Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: windows 10 lag

  1. #1
    ROG Enthusiast Array dusty459's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    42

    windows 10 lag

    I Installed Ai suite 3 And then had to remove it due to lag I'm getting its uninstalled and I'm stil getting lag anyone got any ideas

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array haihane PC Specs
    haihane PC Specs
    MotherboardCrosshair V Formula Z
    ProcessorAMD FX 8350
    Memory (part number)Gskill F3-2400C10-8GTX
    Graphics Card #1ASUS HD 6950
    Storage #1WD Velociraptor 1TB
    Storage #2Corsair Neutron GTX 120GB SSD
    CPU CoolerCooler Master Seidon 120XL
    CaseCooler Master Silencio 650
    Power SupplyCorsair HX850
    Keyboard Corsair K70 RGB
    Mouse Logitech G500
    OS Windows 7 X64
    Network RouterLinksys E2500
    haihane's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Reputation
    106
    Posts
    609

    if i were you, i'd check task manager to see which process takes up most cpu power first.

    right click, kill it, if necessary.
    no siggy, saw stuff that made me sad.

  3. #3
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array haihane PC Specs
    haihane PC Specs
    MotherboardCrosshair V Formula Z
    ProcessorAMD FX 8350
    Memory (part number)Gskill F3-2400C10-8GTX
    Graphics Card #1ASUS HD 6950
    Storage #1WD Velociraptor 1TB
    Storage #2Corsair Neutron GTX 120GB SSD
    CPU CoolerCooler Master Seidon 120XL
    CaseCooler Master Silencio 650
    Power SupplyCorsair HX850
    Keyboard Corsair K70 RGB
    Mouse Logitech G500
    OS Windows 7 X64
    Network RouterLinksys E2500
    haihane's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Reputation
    106
    Posts
    609

    after typing the above reply, i remembered a program i used to do in the past that lists out all running stuffs on one's own computer to a TXT file.
    by god, i duckduckgoed like nuts. when that failed, i resorted to almighty all seeing eye Google, that failed, i briefly considered opening a thread at ASUS' general discussion subsection to seek help remembering that program's name.

    then as if by voodoo magic, i tried google image search and changing my search strings a bit. i found the picture that i had seen for years! it's the freaking Hijackthis.
    this is an old school way of troubleshooting for problems (and probably very outdated too), but this is the method i used in the past.

    if anyone has better idea(s), please feel free to add. i'd like to learn your tricks too.


    what i'm unsure:
    - if hijackthis would scan well on Windows 10.
    - but if you don't mind possibly outdated program, please do run it and save a logfile and analyze each entry. i can help you with it too (i'm also taking this chance to freshen up my memory cells).
    - i'm not sure if this works. it's just the first thing that came to my mind.
    no siggy, saw stuff that made me sad.

  4. #4
    New ROGer Array John.Leger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Reputation
    15
    Posts
    2

    Solution

    Reinstall AI Suite 3 and then run the commands the following in a CMD window.

    to fix it:

    Open CMD as an administrator

    run:
    bcdedit /enum

    if you see 'useplatformclock' set to true then run thats your problem

    I ran:
    bcdedit /set useplatformclock false

    bcdedit /deletevalue useplatformclock

    reboot computer.


    Thansk to Ljugtomten for providing this solution!


    John

  5. #5
    ROG Enthusiast Array dusty459's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    42

    ok thank you ill give it a try and get back to you

  6. #6
    ROG Enthusiast Array dusty459's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    42

    Quote Originally Posted by John.Leger View Post
    Reinstall AI Suite 3 and then run the commands the following in a CMD window.

    to fix it:

    Open CMD as an administrator

    run:
    bcdedit /enum

    if you see 'useplatformclock' set to true then run thats your problem

    I ran:
    bcdedit /set useplatformclock false

    bcdedit /deletevalue useplatformclock

    reboot computer.


    Thansk to Ljugtomten for providing this solution!


    John
    Seems to have Fixed it Thanks

  7. #7
    New ROGer Array John.Leger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Reputation
    15
    Posts
    2

    Solution

    You're welcome!

  8. #8
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array masterac's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    150

    me its the hyperlink, whenever its from an app like steam or else, it take forever to open the internet browser and see it, i am not having issue using the link in the browser, so it seem to be a windows related issue.

    i tried chrome, ie and still the same thing, do it happen to anybody else ?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •