Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array Noirgheos PC Specs
    Noirgheos PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Maximus VIII Hero
    Processori7 6700K
    Memory (part number)16GB DDR4-2800
    Storage #1850 EVO 500GB x2
    Storage #2Crucial MX200 250GB
    CPU CoolerNH-D9L
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Evolv ATX
    Power SupplyEVGA 850 P2
    Noirgheos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    13

    Can MCE's applied voltage on the Maximus X Hero be toned down a bit?

    My 8700K is pulling 1.42V to apply just 4.7GHz to all cores. Manually, I can hit a stable 5GHz on all of them with 1.34V. Is there a way to manually edit the voltage, or will a BIOS update be the only thing that fixes it?

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array SherardG PC Specs
    SherardG PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)ASUS ROG G752 & ASUS ROG G55VW
    MotherboardASUS ROG Maximus X Hero
    ProcessorIntel® Core™ i7-8700K
    Memory (part number)32 GB [G.Skill TZRGB] F4-3200C32Q-8GTZR x 4
    Graphics Card #1ROG-STRIX-GTX1080TI-O11G-GAMING
    MonitorASUS ROG PG248Q
    Storage #1Samsung 960 PRO MZ-V6P512 (512 GB)
    Storage #2WD2003FZEX
    CPU CoolerNZXT Kraken X62
    CaseNZXT Noctis 450 ROG
    Power SupplySeasonic PRIME 80+ Ti 750 SSR-750TD
    Keyboard Logitech G413 Carbon
    Mouse Logitech G502 Proteus Spectrum
    Headset Razer Kraken Pro V2 Black
    Mouse Pad Logitech G440
    OS Windows 10 10.0.16299
    Network RouterASUS RT-AC88U
    SherardG's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    101

    Quote Originally Posted by Noirgheos View Post
    My 8700K is pulling 1.42V to apply just 4.7GHz to all cores. Manually, I can hit a stable 5GHz on all of them with 1.34V. Is there a way to manually edit the voltage, or will a BIOS update be the only thing that fixes it?
    Hello,

    Experienced the same straight out of the box. VCORE & COREVID even hitting mid 1,5's. I switched off MCE and tweaked IA DC & IA AC LL to 0.01, modified others. Running 4,8GHz @ 1,28V more or less @ LLC 5. Saved me 10C from my idle in temps from default mode.

    I'm just basing my opinions on personal experience, and in by no means am I an expert, wait for Raja or others to provide you with help.

  3. #3
    Administrator Array Silent Scone@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Reputation
    124
    Posts
    1,805

    The rules are there for all CPUs and not any particular sample. If the voltage is more than what is needed then tune manually. Your options are open

  4. #4
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    25

    Quote Originally Posted by Silent Scone View Post
    The rules are there for all CPUs and not any particular sample. If the voltage is more than what is needed then tune manually. Your options are open
    That doesn't address the issue.

  5. #5
    Tech Marketing Manager HQ Array Raja@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Reputation
    161
    Posts
    7,454

    Quote Originally Posted by erocker View Post
    That doesn't address the issue.

    The defaults will be relaxed on future builds. In the meantime, use a lower level of LLC, and set the IA and set the IA AC & DC load lines to 0.01 as a starting point. Then tune them to get the voltage you want. You can also reduce the Cache ratio, which will lower the requested VID.

  6. #6
    Administrator Array Silent Scone@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Reputation
    124
    Posts
    1,805

    Quote Originally Posted by erocker View Post
    That doesn't address the issue.
    No, perhaps not. But it's easily avoided by tuning the system manually so that the scaling is of no concern. 1.42v although high for the given frequency is not alarming on this platform

  7. #7
    ROG ROG ROG Array marcopai PC Specs
    marcopai PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)ASUS G750JX / MSI GT72S 6QE
    MotherboardAsus Maximus X Hero
    Processori7 8700k
    Memory (part number)Corsair 3000mhz Ddr4
    Graphics Card #1ASUS Strix 1080ti
    Sound CardSoundBlaster X7 LE
    MonitorASUS ROG Swift PG279Q
    CPU CoolerNZXT Kraken x52
    CaseCoolerMaster Maker 5
    Power SupplyCorsair AX760-80 PLUS® Platinum
    Keyboard Corsair K70-RapidfireGB
    Mouse Zowie EC-2a / SteelSeries Rival 300 FADE
    Headset AKG 712 PRO
    Mouse Pad Artisan
    Headset/Speakers BOSE PC COMPANION 50
    OS Windows 10 @64bit
    marcopai's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    31

    Quote Originally Posted by SherardG View Post
    Hello,

    Experienced the same straight out of the box. VCORE & COREVID even hitting mid 1,5's. I switched off MCE and tweaked IA DC & IA AC LL to 0.01, modified others. Running 4,8GHz @ 1,28V more or less @ LLC 5. Saved me 10C from my idle in temps from default mode.

    I'm just basing my opinions on personal experience, and in by no means am I an expert, wait for Raja or others to provide you with help.
    Same with me , using manual voltage at 1,28v cuz with everythign in default voltages goes crazy like 1.5-1.36v

  8. #8
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    25

    Quote Originally Posted by Silent Scone View Post
    No, perhaps not. But it's easily avoided by tuning the system manually so that the scaling is of no concern. 1.42v although high for the given frequency is not alarming on this platform
    Your opinion. Thanks for trying to help though.

    Quote Originally Posted by Raja@ASUS View Post
    The defaults will be relaxed on future builds. In the meantime, use a lower level of LLC, and set the IA and set the IA AC & DC load lines to 0.01 as a starting point. Then tune them to get the voltage you want. You can also reduce the Cache ratio, which will lower the requested VID.
    Thank you very much!

  9. #9
    Administrator Array Silent Scone@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Reputation
    124
    Posts
    1,805

    Quote Originally Posted by erocker View Post
    Your opinion. Thanks for trying to help though.



    Thank you very much!
    It's not an opinion, 1.42v is fine for most workloads. Some CPU may need that much. If tuning for the least vcore required it's always best to tune these things manually anyway. As the rules are changing, though, both will give you a better outcome in future
    Last edited by Silent Scone@ASUS; 11-13-2017 at 07:42 PM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •