Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 20 of 20
  1. #11
    New ROGer Array St4v0 PC Specs
    St4v0 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus X399 ROG Zenith Extreme
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen Threadripper 1950X @ 4Ghz
    Memory (part number)G.Skill Trident Z 32GB (4x8GB) DDR4 PC4-3200C18 4000MHz
    Graphics Card #1NVIDIA TITAN X Pascal
    Sound CardAsus Xonar Essence STX II
    MonitorDell UP3216Q 4K
    Storage #1960 PRO 1TB M.2 2280 PCI-E 3.0 X4 NVME
    Storage #2960 PRO 1TB M.2 2280 PCI-E 3.0 X4 NVME
    CPU CoolerEK Watercooled x2/480 Rads
    CaseObsidian 900D Super Tower Case
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1500i Digital ATX 80 Plus Titanium
    Keyboard Corsair Gaming K70
    Mouse Zowie EC1-A
    Headset Sennheiser PC 360
    Mouse Pad Steelseries
    Headset/Speakers Q Acoustics MEDIA 4
    OS Windows 10 pro

    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    43

    When you do the benchmarks can you also look at Samsung magician to verify the connection speed please

  2. #12
    New ROGer Array capitaltpt PC Specs
    capitaltpt PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Zenith Extreme
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen Threadripper 1920X
    Memory (part number)2 x G.skill RGB F4-4266C19D-16GTZR
    Graphics Card #1EVGA 1080ti SC Gaming Black Edition
    Sound CardSchiit Modi 2, Schiit Magni 2 Uber
    Monitor3 x Dell U2412M
    Storage #1Samsung 960 Pro
    Storage #26TB Seagate Enterprise HDD
    CPU CoolerXSPC NEO TR4
    CaseLian Li V3000
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNova 1600W P2
    Keyboard G.Skill KM780 RGB
    Mouse Logitech G502 Proteus Spectrum
    Headset Beyerdynamic 880 Pro 600 Ohm
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Network RouterNetgear R7000 Nighthawk

    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    25

    Quote Originally Posted by St4v0 View Post
    When you do the benchmarks can you also look at Samsung magician to verify the connection speed please
    Here's what I get in the slot under the heatsink.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	magcian.JPG 
Views:	11 
Size:	79.4 KB 
ID:	68369
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	diskmark.JPG 
Views:	113 
Size:	46.7 KB 
ID:	68370

  3. #13
    New ROGer Array St4v0 PC Specs
    St4v0 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus X399 ROG Zenith Extreme
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen Threadripper 1950X @ 4Ghz
    Memory (part number)G.Skill Trident Z 32GB (4x8GB) DDR4 PC4-3200C18 4000MHz
    Graphics Card #1NVIDIA TITAN X Pascal
    Sound CardAsus Xonar Essence STX II
    MonitorDell UP3216Q 4K
    Storage #1960 PRO 1TB M.2 2280 PCI-E 3.0 X4 NVME
    Storage #2960 PRO 1TB M.2 2280 PCI-E 3.0 X4 NVME
    CPU CoolerEK Watercooled x2/480 Rads
    CaseObsidian 900D Super Tower Case
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1500i Digital ATX 80 Plus Titanium
    Keyboard Corsair Gaming K70
    Mouse Zowie EC1-A
    Headset Sennheiser PC 360
    Mouse Pad Steelseries
    Headset/Speakers Q Acoustics MEDIA 4
    OS Windows 10 pro

    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    43

    Thanks for that.
    It seems like I accidentally stumbled across the solution when I took out the ssd which was replaced by the 960.
    so from that I can only ghess that the sata ports or some of them share bandwidth with the Dimm.2 riser as well.
    it makes no sense at all but its working.

  4. #14
    New ROGer Array capitaltpt PC Specs
    capitaltpt PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Zenith Extreme
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen Threadripper 1920X
    Memory (part number)2 x G.skill RGB F4-4266C19D-16GTZR
    Graphics Card #1EVGA 1080ti SC Gaming Black Edition
    Sound CardSchiit Modi 2, Schiit Magni 2 Uber
    Monitor3 x Dell U2412M
    Storage #1Samsung 960 Pro
    Storage #26TB Seagate Enterprise HDD
    CPU CoolerXSPC NEO TR4
    CaseLian Li V3000
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNova 1600W P2
    Keyboard G.Skill KM780 RGB
    Mouse Logitech G502 Proteus Spectrum
    Headset Beyerdynamic 880 Pro 600 Ohm
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Network RouterNetgear R7000 Nighthawk

    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    25

    Good to know you got it working. I discovered in the BIOS that my PCI-4 port was set to 4x as well. When trying to switch to 8x, it seemed to try to reboot several times and then switched back to 4x. I'm thinking it's a bug.

  5. #15
    ROG Member Array caknuckles PC Specs
    caknuckles PC Specs
    MotherboardX399 Asus Zenith Extreme
    ProcessorAMD Threadripper 1950X
    Memory (part number)4x THWD432G3200HC16CDC01 64GB
    Graphics Card #1RX Vega 64 / XFX limited
    Graphics Card #2RX Vega 64 / Sapphire Black
    Graphics Card #3Not yet, but soon as MSRP
    Graphics Card #4Have you seen the Vega power draw?
    Monitor3x Vizio M50-D1
    Storage #12x Samsung 960 Pro 512
    Storage #2Crucial 1TB SSD
    CPU CoolerBykski TR4 / OLC
    CaseThermaltake W100 & P100
    Power SupplyEVGA P850 - EVGA P1200
    Keyboard Asus Claymore
    Mouse Asus Spatha
    Headset Sennheiser HD 280 Pro
    Mouse Pad Level 1 Tech
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z906
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Network RouterHitron Technologies

    Join Date
    May 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    23

    I have two 960 Pros. One under heatsink and one on DIMM.2

    Both run at PCIe x4 in Samsung Magician. I never changed any of the PCIe settings from their default from BIOS 0501 all the to 0801, without issue.

    I have issues only when I disable the 'c' something or other, the legacy boot setting. When I disable that, it will not boot to Windows.

  6. #16
    New ROGer Array capitaltpt PC Specs
    capitaltpt PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Zenith Extreme
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen Threadripper 1920X
    Memory (part number)2 x G.skill RGB F4-4266C19D-16GTZR
    Graphics Card #1EVGA 1080ti SC Gaming Black Edition
    Sound CardSchiit Modi 2, Schiit Magni 2 Uber
    Monitor3 x Dell U2412M
    Storage #1Samsung 960 Pro
    Storage #26TB Seagate Enterprise HDD
    CPU CoolerXSPC NEO TR4
    CaseLian Li V3000
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNova 1600W P2
    Keyboard G.Skill KM780 RGB
    Mouse Logitech G502 Proteus Spectrum
    Headset Beyerdynamic 880 Pro 600 Ohm
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Network RouterNetgear R7000 Nighthawk

    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    25

    Quote Originally Posted by caknuckles View Post
    I have two 960 Pros. One under heatsink and one on DIMM.2

    Both run at PCIe x4 in Samsung Magician. I never changed any of the PCIe settings from their default from BIOS 0501 all the to 0801, without issue.

    I have issues only when I disable the 'c' something or other, the legacy boot setting. When I disable that, it will not boot to Windows.
    Caknuckles, Can you confirm if you can change PCI-E 4 from 4x to 8x in the BIOS and have it stick?

  7. #17
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    10

    Quote Originally Posted by capitaltpt View Post
    Caknuckles, Can you confirm if you can change PCI-E 4 from 4x to 8x in the BIOS and have it stick?
    I have the same issue. I'm running 3xSamsung 960 Pro in RAID0, 801 BIOS. Last PCIE slot cannot be switched to X8. If I switch it from X4 to X8 I observe the same behavior you described. Board resets a few times and reverts it back to X4. Considering the speed of single 960 Pro, I was expecting 3 of them in RAID0 to do better than the numbers I am getting.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Capture.JPG 
Views:	68 
Size:	45.6 KB 
ID:	69064

  8. #18
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    21

    Take a look at this Linus video.

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lzzavO5a4OQ

    He's actually using 4 NVMe drives. What's important is that you have to balance them because of how the CCXs are interconnected. So I assume with 3 drives you won't be able to get the best result.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	linus.PNG 
Views:	15 
Size:	373.4 KB 
ID:	69069

  9. #19
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array masterac's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    150

    Quote Originally Posted by capitaltpt View Post
    Good to know you got it working. I discovered in the BIOS that my PCI-4 port was set to 4x as well. When trying to switch to 8x, it seemed to try to reboot several times and then switched back to 4x. I'm thinking it's a bug.
    also happening to me, and my actual speed really suck

    i have the 2 tb version

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	speed 960 pro.PNG 
Views:	47 
Size:	36.1 KB 
ID:	69328

  10. #20
    New ROGer Array capitaltpt PC Specs
    capitaltpt PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Zenith Extreme
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen Threadripper 1920X
    Memory (part number)2 x G.skill RGB F4-4266C19D-16GTZR
    Graphics Card #1EVGA 1080ti SC Gaming Black Edition
    Sound CardSchiit Modi 2, Schiit Magni 2 Uber
    Monitor3 x Dell U2412M
    Storage #1Samsung 960 Pro
    Storage #26TB Seagate Enterprise HDD
    CPU CoolerXSPC NEO TR4
    CaseLian Li V3000
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNova 1600W P2
    Keyboard G.Skill KM780 RGB
    Mouse Logitech G502 Proteus Spectrum
    Headset Beyerdynamic 880 Pro 600 Ohm
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Network RouterNetgear R7000 Nighthawk

    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    25

    For what it's worth, I did fill out a bug report for the x4/x8 issue. We'll see if it gets addressed when (if?) we get a new BIOS.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •