (RAID 0) Games
    Storage #2Samsung 850 Pro 512GB - WD Black 4TB
    CPU CoolerCustom Water Cool
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Elite
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 1200i
    Keyboard Corsair Platinum 95
    Mouse Asus SPATHA
    Mouse Pad Corsair MM800
    Headset/Speakers Kanyo Y5
    OS Windows 10 64 bit
    Accessory #1 2 x Alphacool Full Copper Radiator 420mm/280mm
    Accessory #2 Monsoon MMRS reservoir w/ 2 x D5 Vario Pump
    Accessory #3 Monsoon Free Center Compression Fittings

    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Reputation
    33
    Posts
    1,331

    So where are we at here? Just really waiting for the new Aura to come out? Honestly I have been late to the party getting my build slowly done, but it is up, everything is installed EXCEPT Aura right now. Seriously, after what I went through to get this computer up and running the LAST thing I want to do is have to tear it apart to have to unplug RGB headers. :/
    Panteks Enthoo Elite / Asus x299 Rampage VI Extreme / Intel I9-7900X / Corsair Dominator Platinum SE 4x8 3200MHz
    MSI GTX 1080 TI / 2x Intel 900p in a bootable VROC RAID 0 / Samsung 960 Pro 512GB
    Samsung 850 PRO 512GB / Western Digital Gold 8TB HD
    Corsair AX 1200i / Corsair Platinum K95 / Asus Spatha
    Acer XB321HK 4k, IPS, G-sync Monitor / Water Cooled / Asus G571JT Laptop

  6. #176
    New ROGer Array capitaltpt PC Specs
    capitaltpt PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Zenith Extreme
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen Threadripper 1920X
    Memory (part number)2 x G.skill RGB F4-4266C19D-16GTZR
    Graphics Card #1EVGA 1080ti SC Gaming Black Edition
    Sound CardSchiit Modi 2, Schiit Magni 2 Uber
    Monitor3 x Dell U2412M
    Storage #1Samsung 960 Pro
    Storage #26TB Seagate Enterprise HDD
    CPU CoolerXSPC NEO TR4
    CaseLian Li V3000
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNova 1600W P2
    Keyboard G.Skill KM780 RGB
    Mouse Logitech G502 Proteus Spectrum
    Headset Beyerdynamic 880 Pro 600 Ohm
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Network RouterNetgear R7000 Nighthawk

    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    25

    I've had a problem with every AURA version to date when it comes to addressable LED strips. I'm using CableMod Addressable strips plugged into the addressable header on my Zenith Extreme, but Aura only shows 1 option for "ADD strip" in the drop down. As a result, the entire strip is the same color rather than being able to individually address each LED. No idea if it's something my end or the software. Can anyone confirm? Any ideas?

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Add Strip.jpg 
Views:	7 
Size:	107.1 KB 
ID:	68929

  7. #177
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array AkaNe0 PC Specs
    AkaNe0 PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus X Formula
    Processori7-8700K
    Memory (part number)G.skill Trident-Z RGB
    Graphics Card #1Strix GTX 1080 Ti
    CaseOpenBenchtable
    Power SupplySeasonic PRIME Platinum 1000W
    Keyboard ROG Claymore
    Mouse ROG Pugio
    AkaNe0's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Reputation
    19
    Posts
    566

    Quote Originally Posted by bixsi View Post
    very annoying
    what is the problem ?please help me,
    I am using asus aura lighting control but an old version.
    there was no such problem before
    Check the dedicated thread.

    Quote Originally Posted by Brighttail View Post
    So where are we at here? Just really waiting for the new Aura to come out? Honestly I have been late to the party getting my build slowly done, but it is up, everything is installed EXCEPT Aura right now. Seriously, after what I went through to get this computer up and running the LAST thing I want to do is have to tear it apart to have to unplug RGB headers. :/
    I will give a try to AURA 1.05.25 again. For the new version, we need few more days.

    Quote Originally Posted by capitaltpt View Post
    I've had a problem with every AURA version to date when it comes to addressable LED strips. I'm using CableMod Addressable strips plugged into the addressable header on my Zenith Extreme, but Aura only shows 1 option for "ADD strip" in the drop down. As a result, the entire strip is the same color rather than being able to individually address each LED. No idea if it's something my end or the software. Can anyone confirm? Any ideas?
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Add Strip.jpg 
Views:	7 
Size:	107.1 KB 
ID:	68929
    Under Static and Strobing effects, the LED of the addressable cannot be controlled in Gradient. However you can do it using the other effects like Yoyo, comet or Starry-night. However, this feature would be nice to have. I have added it into the suggestion list!

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	AURA - Add strip gglowwing yoyo effect.PNG 
Views:	2 
Size:	477.2 KB 
ID:	68933
    And don't forget, Keep pushing it !

  8. #178
    New ROGer Array capitaltpt PC Specs
    capitaltpt PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Zenith Extreme
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen Threadripper 1920X
    Memory (part number)2 x G.skill RGB F4-4266C19D-16GTZR
    Graphics Card #1EVGA 1080ti SC Gaming Black Edition
    Sound CardSchiit Modi 2, Schiit Magni 2 Uber
    Monitor3 x Dell U2412M
    Storage #1Samsung 960 Pro
    Storage #26TB Seagate Enterprise HDD
    CPU CoolerXSPC NEO TR4
    CaseLian Li V3000
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNova 1600W P2
    Keyboard G.Skill KM780 RGB
    Mouse Logitech G502 Proteus Spectrum
    Headset Beyerdynamic 880 Pro 600 Ohm
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Network RouterNetgear R7000 Nighthawk

    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    25

    Quote Originally Posted by AkaNe@Asus View Post

    Under Static and Strobing effects, the LED of the addressable cannot be controlled in Gradient. However you can do it using the other effects like Yoyo, comet or Starry-night. However, this feature would be nice to have. I have added it into the suggestion list!

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	AURA - Add strip gglowwing yoyo effect.PNG 
Views:	2 
Size:	477.2 KB 
ID:	68933
    It would be nice to do more than just a gradient as well. Ideally, I'd like to be able to turn off specific LEDs on the strip to even out the lighting in my case. I'd like it work the same way the RGB RAM and Backplane on the motherboard work where each is individually selectable and controllable........you know.....addressable

  9. #179
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    17

    ASUS Maximus IX Formula w/ Corsair Dominator RGB 4x8GB

    v1.05.25: RGB Headers on board work fine. Corsair RAM can only do some effects. Static always works no problem and Aura is stable. Breathing does not work at all on the RAM sticks. Rainbow for example, works, but only for some time. After a while, the RAM sticks stay the same colour and the LED strips dont fade in and out anymore, they just 'snap' to other colours and dont rotate through all the colours, just a couple of colours. At this point the Aura software starts lagging, and only responds to one click every 10 seconds. The only way out of this is to reboot.
    Last edited by salada2k; 11-14-2017 at 02:52 PM.

  10. #180
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    14



    I have updated my bios, but the problem still persists.
    Is this a card or LED fault??
    Is it an aura software error???
    I'm using the new version of Aura

    I have to send it to warranty service ? pls help

Page 18 of 24 FirstFirst ... 8 16 17 18 19 20 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •