Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 17
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    Question ROG VI APEX detects only 2/4 Ram Modules correctly?

    Hello there,

    I got a somewhat strange problem with my new ROG Rampage VI Apex board in combination with a 4-Dimm (4x16gb 3000mhz) Corsair Vengeance DDR4 3000mhz kit: the board has its latest bios applied (September 15th 2017) and all 4 ddr4 modules are installed on the board, however the board/bios and therefore also OS only detect 2 of the modules correctly and consequently only 32 out of the 64 expected GB.

    Detecting correctly as in - inside the bios the SPD information displays the full information for two of the modules only, for two other modules it displays the information only partially (see attached screenshots), albeit some of their information is there.


    Now I tried shuffling the modules in the slots but no change - 2 out of 4 are fully detected.. two are not. I also re-tried all 4 modules in the original system I pulled them from .. and all 4 work perfectly fine there. I also tried loading the bios defaults - no change.. the ROG Rampage VI Apex does not properly recognize all 4 of them.


    Does anyone know what's going on here / how I could get the board to recognize all 4 of the modules?


    Thanks,
    -Jörg
    Miniatura de Adjuntos Miniatura de Adjuntos IMG_1524.jpg  

    IMG_1523.jpg  

    IMG_1522.jpg  

    IMG_1526.jpg  

    IMG_1525.jpg  


  2. #2
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    What's maybe also relevant here: when I remove two modules out of the system and just run it with the remaining two modules (and no matter which of the two.. I also tried multiple combos), it only works if I stick them in the DIMM_A1 and DIMM_B1 slots. The manual says if two modules are used, they are supposed to go into DIMM_C1 and DIMM_D1.. but if I do that, I get a Post Code of 53.

    I can freely shuffle/mix the modules around and as long as I stick two into _A1 and _B1.. it does work.. but never in _C1 and _D1.

    I checked and checked whether there's something in the slots that might 'block' or something the modules from properly getting contact.. but nothing is visible. Took out the vacuum and carefully went over the slots.. but no change.

    So.. yeah.. I am confused and worried that it might be the board itself.. physically. Unless someone says that there's some magic jumper and or button or something I need to press/hold or has any other idea.. :-/

    -J

  3. #3
    ROG Guru: Blue Belt Array jab383 PC Specs
    jab383 PC Specs
    Motherboard24/7 rig : Maximus VI Extreme
    Processori7 4790K
    Memory (part number)16GB Mushkin Redline 2400 10-12-12-28 + 16GB Corsair Vengeance 2400 10-12-12-31
    Graphics Card #1AMD Firepro W5000
    Sound CardM6E Supreme FX
    MonitorDell U2413
    Storage #1Kingston SH103S3240G SSD
    Storage #2Seagate ST1000DM003 1TB
    CPU CoolerCustom water loop, Delidded, Liquid Metal TIM
    CaseCoolerMaster HAF XM
    Power SupplyCorsair HX-750
    Keyboard Logitech G710+
    Mouse Logitech M705
    OS Windows 7 64 Pro
    jab383's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Reputation
    107
    Posts
    848

    I guess you're using a SkylakeE CPU that is supposed to see all 4 DIMM slots. The 7740X is a 2-channel CPU that will only see slots C and D, but slots A and B are the ones working right.

    Which of the DIMM LEDs are lit? See page 1-20 of the user guide.

    Slot pairs AB and CD have separate power regulators and voltage settings in BIOS. Check Extreme and Tweaker's Paradise tabs of BIOS to see that both slot pairs are set the same. In the DRAM settings tab, there settings for turning off DIMMS slot by slot. Check that they are all enabled.

  4. #4
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    The CPU is a 7960x.. so yep - it should support all 4 dimm slots. I checked the BIOS and all voltage etc settings in Tweakers Paradise are set to Auto. Led wise on the mobo the AB ones are lit when only those two slots are filled, I'll need to check what they show with all 4 slots filled tomorrow (after disabling XMP again... with XMP enabled and all 4 modules the Post code led displays shows a '6' and... erm.. an inverted/mirrored '6'?!? and stops there.. and since it's past midnight here, I'll do it tomorrow).

  5. #5
    untouched Array Praz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Reputation
    137
    Posts
    4,038

    Hello

    Check the CPU socket for bent or damaged pins. Also be sure the cooler/water block is properly tightened when reinstalled.

  6. #6
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array xarot PC Specs
    xarot PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Asus GL504GM
    MotherboardAsus Rampage VI Extreme
    Processori9-7980XE
    Memory (part number)Corsair Dominator Platinum 64GB CL16-18-18
    Graphics Card #1Palit RTX2080TI
    Sound CardIntegrated
    MonitorAsus PG279Q
    Storage #1Intel 750 1.2 TB PCIe
    Storage #2Samsung 960 Pro 1 TB
    CPU CoolerEK Supremacy EVO Full Nickel
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Primo
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1500i
    Keyboard Blackstorm Mech RGB
    Mouse Steelseries Rival 310
    Headset Sennheiser HD555
    Mouse Pad Razer Goliathus Extended
    OS Windows 10 x64
    xarot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Reputation
    44
    Posts
    181

    Just one thing I have noticed from the problem you are seeing: I was having serious similar problems with my old Rampage V Extreme where the C1 slot was not detected. As after hours I figured out, it was actually the B1 slot that needed some fiddling to get the C1 working too. I guess you took a flashlight and checked all the DIMM slot pins that none of them are misaligned? Also often screwing the cooler or water block too tight will cause issues if the board bends even a little. I first saw this issue in Asus P4C800-E Deluxe Pentium4 motherboard.

    Try the C1 slot alone, I am unsure if the Apex will post with no DIMM in A1 but try it with all the sticks to narrow the problem down.
    Gaming: i9-7980XE H2O - Rampage VI Extreme - 64 GB Corsair Dominator Platinum DDR4-3200 - Palit RTX2080TI H2O - Phanteks Enthoo Primo - Corsair AX1500i - Intel 750 1.2 TB - Samsung 960 PRO 1 TB
    HTPC: i7-6950X - X99-M WS - 32 GB G.Skill RipjawsV DDR4-2400 - GTX1070 - Bitfenix Pandora - Corsair AX860 - Intel 750 400 GB + Samsung 1 TB 850 EVO
    All around: i7-9900X H2O - Rampage VI Extreme - 64 GB G.Skill 4000 CL18-19-19-39 - Strix RTX2060 - In Win 101C - Samsung 960 EVO 512 GB

  7. #7
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    Good evening everybody,

    thanks for the help and suggestions! You had me worried regarding the potentially bent/damaged cpu socket pins - so I removed the cooler again, removed the CPU and very closely checked.. but nope - all pins are fine. Re-installed the CPU and cooler.. this time taking particular care regarding tightening the cooler 'enough' but not too much.. checked whether there is any visible stress / bending or anything on the board.. but no. I also double checked the dimm slots themselves.. but no - all looks good.. re-checked.. and still.. everything looks perfect visually. So I tried again - but no change.. same problems as originally mentioned.

    I tried one dimm in C1 only (all 4 of them) - no change (as in.. POST Code 53 and that's it).


    I also had the idea this morning to get another set of 4 dimm modules to check whether it has something to do with mine and get a 4x8gb pack of 3200mhz (unfortunately also only corsair ones were available for same-day delivery here.. but it's a different series / product number and also overall size.. so I figured it might be worth a try just to check whether or not it is somehow related to my set of dimms) .. buuut nope - exactly the same behaviour with those different set of dimms. C1 & D1 dimm slots just refuse to work as expected.. well.. or at all.


    Regarding the LEDs as mentioned.. the ones shown in the userguide at 1-20: whenever I use the C1/D1 slots.. none of them light up. However there's also a led strip directly underneath the Post-Code LED display.. next/close to the LN2 jumper and that one does slowly blink when C1/D1 slots are used.. and Post Code 53 is shown.. but that's it.

    When using the A1/B1 slots (only)... that LED shines constantly.


    Anything else I might/could try? :-/


    Thanks,
    -Jörg

  8. #8
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    Question

    Ok now this is getting weird - I got a second APEX board (Asus doesn't do direct replacements here in Germany / with this board).. built the system up & again - exactly the same problem.

    However, what I just noticed when all 4 modules are in the system (and the bios/spd tool in there reports only partial information) and it boots into windows (with only 2x16gb / 32gb 'visible' to the bios & windows), HWiNFO64 does also display all 4 dimms, including their -full- SPD etc information (see below).


    Could this be caused by..

    • the bios maybe not supporting the modules (even though both sets that I've tried are on the board's QVL list for Skylake-X CPUs?)
    • some sort of voltage setting for the modules in the bios / 'Auto' not being sufficient / correct
    • my power supply (it's a 550w be quiet dark power) which 'should' be enough given the TDP of the components in the system.. as in the CPU being.. what.. 165w.. the GTX 1070 having a 150w TDP.. and the rest is 'just' 2 Nvme SSDs, 2 2.5" ssds and an AiO cooler (also bequiet).. but I am wondering whether there might be a 'spike' in power-draw when the system is turned on that goes 'over' the power supplies capacity..?
    • The CPU itself? It's a delidded one (not done by me but by caseking.de / the place de8auer works at) .. so what I am wondering is whether it might be possible that some hardware on top of the cpu / under the ihs get slightly damaged or shortened or whatnot.


    Just thinking out loud here.. but maybe someone has some knowledge whether one or the other does actually make sense and/or what to do/try next...
    Miniatura de Adjuntos Miniatura de Adjuntos Capture.JPG  


  9. #9
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Reputation
    15
    Posts
    3

    Quote Originally Posted by j.battermann View Post
    Ok now this is getting weird - I got a second APEX board (Asus doesn't do direct replacements here in Germany / with this board).. built the system up & again - exactly the same problem.

    However, what I just noticed when all 4 modules are in the system (and the bios/spd tool in there reports only partial information) and it boots into windows (with only 2x16gb / 32gb 'visible' to the bios & windows), HWiNFO64 does also display all 4 dimms, including their -full- SPD etc information (see below).


    Could this be caused by..

    • the bios maybe not supporting the modules (even though both sets that I've tried are on the board's QVL list for Skylake-X CPUs?)
    • some sort of voltage setting for the modules in the bios / 'Auto' not being sufficient / correct
    • my power supply (it's a 550w be quiet dark power) which 'should' be enough given the TDP of the components in the system.. as in the CPU being.. what.. 165w.. the GTX 1070 having a 150w TDP.. and the rest is 'just' 2 Nvme SSDs, 2 2.5" ssds and an AiO cooler (also bequiet).. but I am wondering whether there might be a 'spike' in power-draw when the system is turned on that goes 'over' the power supplies capacity..?
    • The CPU itself? It's a delidded one (not done by me but by caseking.de / the place de8auer works at) .. so what I am wondering is whether it might be possible that some hardware on top of the cpu / under the ihs get slightly damaged or shortened or whatnot.


    Just thinking out loud here.. but maybe someone has some knowledge whether one or the other does actually make sense and/or what to do/try next...
    I've had the same issue with 3 chips now...and no, it's neither the board, nor the dimm!
    Let me guess, you deliddded your chip, no?
    If yes, there's one resistor, quite near to the die, missing then...

  10. #10
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    Quote Originally Posted by Dancop_HWBOT View Post
    I've had the same issue with 3 chips now...and no, it's neither the board, nor the dimm!
    Let me guess, you deliddded your chip, no?
    If yes, there's one resistor, quite near to the die, missing then...
    Yep - it's a delidded one. I didn't do it myself but I was suspecting that something might have gone wrong. They said they tested it prior to sending it out, but due to the nature of this problem, maybe they didn't test with 4 dimms etc.

    Oh my.. I'll have to send it back then. Would you by any chance happen to have made a picture of the (location of the) resistor you've mentioned so I can let the caseking.de folks know where to look specifically? Or maybe point out the one as seen on the delidded 7980xe (mine's a 7960x.. but I assume they look similiar)?
    Miniatura de Adjuntos Miniatura de Adjuntos Core-i9-7980XE-der8auer-10--pcgh_b2article_artwork.JPG  


Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •