Page 21 of 24 FirstFirst ... 11 19 20 21 22 23 ... LastLast
Results 201 to 210 of 231
  1. #201
    ROG Enthusiast Array AtrixfizIeo PC Specs
    AtrixfizIeo PC Specs
    MotherboardCrosshair VI hero
    Processor1700X
    Memory (part number)F4-3200C14D-16GTZR
    Graphics Card #1Asus STRIX 1080
    Monitor1 34'' LG ultrawide, 1 55'' Samsung 4K
    Storage #1Toshiba 128GB SSD, samsung evo 840 512GB SSD
    Storage #2(2) WD 2TB HDD, 1 WD 4TB, XPG M.2 1TB
    CPU CoolerH110I
    CaseLian Li Lancool One Digital
    Power SupplyEVGA 850
    Keyboard G910 Orion Spectrum
    Mouse Corsair Dark Orb
    Headset Corsair Void Pro RGB
    OS Windows 10 pro Advanced

    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    15
    Posts
    29

    OK news, I figured out my SPD is corrupt on both sticks, so there is that. I read up on the repair, but don't feel like paying for TB right now. But still can not get Aura to run, I went one step farther. After doing the cleaners, and uninstalls, and that.. I cleared my computer by searching for anything "Aura" or "Lighting control" and dumped it, than, restarted, re-downloaded it,, unblocked, and installed with admin. I donno, hands in the air..lol
    Last edited by AtrixfizIeo; 11-22-2017 at 01:04 AM.

  2. #202
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    34

    Quote Originally Posted by pgalmeida View Post
    Hi,

    Did you unblock the software you downloaded? If not, select the file you downloaded and right click. Go to properties and select the unblock checkbox and apply. If its a zip file you can now extract and execute setup. Before unblocking I also experienced strange behavioures with the apps I installed.
    Hi. I'm not quite sure with what you mean with unblock. I already installed 1.05.25 but it seems to not work after installing.

  3. #203
    ROG Enthusiast Array AtrixfizIeo PC Specs
    AtrixfizIeo PC Specs
    MotherboardCrosshair VI hero
    Processor1700X
    Memory (part number)F4-3200C14D-16GTZR
    Graphics Card #1Asus STRIX 1080
    Monitor1 34'' LG ultrawide, 1 55'' Samsung 4K
    Storage #1Toshiba 128GB SSD, samsung evo 840 512GB SSD
    Storage #2(2) WD 2TB HDD, 1 WD 4TB, XPG M.2 1TB
    CPU CoolerH110I
    CaseLian Li Lancool One Digital
    Power SupplyEVGA 850
    Keyboard G910 Orion Spectrum
    Mouse Corsair Dark Orb
    Headset Corsair Void Pro RGB
    OS Windows 10 pro Advanced

    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    15
    Posts
    29

    Quote Originally Posted by leekimah View Post
    Hi. I'm not quite sure with what you mean with unblock. I already installed 1.05.25 but it seems to not work after installing.
    Before unzipping the file, right click the zipped file. in the bottom of the window that pops up there is a check box for unblock.

  4. #204
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    8

    Does anyone know if future updates will fix the mess up lighting while mouse is synced after a period of time? Is anyone from the staff team aware of this issue at least? I have a pugio normally connected at an usb port, using tuf z370. I must state that if I'm not syncing my mouse the lightings won't mess up (dram, mobo and gpu).

  5. #205
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    172

    Quote Originally Posted by jester9 View Post
    Does anyone know if future updates will fix the mess up lighting while mouse is synced after a period of time? Is anyone from the staff team aware of this issue at least? I have a pugio normally connected at an usb port, using tuf z370. I must state that if I'm not syncing my mouse the lightings won't mess up (dram, mobo and gpu).
    Same problem here with unsyncing (gladius 2, x99 strix gaming, 1060 strix 6gb, trident z rgb).
    Not sure if it is mouse related as i added the mouse and the gpu at the same time.

    Will see if it changes simething.

    Also, mouse in an usb 2 port. Didn't tried on a usb 3.

    Sent from my XT1562 using Tapatalk
    Last edited by namoi; 11-22-2017 at 05:33 PM.

  6. #206
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    Aura doesn't see my motherboard or trident the ram

    Like the title says, only my keyboard and strix 1080 show up in Aura. My motherboard is a Crosshair VI Hero(Wi-Fi) ram is G. Skill Trident Z rgb (2x8gig, DDR4 3200) it is a new build, this past weekend in fact.

  7. #207
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    45

    almost

    almost 2 months and no update?

  8. #208
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    8

    I have the latest bios version and 1.05.25 Aura. I have the z270 Hero IX with a GTX 1080 TI and 3200 TridentZ RGB RAM. Aura only detects my GPU. Mobo and RAM do not show up. Thoughts?

  9. #209
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array MrAgapiGC PC Specs
    MrAgapiGC PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus XI Code
    Processor9900K
    Memory (part number)CMK32GX4M4B3600C18
    Graphics Card #1STRIX-GTX1080ti-O8G-GAMING
    MonitorAOC AGON AG2701QX (2)
    Storage #1Samsung 960 EVO 256GB
    Storage #2Kingston Savage 500GB
    CPU CoolerNzxt X74 360mm AIO
    CaseNzxt H700
    Power SupplyEVGA 850 G2
    Keyboard Logitech G810
    Mouse Asus Spartha
    Headset Hyper X Cloud Revolver S
    Mouse Pad Hyper X Fury S 900mx420mm
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z337
    OS Windows 10 64btis
    Network RouterTpLink Archer C9
    Accessory #1 EKWB FANs all of them
    MrAgapiGC's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Reputation
    17
    Posts
    1,730

    Quote Originally Posted by jdelbs18 View Post
    I have the latest bios version and 1.05.25 Aura. I have the z270 Hero IX with a GTX 1080 TI and 3200 TridentZ RGB RAM. Aura only detects my GPU. Mobo and RAM do not show up. Thoughts?
    uninstall that, restart. clean all remaining files and folders from that. run aura cleaner and install 1.05.22 i did that and works fine. But i do not have rgb rams. as far i understand Asus is working in a fix

  10. #210
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array AkaNe0 PC Specs
    AkaNe0 PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus X Formula
    Processori7-8700K
    Memory (part number)G.skill Trident-Z RGB
    Graphics Card #1Strix GTX 1080 Ti
    CaseOpenBenchtable
    Power SupplySeasonic PRIME Platinum 1000W
    Keyboard ROG Claymore
    Mouse ROG Pugio
    AkaNe0's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Reputation
    19
    Posts
    566

    Quote Originally Posted by leekimah View Post
    It crashes when I open the Aura Sync App. I have tried reinstalling. No luck. Have tried the Aura Cleaner too during uninstallation. Please help

    Windows 10 Version 1709 (OS Build 16299.64)
    Intel i7-6700K
    ASUS Maximus IX Code BIOS 1009
    Corsair H110i
    ASUS ROG STRIX GTX 1080 OC
    Seagate 1TB
    Phanteks Enthoo Evolve ATX
    Cougar CMX 700 v3
    ASUS ROG SWIFT PG348Q
    ASUS ROG CLAYMORE
    ASUS ROG SPATHA/GLADIUS II
    Try again with the following steps:
    1. Uninstall Aura through the control panel and reboot your system
    2. Download the latest version of Aura available on your motherboard support page
    3. Unzip the zip file, right click on the “Setup” and “Run as administrator”
    4. Follow the installation instructions
    5. Reboot your computer and launch Aura

    Quote Originally Posted by jester9 View Post
    Hello there! My problem would be that after 20 minutes of sync (mouse pugio+tuf z370 plus+xpg spectrix+gtx 1060 strix) the program begins to lag, become unresponsive and to desyncronize my lightings and on top of that, trying to restart the app won't do anything. Restarting my pc does the trick, but after quite some time of syncrionization the problem loops. I desyncronized my mouse and the rest of parts stay synced without any problems. I switched my usb port without any luck and I read some info that some guys had this problem in the past, but with gladius ii. Do you think that it might be a problem with my parts or with the software? Even though, please look into the problem of syncing pugio with asus aura. Thanks a bunch!
    When closing and restarting your computer, the problem is gone?
    Can you tell me which monitor and which OS you have?

    For now, I will say it's related to the AURA software. We are already looking into this issue.

    Quote Originally Posted by eviqine View Post
    almost 2 months and no update?
    We are doing our best to solve the known issues. The new version is now in testing phase by our team.
    And don't forget, Keep pushing it !

Page 21 of 24 FirstFirst ... 11 19 20 21 22 23 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •