Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array rajpotula PC Specs
    rajpotula PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Zenith Extreme x399
    ProcessorAMD Threadripper 1950x
    Graphics Card #1Asus GTX 1080

    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    Unhappy Oled Display in Motherboard: "Code 31 Check CPU"

    Hi All,

    I had just put together an AMD Ryzen Threadripper system which consists of:

    1. CPU: Ryzen Threadripper 1925x
    2. Motherboard: Asus Zenith Extreme
    3. RAM: 32 Gb Corsair Vengeance 3000 (16GB x 2)
    4. Asus GTX 1080

    I had tried to overcloak it by running the AI Suite 3. After that, my system was freezing up sometimes and then this error message: "Code 31 Check CPU" came on in the small Oled display on the motherboard. So just to be safe, I went to BIOS and reset it to defaults and the error went away.

    Then I saw an option in Asus BIOS int he overcloacking section called: DOCP. I switched it on and it was fine for awhile. But now the same error code is back, but this time no system freezes.

    What does the code mean? Should I be worried and stop trying to overclock?

    Please do let me know. Thanks in advance :-)

    Raaj

  2. #2
    ROG Enthusiast Array IvoSilva PC Specs
    IvoSilva PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus ROG Zenith Extreme
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen Threadripper 1950X Hexadeca-Core
    Memory (part number)G.SKILL F4-3200C14Q-32GTZ (4x8GB)
    Graphics Card #1SAPPHIRE Radeon™ RX Vega64 8G HBM2 Limited Edition
    Storage #1Samsung 960 PRO NVMe M.2 1TB
    CPU CoolerNZXT Kraken x62
    CaseThermaltake View 31 TG RGB
    Power SupplySeasonic Prime Gold 1000W 80+ Gold
    Keyboard Logitech G910 Orion RGB Spectrum Mechanical Gaming Keyboard
    Mouse Logitech G502
    Headset Sennheiser HD650
    OS Windows 10 Professional x64

    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    33

    Reseat the CPU

  3. #3
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array Cory29 PC Specs
    Cory29 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Zenith extreme x399
    Processor1950x
    Memory (part number)G Skill F4-3200C16-8GTZ - 64gb
    Graphics Card #1GIGABYTE GeForce GTX 980 Ti WF
    Monitorcintiq 22hd touch
    Storage #1Sam SSD 850 EVO 1TB
    CPU Coolerxspc block - D5 - 3x120 slim rad
    CaseView 71 (doesn't fit board)
    Power SupplyEVGA supernova 1000G3
    Keyboard K95

    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    131

    Delete "AI Suite 3" find the cleaner tool somewhere in the software forums

    The AI Suite doesn't work. (it causes issues and changes values and forgets to set values sometimes when it starts up)

  4. #4
    New ROGer Array rajpotula PC Specs
    rajpotula PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Zenith Extreme x399
    ProcessorAMD Threadripper 1950x
    Graphics Card #1Asus GTX 1080

    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    Quote Originally Posted by Cory29 View Post
    Delete "AI Suite 3" find the cleaner tool somewhere in the software forums

    The AI Suite doesn't work. (it causes issues and changes values and forgets to set values sometimes when it starts up)
    Sorry for the late reply and yes, I have done as you suggested. Reinstalled the OS (Windows 10 64 bit) and started fresh, without installing the AI Suite. Everything works well, for the past one month! Thanks a lot for the help. Now I am about to step off into the deep end as I am looking to upgrade my RAM to 128 GB...Let's see how that goes :-)

    Thanks again for all the help to all.

  5. #5
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    17

    no no no !

    The problem is outdated drivers.
    Even those from Asus are too old.
    Install Driver Easy and update to the latest.
    https://www.drivereasy.com/download-free-version/

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •