Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    17

    Z270I Motherboard first startup

    Hi all, complete noob here who just built his first PC in a Phanteks Evolv Shift case using the Strix Z270I motherboard. I bought the motherboard off of Amazon Warehouse (open box deals) which seemed to be brand new and unopened when it arrived. After my build was finished I had trouble booting the PC and had to jumpstart the motherboard, which worked. However the first boot did not work as described in the manual... There was no POST, no beeps, no screen prompts, nothing. I unplugged the PSU and figured out the power button was disconnected at the source in the Phanteks case and managed to fix it. The second boot showed the ASUS logo, any devices connected to the motherboard and went straight into BIOS.

    Based on the info above I have a few questions:
    1. Are there any side effects for the motherboard not going through POST on its first run?
    2. Is there any way to reset the motherboard so it goes through POST again?
    3. Could it be caused by me having to jumpstart it on the first boot?

    I realize the motherboard may have actually been used once since I got it off of Amazon Warehouse but I swear everything came factory sealed when I received it... I appreciate any feedback even if I'm overreacting to all of this.
    Last edited by Seraphim5683; 10-27-2017 at 03:24 PM.

  2. #2
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4025MHz 17-17-17-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600w Titanium
    Keyboard Cyberpower Skorpion K2
    Mouse Razer Basilisk
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX / Modmic 5
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,433

    Hi seraphim5683

    1) No
    2) Restart your pc
    3) possibly

    Now that you have the case power button connected and is working all should be good.

    Did your board come with a Q-connector ?

    http://event.asus.com/2012/mb/tco_qr...Connector.html

  3. #3
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    17

    Hi Nate152, thanks for the feedback. It did come with a Q-Connector. Do you advise using it instead of just plugging the power switch into the motherboard?

  4. #4
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4025MHz 17-17-17-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600w Titanium
    Keyboard Cyberpower Skorpion K2
    Mouse Razer Basilisk
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX / Modmic 5
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,433

    Well, the Q-Connector makes it easy and is marked where all the leads go.

    If you have everything connected you can let it as is, if you only have the power switch connected, get the Q-connector and use it.

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: Black Belt Array Korth PC Specs
    Korth PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS X99 R5E (BIOS2101/1902)
    ProcessorHaswell-EP E5-1680-3 SR20H/R2 (4.4GHz)
    Memory (part number)Vengeance LPX 4x8GB SS DDR4-3000 (CMK32GX4M4C3000C15)
    Graphics Card #1NVIDIA Quadro GP100GL/16GB, 16xPCIe3, NVLink1 (SLI-HB)
    Graphics Card #2NVIDIA Quadro GP100GL/16GB, 16xPCIe3, NVLink1 (SLI-HB)
    Sound CardJDS Labs O2+ODAC (RevB), USB2 UAC1
    MonitorASUS PG278Q
    Storage #1Samsung 850 PRO 512GB SSDs, 4xSATA3 RAID0
    Storage #2Comay BladeDrive E28 3200GB SSD, 8xPCIe2
    CPU CoolerRaijintek NEMESIS/TISIS, AS5, 2xNH-A14
    CaseObsidian 750D (original), 6xNH-A14
    Power SupplyZalman/FSP ZM1250 Platinum
    Headset Pilot P51 PTT *modded*
    OS Arch, Gentoo, Win7x64, Win10x64
    Network RouterActiontec T3200M VDSL2 Gateway
    Accessory #1 TP-Link AC1900 Archer T9E, 1xPCIe
    Accessory #2 ASUS/Infineon SLB9635 TPM (TT1.2/FW3.19)
    Accessory #3 ASUS OC Panel I (FW0501)
    Korth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Reputation
    152
    Posts
    2,718

    I always the ASUS Q-Connectors, makes swapping boards so much easier/faster. The Q-Connector pinout is even compatible with many non-ASUS boards, though always best to double-check before plugging these in.

    But it's not strictly needed.
    "All opinions are not equal. Some are a very great deal more robust, sophisticated and well supported in logic and argument than others." - Douglas Adams

    [/Korth]

  6. #6
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    17

    Thanks all for the help. I ran into another snag trying to install Windows 7... I made a USB using the official downloadable ISO and injected USB 3.0 and NVMe drivers. It works like a charm on my new laptop but on my desktop I run into the dreaded "A required CD/DVD drive device driver is missing" error. And yes, I have tried removing the thumb drive during the welcome screen and moving it in all of my 8 available ports, no go.

    I also tried every permutation of the USB configuration settings in the BIOS... any suggestions?

  7. #7
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4025MHz 17-17-17-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600w Titanium
    Keyboard Cyberpower Skorpion K2
    Mouse Razer Basilisk
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX / Modmic 5
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,433

    I'm not sure windows 7 is compatible with kabylake.

    I see you're using the Strix Z270I which is for kabylake but can also run skylake cpu's which support windows 7.

  8. #8
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    17

    Quote Originally Posted by Nate152 View Post
    I'm not sure windows 7 is compatible with kabylake.

    I see you're using the Strix Z270I which is for kabylake but can also run skylake cpu's which support windows 7.
    I have a SKylake i5-6600k CPU.

    Also, I disabled Legacy USB Support in BIOS just to see if it changes anything and now the keyboard and mouse are no longer functional. I can't navigate the BIOS settings anymore... any way to force reset the default settings?

  9. #9
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4025MHz 17-17-17-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600w Titanium
    Keyboard Cyberpower Skorpion K2
    Mouse Razer Basilisk
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX / Modmic 5
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,433

    Yeah, reset to defaults with the cmos jumper. Make sure your pc is off.

  10. #10
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    17

    Quote Originally Posted by Nate152 View Post
    Yeah, reset to defaults with the cmos jumper. Make sure your pc is off.
    Done, thanks. Now to figure out why Windows 7 won't install... I also have a Windows PE rescue media done with Macrium Reflect that won't recognize any USB drives installed even though BIOS shows them correctly. It has to be a driver issue...

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •