Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    can G20CB overclock memory(DDR4 RAM)?

    Hey Guys,
    Any experience installing higher clock DDR4 RAM

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array Welsh Whoopee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Reputation
    17
    Posts
    227

    depends on your cpu and if it can take that high speed, what speed are you looking to install and what is your cpu?
    YOUTUBE CHANNEL @ http://bit.ly/2LNo1dI

    ASUS ROG G20 PLAYLIST @ http://bit.ly/2R9njXC

  3. #3
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    Hey WG,

    Sorry for the late reply.Big Fan, Im using a i7 6700.

    Regards,

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Black Belt Array Korth PC Specs
    Korth PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS X99 R5E (BIOS2101/1902)
    ProcessorHaswell-EP E5-1680-3 SR20H/R2 (4.4GHz)
    Memory (part number)Vengeance LPX 4x8GB SS DDR4-3000 (CMK32GX4M4C3000C15)
    Graphics Card #1NVIDIA Quadro GP100GL/16GB, 16xPCIe3, NVLink1 (SLI-HB)
    Graphics Card #2NVIDIA Quadro GP100GL/16GB, 16xPCIe3, NVLink1 (SLI-HB)
    Sound CardJDS Labs O2+ODAC (RevB), USB2 UAC1
    MonitorASUS PG278Q
    Storage #1Samsung 850 PRO 512GB SSDs, 4xSATA3 RAID0
    Storage #2Comay BladeDrive E28 3200GB SSD, 8xPCIe2
    CPU CoolerRaijintek NEMESIS/TISIS, AS5, 2xNH-A14
    CaseObsidian 750D (original), 6xNH-A14
    Power SupplyZalman/FSP ZM1250 Platinum
    Headset Pilot P51 PTT *modded*
    OS Arch, Gentoo, Win7x64, Win10x64
    Network RouterActiontec T3200M VDSL2 Gateway
    Accessory #1 TP-Link AC1900 Archer T9E, 1xPCIe
    Accessory #2 ASUS/Infineon SLB9635 TPM (TT1.2/FW3.19)
    Accessory #3 ASUS OC Panel I (FW0501)
    Korth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Reputation
    152
    Posts
    2,719

    You've got an ASUS-proprietary "ROG" H170 mobo, i7-6700, "8GB up to 32GB" of dual-channel DDR4-2133.

    It should be able to overclock memory if the firmware hasn't locked XMP out. But I don't think by a whole lot, your G20-H170 mobo probably doesn't have all the VRMs and overclocking features that are embedded in mainstream ROG mobos.
    "All opinions are not equal. Some are a very great deal more robust, sophisticated and well supported in logic and argument than others." - Douglas Adams

    [/Korth]

  5. #5
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    Too bad, seems modern game utulise higher clock Ram push extra performance.

  6. #6
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array chilinmichael's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Reputation
    16
    Posts
    372

    Simple answer: There are no memory performance options in the BIOS. Unless it somehow automatically steps up, doubtful. From my numerous posts asking about memory upgrades in the past, not a single person chimed in with upgrading and seeing any difference. You could probably upgrade, but you'll run at whatever the BIOS was at with the previous ram/stock.

    Someone would have to purchase better RAM, then use a utility to see what it's running at.
    Asus G20CB - Core i7 6700, Nvidia GTX980, 16GB Ram, 256GB SK Hynix SSD, 1TB Samsung SSD.

  7. #7
    New ROGer Array gyto6's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    12

    Indeed, the best you can do is to buy 2133Mhz SO-DIMM RAM with the lowest latency and timing possible. In DDR4, the quickest i founded was some Crucial and HyperX ram with 13-13-13 timing (the last values between both are similar), then get a 13 CL (or CAS).

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •