Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 32
  1. #11
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    97

    Quote Originally Posted by Shamino View Post
    turn on, booted up, press power button once
    The board isn't installed in a case. It's being tested on a bench so there's no actual power button.
    I guess I could jump the pins on the header for the power switch.

  2. #12
    Super Moderator Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Reputation
    74
    Posts
    660

    isn't there a start button on the right?

  3. #13
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    97

    Quote Originally Posted by Shamino View Post
    isn't there a start button on the right?
    I'm using the start button on the board to power it up but I'm not sure if you can use it to power down as well. The Manual only mentions using the button
    to power it up. I'll try that and see what happens.

  4. #14
    Banned Array JustinThyme PC Specs
    JustinThyme PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)G752VY-DH72
    MotherboardRampage VI Extreme
    ProcessorI9 9940X
    Memory (part number)64GB DDR4 8x8 Corsair Dominator Platinum 3800 MHz @ C17
    Graphics Card #1ASUS Strix 2080Ti O11G @ 2.1GHz
    Graphics Card #2ASUS Strix 2080Ti O11G @ 2.1Ghz
    Graphics Card #3ROG Nvlink
    Graphics Card #4Have to feed animals
    Sound CardExternal Audioengine D1 24 bit 192kbps DAC
    MonitorASUS PG348Q @ 100Hz
    Storage #1Intel 905P 480GB U2 flavor
    Storage #2Samsung 850 EVO 1TB X2 in RAID 0, 960 PRO 1TB DIMM.2_1
    CPU CoolerHeatKiller IV PRO and VRM blocks ,Dual D5 PWM serial, 2X 480, 1X 360 RADS
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Elite 8X LL120 PWM, 3X LL140 PWM, 12 SP120 PWM 1x AF140 PWM
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 1500i
    Keyboard ASUS Claymore
    Mouse ASUS Spatha, Logitech MX Master
    Headset Sennheiser HD 700
    Mouse Pad ASUS ROG Sheath
    Headset/Speakers Audioengine A5+ with SVS SB-1000 Sub
    OS Win10 Pro 1809
    Network RouterNetGear NightHawk X10
    Accessory #1 NetGear Prosafe 10GBe Switch
    Accessory #2 Qnap TVS-682 NAS modded with I7 CPU

    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    144
    Posts
    3,858

    Should be able to just push it momentarily to power down.

  5. #15

  6. #16
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    97

    After all these years using Rampage Boards I didn't realize you could also use the start button to power down lol. Got that sorted out. After powering down the BIOS switch does in fact work.

    Also got the memory working properly at the rated speed thanks to Shamino's suggestion.
    I increased the Uncore Voltage offset to +0.40V and the board now boots with no issues. I'll install Win 10 and run some benchmarks just to make sure everything is stable. Once I get everything put into the case I'll move on to OC'ing.

    I'm glad I didn't have to RMA this thing since finding a Ziploc bag full of Bitcoins lying on the sidewalk would be easier than finding another board right now.

    Thanks again Shamino.
    Last edited by Homewrecker; 10-23-2017 at 11:50 PM.

  7. #17
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    97

    Quote Originally Posted by Shamino View Post
    for dram, it seems as though your memory controller is a little intolerant of uncore voltage offset which is needed for mem clocks, try manually setting uncore voltage foffset +0.37 to say +0.42 to see where your tolerance lie.

    for bios switch it will NOT work the first time from total power loss meaning if you clear cmos or lose all power, the first time you will need to power on one time and shut down (doesnt matter if it fails to boot even 4 second power down will work) before the switch will switch the bioses, this is to protect the ME from cases of corruption.
    Well, I thought the problem was resolved but its back. After installing windows 10 and a few reboots I'm getting the same code "AF: Detect Memory". The only way it will boot now is if I leave the AI Overclock tuner to 'Auto'. Even setting it to 2133Mhz with 'XMP' enable will not work.

    I tried increasing the uncore voltage slightly more to + 0.44 but no luck.

    I did notice that the problem happened after I installed a sound card into the PCIEx4_1 Slot. I removed the soundcard but the problem remained. I took the video card out as well and it seemed to boot fine. Could this be a PCIE related issue?

    At the default of 2133Mhw @1.20 volts it boots every time.

    I'm completely lost. I have until this Sunday to return the board. Is there anything else you can suggest?
    Last edited by Homewrecker; 10-26-2017 at 09:56 AM.

  8. #18
    Super Moderator Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Reputation
    74
    Posts
    660

    just based on guessing, set the following

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	g1.jpg 
Views:	68 
Size:	27.2 KB 
ID:	68408

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	g2.jpg 
Views:	67 
Size:	10.1 KB 
ID:	68409

    and set uncore voltage offset to 0.001

  9. #19
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    97

    Thanks. Tried it. When I saved and reset I got a code that stated "Check NV Ram". I reset again and it booted fine so far.
    How come the lower uncore voltage compared to the previous suggestion?

    Should I back-off the CPU AUX2 and Input reset voltages to find the threshold or is it safe to leave there? Does this affect the CPU Temp?

    I'll try a few more reboots and install the sound card again. If this keeps happening though would you recommend that I return the board?
    Last edited by Homewrecker; 10-26-2017 at 10:51 AM.

  10. #20
    Tech Marketing Manager HQ Array Raja@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Reputation
    161
    Posts
    7,454

    Your CPU prefers lower "uncore voltage"

Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •