Page 11 of 24 FirstFirst ... 9 10 11 12 13 21 ... LastLast
Results 101 to 110 of 231
  1. #101
    New ROGer Array Four20 PC Specs
    Four20 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus ROG Strix 299x-E Gaming
    Processori9-7900x
    Memory (part number)CMR16GX4M2C3000C15
    Graphics Card #1Palit 1080Ti
    Graphics Card #2Palit 1080Ti
    Monitor27" CFG70 Curved Gaming Monitor
    Storage #1Samsung Pro 500GB
    Storage #2WD Red 4TB
    CPU CoolerCoolerMaster 240
    CaseCorsair 460x
    Power SupplyCorsair 1000w
    Keyboard Razer Blackwidow
    Mouse Logitech Master MX2
    Mouse Pad Razer Firefly
    Headset/Speakers Sony MDR-200
    OS Windows 10 Pro

    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    ADD LED Strip

    Hey guys I'm having the same problem as namAehT

    Specs:
    CPU: i9-7900X
    GPU: GTX 1080Ti x2 SLI
    RAM: 32GB Corsair VENGEANCE RGB DDR4 3000MHz
    MoBo: ROG STRIX X299-E GAMING

    I got a 144 LED strip but can only enter upto 60 on Asus Aura

  2. #102
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    Red face

    Hi,

    running a TUF Z370-Plus Gaming with a kit of Corsair Vengeance RGB Memory. The kit has the number: CMR16GX4M2A2666C16,2x8GB

    I've seen another thread where a .26 beta version is available. Using the beta version I can change the settings of the memory, too. It shows up at the top and can be managed but still suffers from the problems described in the other thread. With the current .25 version management is not possible.

    Just wanted to let you know so that you can add the support for the above kit into the next release.

    KR,

    DJMike

  3. #103
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    45

    hey

    Quote Originally Posted by madsushi View Post
    eviqine, I had the motherboard RGB not show up in Aura at all (and did not turn on). I took the motherboard out of the case, unscrewed the RGB sheath (3 screws on the bottom), and disconnected the cable that connects the RGB sheath to the motherboard. Then I flipped (switched which end plugged into which) and reseated the cable firmly on both sides, reconnected the RGB sheath, and restarted. That fixed the issues I had been seeing with my motherboard RGB not showing up in Aura and not turning on.

    https://rog.asus.com/forum/showthrea...-E-No-RGB-LEDs
    mine is working but just random colors...

  4. #104
    New ROGer Array NeptunesTrident PC Specs
    NeptunesTrident PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Parts who are market with a * are ordered. As soon as i get the parts i will remove the *
    MotherboardAsus Crosshair 6 Extreme
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 1700
    Memory (part number)G.Skill Trident Z RGB (F4-3200C14D-16GTZR)
    Graphics Card #1Asus Strix GTX1070 Strix
    Storage #1Samsung EVO 960 M.2 500GB
    Storage #2Western Digital Black 1&2tb
    CPU CoolerCooler Master MasterAir MA610P
    CaseCorsair Carbide Air 740
    Power SupplyCorsair HX1200i
    Keyboard ASUS Claymore
    Mouse Logitech G403 Wireless
    Headset HyperX Cloud II
    Mouse Pad Asus ROG Sheath
    Headset/Speakers Razer Leviathan
    OS Windows 10 Home
    NeptunesTrident's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    AURA v1.05.25 [Report all issues in this thread]

    I have some issues with the cablemod widebeam rgb strips on my crosshair 6 extreme and aura. Use two 60cm strips chained but if i use another color then red in aura they have always different colors and i can’t change it. I also have really annoying whine from the rgb header if i use other modes then static.

    The MoBo is also locked in aura. The RGB works but i can‘t change/safe it separately in aura


    Gesendet von iPhone mit Tapatalk
    Last edited by NeptunesTrident; 10-28-2017 at 08:49 AM.

  5. #105
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    Error

    After installing the Windows fall creator update and installing the last version of Aura, I have an error message after launching the app :
    Unable to obtain the AURA-enabled device information.

    I just have a ROG Strix H270F motherboard and i wanted to test it before purchase other compatible devices.

    The bios is up to dateand Aura enabled in it.

    Any idea of what can be my problem?

    Thanks

  6. #106
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array Cory29 PC Specs
    Cory29 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Zenith extreme x399
    Processor1950x
    Memory (part number)G Skill F4-3200C16-8GTZ - 64gb
    Graphics Card #1GIGABYTE GeForce GTX 980 Ti WF
    Monitorcintiq 22hd touch
    Storage #1Sam SSD 850 EVO 1TB
    CPU Coolerxspc block - D5 - 3x120 slim rad
    CaseView 71 (doesn't fit board)
    Power SupplyEVGA supernova 1000G3
    Keyboard K95

    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    131

    Quote Originally Posted by AkaNe@Asus View Post
    Can you try namAehT's suggestion by ending the processes AsROGAuraGpuDllServer and LightingService before you launch Aura.

    If it doesn't work, please try to do a clean install of AURA by doing the following:
    -> Uninstall previous version of AURA through the Control Panel
    -> Rebooth your computer
    -> Download latest version of AURA. Run "setup" as Administrator (Right click on "Setup" and "Run as Administrator")
    -> Reboot your computer before starting the new AURA
    Uninstalled and reinstalled countless time with the version on my motherboard page and this beta the program wont open. I'm guessing the cleaner isn't cleaning everything

  7. #107
    New ROGer Array Four20 PC Specs
    Four20 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus ROG Strix 299x-E Gaming
    Processori9-7900x
    Memory (part number)CMR16GX4M2C3000C15
    Graphics Card #1Palit 1080Ti
    Graphics Card #2Palit 1080Ti
    Monitor27" CFG70 Curved Gaming Monitor
    Storage #1Samsung Pro 500GB
    Storage #2WD Red 4TB
    CPU CoolerCoolerMaster 240
    CaseCorsair 460x
    Power SupplyCorsair 1000w
    Keyboard Razer Blackwidow
    Mouse Logitech Master MX2
    Mouse Pad Razer Firefly
    Headset/Speakers Sony MDR-200
    OS Windows 10 Pro

    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    Any fix for Asua Arua only allowing me to enter upto 60 LEDs on the ADD configuration page? If I go to enter 144, its won't let me add the last 4 and it's almost like it's locked at 60, cause If i try 61, it will accept the 6 but not let me enter the 1??

  8. #108
    New ROGer Array [GT3]RSR PC Specs
    [GT3]RSR PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)NA
    MotherboardAsus R6E - BIOS 1002
    Processori9-7900X @ 4.7Ghz 1.178v
    Memory (part number)F4-3600C16Q-32GTZR
    Graphics Card #1EVGA 1080Ti FTW3
    Sound CardSchiit Audio Modi MB
    MonitorAsus ROG Swift PG279Q x2
    Storage #1Intel 750 800GB
    Storage #2Samsung EVO 850 1TB x2
    CPU CoolerEK Supremacy Evo
    CaseCaselabs Merlin SM8
    Power SupplySeasonic Prime Platinium 1200w
    Keyboard Corsair K95 Platinium RGB
    Mouse Corsair M65 Pro
    Headset Corsair Void Pro
    Mouse Pad OCUK XL Mouse Pad
    Headset/Speakers Monitor Audio Bronze 100
    OS Windows 10
    Network RouterUbiquiti Networks - UniFi Security Gateway
    Accessory #1 Steam Deck

    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    24

    As per my posted on the X299 sub forum.

    Mine was working all fine to this morning and the software crashed with the following error:



    This is a bit of a odd error as I am running a X299 based system (R6E)

    Now the MB is no longer showing in Aura Software (V1.05.25).

    I've also noticed in the BIOS its missing LED EC1 Version which can be seen from the screen grab below.



    I've tried to removed the software, install the version which came on the USB and the MB no longer shows in Aura. The only LED which now work on the MB is the LED strip along front of the board which is illuminated in white.

    I've also installed Windows 10 (Build 1703) on a spare SSD installed the different version of Aura with no joy.

    So at the moment, I am left with a R6E with no working RGB's other then the side strip which is set to white.

    What do you recommend testing to restore the RGB features on this board? or does it need to be RMA'ed?
    Last edited by [GT3]RSR; 10-28-2017 at 05:21 PM.

  9. #109
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    45

    still

    i update my bios...still problem.....z370F

  10. #110
    New ROGer Array wonejo PC Specs
    wonejo PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus IX Formula
    ProcessorIntel i7 7700K
    Memory (part number)Gskill Trident Z RGB (2x8Gb) 3200MHz
    Graphics Card #1Asus Strix 1070
    Monitorx3 1080p
    Storage #1Samsung 950 Evo 250
    Storage #2OCZ 150 (250g)
    CPU CoolerCooler Master HYPER EVO 212
    CaseCooler Master Haf 932 (Mooding)
    Power SupplyCorsair RM850X
    Keyboard Razer Blackwidows Chroma
    Mouse Razer Mamba Tornament Edition + WOW Cataclism
    Headset Razer Leviathan
    Mouse Pad Razer Firefly
    Headset/Speakers Razer Tiamat V2
    OS Windows 10 Fall Creator
    Network RouterThechnicolor
    Accessory #1 Razer Orbweaver
    Accessory #2 Xbox Controler
    Accessory #3 NZXT HUB+

    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Formula


Page 11 of 24 FirstFirst ... 9 10 11 12 13 21 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •