Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Strix X370 shutting off, blinking orange DRAM light

    Hello,

    I'm hoping someone here can help me out with this. first here is my setup

    Asus ROG Strix X370-f
    Ryzen 1700x
    32gb DDR4 - jskill ripjaws 2666
    MSI GTX 980ti
    corsiar h110i

    so this has been happening to me a lot lately and it's really killing my work. This happens when I am exporting videos from Premiere Pro. Doesn't seem to matter if it is a 4K export or 1080p export, a 2 min or a 30 minute video. It happens more with Media Encoder than a straight export from Premiere Pro but happens with both.

    what happens is essentially it looks like the monitor shuts off and my keyboard (corsair k70 lux rgb) shuts off. The computer appears to still be running, fans and lights and all. But the DRAM light on the MOBO (top right corner) is now blinking orange. and no key presses or mouse clicks will bring the monitor back on and I have to hard reset the computer.
    At first I thought it was a GPU issue and was going to run out and get a new card but then I noticed the light and thought maybe it was my ram that was causing issues so I stopped overclocking the ram (it's now running at it's base speed of 2133 (even though it is rated at 2666) that seemed like it helped for about a day, but now the issue is back.
    I have the latest bios installed, 1001, and all my drivers are up to date. So I just don't know.
    any help would be so awesome. Thanks.

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Black Belt Array Korth PC Specs
    Korth PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS X99 R5E (BIOS2101/1902)
    ProcessorHaswell-EP E5-1680-3 SR20H/R2 (4.4GHz)
    Memory (part number)Vengeance LPX 4x8GB SS DDR4-3000 (CMK32GX4M4C3000C15)
    Graphics Card #1NVIDIA Quadro GP100GL/16GB, 16xPCIe3, NVLink1 (SLI-HB)
    Graphics Card #2NVIDIA Quadro GP100GL/16GB, 16xPCIe3, NVLink1 (SLI-HB)
    Sound CardJDS Labs O2+ODAC (RevB), USB2 UAC1
    MonitorASUS PG278Q
    Storage #1Samsung 850 PRO 512GB SSDs, 4xSATA3 RAID0
    Storage #2Comay BladeDrive E28 3200GB SSD, 8xPCIe2
    CPU CoolerRaijintek NEMESIS/TISIS, AS5, 2xNH-A14
    CaseObsidian 750D (original), 6xNH-A14
    Power SupplyZalman/FSP ZM1250 Platinum
    Headset Pilot P51 PTT *modded*
    OS Arch, Gentoo, Win7x64, Win10x64
    Network RouterActiontec T3200M VDSL2 Gateway
    Accessory #1 TP-Link AC1900 Archer T9E, 1xPCIe
    Accessory #2 ASUS/Infineon SLB9635 TPM (TT1.2/FW3.19)
    Accessory #3 ASUS OC Panel I (FW0501)
    Korth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Reputation
    152
    Posts
    2,719

    Does the problem persist when you Clear CMOS and run everything (CPU and RAM) at stock?

    Is your CPU overheating?

    Have you tried bumping DRAM, VCCIO, and SA voltages?

    Have you tried reseating the DIMMs?

    Is your RAM on the DDR4 QVL compatibility list for your X370F mobo?

    Can you test the system with different DDR4?
    Last edited by Korth; 11-07-2017 at 02:25 AM.
    "All opinions are not equal. Some are a very great deal more robust, sophisticated and well supported in logic and argument than others." - Douglas Adams

    [/Korth]

  3. #3
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Quote Originally Posted by Korth View Post
    Does the problem persist when you Clear CMOS and run everything (CPU and RAM) at stock?

    Is your CPU overheating?

    Have you tried bumping DRAM, VCCIO, and SA voltages?

    Have you tried reseating the DIMMs?

    Is your RAM on the DDR4 QVL compatibility list for your X370F mobo?

    Can you test the system with different DDR4?
    Thanks for the suggestions. I have tried bumping the voltages and reverting everything to their stock speeds, though haven't done an actual CMOS reset. CPU is not overheating. I will try to reseat the sticks and see if that helps and I'm guessing I should probably check out the compatibility list. lol. Thanks

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array Carbonicdk PC Specs
    Carbonicdk PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus ROG Strix Z370-E Gaming
    ProcessorIntel i7-8700k
    Memory (part number)F4-3600C16Q-32GTZR
    Graphics Card #1Asus ROG STRIX GTX1080TI O11G GAMING
    Sound CardSchiit Modi 2 Uber
    MonitorAsus MG278Q
    Storage #1Samsung 960Evo
    CaseFractal Design Define R6 - Tempered Glass
    Power SupplyCorsair Professional Platinum Series AX860
    OS Windows 10 64bit

    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    143

    Edit: Thread was moved
    You might be able to get more help if you go to the X370 boards, this is the Z370 board
    Last edited by Carbonicdk; 11-07-2017 at 10:43 AM.

  5. #5
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Quote Originally Posted by Carbonicdk View Post
    Edit: Thread was moved
    You might be able to get more help if you go to the X370 boards, this is the Z370 board
    ohh woops, sorry

  6. #6
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    Have the same problem at stock with the same mobo and a 1800x and gskills c14 3000 16gbx2

    Where should i follow this? Have you found a solution?

  7. #7
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    Hi,

    I am also facing this issue. At random times the PC will freeze, monitor will stop receiving signal, VGA and DRAM LED both start blinking. I replaced my sticks of DRAM (since DRAM LED was on), but to no avail. I even went as far as returning the MoBo for another one, believing something was awry with the old one... same result.

    Anyone has gotten around to fixing this crap? I'm desperate.

    Specs follow:
    ASUS ROG Strix X370-f Gaming MOBO
    Ryzen 1500X
    Corsair Vengeance LPX 2400 MHz (2x8GB)
    ASUS ROG Strix GTX 1080 11GBps
    EVGA 650 B3 Power Supply

    Best.

  8. #8
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Quote Originally Posted by Vendepensos View Post
    Have the same problem at stock with the same mobo and a 1800x and gskills c14 3000 16gbx2

    Where should i follow this? Have you found a solution?
    no solution yet. Was thinking of trying some new RAM, getting a set of Corsair sticks that I know are compatible with this mobo. Also thinking of a new GPU, but I've stress tested the hell out of my 980ti and it hasn't ran into any issues, so I don't know.

  9. #9
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Update

    so bought some new ram, made sure it was on the approved vendor list for this MOBO, still the same issue. Always and only when I'm working in Premiere or After Effects. Never a problem when playing games so buying a new GPU (strix 1070 ti to match the motherboard) and we will see if that fixes the issue.

  10. #10
    ROG Junior Member Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    were you able to fix this?

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •