Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 18 of 18
  1. #11
    ROG Member Array yuzdaboyz PC Specs
    yuzdaboyz PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Rampage V 10th Edition
    ProcessorIntel Xeon 2630 v4 2.2GHz
    Memory (part number)G.Skill Trident Z RGB
    Graphics Card #1ROG Strix GTX1080 Ti OC
    Storage #1WD Black 2TB
    CPU CoolerCooler Master X4
    CaseThermaltake The Tower 900
    Power SupplyThermaltake DPS G 850W
    Keyboard ROG Claymore
    Mouse ROG Spatha
    Mouse Pad ROG Scabbard
    OS Windows 10 Pro Insider
    Network RouterROG AC5400
    yuzdaboyz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    10

    Quote Originally Posted by Sprayingmango View Post
    This is a nightmare. It changes ALL of my Hue bulbs to red every time I turn my system on. How can I REMOVE this? I wish I never synced my Hue bridge with Aura.
    Just unselect HUE from the top list

  2. #12
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array sdmf74 PC Specs
    sdmf74 PC Specs
    MotherboardMAXIMUS IX FORMULA
    ProcessorI7 7700K
    Memory (part number)F4-3600C16Q-32GTZR
    Graphics Card #1GTX 980TI K|NGP|N
    Sound CardON BOARD
    MonitorASUS PG279Q, BENQ XL2420TE, HISENSE 55H9F
    Storage #1SAMSUNG 960 PRO M.2 512GB
    Storage #2SAMSUNG 970 EVO PLUS 1TB, SAMSUNG 850 PRO 512GB, SAMSUNG 850 EVO 1TB
    CPU CoolerEK VELOCITY RGB
    CaseCASELABS MERLIN SM8 (2 TONE)
    Power SupplyEVGA 1300G2 SUPERNOVA
    Keyboard WOOTING ONE, DUCKY ONE TKL RGB
    Mouse RAZER BASILISK
    Headset SENNHESIER G4ME ZERO
    Mouse Pad REFLEX LAB XXXL
    Headset/Speakers KLIPSCH PRO MEDIA 2.1
    OS WINDOWS 10 PRO
    Network RouterASUS RT-AC86U, ASUS RT-AC68U
    sdmf74's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Reputation
    27
    Posts
    295

    Lol Asus cant even get a simple app like aura to work properly by itself. Maybe adding features such as this isnt a good idea till they can get the basic stuff working first. Major fail!
    ASUS Maximus 9 Formula, Intel I7 7700k, EVGA GeForce GTX 980Ti K|ngP|n, G Skill Trident Z RGB 3600 32GB
    EVGA supernova 1300G2, EK Velocity RGB, Samsung 970 evo plus 1tb, 960 pro 512gb(OS), 850 EVO 1tb, 850 Pro 512gb,
    Asus PG279Q 165HZ, BenQ 144hz, Hisense 55h9f, Windows 10 pro

  3. #13
    ROG Member Array freemanone PC Specs
    freemanone PC Specs
    MotherboardROG STRIX Z370-F GAMING
    ProcessorIntel Core i3 8350k
    Memory (part number)F4-3200C16D-16GTZR
    Graphics Card #1Palit GTX980 TI SuperJetStream
    Sound CardAsus Xonar DGX
    MonitorLG 34UM69G-B
    Storage #1SK Hynix PC200 M.2 2280 512GB
    Storage #2Kingston Hyperx v1 120GB SH100S3B/120G
    CPU CoolerAlpenföehn Matterhorn white edition
    CaseNZXT S340 Elite White
    Power SupplySeasonic Focus Plus 550FX
    Keyboard Logitech K780
    Mouse Logitech MX Master
    Mouse Pad 140x70cm almost full table (high sense)
    Headset/Speakers Genius HT-3600
    OS W10
    Network RouterAsus RT-N18U

    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    13

    Quote Originally Posted by yuzdaboyz View Post
    Just unselect HUE from the top list
    That's not going to work and if you would have a whole house full of HUE lamps you would understand the pain it causes! EVERY single bootup TURNS on the HUE lamps in the entire house. 15+ bulbs white ambiance and extended color mixed, not a funny thing. This software is broken!

    Anyway to resolve this horrorshow i found an android app called "HueWhiteListAdmin" what can delete the entry that allows asus to communicate with the bridge.

    Other then that? They could focus on the stability issues instead of implementing the most basic feature of the HUE API. Without being able to select AT LEAST a group/room the release is a more like spit in the face, not a welcome feature. So many 3rd party devs alone are capable of doing so. Even razer with synapse3..... WTF ASUS?!
    I'm waiting the whole integration for more then a year since i've first heard the announcement, but if that many time can only produce this little and that is so carelessly implemented, why even bother...? I'm starting to give up faith in Asus and looking into other solutions to have my PC synced with my house lights.

  4. #14
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array sdmf74 PC Specs
    sdmf74 PC Specs
    MotherboardMAXIMUS IX FORMULA
    ProcessorI7 7700K
    Memory (part number)F4-3600C16Q-32GTZR
    Graphics Card #1GTX 980TI K|NGP|N
    Sound CardON BOARD
    MonitorASUS PG279Q, BENQ XL2420TE, HISENSE 55H9F
    Storage #1SAMSUNG 960 PRO M.2 512GB
    Storage #2SAMSUNG 970 EVO PLUS 1TB, SAMSUNG 850 PRO 512GB, SAMSUNG 850 EVO 1TB
    CPU CoolerEK VELOCITY RGB
    CaseCASELABS MERLIN SM8 (2 TONE)
    Power SupplyEVGA 1300G2 SUPERNOVA
    Keyboard WOOTING ONE, DUCKY ONE TKL RGB
    Mouse RAZER BASILISK
    Headset SENNHESIER G4ME ZERO
    Mouse Pad REFLEX LAB XXXL
    Headset/Speakers KLIPSCH PRO MEDIA 2.1
    OS WINDOWS 10 PRO
    Network RouterASUS RT-AC86U, ASUS RT-AC68U
    sdmf74's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Reputation
    27
    Posts
    295

    I had the same exact thought. "Even Razer can implement it properly".

    Asus the company with the most resources aka money cant even hire the right people to code their software, complete disaster. Same with AisuiteIII, RAmcache ETC.
    Absolutely infuriating and the forums are blowing up with pi**** off asus customers!

    Oh and yes Asus was also the last company to release bios versions with mitigations for spectre & meltdown.
    Last edited by sdmf74; 04-29-2018 at 12:49 PM.
    ASUS Maximus 9 Formula, Intel I7 7700k, EVGA GeForce GTX 980Ti K|ngP|n, G Skill Trident Z RGB 3600 32GB
    EVGA supernova 1300G2, EK Velocity RGB, Samsung 970 evo plus 1tb, 960 pro 512gb(OS), 850 EVO 1tb, 850 Pro 512gb,
    Asus PG279Q 165HZ, BenQ 144hz, Hisense 55h9f, Windows 10 pro

  5. #15
    ROG Junior Member Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    I have to agree with others, the AURA app with HUE is horrible and pretty useless at this point. The only people that will enjoy this are people that have a HUE system dedicated 100% to their PC and only have one or two lights.

    I think people who write programs for something should be required to also use the system's they are programming for in their personal life. Anyone who uses HUE outside of a lab knows you are going to have multiple lights in multiple rooms. Not having the ability to choose which lights to use, it becomes apparent that the developer(s) do not use HUE at their homes.

    ASUS is so late and out of touch and their programs are horrible. They can't even fix their apps for Windows 10 to not require UAC prompts. Their update system for applications is non-existent. I don't know of a single piece of software from ASUS that doesn't have an issue. They can't even seem to support their add-on fan expansion unit correctly. Why would anyone think they could get HUE integration to be usable in the real world?

  6. #16
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    15

    Guys, it always says Search failed, all on the same network, any suggestions?

  7. #17
    ROG Junior Member Array vulcanmist PC Specs
    vulcanmist PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Formula
    ProcessorIntel Core i7-6700K
    Memory (part number)F4-3000C15Q-32GTZR
    Graphics Card #1ROG Strix GTX 1080 Ti O11G
    MonitorROG Swift PG279Q
    Storage #1WD Black 2TB
    Storage #2Seagate FireCuda 2TB
    CaseFractal Design R6
    Power SupplyIn Win PL750W
    Keyboard ROG Claymore
    Mouse ROG Gladius II
    Headset Audio Technica ATH-M50
    Mouse Pad Tecware Haste
    Headset/Speakers Audioengine A5+
    OS Windows 10 Pro

    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    Quote Originally Posted by serafearz View Post
    Guys, it always says Search failed, all on the same network, any suggestions?
    I also experience this with my new Philips Hue package. It sucks! I tried restarting my PC, resetting the Hue bridge, downgrading the Aura Sync software. Nothing worked.

  8. #18
    New ROGer Array Phrancky PC Specs
    Phrancky PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus Formula XI
    Processori9 9900k
    Memory (part number)Corsair 64G ddr4 4000
    Graphics Card #1ROG STRIX RTX 2080 Ti OC
    Graphics Card #2RTX 2070
    MonitorPG27UQ / PG2279Q
    Storage #12 x 1tb 970 EVO
    Storage #26 x 1 tb 860
    CPU CoolerNZXT Kraken
    CaseFractal Design R6 Tempered Glass Gunmetal
    Power Supply1000
    Keyboard Corsair K95 Platinum
    Mouse Logitech G500
    Headset Audeze Mobius / Steelseries Artic pro DAC
    OS W10
    Network RouterROG Raptor GT-5300

    Join Date
    May 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    I managed to connect AURA to HUE

    Quote Originally Posted by vulcanmist View Post
    I also experience this with my new Philips Hue package. It sucks! I tried restarting my PC, resetting the Hue bridge, downgrading the Aura Sync software. Nothing worked.
    I did take a few attempts and pushing the HUE Bridge button but it connects. However it syncs all my HUE lights in my house (approx 54)
    Although i find it pretty spectacular, not everyone agrees. It is not very clear to me how to select the HUE lights affected!

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •