Page 2 of 24 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 12 ... LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 231
  1. #11
    New ROGer Array Spirti1976 PC Specs
    Spirti1976 PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS TUF X299 MARK 1
    ProcessorCore i7-7800X
    Memory (part number)G.Skill Trident Z RGB 4x8 Gb 3000 Mhz
    Graphics Card #1Gigabyte GeForce GTX 1080 Ti FE
    MonitorDell U3417w
    Storage #1Corsair MP500 120 Gb NVMe
    Storage #2Western Digital Blue 1 Tb + 3 Tb
    CPU CoolerEKWB Custom loop
    CaseThermaltake View 71 TG RGB
    Power SupplySeasonic PRIME 750 Platinum
    Keyboard ASUS ROG Claymore Core Cherry MX Brown
    Mouse ASUS ROG Gladius II
    Headset Logitech G230
    Mouse Pad Razer Goliathus
    OS Windows 10 Pro 64 bit

    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    Only 3 first profiles are working properly, all others starting with Rainbow are stopping after 15-20 mins, just freezes in random color. When I change the profile after that to Breathing for example - MB, RAM, led strip and keyboard are switching to it but lack sync, mouse stays with the same color from the freeze. Sync is back after reboot along with mouse.

    Everything from Rainbow to Music (I didn't test Temperature and Strobing though) doesn't work properly from version to version.

  2. #12
    ROG Enthusiast Array AliAPCMR PC Specs
    AliAPCMR PC Specs
    MotherboardZ390 E
    Processori5 9600k
    Memory (part number)Corsair RGB Vengeance (Corsair CMR16GX4M2A2666C16)
    Graphics Card #1GTX 1070 EVGA FTW
    Sound CardAsus SupremeFX
    MonitorSamsung 1080p 40inch 3D Tv
    Storage #1Samsung Evo 500gb SSD
    Storage #23TB & 2TB &500GB HDD
    CPU CoolerNoctua U12S
    CaseNZXT Noctis 450
    Power Supply850 wats EVGA SUPERNOVA
    Keyboard Corsair Raptor K30
    Mouse Logitec M305
    Headset Creative Sound Blasters Rage V2 Wireless (RGB)
    OS Windows 10 (Latest Update)
    Accessory #1 NZXT GRID V2
    Accessory #2 NZXT HUE PLUS
    AliAPCMR's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    51

    Comet is only red

    Downloaded and installed this new version of aura when applying comet from the Aura interface its only showing red. Also there are some other lighting effects that only show red and the colour does not change, reverting back a version works flawless even though there are less lighting effects, comet works on the older version changing to various colours and the other effects work as they should. This version has a few bugs which need to be addressed.
    Last edited by AliAPCMR; 10-13-2017 at 12:21 PM.

  3. #13
    ROG Enthusiast Array AliAPCMR PC Specs
    AliAPCMR PC Specs
    MotherboardZ390 E
    Processori5 9600k
    Memory (part number)Corsair RGB Vengeance (Corsair CMR16GX4M2A2666C16)
    Graphics Card #1GTX 1070 EVGA FTW
    Sound CardAsus SupremeFX
    MonitorSamsung 1080p 40inch 3D Tv
    Storage #1Samsung Evo 500gb SSD
    Storage #23TB & 2TB &500GB HDD
    CPU CoolerNoctua U12S
    CaseNZXT Noctis 450
    Power Supply850 wats EVGA SUPERNOVA
    Keyboard Corsair Raptor K30
    Mouse Logitec M305
    Headset Creative Sound Blasters Rage V2 Wireless (RGB)
    OS Windows 10 (Latest Update)
    Accessory #1 NZXT GRID V2
    Accessory #2 NZXT HUE PLUS
    AliAPCMR's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    51

    Quote Originally Posted by Krogsager View Post
    Sad to see that there's still problems detecting the 16gb kits... T_T

    So far so good, though. Had no problems uninstalling/installing this version!
    Try to apply comet and watch it only show red lol than say there are no issues some other effects only show red to when they meant to be cycling threw the colours

  4. #14
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array Gofran PC Specs
    Gofran PC Specs
    MotherboardROG MAXIMUS XI FORMULA
    Processori9-9900K
    Memory (part number)F4-3200C14D-32gb
    Graphics Card #1Asus ROG STRIX GTX 1080 Ti
    MonitorDell 2417dg
    Storage #1970 evo 500gb
    Storage #2951 nvme 500gb
    CPU CoolerROG RYUO 240
    Power SupplyAsus RoG Thor 850W
    Keyboard Asus claymore
    Mouse Asus Spatha
    Mouse Pad Asus rog sheath
    OS Windows 10
    Accessory #1 Phanteks Evolv x

    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    287

    Quote Originally Posted by AkaNe@Asus View Post
    I tried to replicate the issue using a Crosshair with the latest 1701 BIOS and a RGB strip connected on the bottom right of the board, but all was showing up on my system. Can you provide additional screenshot of your AURA software?



    GK2000 is only AURA RGB and do not support AURA Sync.



    Thanks for the suggestion.



    As I need more details regarding your issue, I will PM you.
    allright ill be waiting

  5. #15
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    20

    [IMPT] Considerable updates to improve AURA.
    ______________________________________________

    1. When uninstalling AURA it should remove all files and reset it back to default OR
    2. Save AURA settings on its chip be it off or selected colour (not on computer)
    Last edited by normboy; 10-14-2017 at 01:14 PM.

  6. #16
    ROG Member Array Krogsager PC Specs
    Krogsager PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS STRIX Z270i
    ProcessorIntel i7-7700k @4.2Ghz
    Memory (part number)CMR16GX4M2C3000C15
    Graphics Card #1ASUS STRIX GTX 1070
    CPU CoolerCorsair H100i v2
    CaseLian-Li pc-05sx
    Power SupplyCorsair SF450
    Keyboard Corsair K95 Platinum
    Mouse Corsair M65 Pro
    Headset Beyerdynamic Custom One Pro Plus
    OS Windows 10 64bit
    Network RouterASUS RT-N66U
    Accessory #1 Steam Controller
    Krogsager's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    17

    Quote Originally Posted by AliAPCMR View Post
    Try to apply comet and watch it only show red lol than say there are no issues some other effects only show red to when they meant to be cycling threw the colours
    Comet with a gradient works fine?

    I'm not having any issues with it.

    Vid:

    https://drive.google.com/file/d/1qZy...ew?usp=sharing

  7. #17
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    10

    Running this on Deluxe II motherboard.

    Still throws Machine Check Exception on reboot. Like the last 10 or so versions. Is there any fix for this?

    It won't throw it as long as I initiate sleep and wake from sleep. A full reboot will 100% of the time throw Machine Check Exception.

    How this passed QA and continues to pass QA astounds me. I'm 100% certain it's Aura as I can remove it from my system and have zero issues.

  8. #18
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    white light

    cant set white in effect panel .... privous ui was better

  9. #19
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    At the start of the year, I recently bought a new Z270-E at my local retail. Everything was working fine besides one thing, the Aura software. At that time, the software just did not open up, I even did those pull out power from tower ect ect. During the months go by, you guys released new versions of the Aura software every so often, which unfortunately all of them didn't open, if they did they were running in the background which I couldn't get access on.

    Fast forward to this newest version, the Aura software opened! BUT i was introduced to this window once opened. I left a photo link on what I'm talking about.

    https://imgur.com/a/GRTkY

    Hope you guys can fix this, I was so close in RMA my mobo for a new one. Are there anyone here running into this issue too?
    Last edited by cookiejarmonsta; 10-16-2017 at 01:55 AM.

  10. #20
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array AkaNe0 PC Specs
    AkaNe0 PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus X Formula
    Processori7-8700K
    Memory (part number)G.skill Trident-Z RGB
    Graphics Card #1Strix GTX 1080 Ti
    CaseOpenBenchtable
    Power SupplySeasonic PRIME Platinum 1000W
    Keyboard ROG Claymore
    Mouse ROG Pugio
    AkaNe0's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Reputation
    19
    Posts
    566

    Quote Originally Posted by AliAPCMR View Post
    Downloaded and installed this new version of aura when applying comet from the Aura interface its only showing red. Also there are some other lighting effects that only show red and the colour does not change, reverting back a version works flawless even though there are less lighting effects, comet works on the older version changing to various colours and the other effects work as they should. This version has a few bugs which need to be addressed.
    Do you have another lighting control software open at the same time from competitors?

    Quote Originally Posted by heyepic View Post
    Running this on Deluxe II motherboard.
    Still throws Machine Check Exception on reboot. Like the last 10 or so versions. Is there any fix for this?
    It won't throw it as long as I initiate sleep and wake from sleep. A full reboot will 100% of the time throw Machine Check Exception.
    How this passed QA and continues to pass QA astounds me. I'm 100% certain it's Aura as I can remove it from my system and have zero issues.
    I would need additional information for this issue.
    1. Have you updated your machine with the latest drivers and BIOS?
    2. Can you describe when you get the Machine Check Exception - does it happened with a BSoD? If possible can you take a screenshot.

    Quote Originally Posted by dipanjan View Post
    cant set white in effect panel .... privous ui was better
    To Apply white, apply R=255 G=255 B=255

    Quote Originally Posted by cookiejarmonsta View Post
    At the start of the year, I recently bought a new Z270-E at my local retail. Everything was working fine besides one thing, the Aura software. At that time, the software just did not open up, I even did those pull out power from tower ect ect. During the months go by, you guys released new versions of the Aura software every so often, which unfortunately all of them didn't open, if they did they were running in the background which I couldn't get access on.
    Fast forward to this newest version, the Aura software opened! BUT i was introduced to this window once opened. I left a photo link on what I'm talking about.
    https://imgur.com/a/GRTkY
    Hope you guys can fix this, I was so close in RMA my mobo for a new one. Are there anyone here running into this issue too?
    1. Do you have another lighting control software open at the same time from competitors?
    2. Have you updated your machine with the latest drivers and BIOS?
    And don't forget, Keep pushing it !

Page 2 of 24 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 12 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •