Page 10 of 17 FirstFirst ... 8 9 10 11 12 ... LastLast
Results 91 to 100 of 170
  1. #91
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array G75rog PC Specs
    G75rog PC Specs
    MotherboardR VI Apex
    ProcessorI9-7900X
    Memory (part number)64GB Gskill Trident Z
    Graphics Card #1AMD Radeon VII EKWB water block
    Graphics Card #2Waste of PCI lanes in NVME environment
    Sound CardStock
    MonitorLG 34" Ultra Wide3440x1440
    Storage #14ea 960 Pro 2TB, 2ea 970 Evo 2TB
    Storage #21ea 960 Pro 1 TB, 1ea 970 Pro 1TB
    CPU CoolerEKWB CPU, Swiftech Res/pump, 400mm Rad
    CaseThermaltake View 91
    Power SupplyNZXT Hale 90 1200W
    Keyboard Logitech G910
    Mouse Razer Ouroboros
    OS W10 64 1809, 1903, Ubuntu Linux
    Network RouterNetgear R9000 + 4ea R9000 AP's, 10 Gb Switch
    Accessory #1 Hyper M.2 X16 V2
    Accessory #2 10GB network via Intel 550 Nic
    Accessory #3 2 10GB Asustor NAS 7000 series

    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Reputation
    12
    Posts
    248

    Quote Originally Posted by JKaiser View Post
    Clone to SATA drive, upgrade, and clone back is a working solution provided you don't run into any other problems.
    Talk about Murphy, I cloned my 960 Pro to a 1tb ssd and it proceeded to deactivate Windows on the ssd and it would not update. Oh well.

  2. #92
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    27

    Has anyone tried my method, about the 4th of 5th screen, of converting the NVME drive to an IRST "set" (could be a singlular drive like my 960 NVME setup), upgrading, and then moving back (converting back from IRST to NVME)?
    You do have to make sure the drivers are installed for IRST, before you boot back up the first time, but other than that, it's pretty easy.

    Imaging/cloning the drive is effective, but really time-consuming, if you've got a lot of data.
    My solution is maybe 5 minutes, outside of the 1709 FCU update time itself.
    Oh, and it shouldn't make activation "tank", like the last person who cloned, and triggered activation.

    I'm on a X299 Deluxe MB, one Samsung 960 Pro NVME, a small, secondary Intel NVME (my uber-fast pagefile volume), and two mirrored data SSDs.
    This was the setup that worked as per above, or there are more details in my previous post.
    Last edited by pgrey; 11-26-2017 at 05:43 AM.

  3. #93
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    27

    Quote Originally Posted by JKaiser View Post
    About time yet everyone's question is going to be, 'When are you going to fix your OS'
    Though glad they're finally opening up to everyone's issues since the FCU and CU have both been causing a lot of issues.
    Yeah, MS needs to get on the ball with NVME, iron out the inbox driver issues, and the UEFI problems that can crop-up, particularly at a major update.

    That said, I think ASUS has done a pretty poor job on their firmware/BIOS implementation here too, at the least you ought to be able to "fall back" to compatibility mode, but not so much, compat-mode on the X299 stinks right now.
    One firmware update since release, not exactly their shining moment, flagship MBs used to get something along the lines of 4-6 week cycles, at least for the first few, fixing a ton of these issues.

  4. #94
    New ROGer Array GEEKCPA PC Specs
    GEEKCPA PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage VI Extreme
    Processori9 7900X
    Memory (part number)Corsair Vengeance RGB 64 GB
    Graphics Card #1Strix 1080Ti OC
    Graphics Card #2Strix 1080Ti OC
    Storage #1Intel PCIe X4 Optane 900P
    Storage #2Samsung 960 Pro X2
    CPU CoolerEKWB Mono block
    CaseTT View 71TG
    Power SupplyEVGA 1300 G2
    OS Windows 10 64-bit
    GEEKCPA's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    44

    FCU problems on R5E as well

    My R5E is having the dreaded Start Button problems after the FCU update. I've tried all five of the most common "solutions" and none of them work. Added a new user, which took 25-30 minutes, and the problem went away for that user, and upon logging out and back in as the original user, the start button worked again. But on a subsequent restart it stopped working again--for both users. Editing the registry worked for a single session, but again, a restart killed the start button again. Anyone have a "guaranteed" solution? Hope I don't have the same issues when I get the R6E up and running. BTW, R5E has 960 Pro as boot drive in MB NVme slot.

  5. #95
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    27

    Quote Originally Posted by GEEKCPA View Post
    My R5E is having the dreaded Start Button problems after the FCU update. I've tried all five of the most common "solutions" and none of them work. Added a new user, which took 25-30 minutes, and the problem went away for that user, and upon logging out and back in as the original user, the start button worked again. But on a subsequent restart it stopped working again--for both users. Editing the registry worked for a single session, but again, a restart killed the start button again. Anyone have a "guaranteed" solution? Hope I don't have the same issues when I get the R6E up and running. BTW, R5E has 960 Pro as boot drive in MB NVme slot.
    Yeah the 960 problem is a UEFI/boot issue, happens much earlier than the "start button" ;-]

    Have you tried the "semi-reset" under Windows Defender? It saves your user data (but make a BACKUP FIRST, just-in-case), and resets "some" of the apps, you only really have to re-install the non-store apps, and then do some config. I have a pretty complex dev machine at home, and it took me maybe 2-3 hours to "recover", fully, after one of these, well-worth it, if things are getting "weird"...
    Not saying I know this fixes your problem, but it tends to fix most "odd user" and similar issues like this, because it resets the whole "stack".

  6. #96
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    12

    Just to be sure in the case of a reinstallation: No one has had issues with downloading the new .iso with the fall creators update version and installing it after a full wipe ?

  7. #97
    New ROGer Array GEEKCPA PC Specs
    GEEKCPA PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage VI Extreme
    Processori9 7900X
    Memory (part number)Corsair Vengeance RGB 64 GB
    Graphics Card #1Strix 1080Ti OC
    Graphics Card #2Strix 1080Ti OC
    Storage #1Intel PCIe X4 Optane 900P
    Storage #2Samsung 960 Pro X2
    CPU CoolerEKWB Mono block
    CaseTT View 71TG
    Power SupplyEVGA 1300 G2
    OS Windows 10 64-bit
    GEEKCPA's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    44

    Got it working

    Quote Originally Posted by pgrey View Post
    Yeah the 960 problem is a UEFI/boot issue, happens much earlier than the "start button" ;-]

    Have you tried the "semi-reset" under Windows Defender? It saves your user data (but make a BACKUP FIRST, just-in-case), and resets "some" of the apps, you only really have to re-install the non-store apps, and then do some config. I have a pretty complex dev machine at home, and it took me maybe 2-3 hours to "recover", fully, after one of these, well-worth it, if things are getting "weird"...
    Not saying I know this fixes your problem, but it tends to fix most "odd user" and similar issues like this, because it resets the whole "stack".
    I went through the five most recommended (apparently) solutions again, one at a time with no success. Until...I rolled back my AMD video drivers to the previous version. Creating a new user finally appeared to work--under the new user login only--but none of my installed games appeared on the desktop like they did on my original user, and I couldn't access my networked drives that were mapped under the original user.

    In some ways the system gets to the desktop faster than before and (so far) the start button is still working. We'll see if that holds true tomorrow.

  8. #98
    ROG Enthusiast Array Georgia PC Specs
    Georgia PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Microsoft New Surface Pro
    MotherboardASUS Rampage vi Extreme
    ProcessorI9 7900X
    Memory (part number)Corsair Dominator Plattinum 3466c16 128gb
    Graphics Card #1Asus Strix Gtx1080ti -oc
    Graphics Card #2Asus Strix Gtx1080ti -oc
    Sound CardOnboard
    MonitorAsus PG29Q-Dell U3011Ultrasharp-Dell U2713H
    Storage #13xSamsung 960 pro nvme 512GB
    Storage #2Intel ssd dc s3520-240Gb x 4 raid 0 / Intel ssd 730 x 2 raid 0
    CPU CoolerDual Custom Loop
    CaseCaselabes STH10 Fully Optioned
    Power Supply2 X Corsair Ax 1200i Titainium
    Keyboard Asus Rog Claymore
    Mouse Asus Rog Gladius 2
    Headset Astro-A40 Gen3 MixAmp TR pro
    Mouse Pad Asus Rog Sheath
    Headset/Speakers Audioengine B2
    OS Win 10 Professional x64
    Network RouterASUS Dsl AC-3100 ASUS RAPTURE AC5300
    Accessory #1 Cyberpower Ups
    Accessory #2 Saitek x55
    Accessory #3 Logitech g29

    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    73

    Quote Originally Posted by atharos View Post
    Just to be sure in the case of a reinstallation: No one has had issues with downloading the new .iso with the fall creators update version and installing it after a full wipe ?
    I did this last night and it installed perfect with no issues.

  9. #99
    New ROGer Array GEEKCPA PC Specs
    GEEKCPA PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage VI Extreme
    Processori9 7900X
    Memory (part number)Corsair Vengeance RGB 64 GB
    Graphics Card #1Strix 1080Ti OC
    Graphics Card #2Strix 1080Ti OC
    Storage #1Intel PCIe X4 Optane 900P
    Storage #2Samsung 960 Pro X2
    CPU CoolerEKWB Mono block
    CaseTT View 71TG
    Power SupplyEVGA 1300 G2
    OS Windows 10 64-bit
    GEEKCPA's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    44

    FCU ISO download

    Quote Originally Posted by atharos View Post
    Just to be sure in the case of a reinstallation: No one has had issues with downloading the new .iso with the fall creators update version and installing it after a full wipe ?
    Is it recommended to download the ISO with the FCU and do a clean install on the R6E? Or is it better to install from the OEM CD and hope the "upgrade" to FCU doesn't trash the system? Is there a link to downloading the FCU ISO?

  10. #100
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    12

    Quote Originally Posted by GEEKCPA View Post
    Is it recommended to download the ISO with the FCU and do a clean install on the R6E? Or is it better to install from the OEM CD and hope the "upgrade" to FCU doesn't trash the system? Is there a link to downloading the FCU ISO?
    There is.
    https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/soft...load/windows10
    You gotta visit it on a device with a non-windows browser Signature. Linux works best. Then, you get the download link for the iso file, and since the download is the newest version, you should be able to download the FCU version , select your language etc. Personally, I'd install it this way.

Page 10 of 17 FirstFirst ... 8 9 10 11 12 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •