Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 16 of 16
  1. #11
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array masterac's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    150

    to prove my point amd has been shipping demo kit with trident rgb at 3200 mhz on this particular board.

    now what i dont get after using cpuz is that my ram seem to run at 1000 mhz which is pretty low

  2. #12
    untouched Array Praz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Reputation
    137
    Posts
    4,038

    Quote Originally Posted by masterac View Post
    to prove my point amd has been shipping demo kit with trident rgb at 3200 mhz on this particular board.

    now what i dont get after using cpuz is that my ram seem to run at 1000 mhz which is pretty low
    Hello

    I guess I'm not understanding something here. What does any 3200MHz kit have to do with the 3600MHz kit you purchased?

  3. #13
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array masterac's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    150

    Quote Originally Posted by Praz View Post
    Hello

    I guess I'm not understanding something here. What does any 3200MHz kit have to do with the 3600MHz kit you purchased?
    well showing at least that ram suppose to be at 3200 mhz can do that on this mobo, i just dont understand why i cant even reach 2000, do i have to enter manualy setting and not use xmp ?

    i dont see why i couldnt use this ram on this mobo, and i dont get also why asus market this mobo at 3600 mhz, with which ram did they do their test to pull at that number if compatible ram only come out in november ?

  4. #14
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array Cory29 PC Specs
    Cory29 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Zenith extreme x399
    Processor1950x
    Memory (part number)G Skill F4-3200C16-8GTZ - 64gb
    Graphics Card #1GIGABYTE GeForce GTX 980 Ti WF
    Monitorcintiq 22hd touch
    Storage #1Sam SSD 850 EVO 1TB
    CPU Coolerxspc block - D5 - 3x120 slim rad
    CaseView 71 (doesn't fit board)
    Power SupplyEVGA supernova 1000G3
    Keyboard K95

    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    131

    xmp is for intel based board its converted the best it can for amd

    set docp then drop your speed to 2966 or 2933.. one of those should be stable.. test with prime95

  5. #15
    ROG Member Array caknuckles PC Specs
    caknuckles PC Specs
    MotherboardX399 Asus Zenith Extreme
    ProcessorAMD Threadripper 1950X
    Memory (part number)4x THWD432G3200HC16CDC01 64GB
    Graphics Card #1RX Vega 64 / XFX limited
    Graphics Card #2RX Vega 64 / Sapphire Black
    Graphics Card #3Not yet, but soon as MSRP
    Graphics Card #4Have you seen the Vega power draw?
    Monitor3x Vizio M50-D1
    Storage #12x Samsung 960 Pro 512
    Storage #2Crucial 1TB SSD
    CPU CoolerBykski TR4 / OLC
    CaseThermaltake W100 & P100
    Power SupplyEVGA P850 - EVGA P1200
    Keyboard Asus Claymore
    Mouse Asus Spatha
    Headset Sennheiser HD 280 Pro
    Mouse Pad Level 1 Tech
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z906
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Network RouterHitron Technologies

    Join Date
    May 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    23

    Quote Originally Posted by masterac View Post
    i just dont understand why i cant even reach 2000, do i have to enter manualy setting and not use xmp ?
    You actually double that. Try one of the Ram OC settings in Presets.(not DOCP)

    QUOTE=masterac;681842]i dont see why i couldnt use this ram on this mobo, and i dont get also why asus market this mobo at 3600 mhz, with which ram did they do their test to pull at that number if compatible ram only come out in november ?[/QUOTE]

    Because the board itself is capable.

  6. #16
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array masterac's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    150

    I have been talking with gskill, they gave me some timing and number to run the ram, now it run at 2933.

    But after the computer soft reboot 20 minutes in, they ask me to test the ram with memtest86+, i did that but after a while i get a black screen and cannot read any info, i read that memetest86+ has not been updated since 2013, so i tried the memtest86 and so far i got 2 error.

    One at 18 minutes in, and the other at 23, i am now 54 minutes in the test and still no new error.

    The error i get are 65535+, at test 5 and 6, anyone know anything ?

    Highest error mistake is 67570.4 mib ( on a 64 go kit)
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	20171101_060521.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	429.4 KB 
ID:	68528

    Anybody know anything ?

    Here photo i took just nowClick image for larger version. 

Name:	1509515046567241664235.jpg 
Views:	1 
Size:	403.1 KB 
ID:	68529

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •