Page 6 of 8 FirstFirst ... 4 5 6 7 8 LastLast
Results 51 to 60 of 74
  1. #51
    Super Moderator Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Reputation
    74
    Posts
    660

    pknexus , please go into bios tweakers paradise, set, see if freeze goes away.
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	p1.jpg 
Views:	137 
Size:	22.8 KB 
ID:	68914

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	p2.jpg 
Views:	4 
Size:	7.0 KB 
ID:	68915
    Last edited by Shamino; 11-13-2017 at 10:00 AM.

  2. #52
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array restsugavan PC Specs
    restsugavan PC Specs
    MotherboardRAMPAGE VI EXTREME
    ProcessorCore i9 7980XE
    Memory (part number)64GB GSKILL TRIDENT-Z RGB 3200
    Graphics Card #1ASUS ROG POSEIDON 1080Ti
    MonitorSAMSUNG UD590D
    Storage #1INTEL600P 1TB
    Storage #2WD 4TB External HDD
    CPU CoolerNZXT KRAKEN 62
    CaseCorsair Carbine 540
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1200i
    Keyboard Microsoft
    Mouse Microsoft
    Mouse Pad ASUS
    Headset/Speakers Sony
    OS Windows 10 2019 Insider Preview 19002.1
    Network RouterD-LINK
    restsugavan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Reputation
    36
    Posts
    408

    Quote Originally Posted by PKNEXUS View Post
    I am getting the same issues as other have described with 1002 as well. Running i9-7980xe with R6E.

    Originally was running a Gskills kit, now I am running a Corsair Kit, and memory has been fully tested over the last two nights.

    The 1002 added significant stability, however I have continued to get roughly 1 lock up a day, generally under very low load. PC becomes unresponsive. Will be trying 1003, however from what I understand it does not include any new fixes for crashes.
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	8B0EB0E9-B079-4455-BB5C-961C979D0D2B.jpg 
Views:	6 
Size:	22.7 KB 
ID:	68919*

    Try 1003 run smoother than 1002 buddy*

  3. #53
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    Quote Originally Posted by Aysberg View Post
    I am running also a 7980XE + Rampage VI bios 0802 combo, OS (W10) is on a Samsung 960 EVO NVME plugged into the onboard M.2_1(Socket 3). Tested the system with 3200 CL 14 TridentZ modules and had freezes really often*, changed over to an older RipJaws Kit and it seemed stable but isn't. Had a freeze after 56% memtest.
    I am running everything on stock with optimized defaults and RAM clocked to 1066, so not even XMP.

    System just freezes where it was, screens stay on, no reboot, no bluscreen, just the desktop or whatever was running. I think the power light on my case turns off, while the HDD led is on permanently.

    Never had a faulty CPU and I had the idea the RVIE was delayed to fit the 7980XE first place.

    *during boot, entering desktop, in game, during memtest - no visible pattern load or idle.
    Exactly like my issue, I'm sure many people are facing this issue, it's pretty annoying and random, sometimes system fails to boot due to Memory Detection failure! please fix this Asus!

  4. #54
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    160

    I wondering a litte because i got a Trident Z 128GB 3.200Mhz CL14 / 7980XE and dont have such problems.

    Using a Samsung 960 Pro near the graphic cards slot (not the dimm slot).
    Intel Core i9-7980XE @ Noctua NH-D15S | ASUS ROG Rampage VI Extreme | MSI GTX 1080 Ti Lightning Z SLI | G.Skill 128GB RAM, DDR4-3200, CL14 | Samsung SSD 960 PRO 2TB | 2x Samsung SSD 840 PRO (512GB) + 2x Samsung SSD 830 (512GB) | Plextor PX-L890SA | Corsair AX1500i Titanium | Lian Li TYR PC-X2000F @bequiet Silentwings USC |

    Intel Core i7-6950X @ Noctua NH-D15S | Asus ROG Rampage V10 Extreme | MSI GTX 1080 Ti Lightning Z | Kingston 128GB RAM, DDR4-2666, CL15 | Seasonic 1.000 Platinum |

  5. #55
    ROG Enthusiast Array Aysberg PC Specs
    Aysberg PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS ROG RAMPAGE VI EXTREME
    ProcessorIntel Core i9-7980XE
    Memory (part number)4 x F4-3200C14-16GTZ
    Graphics Card #1ASUS ROG STRIX GTX 1080 Ti GAMING OC
    Sound CardCreative SB Zx
    Monitor1x LG 34GK950G / 2 x HP DreamColor Z27x
    Storage #12 x Samsung NVMe 970 EVO 2TB / Samsung NVMe 3 x 960 EVO 1TB
    Storage #24 x SanDisk SDSSDHII960G
    CPU Coolercuplex kryos NEXT
    CaseLianLi PC-A75X
    Power SupplyCorsair HX1200i
    Keyboard Corsair K95 RGB
    Mouse Roccat KONE XTD Optical
    Headset AKG K712 + ModMic 5
    OS Windows 10 Pro x64 1809
    Network RouterMikroTik CRS317-1G-16S+RM
    Accessory #1 Mellanox ConnectX-3
    Accessory #2 Asus Hyper M.2 X16 Card

    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    18
    Posts
    60

    @Mappi75 Did you change any settings in BIOS or are you running optimized defaults. 128GB stable sound nice, this will be my next step up. Currently I am running 64GB and with 1004 it's "stable". Get a BSOD once a week or so, something I can live with at this stage. Currently I am experiencing freezes during post with my new 1080 Ti

  6. #56
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    160

    I only loading xmp and set some voltages manually:

    system agent is set to 0,855V (0,900V is Intel Default)
    i set the memory voltage to 1,3400V

    But i did not oc and set all Intel defauts so that the cpu is not overclocked (only the intel defaults).

    I was running prime95 26.6 and adia 64 stresstest for hours.

    Interessting was: adia64 found errors first - when prime 95 runs stable..

    BTW: i own a 128GB RAM Kit 2.666Mhz CL15 too and no problems on the R6E and V10.
    Last edited by Mappi75; 12-22-2017 at 10:56 AM.
    Intel Core i9-7980XE @ Noctua NH-D15S | ASUS ROG Rampage VI Extreme | MSI GTX 1080 Ti Lightning Z SLI | G.Skill 128GB RAM, DDR4-3200, CL14 | Samsung SSD 960 PRO 2TB | 2x Samsung SSD 840 PRO (512GB) + 2x Samsung SSD 830 (512GB) | Plextor PX-L890SA | Corsair AX1500i Titanium | Lian Li TYR PC-X2000F @bequiet Silentwings USC |

    Intel Core i7-6950X @ Noctua NH-D15S | Asus ROG Rampage V10 Extreme | MSI GTX 1080 Ti Lightning Z | Kingston 128GB RAM, DDR4-2666, CL15 | Seasonic 1.000 Platinum |

  7. #57
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    Quick update Running Latest BIOS Version 1004 (2017/12/10):

    After testing for the past couple of weeks, I've had two freezes, when it happened for the first time I thought I'd wait just to make sure, after like 3 more days after the first freeze, it happened for the 2nd time, and it's so random.. sometimes I just boot my PC and go around the house, and when I come back, mouse/kb not responsive, basically the PC becomes frozen, even the LED display on the board that shows CPU temps becomes stuck on a certain temperature for example (34c), and to fix it, I'd need press the reset button, whats weird is it takes like 7 seconds for the PC to respond to the reset switch press, and when it does respond, the PC actually shutsdown, then it start up again.. it's not like the regular reset press when everything on the PC keeps running normally, it's a cold freeze.

    I've also had this issue (very random too..) when I boot my PC, it gets stuck and LED display on my PC shows an error message (Memory Detection) failure, and to fix it I'd need to hold the power button for hard shutdown.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	20171221_080704059_iOS.jpg 
Views:	5 
Size:	136.7 KB 
ID:	69870

    I'm certain the issue is from the board itself, I've been using the same hardware on my old Kabylake PC, same GPUs/Memory/SSD/PSU, the only thing that's changed is CPU/Motherboard, I'm quite sure my CPU is fine, since a lot of people are reporting this issue using the Rampage VI board, so the board is 100% the main issue, no tweaking can fix this, only a BIOS update from Asus will fix it.

    -Mobo: ASUS ROG RAMPAGE VI EXTREME.

    -CPU: i9 7900X (keeping it STOCK for testing the issue)

    -GPU: GTX Titan X PASCAL (SLI)

    -Ram: 64GB G.Skill Trident Z 4133MHz (OC'd to 4000mhz XMP profile) I also tried running it stock, same issue is still happening.

    NVME SSD: 2TB Samsung 960 Pro installed on the DIMM slot.

    PSU: Corsair AX1500i
    Last edited by rovian; 12-23-2017 at 06:36 PM.

  8. #58
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    19

    I'll go ahead and throw my hat in the ring of having the hanging issue with this motherboard.

    I'm running BIOS 1004
    Core i9 7940X
    32GB Corsair CMU16GX4M2A2400C16 memory (two 16gb kits)
    GTX 1080 video card
    Just SSDs - no raid or nvme

    Ran Optimized defaults - Freezing/hardlocks with running AIDA64 stability test
    Increased Vcore to 1.1 (it was defaulting to .8-1.0) - Didn't work
    Ran XMP - didn't work
    Upped DRAM voltage to 1.35V + XMP - didn't work
    Upped Vcore, Cache, SA voltages to (1.1V, 1.04V, .95V) and DRAM to 1.35V - increased stability to 10mins in AIDA before hardlock
    Changed DRAM IO Settings Receiver DQ Pre-Emphasis/De-Emphasis and Transmitter DQ Pre-Emphasis/De-Emphasis to .7/1.05/1.05/1.05 - didn't work
    Put in a completely different Kit of memory and reran - nothing worked.....

    What's next?

  9. #59
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    16

    Quote Originally Posted by Haans249 View Post
    I'll go ahead and throw my hat in the ring of having the hanging issue with this motherboard.

    I'm running BIOS 1004
    Core i9 7940X
    32GB Corsair CMU16GX4M2A2400C16 memory (two 16gb kits)
    GTX 1080 video card
    Just SSDs - no raid or nvme

    Ran Optimized defaults - Freezing/hardlocks with running AIDA64 stability test
    Increased Vcore to 1.1 (it was defaulting to .8-1.0) - Didn't work
    Ran XMP - didn't work
    Upped DRAM voltage to 1.35V + XMP - didn't work
    Upped Vcore, Cache, SA voltages to (1.1V, 1.04V, .95V) and DRAM to 1.35V - increased stability to 10mins in AIDA before hardlock
    Changed DRAM IO Settings Receiver DQ Pre-Emphasis/De-Emphasis and Transmitter DQ Pre-Emphasis/De-Emphasis to .7/1.05/1.05/1.05 - didn't work
    Put in a completely different Kit of memory and reran - nothing worked.....

    What's next?
    Reflash BIOS, leave everything on stock settings, check if the board is stable, if not stable, check if your PCI-E and other devices are not causing the issue (i.e. remove your graphics card and plug another one).

    Had same issue, the freezes were caused by a "bad" PCI-E Ethernet card (which btw appeared to be working just fine...), I learned from it, https://rog.asus.com/forum/showthrea...en-overclocked.

  10. #60
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    94

    I have the same board and CPU, different ram at a 4.2Ghz OC and the ram running at 4000 its solid as a rock.

Page 6 of 8 FirstFirst ... 4 5 6 7 8 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •