Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    16

    Thumbs up Strix Z370 UEFI updates - UEFI 0419/0426

    Owner of z370-I gaming.

    After I flashed the latest bios https://www.asus.com/Motherboards/RO...HelpDesk_BIOS/

    I can no longer run 1N / 1T cmd rate on my ram

    Its by default set to 2n/2t.
    G.Skill Trident Z DDR4 3600MHz 2x8GB (F4-3600C15D-16GTZ)

    Simply wont boot with 1n/1t without touching anything else.

    Was working in 0406 bios

    Also vcore voltage has gone insanely high up with latest bios before I could go 5ghz 1.25/1.3 voltage on cpu and do prime95 and be stable on 60-70c now the voltage goes up to 1.5/1.55 and hits 80-9xC AND throttling the my 8700k CPU.

    I have the same settings as before the bios update.

    https://image.prntscr.com/image/t5ex...50Tu8QO1Jg.png

    SA voltage and IO voltage also ramped up to 1.4!! on auto with latest bios.

    Oh yeah and setting LED to be disabled after power shutdown does not work either, still stays ON lighting.

  2. #2
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    16

    Windows boot up cold boot, notice the voltage stays on 1.504 voltage I even have speedstep ON ATM.

    Totally fresh windows 10

    http://prntscr.com/h0e0qm

    After 2 minutes it settles down.
    http://prntscr.com/h0e11t

    Now lets start prime

    Voltage goes up and down and same goes for cores mhz???
    100% at 3.54ghz when it should be running 5.0ghz, it settles at 1.2 voltage?
    http://prntscr.com/h0e17l
    http://prntscr.com/h0e1cb
    http://prntscr.com/h0e1dc

    I'm not limited by cooling capacity or cooling in general, got d5 pump and 2 rads with 1070 gfx not doing anything, also got an alphacool eisblock xps with a delidded cpu.

    This bios is flawed, not tested before its sent out?

    This is my reddit thread from yesterday with a lot of information from my settings on the old bios.

    https://www.reddit.com/r/intel/comme...lottery_8700k/
    Last edited by wazer2; 10-22-2017 at 02:43 AM.

  3. #3
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    16

    I reverted back to the old bios 0406, look my clock, vcore AND temps.


    https://image.prntscr.com/image/oxtE...78k15S28FA.png

    Please asus get it sorted out.

  4. #4
    Administrator Array Silent Scone@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Reputation
    124
    Posts
    1,805

    Bit more transparency needed here.

    1) What load-line level have you applied? The levels have changed in the newer build.

    2) Best not to run a barrage of monitoring tools at the same time if looking for accuracy

    3) Memory rules can change, too. You'd need to tune the voltages to what's needed. It's also possible the stability was marginal on the previous build and depends on how you've tested for errors.

  5. #5
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    16

    Quote Originally Posted by Silent Scone View Post
    Bit more transparency needed here.

    1) What load-line level have you applied? The levels have changed in the newer build.

    2) Best not to run a barrage of monitoring tools at the same time if looking for accuracy

    3) Memory rules can change, too. You'd need to tune the voltages to what's needed. It's also possible the stability was marginal on the previous build and depends on how you've tested for errors.
    I did not select any LLC if you check my reddit post it was default, what should I change it to then?

  6. #6
    Administrator Array Silent Scone@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Reputation
    124
    Posts
    1,805

    Quote Originally Posted by wazer2 View Post
    I did not select any LLC if you check my reddit post it was default, what should I change it to then?
    Select a value between 4-6 and check stability. I'd recommend testing memory stability with HCI Memtest, too.

  7. #7
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    16

    Quote Originally Posted by Silent Scone View Post
    Select a value between 4-6 and check stability. I'd recommend testing memory stability with HCI Memtest, too.
    So setting LLC to between 4-6 will stable my vcore voltage to go go above what I set adaptive to? example I had adaptive turbo to 1.2, but it refused to ignore that and go up to 1.55 ?

  8. #8
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    16

    Quote Originally Posted by Silent Scone View Post
    Select a value between 4-6 and check stability. I'd recommend testing memory stability with HCI Memtest, too.
    Check out my video.

    I captured bios and windows screen.


  9. #9
    Super Moderator Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Reputation
    74
    Posts
    660

    from the video it seems that at least the clocking down is from power limit which is probably due to you answering 'no' when selecting XMP,
    Selecting “No” applies Intel stock settings and TDP until you load UEFI defaults or clear CMOS.
    so to fix that go back into bios and press F5 load defaults and set your xmp this time answering yes instead, which is logical since you plan to keep 5ghz under any type of load.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •