Page 2 of 13 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 12 ... LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 124
  1. #11
    ROG Junior Member Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Reputation
    7
    Posts
    3

    Brest Rivera Rd

    So @Raja is Asus fixing this issue or not? I am seeing 50-60mV drop under load even with LLC set at it's highest setting. This is not acceptable as I am running a manual voltage of 1.290v on my Z370-E with 8700K. This results in me needing to use a much higher voltage than necessary for any given clockspeed to achieve stability when overclocked.

    Is Asus saying there isn't an issue? If they are I'll proceed with my purchase protection/charge back against the vendor who is unwilling to accept a return/exchange for a different product. I refuse to keep a product that is not fully functional or inferior to other brands. I paid over $200 for this motherboard and expect a product that is both supported fully by Asus for it's product lifespan and a quality product out of the box.

    Yes I am running latest BIOS from Asus website, yes I am on a new Window 10 Clean install, yes I am running latest software versions.

  2. #12
    Tech Marketing Manager HQ Array Raja@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Reputation
    161
    Posts
    7,454

    Quote Originally Posted by ClearedIn2Bravo2 View Post
    So @Raja is Asus fixing this issue or not? I am seeing 50-60mV drop under load even with LLC set at it's highest setting. This is not acceptable as I am running a manual voltage of 1.290v on my Z370-E with 8700K. This results in me needing to use a much higher voltage than necessary for any given clockspeed to achieve stability when overclocked.

    Is Asus saying there isn't an issue? If they are I'll proceed with my purchase protection/charge back against the vendor who is unwilling to accept a return/exchange for a different product. I refuse to keep a product that is not fully functional or inferior to other brands. I paid over $200 for this motherboard and expect a product that is both supported fully by Asus for it's product lifespan and a quality product out of the box.

    Yes I am running latest BIOS from Asus website, yes I am on a new Window 10 Clean install, yes I am running latest software versions.
    Seeing 50-60Mv of droop in software or measured from a behind-socket MLCC cap? If you read the first page properly, you'll see that I said I'll look into it. The posts were made yesterday. Today is one day later and a Sunday. There is no way for me to get a board and test it this quickly. It'll take a week (minimum) for me to get a board and test it. On the flipside, I know R&D is looking into this. Going by the "scanty" evidence that's being presented by all parties (including the 'reviews' and your post), my suspicion is that there may be a combination of issues between some monitoring software, and on the board side, the IA AC/DC load line setting. The former requires the third-party software developers to update. The latter can be changed manually in UEFI:


    Try setting 2.10 for the IA AC/DC load line settings in the Internal CPU Power Management page of UEFI.

    Here's a sample screenshot of these two settings:

    http://edgeup.asus.com/wp-content/up.../01/UEFI-3.jpg

    Just remember that you want to set 2.10 and not 0.01 as shown. This will change how much VID is requested by the CPU. On these newer architectures, Intel recommends these values are changed in relation to the VRM load line setting.


    Quote Originally Posted by ClearedIn2Bravo2 View Post
    So @Raja is Asus fixing this issue or not? I am seeing 50-60mV drop under load even with LLC set at it's highest setting. This is not acceptable as I am running a manual voltage of 1.290v on my Z370-E with 8700K. This results in me needing to use a much higher voltage than necessary for any given clockspeed to achieve stability when overclocked.
    This statement is ambiguous. Needing to use, and needing to set, are two different things. Let's not confuse them. Needing to use implies the voltage needs to be 50-60mV higher on the ASUS boards under full load. Needing to set implies you have to set 50-60mV higher than the target voltage due to droop. The implications of these statements are completely different.

  3. #13
    ROG Enthusiast Array morph. PC Specs
    morph. PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)MacBook Pro 13" i5, Surface Pro m3-7Y30
    MotherboardROG Strix Z370-G
    ProcessorIntel® Core™ i7-8700K @4.9Ghz
    Memory (part number)G.SKILL 32GB (16X2) 3466MHZ 16-18-18-38-2N TZ RGB
    Graphics Card #1ROG Strix GTX1080oc
    MonitorROG Swift PG279Q
    Storage #1Samsung 960 EVO 500GB M.2 SSD
    CPU CoolerNZXT Kraken X62 AIO
    CasePhantek Enthoo Evolv mATX TG Grey
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 860i
    Keyboard Logitech G18
    Mouse ROG Gladius
    Headset ROG Centurion 7.1
    Mouse Pad ROG Sheath
    OS Windows 10 x64 Pro
    Network RouterBillion BiPAC 8800AXL
    morph.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    52

    Just to be clear this is not 2.1 mOhm but actual 2.10 value yeah Raja?

    Thanks.
    Last edited by morph.; 10-15-2017 at 01:55 PM.

  4. #14
    Banned Array JustinThyme PC Specs
    JustinThyme PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)G752VY-DH72
    MotherboardRampage VI Extreme
    ProcessorI9 9940X
    Memory (part number)64GB DDR4 8x8 Corsair Dominator Platinum 3800 MHz @ C17
    Graphics Card #1ASUS Strix 2080Ti O11G @ 2.1GHz
    Graphics Card #2ASUS Strix 2080Ti O11G @ 2.1Ghz
    Graphics Card #3ROG Nvlink
    Graphics Card #4Have to feed animals
    Sound CardExternal Audioengine D1 24 bit 192kbps DAC
    MonitorASUS PG348Q @ 100Hz
    Storage #1Intel 905P 480GB U2 flavor
    Storage #2Samsung 850 EVO 1TB X2 in RAID 0, 960 PRO 1TB DIMM.2_1
    CPU CoolerHeatKiller IV PRO and VRM blocks ,Dual D5 PWM serial, 2X 480, 1X 360 RADS
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Elite 8X LL120 PWM, 3X LL140 PWM, 12 SP120 PWM 1x AF140 PWM
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 1500i
    Keyboard ASUS Claymore
    Mouse ASUS Spatha, Logitech MX Master
    Headset Sennheiser HD 700
    Mouse Pad ASUS ROG Sheath
    Headset/Speakers Audioengine A5+ with SVS SB-1000 Sub
    OS Win10 Pro 1809
    Network RouterNetGear NightHawk X10
    Accessory #1 NetGear Prosafe 10GBe Switch
    Accessory #2 Qnap TVS-682 NAS modded with I7 CPU

    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    144
    Posts
    3,858

    Quote Originally Posted by ClearedIn2Bravo2 View Post
    So @Raja is Asus fixing this issue or not? I am seeing 50-60mV drop under load even with LLC set at it's highest setting. This is not acceptable as I am running a manual voltage of 1.290v on my Z370-E with 8700K. This results in me needing to use a much higher voltage than necessary for any given clockspeed to achieve stability when overclocked.

    Is Asus saying there isn't an issue? If they are I'll proceed with my purchase protection/charge back against the vendor who is unwilling to accept a return/exchange for a different product. I refuse to keep a product that is not fully functional or inferior to other brands. I paid over $200 for this motherboard and expect a product that is both supported fully by Asus for it's product lifespan and a quality product out of the box.

    Yes I am running latest BIOS from Asus website, yes I am on a new Window 10 Clean install, yes I am running latest software versions.
    An old and wise lady once told me

    You get more flies with honey than with vinegar, that is is you are into catching flies.

    Have you read the entire thread and measured this with a calibrated DVM and not 3rd party software that has yet to be developed for this platform?
    What issues, if any are you experiencing?
    OC amounts of any CPU are not guaranteed results and vary from chip to chip...Silicon Lottery

    Charge backs are between you and where you bought the board from. There has been zero proof presented other than people watching a you tube jockey that is spewing conjecture and quite honestly walking a treacherous line of liability. I watched that video and not at any point did he do anything but run his yap. Not a single shred of anything to support the atrocity spewing from his mouth. With that being said saying its inferior to other brands is not a valid reason for a charge back. Some like Fords better than Chevys and call a Chevy Truck inferior. That doesn't mean they can take it back to the dealer and get their money back. As for the fully functional, no one has shown anything different, only conjecture.

    Raja said they are looking into it so keep checking back.

  5. #15
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Reputation
    7
    Posts
    22

    Quote Originally Posted by Raja@ASUS View Post
    Seeing 50-60Mv of droop in software or measured from a behind-socket MLCC cap? If you read the first page properly, you'll see that I said I'll look into it. The posts were made yesterday. Today is one day later and a Sunday. There is no way for me to get a board and test it this quickly. It'll take a week (minimum) for me to get a board and test it. On the flipside, I know R&D is looking into this. Going by the "scanty" evidence that's being presented by all parties (including the 'reviews' and your post), my suspicion is that there may be a combination of issues between some monitoring software, and on the board side, the IA AC/DC load line setting. The former requires the third-party software developers to update. The latter can be changed manually in UEFI:


    Try setting 2.10 for the IA AC/DC load line settings in the Internal CPU Power Management page of UEFI.

    Here's a sample screenshot of these two settings:

    http://edgeup.asus.com/wp-content/up.../01/UEFI-3.jpg

    Just remember that you want to set 2.10 and not 0.01 as shown. This will change how much VID is requested by the CPU. On these newer architectures, Intel recommends these values are changed in relation to the VRM load line setting.




    This statement is ambiguous. Needing to use, and needing to set, are two different things. Let's not confuse them. Needing to use implies the voltage needs to be 50-60mV higher on the ASUS boards under full load. Needing to set implies you have to set 50-60mV higher than the target voltage due to droop. The implications of these statements are completely different.
    I tried this and the software reported over 1.5V Vcore with 1.355V set in the BIOS. You really released this board without any testing whatsoever, huh? ANd on top of that, you're getting snarky over being called out and you're shifting the blame. You couldn't have delayed the boards another 2-3 weeks to make sure it launched in a usable state? Last Asus product I'll ever even consider buying.

  6. #16
    Tech Marketing Manager HQ Array Raja@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Reputation
    161
    Posts
    7,454

    Quote Originally Posted by Tech Hog View Post
    I tried this and the software reported over 1.5V Vcore with 1.355V set in the BIOS. You really released this board without any testing whatsoever, huh? ANd on top of that, you're getting snarky over being called out and you're shifting the blame. You couldn't have delayed the boards another 2-3 weeks to make sure it launched in a usable state? Last Asus product I'll ever even consider buying.
    R&D does the testing, not me. Again, measure the voltage properly and see what it's actually feeding, then adjust the ia ac/dc loadline to get the voltage you want. If third party software isn't accurate, you'll need to talk to them about it. 2.10 mOhms is Intel ref. I'm not sure if this affects all voltage modes. Like I said, I need a board to see what's going on. If you don't want to test or can't, then you'll need to wait until I do (or someone more capable tests).

    Asking for proper testing before drawing firm conclusions isn't snarky.

  7. #17
    Banned Array JustinThyme PC Specs
    JustinThyme PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)G752VY-DH72
    MotherboardRampage VI Extreme
    ProcessorI9 9940X
    Memory (part number)64GB DDR4 8x8 Corsair Dominator Platinum 3800 MHz @ C17
    Graphics Card #1ASUS Strix 2080Ti O11G @ 2.1GHz
    Graphics Card #2ASUS Strix 2080Ti O11G @ 2.1Ghz
    Graphics Card #3ROG Nvlink
    Graphics Card #4Have to feed animals
    Sound CardExternal Audioengine D1 24 bit 192kbps DAC
    MonitorASUS PG348Q @ 100Hz
    Storage #1Intel 905P 480GB U2 flavor
    Storage #2Samsung 850 EVO 1TB X2 in RAID 0, 960 PRO 1TB DIMM.2_1
    CPU CoolerHeatKiller IV PRO and VRM blocks ,Dual D5 PWM serial, 2X 480, 1X 360 RADS
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Elite 8X LL120 PWM, 3X LL140 PWM, 12 SP120 PWM 1x AF140 PWM
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 1500i
    Keyboard ASUS Claymore
    Mouse ASUS Spatha, Logitech MX Master
    Headset Sennheiser HD 700
    Mouse Pad ASUS ROG Sheath
    Headset/Speakers Audioengine A5+ with SVS SB-1000 Sub
    OS Win10 Pro 1809
    Network RouterNetGear NightHawk X10
    Accessory #1 NetGear Prosafe 10GBe Switch
    Accessory #2 Qnap TVS-682 NAS modded with I7 CPU

    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    144
    Posts
    3,858

    Quote Originally Posted by Tech Hog View Post
    I tried this and the software reported over 1.5V Vcore with 1.355V set in the BIOS. You really released this board without any testing whatsoever, huh? ANd on top of that, you're getting snarky over being called out and you're shifting the blame. You couldn't have delayed the boards another 2-3 weeks to make sure it launched in a usable state? Last Asus product I'll ever even consider buying.
    What software? If its not a DVM then its third party that hasn't been updated.
    What problems are you experiencing as a result?
    Making unfounded claims is not calling out. Its better known as conjecture.
    They could have delayed the boards for 10 years and still gotten the same reception. Consumer complain if they take too long to market, then they complain that they got to market too fast then they complain that once everything is ironed out the platform is obsolete and its time to start all over again. Im sure ASUS wont miss your $20.

  8. #18
    Tech Marketing Manager HQ Array Raja@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Reputation
    161
    Posts
    7,454

    R&D is working on it.

  9. #19
    ROG Enthusiast Array morph. PC Specs
    morph. PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)MacBook Pro 13" i5, Surface Pro m3-7Y30
    MotherboardROG Strix Z370-G
    ProcessorIntel® Core™ i7-8700K @4.9Ghz
    Memory (part number)G.SKILL 32GB (16X2) 3466MHZ 16-18-18-38-2N TZ RGB
    Graphics Card #1ROG Strix GTX1080oc
    MonitorROG Swift PG279Q
    Storage #1Samsung 960 EVO 500GB M.2 SSD
    CPU CoolerNZXT Kraken X62 AIO
    CasePhantek Enthoo Evolv mATX TG Grey
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 860i
    Keyboard Logitech G18
    Mouse ROG Gladius
    Headset ROG Centurion 7.1
    Mouse Pad ROG Sheath
    OS Windows 10 x64 Pro
    Network RouterBillion BiPAC 8800AXL
    morph.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    52

    Quote Originally Posted by Raja@ASUS View Post
    2.10 mOhms is Intel ref. I'm not sure if this affects all voltage modes. Like I said, I need a board to see what's going on.
    Raja is it 2.10 mOhms or 2.10 value? it seems to be different.

    As a value of 100 = 1.0 mOhms.

    so in theory to get 2.10 mOhms value needs to be 210?

  10. #20
    Tech Marketing Manager HQ Array Raja@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Reputation
    161
    Posts
    7,454

    Quote Originally Posted by morph. View Post
    Raja is it 2.10 mOhms or 2.10 value? it seems to be different.

    As a value of 100 = 1.0 mOhms.

    so in theory to get 2.10 mOhms value needs to be 210?
    The value I wrote is as r&d suggested. I'd stick to what was supplied rather than applying your own reasoning to the unit value (flip the UEFI unit explanation and it makes sense). And I'd suggest measuring the voltage before making changes, too. The required value may not be the same, and will likely need changing according to the external VRM LLC used. This is for adaptive/offset modes only. Plus, I'd wait and see if they patch it via a UEFI update. Especially if you can't make measurements.

Page 2 of 13 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 12 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •