Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
  1. #1
    ROG Enthusiast Array dante`afk PC Specs
    dante`afk PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Hero XI Z390
    Processor9900k @ 5.3Ghz
    Memory (part number)32GB g.skill tridentZ RGB 4266
    Graphics Card #1FE 2080Ti 2160/8000 @ Bitspower block
    Sound Cardasus xonar dx 7.1
    MonitorASUS ROG PG279Q Gsync @ 165hz - 2x Qnix2710 @ 120hz
    Storage #1Samsung 960 PRO 512GB PCIe NVMe Samsung 960 EVO 512GB PCIe NVMe
    Storage #2SanDisk Ultra II 960GB - WD caviar black 3x 4tb
    CPU CoolerHeatkiller IV, 2x Mo-Ra3 420, 8x NF A20
    CaseLian Li-O11
    Power Supplycorsair ax1200i
    Keyboard Masterkey Pro L
    Mouse Roccat Kone Pure Optical
    Headset Beyerdynamics DT 990pro
    Mouse Pad Roccat Taito
    Headset/Speakers klipsch promedia 2.1
    OS W10 x64pro
    Network RouterAsus RT-N56U
    Accessory #1 PS4 Pro, Xbone S, KS8000 65" 4k SUHD
    Accessory #2 HTC Vive, S, maxnomic classic office
    Accessory #3 MBP 2018 Touch, Nikon D3100, OnePlus 6T

    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    50

    Hero X, please help me understand vcore displayed while OCing

    Hey folks

    I'm having trouble interpreting the voltage showing in windows after I setup my OC in bios.

    Hero X
    8700k
    32gb DDR4 3800


    My settings:
    Multi 50x
    CPU Cache 45x
    MCE disabled
    XMP enabled
    AVX 0
    Vcore 1.22 Manual (later offset/adaptive)
    LLC 7

    Monitoring with HWinfo, CPUz and Coretemp.

    Now if I go into windows, the idle vcore is 1.45. After starting Prime 29.3, it drops to 1.36 - alright that's the LLC drop, however where are the 1.22v?

    Now if I go down with the LLC to 4 or 5, I have to raise my vcore obviously to 1.31 to make it stable again, however the idle/load vcore display is the same as above.

    I don't get it, thanks!

  2. #2
    Super Moderator Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Reputation
    94
    Posts
    685

    do you mean you set vcore to "MANUAL" 1.22v and see this? or adaptive?

  3. #3
    Tech Marketing Manager HQ Array Raja@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Reputation
    164
    Posts
    7,454

    If you're seeing it after setting Adaptive, change the SVID behaviour setting to best case, or tune the IA AC/DC load lines (start at 0.01).

  4. #4
    ROG Enthusiast Array dante`afk PC Specs
    dante`afk PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Hero XI Z390
    Processor9900k @ 5.3Ghz
    Memory (part number)32GB g.skill tridentZ RGB 4266
    Graphics Card #1FE 2080Ti 2160/8000 @ Bitspower block
    Sound Cardasus xonar dx 7.1
    MonitorASUS ROG PG279Q Gsync @ 165hz - 2x Qnix2710 @ 120hz
    Storage #1Samsung 960 PRO 512GB PCIe NVMe Samsung 960 EVO 512GB PCIe NVMe
    Storage #2SanDisk Ultra II 960GB - WD caviar black 3x 4tb
    CPU CoolerHeatkiller IV, 2x Mo-Ra3 420, 8x NF A20
    CaseLian Li-O11
    Power Supplycorsair ax1200i
    Keyboard Masterkey Pro L
    Mouse Roccat Kone Pure Optical
    Headset Beyerdynamics DT 990pro
    Mouse Pad Roccat Taito
    Headset/Speakers klipsch promedia 2.1
    OS W10 x64pro
    Network RouterAsus RT-N56U
    Accessory #1 PS4 Pro, Xbone S, KS8000 65" 4k SUHD
    Accessory #2 HTC Vive, S, maxnomic classic office
    Accessory #3 MBP 2018 Touch, Nikon D3100, OnePlus 6T

    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    50

    I'm using manual, can't get adaptive to work/I don't understand the results I'm getting with LLC and the adaptive/offset values I'm setting.
    SVID is set to best case scenario.

    Could someone ELI5 the LLC behaviour on the Hero X?

    LLC 7 should have zero vdrop, right? I don't get it. I've set manual to 1.24. Then the idle vcore is 1.45, and the load in prime95 is .1.34 - wtf?
    The lower I'd go with LLC, the higher the vdrop would be under load, correct? Which means, If i'd set LLC 4 or 3, I'd have o raise the manual vcore setting?


    Yesterday I tried adaptive/offset and put it to -0.200. I was able to run prime 1344k with 1.68v but the temperatures hit 100, they were higher than benching with 1.34v. I'm confused AF.

    I was able to run 1344k in prime with manual 1.26 and LLC7, which resulted in 1.34v under load - which tells me 5Ghz @ 1.34 is stable, right?
    Then I lowered the manual vcore to 1.24, left everything else as it was, but the load was still 1.34 in HWmonitor, the prime run at 1344k failed. ??

    It looks like no matter which voltage I set under manual (1.2, 1.24, 1.3), the vcore under load is always 1.34.
    Last edited by dante`afk; 10-27-2017 at 05:09 PM.

  5. #5
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    18

    Feels like everything related to voltages is utterly broken with those boards. I'm seeing the same on my z370-F Gaming. I have CPU Core/Cache voltage on "Manual" with 1.31v. Here's what I get at idle:

    https://i.imgur.com/H7qrDyG.jpg
    (Notice the 1.42+ VID on the first 6 rows of HWInfo)

    Then it drops to ~1.33v at load:
    https://i.imgur.com/s6ZXEiv.jpg

    Furthermore:
    -Issue #2
    Selecting a x47 multiplier with "Adaptive" voltage of 1.25v results in ~1.45v when I load Windows.

    -Issue #3
    The 3 states for SVID (Best case | Typical | Worst case) don't seem to work either. I've never seen difference between those 3 regardless if I'm using Adaptive, Offset or Auto. The Vcore according to CPUz and HWInfo is always the same for the specified multiplier. And riduculously high too. As I stated on Issue #2 - it seems that setting x47 for example with 1.25v adaptive brings like 1.45v. I can actually make a few videos and upload them to Youtube.

  6. #6
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    21

    Wolfdale I saw a similar issue when I tried changing the IA AC/DC Load Line values from 0.01 (which I read in an ASUS Kaby Lake guide) back to Auto as I was seeing some core voltage droop under Prime95 small FFTs. I'd been using Adaptive voltage at 1.3v, and after booting saw 1.45+! Where previously it was right on target. Not sure how 'Auto' should result in that sort of voltage overshoot, but try 0.01 in both fields, possibly 2.10 if that doesn't work as I've heard that is 'Intel spec' for that value.

  7. #7
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    18

    @Crysto
    Whoa, it seems you are right about that. Setting the Loadlines for AC/DC to 0.01 indeed fixed the Adaptive voltage. Now with 1.25v set in BIOS I'm seeing 1.248 Vcore in CPUz and HWiNFO64 and 1.240v 'SVID' on HWiNFO64. That's indeed A LOT better - it's not just better, it actually feels right. I have no idea why the default value (AUTO) overshoots that much. Someone might easily fry their CPU. I imagine someone trying 5GHz on 1.4v and actually booting at 1.65v instead. Someone really needs to address that in a future BIOS version and fix the default 'AUTO' AC/DC voltage.

    The 3 SVID states (Best case | Typical | Worst case) are still not working, though.
    Last edited by Wolfdale; 10-29-2017 at 11:16 PM.

  8. #8
    untouched Array Praz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Reputation
    137
    Posts
    4,037

    Hello

    SVID control does work. The result is dependent on Intel's programmed voltage algorithms and correctly set associated BIOS settings. Voltage reported by software can be off 0.030V or more as well.


    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	volt_2.jpg 
Views:	16 
Size:	471.4 KB 
ID:	68466

  9. #9
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    19

    Quote Originally Posted by Wolfdale View Post
    @Crysto
    Whoa, it seems you are right about that. Setting the Loadlines for AC/DC to 0.01 indeed fixed the Adaptive voltage. Now with 1.25v set in BIOS I'm seeing 1.248 Vcore in CPUz and HWiNFO64 and 1.240v 'SVID' on HWiNFO64. That's indeed A LOT better - it's not just better, it actually feels right. I have no idea why the default value (AUTO) overshoots that much. Someone might easily fry their CPU. I imagine someone trying 5GHz on 1.4v and actually booting at 1.65v instead. Someone really needs to address that in a future BIOS version and fix the default 'AUTO' AC/DC voltage.

    The 3 SVID states (Best case | Typical | Worst case) are still not working, though.
    can you post the change in bios that you do ... I also have 8700k with Strix F

  10. #10
    ROG Enthusiast Array dante`afk PC Specs
    dante`afk PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Hero XI Z390
    Processor9900k @ 5.3Ghz
    Memory (part number)32GB g.skill tridentZ RGB 4266
    Graphics Card #1FE 2080Ti 2160/8000 @ Bitspower block
    Sound Cardasus xonar dx 7.1
    MonitorASUS ROG PG279Q Gsync @ 165hz - 2x Qnix2710 @ 120hz
    Storage #1Samsung 960 PRO 512GB PCIe NVMe Samsung 960 EVO 512GB PCIe NVMe
    Storage #2SanDisk Ultra II 960GB - WD caviar black 3x 4tb
    CPU CoolerHeatkiller IV, 2x Mo-Ra3 420, 8x NF A20
    CaseLian Li-O11
    Power Supplycorsair ax1200i
    Keyboard Masterkey Pro L
    Mouse Roccat Kone Pure Optical
    Headset Beyerdynamics DT 990pro
    Mouse Pad Roccat Taito
    Headset/Speakers klipsch promedia 2.1
    OS W10 x64pro
    Network RouterAsus RT-N56U
    Accessory #1 PS4 Pro, Xbone S, KS8000 65" 4k SUHD
    Accessory #2 HTC Vive, S, maxnomic classic office
    Accessory #3 MBP 2018 Touch, Nikon D3100, OnePlus 6T

    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    50

    doing ac/dc to 0.01 does nothing for me.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •