Results 1 to 7 of 7

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    Maximus X Hero (WiFi) - voltage readings HALF of what they should be

    Hi,

    I've noticed that with CPU-Z etc on the WiFi version of the board that the VCORE readings are exactly half of what they should be reading. For example if I set 1.28 in the UEFI and an LLC of 6, which gives me a solid 1.28, CPU-Z is reading 0.64 and the same with some other applications. Yet Asus AI Suite reads it correctly. Speaking to others with the WiFi and the Non-WiFi board, this issue seems specific to only the WiFi model. What's the dealio?

  2. #2
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    25

    Does it happen while the CPU is under load? Does this just happen with the CPU VCORE?

  3. #3
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    Quote Originally Posted by erocker View Post
    Does it happen while the CPU is under load? Does this just happen with the CPU VCORE?
    It's the same idle and under full load. It happens 100% of the time. I'm using manual voltage so my voltage never changes. I haven't been monitoring other voltages so couldn't say at the moment. And like I said Asus's own AI Suite displays the correct vcore, so I know the board is supplying the correct vcore. It would just be nice to figure out why other apps can't read it correctly.
    Last edited by FunkyDoggo; 11-03-2017 at 09:28 PM.

  4. #4
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    I noticed this as well. Confused the hell out of me for quite a while! HWInfo64 is also reading the correct vcore values.

  5. #5
    ROG Enthusiast Array daddyd302 PC Specs
    daddyd302 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)MSI GT73VR Titan SLI-212
    MotherboardAsus Maximus 10 Wi-Fi
    Processor8700K @ 5Ghz
    Memory (part number)Trident Z RGB
    Graphics Card #1EVGA 1080ti SC2
    Graphics Card #2EVGA 1080ti SC2
    Sound CardSoundblaster XAE-5
    MonitorSony 900E
    Storage #1Crucial MM300 1TB
    Storage #2Seagate Barricuda Pro 8TB
    CPU CoolerTT Floe 280
    CaseTT View 71
    Power SupplyEVGA 1000 P2
    Keyboard Corsair K95 RGB
    Mouse Logitech 903
    Headset Beyerdynamic MMX300
    Mouse Pad Corsair MM200
    Headset/Speakers Edifier R1850DB
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    daddyd302's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    37

    Same here. I got mine at 1.3V and it shows 0.64V as well in cpu-z. I have the wi-fi version as well. Maybe it's a bug in cpu-z?
    Main
    **Intel 8700K @ 5Ghz**Asus Maximus 10 Wi-Fi ** EVGA 1080ti SC2 SLI**SoundblasterX AE-5**G. Skills Trident RGB 16G**Crucial MX300 1TB**Seagate Barracuda Pro 8TB**Thermaltake View 71**EVGA 1000 P2**Sony 900E**Corsair K95 RGB**Logitech G903**
    Backup
    **Intel 6850K @ 4.4Ghz**Asus Rampage V 10**Asus Strix 1080 SLI**Soundblaster Z**Corsair Vengeance LED 32G**Crucial Mx300 1TB**Seagate Barracuda 8TB**Corsair 570X**Corsair H100i**Corsair HX 1000i**Sony 800E**Corsair K70 RGB**Logitech G900**

  6. #6
    ROG Guru: Gold Belt Array Menthol PC Specs
    Menthol PC Specs
    MotherboardM 10 Apex / XI gene
    Processor8700K / 9900K
    Memory (part number)2x8 Gskill Trident Z 4266/2x2x8 Gskill Trident Z 4500
    Graphics Card #1RTX 2080ti / GTX 1060
    Sound CardSoundBlaster Ae5 / Onboard
    MonitorBENQ 32" 4K
    Storage #1Intel 900p 480GB/Samsung 960 Pro 1TB
    Storage #2Intel 750 1.2TB/Plextor 1 TB 2X 950 Pro
    CPU CoolerCorsair H150i AIO / H1110i
    CaseCorsair 740 ? Lian Li Air
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 1200i / AX 1200i
    Keyboard Corsair
    Mouse ASUS Strix
    Headset HyperX Cloud Alpha
    Mouse Pad ASUS
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z906
    OS 10 X64 Pro
    Network RouterVerizon Fios
    Accessory #1 Intel Wifi BT pcie card
    Accessory #2 Red Bull
    Accessory #3 English Breakfast Tea
    Menthol's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Reputation
    241
    Posts
    4,547

    I don't know why but this is how it is reporting on the MX Hero Wifi, and also on the RVI Apex with Kabykale CPU. Aida64 seems to read it correctly

  7. #7
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    25

    JCPU-Z isn't reading correctly and showing idle/low volts. The 2nd CPU Vcore reading (not VID) in AIDA 64 will give your voltage at load.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •