Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    13

    Maximus hero x z370 error code 96

    Hello,

    I just bought my new motherboard Asus maximus hero x z370 to use with my new cpu i7 8700k. Everything worked fine at first but now suddenly i started getting the q-code 96, which means when reading in the manual the following "PCI Bus Assign Resources". Can someone please help me what whit what to do to fix it. I tried switching to the second pci-e slot and with that slot it seems to be working just fine. No q-code 96 at all. Does that meen that there is something wrong with my first pci-e slot?? I do want both of the pci-e slots to be working for future expandability.

    Thankfull for answers!

  2. #2
    Tech Marketing Manager HQ Array Raja@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Reputation
    161
    Posts
    7,454

    Might be worth listing what you've got plugged into the board, the uefi version, and whether the system is overclocked or not.

  3. #3
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    8

    Hi Raja@ASUS & Chimppen,

    I have exactly the same issue with my Maximus X Hero WiFi AC motherboard!

    Some extra findings:
    - I noticed the "Error 96" happens only after a cold boot
    - the only way for me to get to post is to unplug my screens from my graphic card (otherwise I get the "error 96"). I have to let the error pass then I plug the screens and it works... Again, it doesn't boot with only one screen, I have to unplugged both (dual screen setup here)
    - activating / deactivating the Intel GPU in the bios doesn't have any impact
    - when I have the error 96 showing up, the little light on the left next to it is white

    My config:
    - CPU: 8700k @ 5GHz (stable after a 24 hours with Prim95 stress test)
    - Motherboard: Maximus X Hero WiFi AC - Bios 505
    - RAM: G Skill B-Die (4x8 32 Gb) F4-3200C14-8GTZR
    - VGA: EVGA GTX 1080ti FTW3 (Slot #1)
    - SSD: 960 EVO 1Tb in the first slot (under the CPU)
    - PSU: EVGA 850 G2

    Everything else seems to work on the MB. If you need some extra info or test from my part, I can help.

    Thanks!

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Gold Belt Array Menthol PC Specs
    Menthol PC Specs
    MotherboardM 10 Apex / XI gene
    Processor8700K / 9900K
    Memory (part number)2x8 Gskill Trident Z 4266/2x2x8 Gskill Trident Z 4500
    Graphics Card #1RTX 2080ti / GTX 1060
    Sound CardSoundBlaster Ae5 / Onboard
    MonitorBENQ 32" 4K
    Storage #1Intel 900p 480GB/Samsung 960 Pro 1TB
    Storage #2Intel 750 1.2TB/Plextor 1 TB 2X 950 Pro
    CPU CoolerCorsair H150i AIO / H1110i
    CaseCorsair 740 ? Lian Li Air
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 1200i / AX 1200i
    Keyboard Corsair
    Mouse ASUS Strix
    Headset HyperX Cloud Alpha
    Mouse Pad ASUS
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z906
    OS 10 X64 Pro
    Network RouterVerizon Fios
    Accessory #1 Intel Wifi BT pcie card
    Accessory #2 Red Bull
    Accessory #3 English Breakfast Tea
    Menthol's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Reputation
    241
    Posts
    4,547

    Does it do this when bios is set to F5 defaults or after clearing cmos?
    Memory settings XMP? manual, vccio, vcssa volts?
    I think something is just not quite stable, code 96 is the code when the motherboard speaker beeps and the system posts in OS.

    I have almost identical system
    Hero Wifi, bios 0505
    8700K @ 5.0, Gskill 32GB 4X8 3600CL16, 1080, 1T 960 Pro, AX1200 psu, Sound Blaster Ae5, Intel 750 pcie
    Which LED is lite, VGA?
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Capture.JPG 
Views:	70 
Size:	24.2 KB 
ID:	68782

    I was having an issue that I would have no video when resume from sleep, my monitors would stay dark 4K X 2, if I turned monitors off and back on video resumed as normal, I didn't do anything about it because it was to easy to turn monitor off and on again, now this part sounds stupid but I ran a driver update program that installed Intel Rapid Storage Drivers and my video resumes when I wake the PC from sleep, doesn't make sense to me but what do you do
    Last edited by Menthol; 11-09-2017 at 04:48 AM.

  5. #5
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    8

    Hi Menthol,

    Thanks for answering quickly.

    Does it do this when bios is set to F5 defaults or after clearing cmos?
    Memory settings XMP? manual, vccio, vcssa volts?
    I think something is just not quite stable, code 96 is the code when the motherboard speaker beeps and the system posts in OS
    I just did the test. The MB goes into error 96 even after clearing CMOS.... Same symptoms: stuck at boot, no video. I have to unplug all my cable from the VGA card and plug one into the MB video output (iGPU). What is interesting is that, if I let one cable in the VFA card, the error comes up again...

    Which LED is lite, VGA?
    Yes, it is the VGA one, it is white.


    I was having an issue that I would have no video when resume from sleep, my monitors would stay dark 4K X 2, if I turned monitors off and back on video resumed as normal, I didn't do anything about it because it was to easy to turn monitor off and on again, now this part sounds stupid but I ran a driver update program that installed Intel Rapid Storage Drivers and my video resumes when I wake the PC from sleep, doesn't make sense to me but what do you do
    Accident happens! On my end, I have disabled the sleeping / hibernating feature on my PC (both SW/HW). I am sure it doesn't come from this.

    For extra visibility, here are the settings of my bios:
    XMP: ON @ 3200
    MCE: OFF
    SVID: Best Case Scenario
    AVX: 2
    CPU: All Cores
    Xtrem Tweaking: OFF
    CPU SVID: Enabled
    CPU LLC: 6
    IA AC: 0.01
    IA DC: 0.01
    CPU Core/Cache limit Max: 255.5
    CPU Volt: 1.365
    DRAM Volt: 1.35
    VCCIO: 1.2
    SA: 1.2125 (was at 1.25 before but still rock stable)
    C STATE OFF
    SpeedShift ON

    I hope we will find a solution! If you need me to test some alpha/beta bios for solving this problem, I am IN.

    Thanks

  6. #6
    Tech Marketing Manager HQ Array Raja@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Reputation
    161
    Posts
    7,454

    For debugging purposes, I'd keep the system at stock for now. How is the graphics card connected to the monitor - is it HDMI or DP? Just out of curiousity, try setting BCLK manually to 100.0, too.

  7. #7
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    8

    Hi Raja@ASUS,

    My 2 screens are using DP cable (144hz / GSync)

    So here is what I have done:

    1. Cleared the cmos
    2. Deactivated MCE
    3. Set the AI overclocking to manual (otherwise there is no BCLK setting)
    4. Set the BCLK to 100


    The result is the same, error 96.

    Something I noticed while playing with the DP cables: I actually don't need to plug on of the cable into the iGPU. What I have to do is unplug both cables and the replug them. Then it boots, otherwise it is a NO GO.

    Last detail, when I unplug the cable, the led on the card turn off... Might be important detail...

  8. #8
    Tech Marketing Manager HQ Array Raja@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Reputation
    161
    Posts
    7,454

    Do you have a HDMI cable you can try? Try a single HDMI with no DP.

  9. #9
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    8

    BINGO!

    I tried with on 1 HDMI cable and the issue is gone...

    How can I use my card with DP cables? What are the next steps?

    PS: the card was working perfectly in my previous build, with 2 DP cables

  10. #10
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    8

    Hi Raja@ASUS,

    As a heads up, I updated the bios to 802 and the error 96 is still present.

    I don't want to sound impatient, but I would like to know from your end if this problem could be solved by a Motherboard bios update or should I contact the VGA manufacturer? Not being able to cold boot without unplugging all my vga cables is not really user friendly...

    Thanks!

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •