Page 4 of 5 FirstFirst ... 2 3 4 5 LastLast
Results 31 to 40 of 46
  1. #31
    ROG Enthusiast Array Mandangalo18's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Reputation
    16
    Posts
    60

    Quote Originally Posted by sevpl View Post
    I also had this problem.

    A solution that helped me:
    Right click the zip file and hit properties.
    At the bottom click the "Unblock" check box then hit OK.

    Unzip the zip and run AsusSetup.exe as Administrator. You must unblock the ZIP before you extract the files.
    this fixed the problem for me. thanks!


    CPU: i7 7700k | GPU: Titan X (p) | PSU: Seasonic 1000W Platinum | MB: ASUS Maximus IX Extreme | SSD: Samsung 960 evo | HDD: WD Caviar 160GB | RAM: Gskill 32GB 3200mhz | OS: Win 10 64bit Home

  2. #32
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    no unblock for my zip i install it on safe mode but this error occurs.

    home someone can help me after upgrading to this version error occured on my pc please see screenshot:

    Motherboard: maximus ix hero
    BIOS version: 1009
    Processor: 7700k
    OS: win10 64
    Memory kit: g skill trident z rgb 16gb 3000mhz
    Graphics card: 1080 ti
    Mouse: logitech g900
    Keyboard: corsair k65 rgb rapidfire
    Cooling solution: custom loop rgb gpu block
    Aura version: current




    [IMG]http://i65.tinypic.com/igyo7a.jpg[/I
    Last edited by tongerks; 12-12-2017 at 01:57 AM.

  3. #33
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    Quote Originally Posted by sevpl View Post
    I also had this problem.

    A solution that helped me:
    Right click the zip file and hit properties.
    At the bottom click the "Unblock" check box then hit OK.

    Unzip the zip and run AsusSetup.exe as Administrator. You must unblock the ZIP before you extract the files.
    This is the answer. I cannot understand why though.

  4. #34
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Reputation
    62
    Posts
    48

    Worked for me too

    This worked for me too! I right clicked the Zip file, selected Properties, selected Unblock, unzipped, ran AsusInstall as Admin and viola - Aura installed, regognized the MOBO and the Trident X RGB RAM and now it all works perfectly - 4 hours later.

    THANK YOU for posting this. I don't understand it, or how someone is supposed to know to do this, but it worked. NOW I can start working on my OC baseline.

  5. #35
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    Not working again after lastest windows updates.

    I'm trying to install the latest version of Aura (1.05.25 at this time) on a brand new Windows 10 install with the latest Windows updates (Build 16299).
    Followed earlier instructions of unblocking the zip file, then unzipping, then opening the 'AsusSetup' as Administrator. As the install starts, I get the 'Can't open AsIO.sys (2) error. Ideas anyone?

    Tried a clean install of windows to be sure, and same problem occurs.
    Running the latest bios (0606) on an asus Z370-E motherboard with an 8700k processor.
    Everything is brand new, so it's not an old hardware issue.

    Thanks!
    Last edited by terrydemco; 01-10-2018 at 12:48 AM.

  6. #36
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    8

    Quote Originally Posted by terrydemco View Post
    I'm trying to install the latest version of Aura (1.05.25 at this time) on a brand new Windows 10 install with the latest Windows updates (Build 16299).
    Followed earlier instructions of unblocking the zip file, then unzipping, then opening the 'AsusSetup' as Administrator. As the install starts, I get the 'Can't open AsIO.sys (2) error. Ideas anyone?

    Tried a clean install of windows to be sure, and same problem occurs.
    Running the latest bios (0606) on an asus Z370-E motherboard with an 8700k processor.
    Everything is brand new, so it's not an old hardware issue.

    Thanks!
    Getting same issue. Appears to be coming from 'PE Updater' application though. I can click OK, and everything else continues to function included ASUS Aura and AI Suite. I have a different issue with ASUS Power Bar application throwing a different error when I try to select a fan profile.

    I'm also on 0606 bios, though on the ASUS Prime Z370-A board and also with an 8700k procesor.

  7. #37
    New ROGer Array NegativeROG PC Specs
    NegativeROG PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS ROG Maximus IX Hero
    Processori7-7700k
    Memory (part number)Adata XPG Spectrix RGB D40 DDR4-3000
    Graphics Card #1ASUS Radeon HD 7700 GHz Edition
    Graphics Card #2(Soon: ASUS ROG STRIX GTX 1070 Ti A8G)
    MonitorMitsubishi WD73737 73" TV
    Storage #1Samsung 850 EVO 500 Gig
    Storage #2Dell 1 Tb external
    CPU CoolerDeepCool Captain 360 RGB
    CaseDeepCool Gamer Storm Genome ROG Certified Edition
    Power SupplyEVGA BG-750
    Keyboard Corsair K95 Platinum RGB (Gunmetal)
    Mouse YCCTEAM G10
    Headset Sades SA-901
    Mouse Pad Corsair MM800 RGB Cloth
    Headset/Speakers Pioneer VSX-1019 AH-K 7.1 Receiver
    OS Win 10 Pro
    Network RouterARRIS DG-2470 (from cable company)
    Accessory #1 Everything is Red/Black or Black/Red. Everything!

    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    One possible solution, but another problem

    Hello everyone, first post to the forums, besides "Introduce Yourself".

    Specs 1st:
    -Maximus IX Hero
    -i7-7700k
    -Adata XPG Spectrix RGB 16Gb 3000Mhz
    -Win10 Pro x64 (upgrade from 7 Pro x64)

    I have the latest BIOS.

    I upgraded to 10 from 7, upgraded all my parts, and all was well.

    I installed AI Suite 3, and everything worked perfectly.

    I installed Aura, and only my DRAM showed.

    I fought for days, to no avail.

    I finally uninstalled AI Suite, Installed Aura (1.05.28), and now my motherboard is recognized, and since my case is fully Aura compatible, everything is perfectly synced.

    I don't know if anyone has AI Suite installed, but uninstalling and running CCleaner, then a reboot solved all my Aura problems.

    But, I've determined that I can either have Aura or AI Suite, not both.

    When AI Suite was installed, I loved it, the system information, the temp readings, access to fan curves, 1-click Turbo.

    I've tried 200 different ways of installing it, and nothing works.

    Run as administer, tried each of the 2 "setup" executables, I even tried installing each feature individually, and no dice.

    I get a message that says, "CreateProcess failed (193)".

    I'm very happy that Aura works, and if my method helps, great.

    Does anyone know why I'm having such trouble now with AI Suite installing AFTER Aura?

    I hope this isn't off topic.

  8. #38
    New ROGer Array NegativeROG PC Specs
    NegativeROG PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS ROG Maximus IX Hero
    Processori7-7700k
    Memory (part number)Adata XPG Spectrix RGB D40 DDR4-3000
    Graphics Card #1ASUS Radeon HD 7700 GHz Edition
    Graphics Card #2(Soon: ASUS ROG STRIX GTX 1070 Ti A8G)
    MonitorMitsubishi WD73737 73" TV
    Storage #1Samsung 850 EVO 500 Gig
    Storage #2Dell 1 Tb external
    CPU CoolerDeepCool Captain 360 RGB
    CaseDeepCool Gamer Storm Genome ROG Certified Edition
    Power SupplyEVGA BG-750
    Keyboard Corsair K95 Platinum RGB (Gunmetal)
    Mouse YCCTEAM G10
    Headset Sades SA-901
    Mouse Pad Corsair MM800 RGB Cloth
    Headset/Speakers Pioneer VSX-1019 AH-K 7.1 Receiver
    OS Win 10 Pro
    Network RouterARRIS DG-2470 (from cable company)
    Accessory #1 Everything is Red/Black or Black/Red. Everything!

    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    Nevermind, I figured it all out.

    I fixed it.

    Everything works perfectly now.

  9. #39
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array AkaNe0 PC Specs
    AkaNe0 PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus X Formula
    Processori7-8700K
    Memory (part number)G.skill Trident-Z RGB
    Graphics Card #1Strix GTX 1080 Ti
    CaseOpenBenchtable
    Power SupplySeasonic PRIME Platinum 1000W
    Keyboard ROG Claymore
    Mouse ROG Pugio
    AkaNe0's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Reputation
    19
    Posts
    566

    Quote Originally Posted by NegativeROG View Post
    Hello everyone, first post to the forums, besides "Introduce Yourself".

    Specs 1st:
    -Maximus IX Hero
    -i7-7700k
    -Adata XPG Spectrix RGB 16Gb 3000Mhz
    -Win10 Pro x64 (upgrade from 7 Pro x64)

    I have the latest BIOS.

    I upgraded to 10 from 7, upgraded all my parts, and all was well.

    I installed AI Suite 3, and everything worked perfectly.

    I installed Aura, and only my DRAM showed.

    I fought for days, to no avail.

    I finally uninstalled AI Suite, Installed Aura (1.05.28), and now my motherboard is recognized, and since my case is fully Aura compatible, everything is perfectly synced.

    I don't know if anyone has AI Suite installed, but uninstalling and running CCleaner, then a reboot solved all my Aura problems.

    But, I've determined that I can either have Aura or AI Suite, not both.

    When AI Suite was installed, I loved it, the system information, the temp readings, access to fan curves, 1-click Turbo.

    I've tried 200 different ways of installing it, and nothing works.

    Run as administer, tried each of the 2 "setup" executables, I even tried installing each feature individually, and no dice.

    I get a message that says, "CreateProcess failed (193)".

    I'm very happy that Aura works, and if my method helps, great.

    Does anyone know why I'm having such trouble now with AI Suite installing AFTER Aura?

    I hope this isn't off topic.
    Can you tell us which version or Ai Suite you've installed?
    And don't forget, Keep pushing it !

  10. #40
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    Quote Originally Posted by sevpl View Post
    I also had this problem.

    A solution that helped me:
    Right click the zip file and hit properties.
    At the bottom click the "Unblock" check box then hit OK.

    Unzip the zip and run AsusSetup.exe as Administrator. You must unblock the ZIP before you extract the files.
    I had the same problem, this solution did the trick!

Page 4 of 5 FirstFirst ... 2 3 4 5 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •