Results 1 to 6 of 6

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    Windows boot logo deformation

    Hi guys,

    Whenever I try to install Windows 10 on a GPT drive, Windows boot logo changes resolution. Strangely this only seems to happen when drive is formatted to GPT and shows in normal resolution on a MBR drive. The machine in question is ASUS X555LN.

    Now, I see how most of you might think I'm nitpicking over irrelevant details, but this really bugs the hell out of me .

    Is there a possible solution for this?

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	media-share-0-02-05-965431da9ae5ca1d1a3835a8366941b156bc49e248700bf883d9247b5822b5f9-f0b85067-4e.jpg 
Views:	2 
Size:	35.7 KB 
ID:	68421Click image for larger version. 

Name:	media-share-0-02-05-01c03850a0a67195111ddc9bbd817290f83bd02b872be44064fa0a99cbc5f3c9-31a49352-cb.jpg 
Views:	2 
Size:	42.8 KB 
ID:	68422
    Last edited by nikkill; 10-26-2017 at 11:24 PM.

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Black Belt Array Korth PC Specs
    Korth PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS X99 R5E (BIOS2101/1902)
    ProcessorHaswell-EP E5-1680-3 SR20H/R2 (4.4GHz)
    Memory (part number)Vengeance LPX 4x8GB SS DDR4-3000 (CMK32GX4M4C3000C15)
    Graphics Card #1NVIDIA Quadro GP100GL/16GB, 16xPCIe3, NVLink1 (SLI-HB)
    Graphics Card #2NVIDIA Quadro GP100GL/16GB, 16xPCIe3, NVLink1 (SLI-HB)
    Sound CardJDS Labs O2+ODAC (RevB), USB2 UAC1
    MonitorASUS PG278Q
    Storage #1Samsung 850 PRO 512GB SSDs, 4xSATA3 RAID0
    Storage #2Comay BladeDrive E28 3200GB SSD, 8xPCIe2
    CPU CoolerRaijintek NEMESIS/TISIS, AS5, 2xNH-A14
    CaseObsidian 750D (original), 6xNH-A14
    Power SupplyZalman/FSP ZM1250 Platinum
    Headset Pilot P51 PTT *modded*
    OS Arch, Gentoo, Win7x64, Win10x64
    Network RouterActiontec T3200M VDSL2 Gateway
    Accessory #1 TP-Link AC1900 Archer T9E, 1xPCIe
    Accessory #2 ASUS/Infineon SLB9635 TPM (TT1.2/FW3.19)
    Accessory #3 ASUS OC Panel I (FW0501)
    Korth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Reputation
    152
    Posts
    2,719

    Microsoft says boot resolution can't be changed, but there are workarounds.

    I'm guessing Microsoft compiled two (or more) versions of this boot screen and didn't bother to make them identical.
    "All opinions are not equal. Some are a very great deal more robust, sophisticated and well supported in logic and argument than others." - Douglas Adams

    [/Korth]

  3. #3
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    Quote Originally Posted by Korth View Post
    I'm guessing Microsoft compiled two (or more) versions of this boot screen and didn't bother to make them identical.
    And only some users (like me) experience this? Yeah, I don't buy that...

    There must be more to it...

  4. #4
    New ROGer Array Seda PC Specs
    Seda PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Crosshair V Formula-Z
    ProcessorAMD FX-9590
    Memory (part number)CMZ32GX3M4X1600C10
    Graphics Card #1Radeon 7850
    Graphics Card #2Radeon 7850
    Sound CardCreative X-Fi Titanium HD
    MonitorASUS VS278
    Storage #1AMD Radeon R7 120 GB SSD
    Storage #24x WDC VelociRaptor 500GB Mechanical & 1x WDC Black 1TB Mechanical
    CPU CoolerCorsair Hydro H60
    CaseThermaltake Chaser MK-I
    Power SupplyCooler Master Silent Pro Gold 1200W
    Keyboard ASUS Strix Tactic Pro
    Mouse ASUS Strix Claw
    Headset ASUS Strix 7.1
    Mouse Pad An Extra-Large Hatsune Miku Anime Mouse Pad
    OS Debian GNU/Linux
    Network RouterASUS RT-AC5300
    Seda's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    12

    If you are referring to UEFI booting (which is off GPT disks) and BIOS booting (from a MBR disk) then the way video hardware is initialised, and thus the resolution of the bootscreen, is affected by how your video hardware presents itself in the different booting modes afaik.

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: Black Belt Array Korth PC Specs
    Korth PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS X99 R5E (BIOS2101/1902)
    ProcessorHaswell-EP E5-1680-3 SR20H/R2 (4.4GHz)
    Memory (part number)Vengeance LPX 4x8GB SS DDR4-3000 (CMK32GX4M4C3000C15)
    Graphics Card #1NVIDIA Quadro GP100GL/16GB, 16xPCIe3, NVLink1 (SLI-HB)
    Graphics Card #2NVIDIA Quadro GP100GL/16GB, 16xPCIe3, NVLink1 (SLI-HB)
    Sound CardJDS Labs O2+ODAC (RevB), USB2 UAC1
    MonitorASUS PG278Q
    Storage #1Samsung 850 PRO 512GB SSDs, 4xSATA3 RAID0
    Storage #2Comay BladeDrive E28 3200GB SSD, 8xPCIe2
    CPU CoolerRaijintek NEMESIS/TISIS, AS5, 2xNH-A14
    CaseObsidian 750D (original), 6xNH-A14
    Power SupplyZalman/FSP ZM1250 Platinum
    Headset Pilot P51 PTT *modded*
    OS Arch, Gentoo, Win7x64, Win10x64
    Network RouterActiontec T3200M VDSL2 Gateway
    Accessory #1 TP-Link AC1900 Archer T9E, 1xPCIe
    Accessory #2 ASUS/Infineon SLB9635 TPM (TT1.2/FW3.19)
    Accessory #3 ASUS OC Panel I (FW0501)
    Korth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Reputation
    152
    Posts
    2,719

    Why must their be more to it, really?

    Microsoft probably coded GPT (for Win2K3 Server and Vista onwards) from "scratch" but imported MBR from Win2K/XP/etc "as is" and merely updated it for full compatibility. Then continued to update the Windows Preinstallation/Recovery Environment for Win7/8/10 without ever going back to change something which already works.

    It's not something anyone would really be expected to notice - or even something Microsoft necessarily noticed - unless installing an MBR and a GPT with the same WinOS version on two machines side by side. Very few users indeed would experience this, especially in the modern UEFI world where >99% of Windows installs are (or at least should be) GPT-based.

    The lower-resolution MBR version might've been deliberately left unaltered to maintain maximum possible compatibility with Microsoft (and non-Microsoft) MBR-based boot loaders, file systems, and partitioning tools - not to mention all the motherboard firmwares and even the drive-embedded firmwares built around them. Look how long Microsoft clung to VGA then SVGA resolutions on earlier WinOS versions, they're not interested in spending time fixing things which already work and which are only needed to work well enough to launch Windows.

    It's a cosmetic and trivial detail, anyhow. It obviously seems to bother you but I doubt it has any real significance and I doubt anyone at Microsoft deems it a high enough bug/feature/issue to merit reworking (especially given how many other problems they always need to fix in Windows).
    Last edited by Korth; 10-27-2017 at 01:59 AM.
    "All opinions are not equal. Some are a very great deal more robust, sophisticated and well supported in logic and argument than others." - Douglas Adams

    [/Korth]

  6. #6
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    Seems like this was the problem all along: https://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/...896126e?auth=1

    A user from Tom's Hardware helped me shed some light on the situation

    But now, I've hit another wall...How do I enable secure boot? It seems to require more than just switching from [DISABLED] to [ENABLED]

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_20171028_180913.jpg 
Views:	3 
Size:	86.9 KB 
ID:	68443Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_20171028_180845.jpg 
Views:	1 
Size:	138.3 KB 
ID:	68444

    What are the settings on the second picture?
    Last edited by nikkill; 10-28-2017 at 04:42 PM.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •