Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array masterac's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    150

    ram wont oc and computer shut down

    hie to all, i finaly got my new gaming streaming rig up, and i spare no expense.

    motherboard is of course the zenith
    ram 64 ddr4 3600 mhz rgb gskill in quad channel
    psu is ax 1500i corsair
    gpu is aorus 1080 ti WB

    all of that using a watercooling loop, my cpu temp it at 58 degree, but i remember than i need to take of 27 degree, so its at 31 degree.

    now for the issue, i cant boot using 3600 mhz, and i dont get why, my ram is specified for that frequency, and the mobo can take it has well, cost me 800 euro to get all 4 stick together so there is no way i am letting this go.

    can anyone help ?

    thx

  2. #2
    untouched Array Praz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Reputation
    137
    Posts
    4,038

    Hello

    G.Skill does not have a 3600MHz 64GB kit qualified for the Zenith Extreme. A better choice would have been dropping down a couple of speed bins from the max memory specs of the motherboard and purchasing a kit stated for use with your system.

  3. #3
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array masterac's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    150

    Quote Originally Posted by Praz View Post
    Hello

    G.Skill does not have a 3600MHz 64GB kit qualified for the Zenith Extreme. A better choice would have been dropping down a couple of speed bins from the max memory specs of the motherboard and purchasing a kit stated for use with your system.

    what do you mean, they do a 3600mhz quad kit, how is that not qulified for the zenith ? since the zenith does 3600 max

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    13
    Posts
    132

    Quote Originally Posted by masterac View Post
    what do you mean, they do a 3600mhz quad kit, how is that not qulified for the zenith ? since the zenith does 3600 max
    Sorry to burst your bubble, but XMP profiles are made on Intel platform with their memory controller.

    https://www.intel.com/content/www/us...ofile-xmp.html

    You will not be able to reach that speed with that exact kit on a Zenith Extreme motherboard. (Single rank can reach higher than Dual Rank, but 3600MHz on single rank is to push the limits and may not be obtainable on all TR chips)

  5. #5
    untouched Array Praz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Reputation
    137
    Posts
    4,038

    Hello

    G.Skill, at their website, lists that model for Intel only. Neither G.Skill nor ASUS show any kits qualified for your system at the speed and density you have purchased.

    Quote Originally Posted by masterac View Post
    what do you mean, they do a 3600mhz quad kit, how is that not qulified for the zenith ? since the zenith does 3600 max
    Quote Originally Posted by masterac View Post
    hold one, you are telling me this aint quad ? i bought them in the same package

    here is the reference to the ram i am using

    F4-3600c17q-64gtzr
    ddr4-3600 cl17-19-19-39 1.35v
    16gx4 intel xmp 2.0 ready

  6. #6
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array masterac's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    150

    Quote Originally Posted by Praz View Post
    Hello

    G.Skill, at their website, lists that model for Intel only. Neither G.Skill nor ASUS show any kits qualified for your system at the speed and density you have purchased.
    those kit have been used for demo threadripper, how then can you buy a cpu if there is no ram yet on the market ?

  7. #7
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    13
    Posts
    132

    4 sticks totalling to 64GB would mean 16GB/stick which are Dual Rank.

    For Dual Rank, you are probably able to run them stable at 3066MHz.
    Pro tip, boot them at stock speed, and extract the XMP details and enter the timings for 3066MHz manually in UEFI (don't forget to sett DIMM voltage to 1.35V at both sections in UEFI (during POST when training is performed and after that is performed).

    I used SIV64 to read all XMP profiles and test which was stable for me, which was 3066MHz when using 16GB dual rank DIMMs. (Corsair with Samsung B-die)

  8. #8
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array masterac's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    150

    Quote Originally Posted by Ljugtomten View Post
    4 sticks totalling to 64GB would mean 16GB/stick which are Dual Rank.

    For Dual Rank, you are probably able to run them stable at 3066MHz.
    Pro tip, boot them at stock speed, and extract the XMP details and enter the timings for 3066MHz manually in UEFI (don't forget to sett DIMM voltage to 1.35V at both sections in UEFI (during POST when training is performed and after that is performed).

    I used SIV64 to read all XMP profiles and test which was stable for me, which was 3066MHz when using 16GB dual rank DIMMs. (Corsair with Samsung B-die)

    hold one, you are telling me this aint quad ? i bought them in the same package

    here is the reference to the ram i am using

    F4-3600c17q-64gtzr
    ddr4-3600 cl17-19-19-39 1.35v
    16gx4 intel xmp 2.0 ready

  9. #9
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    13
    Posts
    132

    Quote Originally Posted by masterac View Post
    hold one, you are telling me this aint quad ? i bought them in the same package

    here is the reference to the ram i am using

    F4-3600c17q-64gtzr
    ddr4-3600 cl17-19-19-39 1.35v
    16gx4 intel xmp 2.0 ready
    If you are using all four memory channels on the motherboard, then yes you are using quad channel.

    Information about Single / Dual Rank:
    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Memory_rank

  10. #10
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array masterac's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    150

    Quote Originally Posted by Ljugtomten View Post
    If you are using all four memory channels on the motherboard, then yes you are using quad channel.

    Information about Single / Dual Rank:
    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Memory_rank

    the kit i use seem to be dual rank

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •