Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    ASUS Rog GT-AC5300 Router

    I have been struggling with the VPN Fusion feature and OpenVPN Server when the router just stop responding (Confused?)
    I was barely able to reset system to factory and start over. Long story short, I cannot access gui login page at all. I have tried every way I know. Now I would like to do a hard reset on this router and have discovered there is no reset button. I have owned and used 3 other ASUS routers and never had this problem. Would anyone know if I could reset this router without the GUI interface, since I cannot access the gui at all. Thanks for any help
    Last edited by blazer5; 11-10-2017 at 01:36 AM.

  2. #2
    Administrator Array MasterC@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Reputation
    96
    Posts
    1,492

    Hi blazer5,

    Here is the reset button:
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Reset button.PNG 
Views:	48 
Size:	173.6 KB 
ID:	68824

    Were you able to access the GUI before?

  3. #3
    Jackhammer Array DirtTrash78 PC Specs
    DirtTrash78 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Rampage V Edition 10
    ProcessorIntel i7 6850k (liquid cool)
    Memory (part number)GSkill F4-3200C14D-32GTZKO
    Graphics Card #1Asus STRIX GTX 1080 O8G (1936)
    Sound Cardmobo sound
    MonitorAsus SWIFT PG279Q 165hz
    Storage #1Samsung SM961 1TB M.2 & SM951 512gb
    Storage #2SanDisk Ultra II 960gb SSD
    CPU CoolerSwiftech H320 X2 Prestige (CPU & GPU)
    CaseThermaltake Core X9 Black E-ATX
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600W T2 Platinum
    Keyboard Corsair K95 Platinum
    Mouse Logitech G903
    Headset Astro Gaming A50
    OS Win 10 Pro
    Network RouterASUS GT-AC5300
    DirtTrash78's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    16

    On a side note, just as a thought...

    unsecure access to router GUI ... http://router.asus.com

    secure access to router GUI ... https://router.asus.com:8443


    And when resetting the GT-AC5300 with the rear reset button you may or may not run into issues. I had to use the 30/30/30 reset in order to get it to factory reset. And even after it did reset, I had to do another two power cycles to get the GUI to finally show up. Most ASUS routers are finicky like that, and need a little sweet talkin to get them happy again.
    Stay Low Move Fast Kill First Die Last...OOORAH!!!

  4. #4
    Banned Array JustinThyme PC Specs
    JustinThyme PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)G752VY-DH72
    MotherboardRampage VI Extreme
    ProcessorI9 9940X
    Memory (part number)64GB DDR4 8x8 Corsair Dominator Platinum 3800 MHz @ C17
    Graphics Card #1ASUS Strix 2080Ti O11G @ 2.1GHz
    Graphics Card #2ASUS Strix 2080Ti O11G @ 2.1Ghz
    Graphics Card #3ROG Nvlink
    Graphics Card #4Have to feed animals
    Sound CardExternal Audioengine D1 24 bit 192kbps DAC
    MonitorASUS PG348Q @ 100Hz
    Storage #1Intel 905P 480GB U2 flavor
    Storage #2Samsung 850 EVO 1TB X2 in RAID 0, 960 PRO 1TB DIMM.2_1
    CPU CoolerHeatKiller IV PRO and VRM blocks ,Dual D5 PWM serial, 2X 480, 1X 360 RADS
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Elite 8X LL120 PWM, 3X LL140 PWM, 12 SP120 PWM 1x AF140 PWM
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 1500i
    Keyboard ASUS Claymore
    Mouse ASUS Spatha, Logitech MX Master
    Headset Sennheiser HD 700
    Mouse Pad ASUS ROG Sheath
    Headset/Speakers Audioengine A5+ with SVS SB-1000 Sub
    OS Win10 Pro 1809
    Network RouterNetGear NightHawk X10
    Accessory #1 NetGear Prosafe 10GBe Switch
    Accessory #2 Qnap TVS-682 NAS modded with I7 CPU

    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    144
    Posts
    3,859

    This router served me well but its now obsolete. AD is in, SFP+ in at least a single port is a must. Loved the performance and interface and the funky look grew on me after awhile. Two years later and its time to move on. Unfortunately ASUS is still lost in two year old tech for routers.

    I could do without the AD as its pretty much line of site but the 10GB SFP+ is a show stopper now.
    My new setup
    Netgear X10 nighhawk AD with SFP+
    Netgear XS708T 10GBe managed switch.
    RVIE 10GBe connection
    NAS with SFP+

    This gets me the full GB FIOS connection and the NAS access over LAN is nearly as fast as a pair of 850 evos in raid local. 850-900MB/s and with occasional peaks near 1GB/s Damn sure faster than a USB 3.0 drive attached.

    Time to step it up ASUS. This was the fastest but Netgear just gave it a severe spanking.

    The only thing ASUS has on it is a little better tweaking on a few things, history logging and parental control by setting hours. With the Netgear there is an app for that. When my kids dont respect their time limits I launch the app on my Iphone and with one swipe......they are shut down!
    Last edited by JustinThyme; 12-05-2017 at 07:35 AM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •