Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array Skunkfoo PC Specs
    Skunkfoo PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS ROG Rampage VI Extreme
    Processori9 7940x
    Memory (part number)64 GB G.Skill 3733 RGB
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Monitor3x ASUS PG278QR
    CPU CoolerEK Monoblock
    CaseThermaltake Tower 900 Snow
    Power SupplyThermaltake Toughpower iRGB Plus 1250W
    Keyboard ASUS ROG Claymore
    Mouse ASUS ROG Galdius II
    Headset Apple Airpods
    Mouse Pad ASUS ROG Sheath
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Network RouterASUS ROG

    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    74

    R6E GPU Post does not show GPU1 (Closest to CPU)

    I'm having a very weird issue. In the Bios when I go to GPU Post, the Mobo is only showing GPU2 and reports nothing installed in GPU1 slot.

    The strange thing is that I'm able to use the computer in SLI. Everywhere else reports 2 GPUs and my benchmarks back up the claim that 2 GPUs are installed and working.

    Not sure if it is related but in Aida64 the GPUs appear swapped and GPU1 reports are GPU2 and vice versa.

  2. #2
    New ROGer Array Skunkfoo PC Specs
    Skunkfoo PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS ROG Rampage VI Extreme
    Processori9 7940x
    Memory (part number)64 GB G.Skill 3733 RGB
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Monitor3x ASUS PG278QR
    CPU CoolerEK Monoblock
    CaseThermaltake Tower 900 Snow
    Power SupplyThermaltake Toughpower iRGB Plus 1250W
    Keyboard ASUS ROG Claymore
    Mouse ASUS ROG Galdius II
    Headset Apple Airpods
    Mouse Pad ASUS ROG Sheath
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Network RouterASUS ROG

    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    74

    Screenshots

    BIOS
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_7054.jpg 
Views:	4 
Size:	211.4 KB 
ID:	68727

    HWInfro
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_7055.jpg 
Views:	2 
Size:	130.9 KB 
ID:	68728

  3. #3
    ROG Enthusiast Array ExcessiveGBH's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    70

    Quote Originally Posted by Skunkfoo View Post
    I'm having a very weird issue. In the Bios when I go to GPU Post, the Mobo is only showing GPU2 and reports nothing installed in GPU1 slot.

    The strange thing is that I'm able to use the computer in SLI. Everywhere else reports 2 GPUs and my benchmarks back up the claim that 2 GPUs are installed and working.

    Not sure if it is related but in Aida64 the GPUs appear swapped and GPU1 reports are GPU2 and vice versa.
    Don't worry about the GPU's being arse about in NVCP or MSI A/B etc. Everyone is seeing this for SLI on these M/B.

    Your other issue is not related to the above but have you tried default settings, clearing CMOS or re-flash BIOS?
    System specs
    Win 10 64 bit Pro 20H2
    Rampage VI Extreme
    BIOS 3403
    I9 10920 @5.0GHz all cores
    EK-KIT G360 (CPU only)
    Samsung 960 PRO M.2 NVMe 1TB
    Samsung 970 EVO M.2 PLUS NVMe 2TB
    ADATA XPG S40G RGB M.2 NVMe 4TB
    1 Samsung SSD 4TB EVO
    1 x 10TB drive
    1 x 4TB drive
    1 x 2TB drive
    ASUS ROG Strix GeForce RTX 3090 OC 24GB @2010MHz
    32GB G Skill Trident Z 3466MHz 15-17-17-37
    Corsair 1200w psu
    Sound Denon AVC-A1
    Panasonic 65 plasma
    Predator XB321HK

  4. #4
    New ROGer Array Skunkfoo PC Specs
    Skunkfoo PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS ROG Rampage VI Extreme
    Processori9 7940x
    Memory (part number)64 GB G.Skill 3733 RGB
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Monitor3x ASUS PG278QR
    CPU CoolerEK Monoblock
    CaseThermaltake Tower 900 Snow
    Power SupplyThermaltake Toughpower iRGB Plus 1250W
    Keyboard ASUS ROG Claymore
    Mouse ASUS ROG Galdius II
    Headset Apple Airpods
    Mouse Pad ASUS ROG Sheath
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Network RouterASUS ROG

    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    74

    Quote Originally Posted by ExcessiveGBH View Post
    Don't worry about the GPU's being arse about in NVCP or MSI A/B etc. Everyone is seeing this for SLI on these M/B.

    Your other issue is not related to the above but have you tried default settings, clearing CMOS or re-flash BIOS?
    I have tried default settings and since the original post I flashed to BIOS 1004 (up from 0802). Still have the issue where first GPU is not posting in BIOS.

    I'm curious to see if the posting issue will get resolved when I take apart my cooling loops and re-seat the GPUs.

  5. #5
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    15

    Quote Originally Posted by Skunkfoo View Post
    I have tried default settings and since the original post I flashed to BIOS 1004 (up from 0802). Still have the issue where first GPU is not posting in BIOS.

    I'm curious to see if the posting issue will get resolved when I take apart my cooling loops and re-seat the GPUs.
    Same here! i can't get into the bios with GPU1 and even i can't get into the bios via Display Cable! ( just with HDMI i can)

  6. #6
    New ROGer Array Dashwood PC Specs
    Dashwood PC Specs
    MotherboardRAMPAGE VI EXTREME
    ProcessorCore I9 7900x
    Memory (part number)F4-3200C14Q2128GTZSW
    Graphics Card #1GTX 1080ti EVGA Founders
    Graphics Card #2GTX 1080ti EVGA Founders
    MonitorASUS ROG SWIFT PG279Q
    Storage #1Samsung 960 PRO 2TB
    Power SupplyCorsair RM850x
    OS Windows 10

    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    8

    I have a somewhat similar issue.

    In this case my R6E motherboard reports both gpu's detected yet when the system boots, it attempts to POST on GPU2, leaving my screen attached to GPU1 in the dark until windows login screen. Very frustrating when it comes to tinkering in and out of bios with repeated power cycling. SLI performance seems unaffected yet NVCP reports my monitor being attached to my second card.

    Kinda wish I don't have to keep flipping the PCI-E dips or plug in an HDMI cable on the second card and switch display input on my monitor everytime I want to go to the BIOS.

  7. #7
    ROG Enthusiast Array ExcessiveGBH's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    70

    Quote Originally Posted by Dashwood View Post
    I have a somewhat similar issue.

    In this case my R6E motherboard reports both gpu's detected yet when the system boots, it attempts to POST on GPU2, leaving my screen attached to GPU1 in the dark until windows login screen. Very frustrating when it comes to tinkering in and out of bios with repeated power cycling. SLI performance seems unaffected yet NVCP reports my monitor being attached to my second card.

    Kinda wish I don't have to keep flipping the PCI-E dips or plug in an HDMI cable on the second card and switch display input on my monitor everytime I want to go to the BIOS.

    Have you tried just having one card installed in PCi 1 and if it still doesn't post try the other card. Just a process of elimination.
    System specs
    Win 10 64 bit Pro 20H2
    Rampage VI Extreme
    BIOS 3403
    I9 10920 @5.0GHz all cores
    EK-KIT G360 (CPU only)
    Samsung 960 PRO M.2 NVMe 1TB
    Samsung 970 EVO M.2 PLUS NVMe 2TB
    ADATA XPG S40G RGB M.2 NVMe 4TB
    1 Samsung SSD 4TB EVO
    1 x 10TB drive
    1 x 4TB drive
    1 x 2TB drive
    ASUS ROG Strix GeForce RTX 3090 OC 24GB @2010MHz
    32GB G Skill Trident Z 3466MHz 15-17-17-37
    Corsair 1200w psu
    Sound Denon AVC-A1
    Panasonic 65 plasma
    Predator XB321HK

  8. #8
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    15

    Quote Originally Posted by ExcessiveGBH View Post
    Have you tried just having one card installed in PCi 1 and if it still doesn't post try the other card. Just a process of elimination.
    i've tried
    But still can't get into the bios via display port no matter one or two cards installed

  9. #9
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array FireRx PC Specs
    FireRx PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage VI Extreme
    ProcessorIntel 10900 X
    Memory (part number)Corsair CMD32GX4MA2800c16
    Graphics Card #1Nvidia RTX 3090 FE
    Sound Cardonboard
    MonitorLG 34" curved
    Storage #1Samsung 960 M2 SSD 1 terabyte
    Storage #2Samsumg 860 EVO SSD 2Tb
    CPU CoolerCorsair H80i
    CaseLian Li VS2000
    Power SupplyThermaltake 1200 modular
    Keyboard Logitech K800
    Mouse Logitech
    Headset Powerbeats Pro
    Mouse Pad Xtrac Ripper XL
    Headset/Speakers logitech
    OS Windows 10 Pro 21277
    Network RouterNetGear
    Accessory #1 Logitech G940 FLight gear
    FireRx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Reputation
    33
    Posts
    713

    now that's weird, cuz I'm on a single GPU with Display port. Try a different DP cable. I remember I had issues with that a while ago with 2 cabling manufacturers
    Also make sure your at 50hz, not 60.
    Intel Core i9 10900X @4.7ghz @1.182v
    Asus Rampage VI Extreme [bios 3105]
    LG (34U97-s) Monitor 3440 x1440
    Nvidia RTX 30909 FE
    Windows 10 Pro
    32gbz Memory

  10. #10
    New ROGer Array Dashwood PC Specs
    Dashwood PC Specs
    MotherboardRAMPAGE VI EXTREME
    ProcessorCore I9 7900x
    Memory (part number)F4-3200C14Q2128GTZSW
    Graphics Card #1GTX 1080ti EVGA Founders
    Graphics Card #2GTX 1080ti EVGA Founders
    MonitorASUS ROG SWIFT PG279Q
    Storage #1Samsung 960 PRO 2TB
    Power SupplyCorsair RM850x
    OS Windows 10

    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    8

    Quote Originally Posted by ExcessiveGBH View Post
    Have you tried just having one card installed in PCi 1 and if it still doesn't post try the other card. Just a process of elimination.
    GPU1 by itself posts normally.
    Last edited by Dashwood; 11-20-2017 at 04:56 PM. Reason: Wording

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •