Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    Just can't get XMP (or Manual) to give me love

    Hello!

    I can't get the XMP (XMP mode or manually inputting) the RAM speed to work. I have TridentRGB 3600 C16 RAM (F4-3600C16-8GTZR). I will basically have one of two things happen when I try to do it:

    1) Bootup will hang with a white light on B2 (I think it's B2, comes right after 96 in the screen order and when the light goes yellow is when the BIOS entry screen appears). This seems to be the case I experience if I perform a restart rather than a power off/on. When I power off and back on I can sometimes bypass this and proceed to #2.

    2) Will boot to Windows but all sound is a horrid mix of cracking, lagging, etc. My CPU usage skyrockets and my system basically goes borderline unresponsive just doing simple things like opening Chrome.

    Specs:
    i7-8700k - Tried @ Stock & 5GHz Overclock according to Der8auer's video & an Adaptive Vcore 5GHz overclock (0.01 IA AC/DC) w/ auto offsets. Cache tried @ 42 per Der8auer's video and auto. All OC's were stable enough to never cause a BSOD at or below 1.35 vCore by themselves (Adaptive seems to like 1.3 idle and 1.33 load). Temps ~65 after an hour of RealBench and OCCT and <45 gaming. Chip is delidded.

    32 GB F4-3600C16-8GTZR RBG RAM - Tried Using XMP, Manually inputting speed/timings, and Mode 1/2 Tweak. Also tried manually seting VCCIO and System Agent to 1.15, 1.2, and 1.25. Was not brave enough to go further since still fuzzy on what this does. Works perfectly fine with Auto mode settings. Unsure if it matters but w/o ASUS Aura the RAM lighting will start of sync'd and then start to do its own thing. Do not know if this is normal.

    Tried 32 GB of Gskill 3200 C14 RGB RAM as well, same exact problems.

    Maximus Hero Wifi - 0505 and 0802 BIOS both tried

    GIGABYTE AORUS GTX 1080 Ti XTREME Edition - Tried with all the 388.13 drivers, Just the Graphics driver and PhysX, and Graphics, HD audio, and Physx. Also have two separate 8 pin power cables powering it per Raja's advice in another thread. Didn't help in this particular case, but good to know! Also tried with another graphics card. Still had the same problems.

    Asus ROG PG279Q x2 Gsync Monitors. G-sync tried enabled and disabled. Running at 2k Resolution. Using the Display Port Cables that came with the monitors. I am assuming these are reputable in quality per Raja's instructions to mess with HDMI cables in another thread. I have not messed with HDMI yet.

    Samsung 960 Pro 1TB Main (Bottom slot) and Samsung 960 EVO 1 TB Data (Middle slot). Bottom slot set to PCIE x4 in BIOS. Samsung Magician has them Trimmed and updated to the latest Firmware.

    Tried in Windows 10 64 bit builds 1709, 1703, and currently in 1607. Each one a clean install on BIOS 0505. Only tried 1607 with BIOS 0802.

    Corsair Commander Pro Fan Controller - As an aside, this and Aura don't like each other. RAM lighting gets super choppy as soon as Corsair Link loads, XMP or not. Currently only running with Link, uninstalled Aura.

    I feel like I've tried everything Raja and others have listed as possible *somethings* across multiple threads here but I've gone ahead and listed what I've done. Maybe I'll get lucky and I missed something bonehead. I don't really understand RAM OC'ing enough to know what to mess with given the problems I'm having.

    Please ask me any questions or for any further clarification. I think I was complete but then again I'm the n00b

  2. #2
    Banned Array JustinThyme PC Specs
    JustinThyme PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)G752VY-DH72
    MotherboardRampage VI Extreme
    ProcessorI9 9940X
    Memory (part number)64GB DDR4 8x8 Corsair Dominator Platinum 3800 MHz @ C17
    Graphics Card #1ASUS Strix 2080Ti O11G @ 2.1GHz
    Graphics Card #2ASUS Strix 2080Ti O11G @ 2.1Ghz
    Graphics Card #3ROG Nvlink
    Graphics Card #4Have to feed animals
    Sound CardExternal Audioengine D1 24 bit 192kbps DAC
    MonitorASUS PG348Q @ 100Hz
    Storage #1Intel 905P 480GB U2 flavor
    Storage #2Samsung 850 EVO 1TB X2 in RAID 0, 960 PRO 1TB DIMM.2_1
    CPU CoolerHeatKiller IV PRO and VRM blocks ,Dual D5 PWM serial, 2X 480, 1X 360 RADS
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Elite 8X LL120 PWM, 3X LL140 PWM, 12 SP120 PWM 1x AF140 PWM
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 1500i
    Keyboard ASUS Claymore
    Mouse ASUS Spatha, Logitech MX Master
    Headset Sennheiser HD 700
    Mouse Pad ASUS ROG Sheath
    Headset/Speakers Audioengine A5+ with SVS SB-1000 Sub
    OS Win10 Pro 1809
    Network RouterNetGear NightHawk X10
    Accessory #1 NetGear Prosafe 10GBe Switch
    Accessory #2 Qnap TVS-682 NAS modded with I7 CPU

    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    144
    Posts
    3,858

    First thing to do is pare down the other issues first. Uninstall aura and Corsiar commander Graphics should have nothing to do with it.
    The fact you are not posting to bios half the time points at hardware though.

    First bit of advice, dont jump in bawlz deep. Start with one thing at a time or you will never know which is the right thing. Whatever your best stable CPU multi is back off of that by one and get the cache up after. Then try the ram one thing at a time. Run the Vram to full spec and nothing else except walk the speed up a level at a time.

    Make sure yout kit is on the QVL and its not a mixed kit as in 2X 16GB kits. Should be all a single 32GB kit. If Im reading your part number right you didnt follow the golden rule of ram. This is a huge mistake that a lot of people make. The faster it gets the more important this is. They bin the sticks with similar properties then test them to full XMP as a kit. Not saying that it will never work as some do get lucky but others have posts that look just like yours, some not posting at all.

    If you can identify which sticks are from which kit try with just 2 sticks in a single kit and see what you get.

  3. #3
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    The RAM is all from a single kit, each one a 4x8gb. I just tried two different kits (one 3200 one 3600) with the same results. I know better than to try to mix kits =D.
    Last edited by Trihugger; 11-15-2017 at 04:17 AM.

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Gold Belt Array Menthol PC Specs
    Menthol PC Specs
    MotherboardM 10 Apex / XI gene
    Processor8700K / 9900K
    Memory (part number)2x8 Gskill Trident Z 4266/2x2x8 Gskill Trident Z 4500
    Graphics Card #1RTX 2080ti / GTX 1060
    Sound CardSoundBlaster Ae5 / Onboard
    MonitorBENQ 32" 4K
    Storage #1Intel 900p 480GB/Samsung 960 Pro 1TB
    Storage #2Intel 750 1.2TB/Plextor 1 TB 2X 950 Pro
    CPU CoolerCorsair H150i AIO / H1110i
    CaseCorsair 740 ? Lian Li Air
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 1200i / AX 1200i
    Keyboard Corsair
    Mouse ASUS Strix
    Headset HyperX Cloud Alpha
    Mouse Pad ASUS
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z906
    OS 10 X64 Pro
    Network RouterVerizon Fios
    Accessory #1 Intel Wifi BT pcie card
    Accessory #2 Red Bull
    Accessory #3 English Breakfast Tea
    Menthol's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Reputation
    241
    Posts
    4,547

    I had similar issues as you with same board, CPU, and same memory kit, I had to tweak voltage settings to get memory to boot at XMP speeds, I bought another CPU and XMP settings work without issue and CPU overclocks higher with less voltage and much more stable

    I guess what I am trying to say is Intel does not guarantee anything above default specs, there CPU's quality varies widely and the motherboard manufacturers gets stuck explaining why, updating bios's to accommodate weaker CPU's, and takes the brunt of the blame that is not always there's

  5. #5
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    Question

    Quote Originally Posted by Menthol View Post
    I had similar issues as you with same board, CPU, and same memory kit, I had to tweak voltage settings to get memory to boot at XMP speeds, I bought another CPU and XMP settings work without issue and CPU overclocks higher with less voltage and much more stable

    I guess what I am trying to say is Intel does not guarantee anything above default specs, there CPU's quality varies widely and the motherboard manufacturers gets stuck explaining why, updating bios's to accommodate weaker CPU's, and takes the brunt of the blame that is not always there's
    Thank you for the reply! *I also think it’s probably the CPU being the stinker at this point buuuut it’s more or less impossible to get another one of these damn things right now so I’m left tweaking the Mobo in a ditch effort.*

    Can you link me to that post or just copy the settings you had to use to get a baseline? *I think I remember the post where you needed 1.22 volts for either SysAgent or VCCIO but if you could give me the full tilt deal of everything you tweaked in a manner that my tiny brain could replicate I’ll be on cloud 9.

    Also, using adaptive vcore, is there a “best” way to add a little voltage to it for stability needs if that ends up being the issue? *I’m very unsure of how the offset works in terms of when it adds extra vcore. Super hesitant to do anything that may snap crackle pop the CPU since I can’t replace it.

    Edit - Sorry about the *’s damn iPhone. *

    Edit #2 - Found the post, thank you again Menthol. I will play with higher Vdimm's when I get home to see if that doesn't magically fix it. I don't think in any tweak I ever allowed that over 1.35V.
    Last edited by Trihugger; 11-15-2017 at 05:55 PM.

  6. #6
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array Carbonicdk PC Specs
    Carbonicdk PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus ROG Strix Z370-E Gaming
    ProcessorIntel i7-8700k
    Memory (part number)F4-3600C16Q-32GTZR
    Graphics Card #1Asus ROG STRIX GTX1080TI O11G GAMING
    Sound CardSchiit Modi 2 Uber
    MonitorAsus MG278Q
    Storage #1Samsung 960Evo
    CaseFractal Design Define R6 - Tempered Glass
    Power SupplyCorsair Professional Platinum Series AX860
    OS Windows 10 64bit

    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    143

    Asus's Z370 boards don't seem to like certain memory GSkill memory kits from my experience - how GSkill could put them on their QVL list for the boards I have no idea and their support is pretty much useless and the only solution I seem to be able to get in here is that you manually have to adjust the subtimings. I have a thread here you probably want to read:
    https://rog.asus.com/forum/showthrea...nd-AURA-issues

  7. #7
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    Quote Originally Posted by Carbonicdk View Post
    Asus's Z370 boards don't seem to like certain memory GSkill memory kits from my experience - how GSkill could put them on their QVL list for the boards I have no idea and their support is pretty much useless and the only solution I seem to be able to get in here is that you manually have to adjust the subtimings. I have a thread here you probably want to read:
    https://rog.asus.com/forum/showthrea...nd-AURA-issues
    Thank you for the reply!

    Can anyone confirm/deny that these compatibility issues basically limited to GSKILL? Come to think of it I haven't read any threads where the problem was with Corsair memory. Also seems that this'd have the added benefit of all my lighting I actually care about being with the same controller... tempting proposition...

  8. #8
    Administrator Array Silent Scone@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Reputation
    124
    Posts
    1,819

    Quote Originally Posted by Carbonicdk View Post
    Asus's Z370 boards don't seem to like certain memory GSkill memory kits from my experience - how GSkill could put them on their QVL list for the boards I have no idea and their support is pretty much useless and the only solution I seem to be able to get in here is that you manually have to adjust the subtimings. I have a thread here you probably want to read:
    https://rog.asus.com/forum/showthrea...nd-AURA-issues
    Did you relax some of the sub timings as was suggested, though? When overclocking memory this can often be necessary, and isn't exclusive to any particular chipset or board.

  9. #9
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    So everything seems to point at my graphics card at this point. *RMA to gigabyte in progress. All issues would start if sound was going over the DP or HDMI cables (tried both) and even if there was no sound I would get strange artifacting during playback from YouTube and other similar sites using Chrome, Firefox, and even the PoS Edge. *Hopefully that fixes it. I think I may have fried it by only having a single 8 pin cable to the PSU but two 8 pins on the other end as the sole power source. *We shall see!

    On another note, would the memory being OC’d have the potential to exacerbate the problem? *As it stands now I get the problem with the whole computer BIOS set to defaults minus MCE being disabled. *Before however I had to OC the RAM for this to happen.**

  10. #10
    ROG Enthusiast Array morph. PC Specs
    morph. PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)MacBook Pro 13" i5, Surface Pro m3-7Y30
    MotherboardROG Strix Z370-G
    ProcessorIntel® Core™ i7-8700K @4.9Ghz
    Memory (part number)G.SKILL 32GB (16X2) 3466MHZ 16-18-18-38-2N TZ RGB
    Graphics Card #1ROG Strix GTX1080oc
    MonitorROG Swift PG279Q
    Storage #1Samsung 960 EVO 500GB M.2 SSD
    CPU CoolerNZXT Kraken X62 AIO
    CasePhantek Enthoo Evolv mATX TG Grey
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 860i
    Keyboard Logitech G18
    Mouse ROG Gladius
    Headset ROG Centurion 7.1
    Mouse Pad ROG Sheath
    OS Windows 10 x64 Pro
    Network RouterBillion BiPAC 8800AXL
    morph.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    52

    I had intermittent issues posting with my Gskill 2x16gb 3466 on XMP.

    Managed to resolve it by increasing dram voltage to 1.36v from 1.35v

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •