Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 14 of 14

Thread: Bad Chip?

  1. #11
    Tech Marketing Manager HQ Array Raja@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Reputation
    161
    Posts
    7,454

    Quote Originally Posted by marcopai View Post
    i've esperienced such high voltages when i activated the x.m.p and accidentally accepted to enable intel MCE lol.
    Also , i have the VID at 1.5v is it ok? :S

    Are you using build 0430?

  2. #12
    ROG ROG ROG Array marcopai PC Specs
    marcopai PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)ASUS G750JX / MSI GT72S 6QE
    MotherboardAsus Maximus X Hero
    Processori7 8700k
    Memory (part number)Corsair 3000mhz Ddr4
    Graphics Card #1ASUS Strix 1080ti
    Sound CardSoundBlaster X7 LE
    MonitorASUS ROG Swift PG279Q
    CPU CoolerNZXT Kraken x52
    CaseCoolerMaster Maker 5
    Power SupplyCorsair AX760-80 PLUS® Platinum
    Keyboard Corsair K70-RapidfireGB
    Mouse Zowie EC-2a / SteelSeries Rival 300 FADE
    Headset AKG 712 PRO
    Mouse Pad Artisan
    Headset/Speakers BOSE PC COMPANION 50
    OS Windows 10 @64bit
    marcopai's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    31

    Quote Originally Posted by Raja@ASUS View Post
    Are you using build 0430?
    Hey @Raja , i have a maximus x hero , not a strix so my build is this one
    Version 0505
    2017/10/168.28 MBytes
    ROG MAXIMUS X HERO BIOS 0505
    First Release BIOS

  3. #13
    Tech Marketing Manager HQ Array Raja@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Reputation
    161
    Posts
    7,454

    If your bios has the svid behaviour option, set it to best case scenario. If not and you're using adaptive vcore, set the is a.c. and dc load lines to 0.01

  4. #14
    ROG ROG ROG Array marcopai PC Specs
    marcopai PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)ASUS G750JX / MSI GT72S 6QE
    MotherboardAsus Maximus X Hero
    Processori7 8700k
    Memory (part number)Corsair 3000mhz Ddr4
    Graphics Card #1ASUS Strix 1080ti
    Sound CardSoundBlaster X7 LE
    MonitorASUS ROG Swift PG279Q
    CPU CoolerNZXT Kraken x52
    CaseCoolerMaster Maker 5
    Power SupplyCorsair AX760-80 PLUS® Platinum
    Keyboard Corsair K70-RapidfireGB
    Mouse Zowie EC-2a / SteelSeries Rival 300 FADE
    Headset AKG 712 PRO
    Mouse Pad Artisan
    Headset/Speakers BOSE PC COMPANION 50
    OS Windows 10 @64bit
    marcopai's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    31

    Quote Originally Posted by Raja@ASUS View Post
    If your bios has the svid behaviour option, set it to best case scenario. If not and you're using adaptive vcore, set the is a.c. and dc load lines to 0.01
    EDIT: 3 days ago my cpu reached 1.5v IN ADAPTIVE
    AC/DC setted to 0.01,svid behaviour option set to best case scenario , adaptive mode - 1.28v LLC 6 4.8 ghz
    the voltages goes up to 1.344 VID max 1.360v

    cpu stable at 1.28v in manual mode :x
    Last edited by marcopai; 11-10-2017 at 10:03 AM.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •