Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array imherefornudes PC Specs
    imherefornudes PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus MAXIMUS VIII HERO Intel Z170 LGA1151 ATX
    ProcessorIntel Core i7-6700K 4 GHz LGA1151
    Memory (part number)CMK64GX4M4B3200C16
    Graphics Card #1MSI GeForce GTX 980 Twin Frozr V Gaming
    MonitorAsus PB287Q 28" 4K
    Storage #1Samsung 960 EVO SSD 500 Gb M.2
    Storage #2Samsung 850 PRO 512 Gt SATA III SSD 2,5"
    CPU CoolerNoctua NH-D15
    CaseFractal Design Define R3 Titanium Grey - ATX
    Power SupplyCorsair TX850W ATX

    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    Maximus 8 Hero (non-alpha) cold boot problem with XMP

    Current BIOS: 3401
    Tested BIOS versions: 2202, 3401 and 3504

    CPU: Intel Core i7-6700K 4 GHz LGA1151 with Noctua NH-D15
    Memory: Corsair Vengeance LPX DDR4 3200 MHz 64 Gb ( CMK64GX4M4B3200C16 ) ( not in QVL )

    I have a cold boot problem when XMP profile is enabled.

    When I enable XMP profile for this memory kit, the memory runs flawlessly @ 3200MHz for days and months, with and without stress.
    System is fully operational after restarting and so on, but when I shut down from Windows 10 x64 and then start again it won't POST ( q code 00 or 55(ram not installed) ) and only way to start the engines is to reset CMOS first for default memory values @ 2133MHz. During this code, the rear chassis fan isn't spinning, but CPU fans were. No signal on monitor.

    Once I manage to start the system, the memory runs @3200Mhz for a month straight, as long as I don't shut it down from Windows. So, the voltages seem to be where they should. System is rock stable.

    I noticed that if I turn the power off completely from PSU switch and once the lights go out from board and I start the system then sometimes the POST is successful, even with the XMP 3200 Profile.

    I've had this issue at the start when I bought the board. BIOS version was 2202 at the time.

    I asked around on reddit, and there might be a BIOS setting for turning the power off completely upon shut down; I'll try to find that setting when I get back home from work.

    POST is successful 100% when running the memory @ default 2133MHz, but I'd love to have it running @ 3200 MHz without the need to reset CMOS before each cold boot. I'm open for suggestions, any help will be greatly appreciated. Thank you in advance

  2. #2
    ROG Enthusiast Array Frostie36 PC Specs
    Frostie36 PC Specs
    MotherboardCrosshair VII Hero X470 WiFi
    ProcessorRyzen 2700x
    Graphics Card #1Evga 1080TI FE
    Sound CardCreative X-Fi pcie
    MonitorAsus VG278QR
    Storage #1Samsung 840 Pro 256mb
    Storage #2Samsung 850 Evo 1TB
    CPU CoolerNoctua NH-U12S SE AM4
    CaseHAF 932 Advance
    Power SupplySilverstone Strider 1000w
    Keyboard Logitech g15 v2
    Mouse Logitech G502
    Headset/Speakers Creative Headphones
    OS Windows 10 Pro X64
    Network RouterNetgear WNDR4500

    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    43

    I've been experiencing this issue for as long as I can remember, I didn't have this problem when I first built the system back in oct 2015 & I can't rmember exactly when it started. For me it was slightly different to you in that everything ran great for weeks or even months, until the power was cut to the board, either due to a power cut or me disconnecting the power if I wanted to open the case to clean it etc, after that I knew the board wouldn't post & I'd get either a 15,25,55 or quite commonly a 00. The way I'd get it to finally post was to hold down the power button until the pc turned off, wait a few seconds and then press power again, eventually doing that it will boot to the bios and show the error about not posting correctly and having to press f1 to enter bios, might take a good 5-10 times of carrying out that procedure until it boots and doesn't give the q codes mentioned earlier.

    This morning however I seemed to experience the exact same issue as you in that I powered down my pc last night instead of using sleep mode like I normally do and today it wouldn't post, instead giving me the usual q codes as mentioned above, this was the first time I've ever had this issue happen when the power hadn't been cut to the board as that's the only thing that has caused this failure to post in the past. Doing the usual hold power down til it turned off and then pressing power finally got me back into the bios, I went straight to save & exit & it failed to post again so after I got back into the bios I just altered the memory speed 1 notch down from where it was (2933 to 2900) and then it booted. That's the second time I've used that method to get the board to post, I don't think the change of speed has anything to do with it as I then went back in the bios and put the memory back to 2933 and it posted fine again, I think the trick, in my case anyway when I run into the won't post issue is to cause a memory retrain to have to take place in the bios by just altering the memory speed up or down 1 notch from whatever speed I'm using and then the system will post.

    I'm using Corsair LPX CMK16GX4M2B3200C16 (4x8 sticks) 3200mhz, 6700k with hyper 212 evo cooler.

  3. #3
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array NemesisChild PC Specs
    NemesisChild PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Maximus X Hero (WI-FI AC)
    ProcessorIntel i7 8700K
    Memory (part number)G.Skill F4-3600C16D-16GTZR
    Graphics Card #1Nvidia GTX 1070 Ti FE
    Graphics Card #2Nvidia GTX 1070 Ti FE
    MonitorASUS ROG Swift PG278Q
    Storage #1Samsung 970 PRO 512GB NVMe M.2
    Storage #2WD Black 2TB 7200 RPM 64MB Cache
    CPU CoolerNZXT Kraken X42
    CaseCooler Master HAF 932 Advanced
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNova 1200 P2
    Keyboard Logitech G910 Orion Spark
    Mouse Logitech G703 Wireless
    Headset Logitech G Pro
    Mouse Pad SteelSeries
    OS Windows 10 Home x64 (UEFI)
    Network RouterLinksys WRT1900AC
    NemesisChild's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Reputation
    89
    Posts
    1,788

    First thing to note is that any memory speed above 2133MHz is considered an overclock.
    Usually if it boots straight into the bios then you undoubtedly have an unstable overclock somewhere.

    1. Don't use the XMP profile. Manually enter the memory frequency, base timings, and voltage in the bios.
    2. Adjust the SA and VCCIO voltages, search for the guide on this website.
    3. Increase the DRAM voltage to 1.40v and see if that helps.

    Components lose their ability to maintain stability over time. More voltage is sometimes needed to compensate for aging.
    Intel i7 8700K@ 5.2GHz (Delidded)
    ASUS Maximus X Hero (Bios 1801)
    NZXT Kraken X42
    G.Skill TridentZ@ 4000MHz CL16 2x8GB
    SLI: 2x Nvidia GTX 1070 Ti FE@ 2025/2025MHz
    OS: Samsung 970 PRO 512GB NVMe M.2
    Storage: Samsung 960 EVO 500GB NVMe M.2
    Storage: 2x Samsung 850 EVO 500GB
    Storage: WD Black 7200 RPM 64MB Cache 2TB
    EVGA SuperNova 1200 P2
    Cooler Master HAF 932 Advanced

  4. #4
    ROG Enthusiast Array Tygerion PC Specs
    Tygerion PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus Hero X
    ProcessorCore i7 8700K
    Memory (part number)CMK32GX4M4B3733C17
    Graphics Card #1Palit GTX 1080 JetStream
    Graphics Card #2Asus GTX 750
    Sound CardnVidia HDAudio
    MonitorSony 65W855
    Storage #1Samsung 960 Evo
    Storage #2Samsung 840 Pro
    CPU CoolerKraken X61
    CaseCorsair Air 540
    Power SupplyCorsair AX860i
    Keyboard Logitech K800
    Mouse Zowie FK2
    Mouse Pad Steelseries 4HD
    OS Windows 10 Pro (x64)
    Network RouterZyxel VMG3925-B10B
    Accessory #1 Logitech G13
    Accessory #2 Thrustmaster T1000
    Tygerion's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    49

    I was quite happy to find out that my Corsair LPX worked right out of the box on bios 3504. How many XMP profiles do CMK64GX4M4B3200C16 have and what frequencies?

  5. #5
    New ROGer Array imherefornudes PC Specs
    imherefornudes PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus MAXIMUS VIII HERO Intel Z170 LGA1151 ATX
    ProcessorIntel Core i7-6700K 4 GHz LGA1151
    Memory (part number)CMK64GX4M4B3200C16
    Graphics Card #1MSI GeForce GTX 980 Twin Frozr V Gaming
    MonitorAsus PB287Q 28" 4K
    Storage #1Samsung 960 EVO SSD 500 Gb M.2
    Storage #2Samsung 850 PRO 512 Gt SATA III SSD 2,5"
    CPU CoolerNoctua NH-D15
    CaseFractal Design Define R3 Titanium Grey - ATX
    Power SupplyCorsair TX850W ATX

    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    Quote Originally Posted by Tygerion View Post
    I was quite happy to find out that my Corsair LPX worked right out of the box on bios 3504. How many XMP profiles do CMK64GX4M4B3200C16 have and what frequencies?
    Thanks for the replies.
    I have only one XMP Profile available on that dropdown list: XMP DDR4-3200 16-18-18-36-1.35V

    Maximus Tweak Mode 1 itself didn't fix the issue; The Q code changed from 55 to 3b and after power down/up I got to the screen where you can hit F1 for BIOS after faulty POST, so I entered BIOS, changed nothing, F10, exit, successful POST.
    Miniatura de Adjuntos Miniatura de Adjuntos Capture.jpg  

    Last edited by imherefornudes; 10-27-2017 at 06:53 PM.

  6. #6
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    Thought I would offer some advice. It suggests the Ram is unstable which could lead to problems in Windows also.

    I agree with NemisisChild on this about not using XMP profile. I had Corsair LPX 2666 that had issues with XMP Profile set.Try the base timings 16-18-18-36, leave the rest at auto. Set the default 1.35v vDimm and the boot problem should be sorted. I could even use 1T Command Rate setting for my LPX sticks that overclocked to DDR3000mhz 1.5v.

    VCCSA has role also which should be at 1.175v for that speed.

    I have had a lot of memory overclocking fun with the Hero 8 BIOS 3504 and found XMP is a problem so set them manually. I now use GSkill TridentZ 3200 C14 (Samsung B Die) now which overclock to DDR3600 14-15-15-30-1T 1.5v and the same problem would always happen when I was trying to find the tightest timings for the overclock because I couldn't apply enough Ram voltage, the Hero 8 in my experience can't deliver more than 1.5v and would cause the Ram to be unstable not matter what voltage above 1.5v and is holding back my overclock :-(

    It's mainly a XMP timings issue and should resolve setting them manually.

    I would use latest version of Prime95 to totally stress test your system and you should be able to overclock that Ram further at the default timings 1.5v.

    Have Fun :-)
    Last edited by Toy47; 10-29-2017 at 04:43 PM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •