Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: Bad Chip?

  1. #1
    New ROGer Array AndiDote's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    Bad Chip?

    Hiya.

    I have the ASUS Strix Z370-f paired with a 8700K and with all settings stock, my CPU voltage can reach 1.42v while opening programs etc and temps under full load will reach 94c.

    But LLC will kick in under full load and lower VCORE to 1.344v and temps still reach 90c+.

    Oh and using a H110i GT AIO (cooled my 7700K perfectly before this)

    So is this a bad CPU?

    Should i RMA it?

    I'm not happy paying £365 for this and having these problems.

    Thanks

  2. #2
    ROG Enthusiast Array AntonioL's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    39

    You CPU is probably fine, but default voltages are too high on this motherboard. I also bought a Z370-F and I had to do some tweaks in UEFI/BIOS to keep voltage, consumption and temperatures fine.
    I read on Reddit that there was a new BIOS, 0430, and that default voltages have been lowered significantly. Maybe you could give it a try and report (for now, I don't have the time, I am struggling against W10).
    Otherwise, with BIOS 0420, you could try the following settings that work perfectly on my computer (with a 3600 MHz 16GB kit, if you have a different RAM, you wil may to set VCCIO and VCCSA differently):
    - BCLK: 100
    - ASUS multicore enhancement: disabled
    - SVID behavior: best-case scenario
    - CPU core ratio: auto
    - CPU SVID support: enabled
    - Max CPU cache ratio: 42
    - CPU core/cache voltage: offset mode
    - Offset mode sign: -
    - CPU core voltage offset: 0.140
    - CPU VCCIO voltage: 1.175
    - CPU system agent voltage: 1.200
    - CPU load-line calibration: level 1
    - Intel Speedstep: auto
    - Turbo mode: enabled
    - Long duration package power limit: 150
    - Package power time window: 10
    - Short duration package power limit: 170
    - IA AC load line: auto
    - IA DC load line: auto
    - CPU C-states: enabled
    - Enhanced C-states: enabled

    You should run any load (OCCT, Linpack AVX, IXTU, Asus Realbench...) under 1.20V (with spikes up to 1.22V), 75°C (and even lower as your cooling solution is far better than mine) and 130W.

    Then, you can raise "max CPU cache/ratio" and bring back "ASUS MCE", and see what it gives. You may have to raise also "power limit" to avoid throttling.

  3. #3
    New ROGer Array AndiDote's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    Thanks for your reply. I have tried your settings and my vcore somehow went over 1.5v. Ireverted back to stock and updated to the latest BIOS. Temps are much better but clocks only reach 4.5GHz and vcore fluctuates 1.365v 1.2v

    Temps reach 72c stock. Still warm for my liking.

    Anyway, My RMA is set and ready to go so i'll do that.

    If it comes back normal, I will sell it and get another one or contact my motherboards company and see where i can go from there.

    Thanks again

  4. #4
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Try the 0430 BIOS from a few days ago, haven't tested it all that much but it seems to have at least fixed the exaggerated default voltages.

  5. #5
    Tech Marketing Manager HQ Array Raja@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Reputation
    161
    Posts
    7,454

    Some voltage rule changes in 0430. I've tested it here and it worked okay.

  6. #6
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array SherardG PC Specs
    SherardG PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)ASUS ROG G752 & ASUS ROG G55VW
    MotherboardASUS ROG Maximus X Hero
    ProcessorIntel® Core™ i7-8700K
    Memory (part number)32 GB [G.Skill TZRGB] F4-3200C32Q-8GTZR x 4
    Graphics Card #1ROG-STRIX-GTX1080TI-O11G-GAMING
    MonitorASUS ROG PG248Q
    Storage #1Samsung 960 PRO MZ-V6P512 (512 GB)
    Storage #2WD2003FZEX
    CPU CoolerNZXT Kraken X62
    CaseNZXT Noctis 450 ROG
    Power SupplySeasonic PRIME 80+ Ti 750 SSR-750TD
    Keyboard Logitech G413 Carbon
    Mouse Logitech G502 Proteus Spectrum
    Headset Razer Kraken Pro V2 Black
    Mouse Pad Logitech G440
    OS Windows 10 10.0.16299
    Network RouterASUS RT-AC88U
    SherardG's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    101

    BIOS Patch for Maximus X

    Quote Originally Posted by Raja@ASUS View Post
    Some voltage rule changes in 0430. I've tested it here and it worked okay.
    Hi Raja,

    Do you have any idea when BIOS will be updated for Maximus X Hero? I am in the same boat with them. With just XMP, my voltages are running in the high 1,4x under idle load. Mobo seems to have very high voltage defaults.

  7. #7
    Tech Marketing Manager HQ Array Raja@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Reputation
    161
    Posts
    7,454

    Quote Originally Posted by SherardG View Post
    Hi Raja,

    Do you have any idea when BIOS will be updated for Maximus X Hero? I am in the same boat with them. With just XMP, my voltages are running in the high 1,4x under idle load. Mobo seems to have very high voltage defaults.
    It will come out eventually. In the meantime, set SVID behaviour to best case and set the IA AC and DC load lines to 0.01. That will reduce the voltage. As far as I can tell, that's mostly what the new build does, together with a reduced cache ratio.

  8. #8
    ROG Enthusiast Array AntonioL's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    39

    Quote Originally Posted by AndiDote View Post
    Thanks for your reply. I have tried your settings and my vcore somehow went over 1.5v. Ireverted back to stock and updated to the latest BIOS. Temps are much better but clocks only reach 4.5GHz and vcore fluctuates 1.365v 1.2v

    Temps reach 72c stock. Still warm for my liking.

    Anyway, My RMA is set and ready to go so i'll do that.

    If it comes back normal, I will sell it and get another one or contact my motherboards company and see where i can go from there.

    Thanks again
    Very strange that you get a higher vcore with a negative voltage offset. Are you sure you set "offset mode sign" to "-" (minus) and not "+", and LLC to 1 ?

  9. #9
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array SherardG PC Specs
    SherardG PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)ASUS ROG G752 & ASUS ROG G55VW
    MotherboardASUS ROG Maximus X Hero
    ProcessorIntel® Core™ i7-8700K
    Memory (part number)32 GB [G.Skill TZRGB] F4-3200C32Q-8GTZR x 4
    Graphics Card #1ROG-STRIX-GTX1080TI-O11G-GAMING
    MonitorASUS ROG PG248Q
    Storage #1Samsung 960 PRO MZ-V6P512 (512 GB)
    Storage #2WD2003FZEX
    CPU CoolerNZXT Kraken X62
    CaseNZXT Noctis 450 ROG
    Power SupplySeasonic PRIME 80+ Ti 750 SSR-750TD
    Keyboard Logitech G413 Carbon
    Mouse Logitech G502 Proteus Spectrum
    Headset Razer Kraken Pro V2 Black
    Mouse Pad Logitech G440
    OS Windows 10 10.0.16299
    Network RouterASUS RT-AC88U
    SherardG's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    101

    Quote Originally Posted by Raja@ASUS View Post
    It will come out eventually. In the meantime, set SVID behaviour to best case and set the IA AC and DC load lines to 0.01. That will reduce the voltage. As far as I can tell, that's mostly what the new build does, together with a reduced cache ratio.
    Thanks Raja! I've stabilized my chip with help from the various threads opened.

    Shout out to Coffee_User's, AntonioL, & flacer. Their threads and responses helped a lot.

  10. #10
    ROG ROG ROG Array marcopai PC Specs
    marcopai PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)ASUS G750JX / MSI GT72S 6QE
    MotherboardAsus Maximus X Hero
    Processori7 8700k
    Memory (part number)Corsair 3000mhz Ddr4
    Graphics Card #1ASUS Strix 1080ti
    Sound CardSoundBlaster X7 LE
    MonitorASUS ROG Swift PG279Q
    CPU CoolerNZXT Kraken x52
    CaseCoolerMaster Maker 5
    Power SupplyCorsair AX760-80 PLUS® Platinum
    Keyboard Corsair K70-RapidfireGB
    Mouse Zowie EC-2a / SteelSeries Rival 300 FADE
    Headset AKG 712 PRO
    Mouse Pad Artisan
    Headset/Speakers BOSE PC COMPANION 50
    OS Windows 10 @64bit
    marcopai's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    31

    i've esperienced such high voltages when i activated the x.m.p and accidentally accepted to enable intel MCE lol.
    Also , i have the VID at 1.5v is it ok? :S

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •