Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    10

    Silly question?? GT-AC5300

    This might seem like a silly question, but how can I simply block a domain with GT-5300?

    I would swear i have never had an issue with previous Asus routers (have 2x AC87u's running as media bridges on merlin firmware as well)
    but I can't for the life of me seem to make it work.

    On the Firewall tab, there seems only to be IPV6 firewall entry list, not IPV4. You would think it might accept both here, but it wont. It keeps telling me that my own local IP address is not valid.

    The URL filter wont accept special characters, so I can't just add an ip with a /24 to block it that way.

    And its the same for the network services filter, which wont allow me to add a simple domain block like 111.119.22.0/24

    Yes, in case you're wondering, I wish to block Sony Japan to speed up my downloads for playstation...

    Any idea's??? or do i just have to wait for firmware that actually has the features and options you'd expect from a $700AUD router?

    Cheers!
    Dave.
    Last edited by disenter; 10-21-2017 at 07:46 AM.

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Black Belt Array Korth PC Specs
    Korth PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS X99 R5E (BIOS2101/1902)
    ProcessorHaswell-EP E5-1680-3 SR20H/R2 (4.4GHz)
    Memory (part number)Vengeance LPX 4x8GB SS DDR4-3000 (CMK32GX4M4C3000C15)
    Graphics Card #1NVIDIA Quadro GP100GL/16GB, 16xPCIe3, NVLink1 (SLI-HB)
    Graphics Card #2NVIDIA Quadro GP100GL/16GB, 16xPCIe3, NVLink1 (SLI-HB)
    Sound CardJDS Labs O2+ODAC (RevB), USB2 UAC1
    MonitorASUS PG278Q
    Storage #1Samsung 850 PRO 512GB SSDs, 4xSATA3 RAID0
    Storage #2Comay BladeDrive E28 3200GB SSD, 8xPCIe2
    CPU CoolerRaijintek NEMESIS/TISIS, AS5, 2xNH-A14
    CaseObsidian 750D (original), 6xNH-A14
    Power SupplyZalman/FSP ZM1250 Platinum
    Headset Pilot P51 PTT *modded*
    OS Arch, Gentoo, Win7x64, Win10x64
    Network RouterActiontec T3200M VDSL2 Gateway
    Accessory #1 TP-Link AC1900 Archer T9E, 1xPCIe
    Accessory #2 ASUS/Infineon SLB9635 TPM (TT1.2/FW3.19)
    Accessory #3 ASUS OC Panel I (FW0501)
    Korth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Reputation
    152
    Posts
    2,719

    Try Old Skool syntax, replace the slash (/) with a colon (:), in your example: 111.119.22.0:24.
    "All opinions are not equal. Some are a very great deal more robust, sophisticated and well supported in logic and argument than others." - Douglas Adams

    [/Korth]

  3. #3
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    10

    I’m afraid that would be “old school” for specifying port 24 of a non existent IP address...

    in any case, again, the “general” tab only appears to accept ipv6 entries here, and the network services tab for one only allows to whitelist or blacklist instead of both as it should...and further does not allow you to specify a domain, only a single ip.*

    I setup a proxy server and had it block the domain instead.

    But these are simple functions that should be a part of a $700AUD router.
    It most certainly has enough cpu horsepower and ram to manage it!*

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Black Belt Array Korth PC Specs
    Korth PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS X99 R5E (BIOS2101/1902)
    ProcessorHaswell-EP E5-1680-3 SR20H/R2 (4.4GHz)
    Memory (part number)Vengeance LPX 4x8GB SS DDR4-3000 (CMK32GX4M4C3000C15)
    Graphics Card #1NVIDIA Quadro GP100GL/16GB, 16xPCIe3, NVLink1 (SLI-HB)
    Graphics Card #2NVIDIA Quadro GP100GL/16GB, 16xPCIe3, NVLink1 (SLI-HB)
    Sound CardJDS Labs O2+ODAC (RevB), USB2 UAC1
    MonitorASUS PG278Q
    Storage #1Samsung 850 PRO 512GB SSDs, 4xSATA3 RAID0
    Storage #2Comay BladeDrive E28 3200GB SSD, 8xPCIe2
    CPU CoolerRaijintek NEMESIS/TISIS, AS5, 2xNH-A14
    CaseObsidian 750D (original), 6xNH-A14
    Power SupplyZalman/FSP ZM1250 Platinum
    Headset Pilot P51 PTT *modded*
    OS Arch, Gentoo, Win7x64, Win10x64
    Network RouterActiontec T3200M VDSL2 Gateway
    Accessory #1 TP-Link AC1900 Archer T9E, 1xPCIe
    Accessory #2 ASUS/Infineon SLB9635 TPM (TT1.2/FW3.19)
    Accessory #3 ASUS OC Panel I (FW0501)
    Korth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Reputation
    152
    Posts
    2,719

    Have you tried logging onto the router through a different browser? I've seen some corporate routers/gateways which, for webmaster-type reasons I don't really understand, have partly nonfunctional page scripts on different clients. One of the very few times I actually recommend using Microsoft's IE (the only other time being when running Windows Updates and navigating through Microsoft sites in general). Might not work anyways, but worth a shot.
    "All opinions are not equal. Some are a very great deal more robust, sophisticated and well supported in logic and argument than others." - Douglas Adams

    [/Korth]

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •