Page 8 of 12 FirstFirst ... 6 7 8 9 10 ... LastLast
Results 71 to 80 of 116
  1. #71
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array Brighttail PC Specs
    Brighttail PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Asus G751JT
    MotherboardAsus x299 Rampage VI Extreme
    ProcessorIntel i9-7900x
    Memory (part number)Corsair Dominator Platinum SE 3200Mhz 4x8
    Graphics Card #1MSI GTX 1080TI
    MonitorAcer XB321HK (4k,IPS,G-sync)
    Storage #1Intel 900p (Boot) 2xSM961 (RAID 0) Games
    Storage #2Samsung 850 Pro 512GB - WD Black 4TB
    CPU CoolerCustom Water Cool
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Elite
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 1200i
    Keyboard Corsair Platinum 95
    Mouse Asus SPATHA
    Mouse Pad Corsair MM800
    Headset/Speakers Kanyo Y5
    OS Windows 10 64 bit
    Accessory #1 2 x Alphacool Full Copper Radiator 420mm/280mm
    Accessory #2 Monsoon MMRS reservoir w/ 2 x D5 Vario Pump
    Accessory #3 Monsoon Free Center Compression Fittings

    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Reputation
    33
    Posts
    1,336

    Quote Originally Posted by JustinThyme View Post
    I updated to bios 1003 and now the PCIe 900P says incompatible in the BIOS *but everything is the same in the IRSTe software.*
    So you were able to boot off of it or did you have to go back to 1002? I'm sure there will be 1004 coming out to fix it. Better I'm getting mine in a week.
    Panteks Enthoo Elite / Asus x299 Rampage VI Extreme / Intel I9-7900X / Corsair Dominator RGB 3200MHz
    MSI GTX 1080 TI / 2x Intel 900p / Samsung 970 Pro 512GB
    Samsung 850 PRO 512GB / Western Digital Gold 8TB HD
    Corsair AX 1200i / Corsair Platinum K95 / Asus Chakram
    Acer XB321HK 4k, IPS, G-sync Monitor / Water Cooled / Asus G571JT Laptop

  2. #72
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    257

    Quote Originally Posted by JustinThyme View Post
    I updated to bios 1003 and now the PCIe 900P says incompatible in the BIOS *but everything is the same in the IRSTe software.*
    Weird I never saw that I also updated to the 1003 BIOS with no issues. Actually now I can boot normally with no OC and Hyper-V enabled without a boot hang. That is totally awesome! The bad news is I cannot seem to apply an OC like I could with 1002 and Hyper-V enabled even though I had to boot twice to get in. When I apply an OC on 1003 and Hyper-V is enabled it hangs on the boot every time. Oh and one other thing I forgot to mention to folks that is important to get 1003 to boot with Hyper-V and no OC I had to disable Intel Virtualization I/O (I tried this with 802 and 1002 and it didn't help/work). Of course all this is with 2x Hyper m.2 x16 cards with 8x Intel 900ps now in x16 VROC Mode running VROC RAID 0 (using spanning, this is the data drive) and a 512GB Samsung 960 Pro in the DIMM.2 slot running cpu/auto (this is the boot drive).

    One last thing is 1003 lets me disable the CSM like it says in the manual too instead of setting it to auto. Matter of fact it only works this way it will not even boot to the BIOS if the CSM is not disabled with VROC enabled.
    Last edited by CharlieH; 11-14-2017 at 02:44 AM.

  3. #73
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    257

    Here are 8 drives, I am on BIOS 1003 now and my OC was a wee bit less all cores at 44 instead of some at 48, 1003 doesn't seem to handle OCs as well with my rig/setup, everything else is the same as the other stats:
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	RAID08Drives1.jpg 
Views:	60 
Size:	69.2 KB 
ID:	68930

  4. #74
    Banned Array JustinThyme PC Specs
    JustinThyme PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)G752VY-DH72
    MotherboardRampage VI Extreme
    ProcessorI9 9940X
    Memory (part number)64GB DDR4 8x8 Corsair Dominator Platinum 3800 MHz @ C17
    Graphics Card #1ASUS Strix 2080Ti O11G @ 2.1GHz
    Graphics Card #2ASUS Strix 2080Ti O11G @ 2.1Ghz
    Graphics Card #3ROG Nvlink
    Graphics Card #4Have to feed animals
    Sound CardExternal Audioengine D1 24 bit 192kbps DAC
    MonitorASUS PG348Q @ 100Hz
    Storage #1Intel 905P 480GB U2 flavor
    Storage #2Samsung 850 EVO 1TB X2 in RAID 0, 960 PRO 1TB DIMM.2_1
    CPU CoolerHeatKiller IV PRO and VRM blocks ,Dual D5 PWM serial, 2X 480, 1X 360 RADS
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Elite 8X LL120 PWM, 3X LL140 PWM, 12 SP120 PWM 1x AF140 PWM
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 1500i
    Keyboard ASUS Claymore
    Mouse ASUS Spatha, Logitech MX Master
    Headset Sennheiser HD 700
    Mouse Pad ASUS ROG Sheath
    Headset/Speakers Audioengine A5+ with SVS SB-1000 Sub
    OS Win10 Pro 1809
    Network RouterNetGear NightHawk X10
    Accessory #1 NetGear Prosafe 10GBe Switch
    Accessory #2 Qnap TVS-682 NAS modded with I7 CPU

    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    144
    Posts
    3,857

    Quote Originally Posted by Brighttail View Post
    So you were able to boot off of it or did you have to go back to 1002? I'm sure there will be 1004 coming out to fix it. Better I'm getting mine in a week.
    Im sure I can boot from the single drive. Wont know about the pair raided until tomorrow.

  5. #75
    Banned Array JustinThyme PC Specs
    JustinThyme PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)G752VY-DH72
    MotherboardRampage VI Extreme
    ProcessorI9 9940X
    Memory (part number)64GB DDR4 8x8 Corsair Dominator Platinum 3800 MHz @ C17
    Graphics Card #1ASUS Strix 2080Ti O11G @ 2.1GHz
    Graphics Card #2ASUS Strix 2080Ti O11G @ 2.1Ghz
    Graphics Card #3ROG Nvlink
    Graphics Card #4Have to feed animals
    Sound CardExternal Audioengine D1 24 bit 192kbps DAC
    MonitorASUS PG348Q @ 100Hz
    Storage #1Intel 905P 480GB U2 flavor
    Storage #2Samsung 850 EVO 1TB X2 in RAID 0, 960 PRO 1TB DIMM.2_1
    CPU CoolerHeatKiller IV PRO and VRM blocks ,Dual D5 PWM serial, 2X 480, 1X 360 RADS
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Elite 8X LL120 PWM, 3X LL140 PWM, 12 SP120 PWM 1x AF140 PWM
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 1500i
    Keyboard ASUS Claymore
    Mouse ASUS Spatha, Logitech MX Master
    Headset Sennheiser HD 700
    Mouse Pad ASUS ROG Sheath
    Headset/Speakers Audioengine A5+ with SVS SB-1000 Sub
    OS Win10 Pro 1809
    Network RouterNetGear NightHawk X10
    Accessory #1 NetGear Prosafe 10GBe Switch
    Accessory #2 Qnap TVS-682 NAS modded with I7 CPU

    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    144
    Posts
    3,857

    Quote Originally Posted by JustinThyme View Post
    Im sure I can boot from the single drive. Wont know about the pair raided until tomorrow.
    Im not liking 1003 on the clocks either. Tried jacking back to 5.1 this afternoon and couldnt get it back stable even if it was just long enough to run a CPU Valid and a round of realbench before my liquid temp was through the roof with my fans and pumps wide open! Think Im going to roll back and wait for 1004.

  6. #76
    Banned Array JustinThyme PC Specs
    JustinThyme PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)G752VY-DH72
    MotherboardRampage VI Extreme
    ProcessorI9 9940X
    Memory (part number)64GB DDR4 8x8 Corsair Dominator Platinum 3800 MHz @ C17
    Graphics Card #1ASUS Strix 2080Ti O11G @ 2.1GHz
    Graphics Card #2ASUS Strix 2080Ti O11G @ 2.1Ghz
    Graphics Card #3ROG Nvlink
    Graphics Card #4Have to feed animals
    Sound CardExternal Audioengine D1 24 bit 192kbps DAC
    MonitorASUS PG348Q @ 100Hz
    Storage #1Intel 905P 480GB U2 flavor
    Storage #2Samsung 850 EVO 1TB X2 in RAID 0, 960 PRO 1TB DIMM.2_1
    CPU CoolerHeatKiller IV PRO and VRM blocks ,Dual D5 PWM serial, 2X 480, 1X 360 RADS
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Elite 8X LL120 PWM, 3X LL140 PWM, 12 SP120 PWM 1x AF140 PWM
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 1500i
    Keyboard ASUS Claymore
    Mouse ASUS Spatha, Logitech MX Master
    Headset Sennheiser HD 700
    Mouse Pad ASUS ROG Sheath
    Headset/Speakers Audioengine A5+ with SVS SB-1000 Sub
    OS Win10 Pro 1809
    Network RouterNetGear NightHawk X10
    Accessory #1 NetGear Prosafe 10GBe Switch
    Accessory #2 Qnap TVS-682 NAS modded with I7 CPU

    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    144
    Posts
    3,857

    Quote Originally Posted by CharlieH View Post
    I have used 2 versions one is the one Asus provided v5.1.0.1098 and the other one is v5.3.0.1388 provided by WinRAID. I have had bootable and non-bootable now RAID 0 and neither have shown me the message you get about a trial version with U.2 Intel 900ps using the Intel M.2 adapter. But all my drives have been on the Hyper m.2 x16 cards. Well my Samsung 960 Pro was on the DIMM.2 at the same time to boot from also in some tests.

    Was this bootable on an array of 4 on a single Hyper Card or spanned on 8 across two cards?
    If so please explain how you got it to be a boot drive across multiple VMD controllers.

  7. #77
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    257

    Quote Originally Posted by JustinThyme View Post
    Was this bootable on an array of 4 on a single Hyper Card or spanned on 8 across two cards?
    If so please explain how you got it to be a boot drive across multiple VMD controllers.
    I never said I had bootable across spanned VMDs. As a matter of fact if you read my posts I specifically stated I could not boot across spanned VMDs, which I actually never tried since the IRSTe software specifically had a message on the spanned check box saying you cannot boot if you check it. I only had bootable on one VMD with 4 drives on a single Hyper m.2 x16 verified/tested. However the current spanned setup I have with 2x Hyper m.2 x16 cards with 8 drives shows up as bootable in the IRSTe software per the pic below, but once again I haven't tried it nor will I because I believe it will not work per the IRSTe software message mentioned and other reviewers stating it would not work:
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IRSTe8Drives.jpg 
Views:	1 
Size:	139.6 KB 
ID:	68949

  8. #78
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array Brighttail PC Specs
    Brighttail PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Asus G751JT
    MotherboardAsus x299 Rampage VI Extreme
    ProcessorIntel i9-7900x
    Memory (part number)Corsair Dominator Platinum SE 3200Mhz 4x8
    Graphics Card #1MSI GTX 1080TI
    MonitorAcer XB321HK (4k,IPS,G-sync)
    Storage #1Intel 900p (Boot) 2xSM961 (RAID 0) Games
    Storage #2Samsung 850 Pro 512GB - WD Black 4TB
    CPU CoolerCustom Water Cool
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Elite
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 1200i
    Keyboard Corsair Platinum 95
    Mouse Asus SPATHA
    Mouse Pad Corsair MM800
    Headset/Speakers Kanyo Y5
    OS Windows 10 64 bit
    Accessory #1 2 x Alphacool Full Copper Radiator 420mm/280mm
    Accessory #2 Monsoon MMRS reservoir w/ 2 x D5 Vario Pump
    Accessory #3 Monsoon Free Center Compression Fittings

    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Reputation
    33
    Posts
    1,336

    Quote Originally Posted by JustinThyme View Post
    Im not liking 1003 on the clocks either. Tried jacking back to 5.1 this afternoon and couldnt get it back stable even if it was just long enough to run a CPU Valid and a round of realbench before my liquid temp was through the roof with my fans and pumps wide open! Think Im going to roll back and wait for 1004.
    I had same issues with 1003 and 1004 with my OC.
    Panteks Enthoo Elite / Asus x299 Rampage VI Extreme / Intel I9-7900X / Corsair Dominator RGB 3200MHz
    MSI GTX 1080 TI / 2x Intel 900p / Samsung 970 Pro 512GB
    Samsung 850 PRO 512GB / Western Digital Gold 8TB HD
    Corsair AX 1200i / Corsair Platinum K95 / Asus Chakram
    Acer XB321HK 4k, IPS, G-sync Monitor / Water Cooled / Asus G571JT Laptop

  9. #79
    Banned Array JustinThyme PC Specs
    JustinThyme PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)G752VY-DH72
    MotherboardRampage VI Extreme
    ProcessorI9 9940X
    Memory (part number)64GB DDR4 8x8 Corsair Dominator Platinum 3800 MHz @ C17
    Graphics Card #1ASUS Strix 2080Ti O11G @ 2.1GHz
    Graphics Card #2ASUS Strix 2080Ti O11G @ 2.1Ghz
    Graphics Card #3ROG Nvlink
    Graphics Card #4Have to feed animals
    Sound CardExternal Audioengine D1 24 bit 192kbps DAC
    MonitorASUS PG348Q @ 100Hz
    Storage #1Intel 905P 480GB U2 flavor
    Storage #2Samsung 850 EVO 1TB X2 in RAID 0, 960 PRO 1TB DIMM.2_1
    CPU CoolerHeatKiller IV PRO and VRM blocks ,Dual D5 PWM serial, 2X 480, 1X 360 RADS
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Elite 8X LL120 PWM, 3X LL140 PWM, 12 SP120 PWM 1x AF140 PWM
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 1500i
    Keyboard ASUS Claymore
    Mouse ASUS Spatha, Logitech MX Master
    Headset Sennheiser HD 700
    Mouse Pad ASUS ROG Sheath
    Headset/Speakers Audioengine A5+ with SVS SB-1000 Sub
    OS Win10 Pro 1809
    Network RouterNetGear NightHawk X10
    Accessory #1 NetGear Prosafe 10GBe Switch
    Accessory #2 Qnap TVS-682 NAS modded with I7 CPU

    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    144
    Posts
    3,857

    Well I guess it must have been my fault by posting repeatedly that my intention was to Raid0 two 900P PCIe drives and boot from that array and the ROG fairy of the "VROC BBOOTABLE RAID WITH INTEL 900P" thread said I would not have issues with my two 900Ps even after Brighttail pointed out that I would due to the two VMD controllers.

    Well regardless of how it has happened Im now up and running in a bootable raid 0 array of 2x 900P X4 PCIe drives.

    First thing is there is obviously more going on with Intel and ASUS over the VROC. In BIOS 1003 the drives are listed as unsupported. If you do a fresh install of the Intel IRSTe software after running on 1103 you get the trial mode. I spent several hours with this last night and this morning.

    Well seeing how my alternate BIOS had an already set up and running 4.8 GHz OC on it instead of rolling back to 1002 on the active BIOS is just switched. Straight into the set up and selected slots 2 and 4 at X4 and SATA to AHCI and reset. BAM the drive is back to being supported. So I create a volume from the BIOS and it pops up no problems but with the warning that it cannot be bootable in windows with it spanned across multiple VMD controller. Boot into the OS and reinstall the IRSte on the ASUS download page. I went though these steps many, ,amy times and this is the ONLY version that would come up without the expiration. I went through multiple attempts and reconfigurations of the array and it would not show as bootable. I cloned my install over to it and it went but it would not boot.

    Now for the unexplainable but it happened and its working that says to me there is more going on with the BIOS updates than just performance enhancements and TPM fixes. You want my thought on it this can be made to work 100% through the BIOS with no friggin HW key and earlier BIOS and the fact that I'm running it right now is proof. Im sure ASUS has an NDA with Intel and this issue is being forced.

    First remove all other drives. I set BIOS 802 to PCIe 2 and 4 to X4 for VROC (whats funny is you can also select the HyperX setting and it still works!) SATA to AHCI. Create the arrays. Foget existing install and use USB drive with 1703 on it as Im not going back to 1709 until the fix the garbage on it. On the install USB I have the f6 drivers. In that folder there are two drivers. One labeled iaVROC and the other labeled iaStorE. The iaVROC will load but nothing happens, no drives detected. iaStorE loads and BAM Im looking at the array to install to. Did the install went perfectly until I made one mistake. After it was up, drivers loaded etc I installed the IRSTe software and on the reboot..........MBR missing with no boot drives detected. So went thought it all again and have rebooted multiple times with no issues. Only thing different is I have not installed the IRSTe software and wont either. My bet is it is disabling the arrays boot availability.

    Note that HW info is showing only a single drive but everything else shows differently.
    Dont care how its working, just that it is working. Took a hit in the 4K random but was expecting that from a raid but its still faster than a 960 pro by 4X in that dept and beats a bootable 960 array that is bottlenecked by the DMI in all depts.


    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	900P boot.png 
Views:	11 
Size:	835.6 KB 
ID:	68953

    Squeezed out a little more in the 4K when thats the only thing running.


    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	900P Raid.png 
Views:	44 
Size:	37.7 KB 
ID:	68954

  10. #80
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    257

    If you ever try the Win install again load the driver twice the second time it showed the drives the first time it did not. I posted that earlier too that it took loading the driver twice to see the drives.
    Last edited by CharlieH; 11-14-2017 at 07:50 PM.

Page 8 of 12 FirstFirst ... 6 7 8 9 10 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •